WobblyWallaby Posted April 1, 2022 Share Posted April 1, 2022 1. We all love the beautiful girls- Joanne Proulx. 322 pages 8/10 (r) 2. My life with Bob- Pamela Paul 252 pages 6/10 3. Dangerous games to play in the dark- Lucia Peters 200 pages 6/10 4. Along for the ride- Sarah Dessen 363 pages 9/10 5. The graveyard book- Neil Gaiman 312 pages 9/10 (r) 6. If We Had Known- Elise Juska 320 pages 4/10 7. The Rosie Project- Graeme Simsion 295 pages 9/10 (r) 8. Buddha vol 1: Kapilavastu-Osamu Tezuka 400 pages 9/10 (r) 9. Buddha vol 2: The Four Encounters- Osamu Tezuka 411 pages 9/10 (r) 10. Buddha vol 3: Devadatta- Osamu Tezuka 322 pages 9/10 (r) 11. Buddha vol 4: The Forest of Uruvela- Osamu Tezuka 376 pages 9/10 (r) 12. Buddha vol 5: Deer Park- Osamu Tezuka 350 pages 9/10 (r) 13. Buddha vol 6:Anada- Osamu Tezuka 360 pages 9/10 14, Buddha vol 7: Prince Ajatasattu- Osamu Tezuka 418 pages 9/10 15. Buddha vol 8: Jetvana- Osamu Tezuka 362 pages 9/10 16. Elevation- Stephen King 146 pages 10/10 (r) 17. Glimmer of Hope- March for Our Lives Founders. 222pages 7/10 18. The Favorite Sister- Jessica Knoll. 400 pages 8/10 (r) 19. My friend Dahmer- Derf Backderf. 224 pages. 9/10 (r) 20. Where are they buried- Tod Benoit. 560 pages 8/10 (r) 21. You'll Grow Out of it- Jessi Klein. 304 pages 7/10 22. The Haunted- Bentley Little. 352 pages 7/10 (r) 23. The Pact- Jodi Picoult. 512 pages 6/10 Total pages: 7783 Average rating: 8/10 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted April 1, 2022 Share Posted April 1, 2022 (edited) 2022 Spoiler The Rational Faculty - Gregory Ashe Police Brutality - Gregory Ashe Wayward - Gregory Ashe Transactional Dynamics - Gregory Ashe The Lady Under the Lake - E.J. Russell The Keeper of Bees - Gregory Ashe Off Duty: Volume 1 - Gregory Ashe Off Duty: Volume 2 - Gregory Ashe Relative Justice - Gregory Ashe Custody Battles - Gregory Ashe Domestic Animals - Gregory Ashe A Body in a Bathhouse - Brad Shreve The Slow Road to Hell - Grant Atherton Love Magic - Jesi Lea Ryan Big History (The Great Courses) - David Christian Psycop: Seasons - Jordan Castillo Price Among the Living - Jordan Castillo Price Criss Cross - Jordan Castillo Price Body & Soul - Jordan Castillo Price Wyrd Dis Cords - Steve Curry Secrets - Jordan Castillo Price Psycop Briefs - Jordan Castillo Price A Fabulously Unfabulous Summer for Henry Milch - Marshall Thornton Night Drop - Marshall Thornton Camp Hell - Jordan Castillo Price GhosTV - Jordan Castillo Price Spook Squad - Jordan Castillo Price Duking it Out - E.J. Russell Skin After Skin - Jordan Castillo Price Agent Bayne - Jordan Castillo Price King's Ex - E.J. Russell Death on Denial - E.J. Russell Murder House - Jordan Castillo Price Bitter Pill - Jordan Castillo Price Other Half - Jordan Castillo Price Single White Incubus - E.J. Russell Royal Rescue - A. Alex Logan - 4.5 pieces of The Prince and the Pencil Pusher - Kenzie Blades Hidden Treasures - Marshall Thornton Vampire with Benefits - E.J. Russell Demon on the Down-Low - E.J. Russell Howling on Hold - E.J. Russell Witch Under Wraps - E.J. Russell Loveless - Alice Oseman - 3.5 pieces of Ms. Marvel: Volume 1 - G. Willow Wilson Ms. Marvel: Volume 2 - G. Willow Wilson Secrets of the Sword I - Lindsay Buroker Five Dead Herrings - E.J. Russell Hound of the Burgerville - E.J. Russell Secrets of the Sword II - Lindsay Buroker The Lady Under the Lake - E.J. Russell The Avengers: The Extinction Key - Greg Keyes Star Trek: TNG: Hearts and Minds - Dayton Ward Penric and the Shaman - Lois McMaster Bujold Star Trek: Vulcan's Heart - Josepha Sherman Ms. Marvel: Volume 3 - G. Willow Wilson, et al. By Fairy Means or Foul - Meghan Maslow Be Fairy Game - Meghan Maslow His Fairy Share - Meghan Maslow Burn the Sky - Jaye McKenna The Skinny on the Djinni - E.J. Russell Must Love Dogs and Magic - Jenn Burke Deathless Divide - Justina Ireland 4.5 pieces of Out of the Ashes - Jenn Burke Superman: The Unauthorized Biography - Glen Weldon Secrets of the Sword: Part III - Lindsay Buroker Gifts - Lindsay Buroker The Spooky Life - S.E. Harmon Shades of Sepia - Anne Barwell Black Dog Blues - Rhys Ford Electric Candle - Elizabeth Noble Orlando People - Alexander C. Kane Dade County Death Cruise - Alexander C. Kane Family and Reflection - Anne Barwell Double Exposure - Anne Barwell Shifting Chaos - Elizabeth Noble Tales of the City - Armistead Maupin Father Complex - Gregory Ashe The Warrior's Apprentice - Lois McMaster Bujold The Vor Game Final Orders - Gregory Ashe Cetaganda - Lois McMaster Bujold Brothers in Arms - Lois McMaster Bujold Mirror Dance - Lois McMaster Bujold The Forgotten Dead - Jordan L. Hawk Memory - Lois McMaster Bujold Komarr - Lois McMaster Bujold Civil Campaign - Lois McMaster Bujold Diplomatic Immunity - Lois McMaster Bujold Captain Vorpatril's Alliance - Lois McMaster Bujold The Flowers of Vashnoi - Lois McMaster Bujold A Marvellous Light - Freya Marske Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen - Lois McMaster Bujold As You Wish: Inconceivable Tales from the Making of the Princess Bride - Cary Elwes Startide Rising - David Brin Quarry - Elizabeth Noble The Uplift War - David Brin Endosymbiont - Elizabeth Noble Spider-Man: Down these Mean Streets - Keith DeCandido Claiming Rys - Annabelle Jacobs 101. Spellbreaker - Charlie N. Holmberg 102. Spellmaker - Charlie N. Holmberg 103. Subtle Bodies - Jordan Castillo Price 104. Skin Game - Jim Butcher 105. Brightness Reef - David Brin 106. The Empress of Salt and Fortune - Nghi Vo 107. Peace Talks - Jim Butcher 108. Battle Ground - Jim Butcher 109. The Law - Jim Butcher 110. A Ferry of Bones and Gold - Hailey Turner 111. All Souls Near & Nigh - Hailey Turner 112. A Crown of Iron & Silver - Hailey Turner 113. 101 True Scarey Stories - Lane Loomis 114. A Vigil in the Mourning - Hailey Turner 115. The Alpha's Son - Penny Jessep 116. On the Wings of War - Hailey Turner 117. An Echo in the Sorrow - Hailey Turner 118. A Veiled & Hollowed Eve - Hailey Turner 119. Infinity's Shore - David Brin 120. Rarely Pure and Never Simple - Angel Martinez 121. Deadbeat Druid - David R. Slayton 122. Monster Till Midnight - E.J. Russell 123. Smoke and Shadows - Tanya Huff 124. Bucket List - Jordan Castillo Price 125. Smoke and Mirrors - Tanya Huff 126. Twisted Fate - Katherine Isaac 127. Smoke and Ashes - Tanya Huff Goal - 150 Pages read - 36386 (prev. 34485) Updated - November 16, 2022 Edited November 16, 2022 by fuzzipueo 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted April 2, 2022 Share Posted April 2, 2022 On 3/20/2022 at 9:30 PM, coolshades said: 1. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Venerable Tiger by Sam Siciliano 2. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik 3. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Martian Menace by Eric Brown 4. How to Talk to a Goddess and Other Lessons in Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker 5. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 6. The Reckless Kind, by Carly Heath 7. Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee 8. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer 9. Harrow, by Joy Williams 10. The Vines, by Shelley Nolden (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted April 2, 2022 Share Posted April 2, 2022 (edited) iff's list 2022 Spoiler 1. strange weather in tokyo - Hiromi Kawakami translated by Allison Markin Powell ★★★★★ 176 pages reread 2. made in saturn - Rita Indiana translated by Sydney Hutchinson ★★★ 169 pages 3. Under the Bright Lights - Daniel Woodrell [part 1 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 1/2 160 pages 4. Rainbirds - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 322 pages 5. Lost children Archive - Valeria Luiselli ★★★★ 376 pages 6. Pocket atlas of Remote islands - Judith Schalansky translated by Christine Lo ★★★★ 1/2 239 pages 7. The Little Book Of Pride - Lewis Laney ★★★★ 139 pages 8. Your Ad Could Go Here - Oksana Zabuzhko edited by Nina Murray, translated by various ★★★★ 241 pages 9. The House of Remembering and Forgetting - Filip David translated by Christina Pribichevch Zoric ★★★★ 1/2 155 pages 10. What It Feels Like for a Girl - Paris Lees ★★★★★ 253 pages 11. Grown Ups - Marie Aubert translated by Rosie Hedger ★★★★ 154 pages total pages [not including currently reading] 2,384 pages I was also trying to read Dickens in the period since my last update (hence why February was a poor month) but I was struggling with it and hopefully I can get back to it some time. I really liked what i finished in the 2 months, particularly the memoir from Paris Lees about her teenage years prior to transistioning. Both the short story collection from Oksana Zabuzhko and the novel from Filip David were very good. Edited April 2, 2022 by iff Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Siimo van der fietspad Posted April 13, 2022 Share Posted April 13, 2022 1. Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck. 2. The Burning Chambers - Kate Mosse. 3. Early Riser- Jasper Fforde. 4. Of Ants and Dinosaurs - Cixun Liu. 5. The Word Exchange - Alena Graedon. 6. Sixteen Ways to Defend a Walled City - K J Parker 7. The City of Tears - Kate Mosse. Sequel to The Burning Chambers and moves the story of the Reydon-Joubert family several decades into the future. Quite a lot of family and religious politics. Almost two novels in one as there's a six year hiatus half way through. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted April 24, 2022 Share Posted April 24, 2022 On 4/1/2022 at 7:55 PM, coolshades said: 1. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Venerable Tiger by Sam Siciliano 2. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik 3. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Martian Menace by Eric Brown 4. How to Talk to a Goddess and Other Lessons in Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker 5. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 6. The Reckless Kind, by Carly Heath 7. Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee 8. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer 9. Harrow, by Joy Williams 10. The Vines, by Shelley Nolden 11. Rainbow Milk, by Paul Mendez 12. The Very First Damned Thing, by Jodi Taylor 13. Just One Damned Thing After Another, by Jodi Taylor (Currently Reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted May 6, 2022 Share Posted May 6, 2022 2022: Spoiler 1. Tidesong - Wendy Xu 2. Swamp Thing: Twin Branches - Maggie Stiefvater / Morgan Beem 3. Bridge of Souls - Victoria Schwab 4. Dark Waters - Katherine Arden 5. Across the Green Grass Fields - Seanan McGuire 6. Alone - Megan E. Freeman 7. In the House in the Dark of the Woods - Laird Hunt 8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Robert Louis Stevenson 9. The Magic Fish - Trung Le Nguyen 10. Beneath the Stairs - Jennifer Fawcett 11. Elegy for Mary Turner - Rachel Marie-Crane Williams 12. Sisters of the Vast Black - Lina Rather 13. The Devil Crept In - Ania Ahlborn Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted May 8, 2022 Share Posted May 8, 2022 On 4/23/2022 at 9:10 PM, coolshades said: 1. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Venerable Tiger by Sam Siciliano 2. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik 3. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Martian Menace by Eric Brown 4. How to Talk to a Goddess and Other Lessons in Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker 5. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 6. The Reckless Kind, by Carly Heath 7. Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee 8. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer 9. Harrow, by Joy Williams 10. The Vines, by Shelley Nolden 11. Rainbow Milk, by Paul Mendez 12. The Very First Damned Thing, by Jodi Taylor 13. Just One Damned Thing After Another, by Jodi Taylor 14. A Symphony of Echoes, by Jodi Taylor 15. Fevered Star, by Rebecca Roanhorse (Currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted May 22, 2022 Share Posted May 22, 2022 (edited) iff's list 2022 Hide contents 1. strange weather in tokyo - Hiromi Kawakami translated by Allison Markin Powell ★★★★★ 176 pages reread 2. made in saturn - Rita Indiana translated by Sydney Hutchinson ★★★ 169 pages 3. Under the Bright Lights - Daniel Woodrell [part 1 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 1/2 160 pages 4. Rainbirds - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 322 pages 5. Lost children Archive - Valeria Luiselli ★★★★ 376 pages 6. Pocket atlas of Remote islands - Judith Schalansky translated by Christine Lo ★★★★ 1/2 239 pages 7. The Little Book Of Pride - Lewis Laney ★★★★ 139 pages 8. Your Ad Could Go Here - Oksana Zabuzhko edited by Nina Murray, translated by various ★★★★ 241 pages 9. The House of Remembering and Forgetting - Filip David translated by Christina Pribichevch Zoric ★★★★ 1/2 155 pages 10. What It Feels Like for a Girl - Paris Lees ★★★★★ 253 pages 11. Grown Ups - Marie Aubert translated by Rosie Hedger ★★★★ 154 pages 12. harlem shuffle - colson whitehead ★★★★ 320 pages 13. the island of missing trees - elif shafak ★★★★ 343 pages 14. the red house mystery - a. a. milne ★★★ 159 pages 15. the art of losing - alice zeniter translated by frank wynne ★★★★ 1/2 469 pages 16. the midnight library - matt haig ★★★★★ 288 pages total pages [not including currently reading] 3,963 pages i thought the midnight library was a terrific read. i found it humourous and really interesting idea that the main character gets the option of slipping into one of her parrallel lives (based on the multiverse theory) Edited May 22, 2022 by iff Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Siimo van der fietspad Posted June 6, 2022 Share Posted June 6, 2022 1. Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck. 2. The Burning Chambers - Kate Mosse. 3. Early Riser- Jasper Fforde. 4. Of Ants and Dinosaurs - Cixun Liu. 5. The Word Exchange - Alena Graedon. 6. Sixteen Ways to Defend a Walled City - K J Parker 7. The City of Tears - Kate Mosse. 8. China: An Epic Novel - Edward Rutherfurd. Well, at 750 pages and a narative span of 75 years it certainly doesn't fall short of 'epic'. Multiple characters, time periods and locations interweave around actual historical events in China from the Opium Wars to the Boxer Rebellion and the reign of Cixi. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted June 7, 2022 Share Posted June 7, 2022 iff's list 2022 Hide contents 1. strange weather in tokyo - Hiromi Kawakami translated by Allison Markin Powell ★★★★★ 176 pages reread 2. made in saturn - Rita Indiana translated by Sydney Hutchinson ★★★ 169 pages 3. Under the Bright Lights - Daniel Woodrell [part 1 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 1/2 160 pages 4. Rainbirds - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 322 pages 5. Lost children Archive - Valeria Luiselli ★★★★ 376 pages 6. Pocket atlas of Remote islands - Judith Schalansky translated by Christine Lo ★★★★ 1/2 239 pages 7. The Little Book Of Pride - Lewis Laney ★★★★ 139 pages 8. Your Ad Could Go Here - Oksana Zabuzhko edited by Nina Murray, translated by various ★★★★ 241 pages 9. The House of Remembering and Forgetting - Filip David translated by Christina Pribichevch Zoric ★★★★ 1/2 155 pages 10. What It Feels Like for a Girl - Paris Lees ★★★★★ 253 pages 11. Grown Ups - Marie Aubert translated by Rosie Hedger ★★★★ 154 pages 12. harlem shuffle - colson whitehead ★★★★ 320 pages 13. the island of missing trees - elif shafak ★★★★ 343 pages 14. the red house mystery - a. a. milne ★★★ 159 pages 15. the art of losing - alice zeniter translated by frank wynne ★★★★ 1/2 469 pages 16. the midnight library - matt haig ★★★★★ 288 pages 17. The pull of the stars - Emma Donoghue ★★★★ ★ 291 pages 18. The Child - Kjersti A. Skomsvold translated by Martin Aitken ★★★★ 155 pages total pages [not including currently reading] 4,407 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted June 8, 2022 Share Posted June 8, 2022 1. We all love the beautiful girls- Joanne Proulx. 322 pages 8/10 (r) 2. My life with Bob- Pamela Paul 252 pages 6/10 3. Dangerous games to play in the dark- Lucia Peters 200 pages 6/10 4. Along for the ride- Sarah Dessen 363 pages 9/10 5. The graveyard book- Neil Gaiman 312 pages 9/10 (r) 6. If We Had Known- Elise Juska 320 pages 4/10 7. The Rosie Project- Graeme Simsion 295 pages 9/10 (r) 8. Buddha vol 1: Kapilavastu-Osamu Tezuka 400 pages 9/10 (r) 9. Buddha vol 2: The Four Encounters- Osamu Tezuka 411 pages 9/10 (r) 10. Buddha vol 3: Devadatta- Osamu Tezuka 322 pages 9/10 (r) 11. Buddha vol 4: The Forest of Uruvela- Osamu Tezuka 376 pages 9/10 (r) 12. Buddha vol 5: Deer Park- Osamu Tezuka 350 pages 9/10 (r) 13. Buddha vol 6:Anada- Osamu Tezuka 360 pages 9/10 14, Buddha vol 7: Prince Ajatasattu- Osamu Tezuka 418 pages 9/10 15. Buddha vol 8: Jetvana- Osamu Tezuka 362 pages 9/10 16. Elevation- Stephen King 146 pages 10/10 (r) 17. Glimmer of Hope- March for Our Lives Founders. 222pages 7/10 18. The Favorite Sister- Jessica Knoll. 400 pages 8/10 (r) 19. My friend Dahmer- Derf Backderf. 224 pages. 9/10 (r) 20. Where are they buried- Tod Benoit. 560 pages 8/10 (r) 21. You'll Grow Out of it- Jessi Klein. 304 pages 7/10 22. The Haunted- Bentley Little. 352 pages 7/10 (r) 23. The Pact- Jodi Picoult. 512 pages 6/10 24. Calypso- David Sedaris. 273 pages 8/10 (r) 25. The Family Fang- Kevin Wilson. 320 pages 6/10 26. Migraine- Oliver Sacks.338 pages 6/10 27. The Bluest Eye- Toni Morrison. 216 pages 6/10 (r) 28. Me Talk Pretty One Day- David Sedaris. 272 pages. 8/10 (r) 29 The Nanny Diaries- Emma McLaughlin. 306 pages 8/10 (r) 30. Hyperbole and a half- Allie Brosh. 371 pages. 10/10 (r) 31. The Rest of Us Just Live here- Patrick Ness. 348 pages 10/10 32. Thirteen Reasons Why- Jay Asher. 352 pages. 7/10 (r) 33. Little Fires Everywhewhere- Celeste Ng. 338 pages 9/10 (r) 34. Everything I Never Told you- Celeste Ng. 297 pages 8/10 Total pages: 11214 Average rating: 8/10 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Siimo van der fietspad Posted June 12, 2022 Share Posted June 12, 2022 1. Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck. 2. The Burning Chambers - Kate Mosse. 3. Early Riser- Jasper Fforde. 4. Of Ants and Dinosaurs - Cixun Liu. 5. The Word Exchange - Alena Graedon. 6. Sixteen Ways to Defend a Walled City - K J Parker 7. The City of Tears - Kate Mosse. 8. China: An Epic Novel - Edward Rutherfurd. Well, at 750 pages and a narative span of 75 years it certainly doesn't fall short of 'epic'. Multiple characters, time periods and locations interweave around actual historical events in China from the Opium Wars to the Boxer Rebellion and the reign of Cixi. 9. Swordfish: The Story of the Taranto Raid - David Wragg. I'm going to count non-fiction here as well (in fact it would add about five more to my list) but really there ought to be a novel or even a film about this real-life bit of daring-do during 1940. Taranto ought to be as well-known as the Dambusters raid, especially given that it involved flying obsolete open biplanes, which were slow and very vulnerable, off a carrier in the middle of the sea in the middle of the night. The book also gives a great explanation of the attitudes towards naval aviation before and during the war and the effects that the raid had on the rest of its course (spoiler alert: sinking half the Italian navy made a good bit of difference to the Allies in the long term both directly and indirectly) as well as the experiences of the men involved. Plus, the Fairey Swordfish is one of the greatest underdog machines ever built and deserves the affection it holds today. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted June 14, 2022 Share Posted June 14, 2022 1. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Venerable Tiger by Sam Siciliano 2. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik 3. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Martian Menace by Eric Brown 4. How to Talk to a Goddess and Other Lessons in Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker 5. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 6. The Reckless Kind, by Carly Heath 7. Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee 8. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer 9. Harrow, by Joy Williams 10. The Vines, by Shelley Nolden 11. Rainbow Milk, by Paul Mendez 12. The Very First Damned Thing, by Jodi Taylor 13. Just One Damned Thing After Another, by Jodi Taylor 14. A Symphony of Echoes, by Jodi Taylor 15. Fevered Star, by Rebecca Roanhorse 16. The Kaiju Preservation Society, by John Scalzi 17. Spear, by Nicola Griffith 18. On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted June 14, 2022 Share Posted June 14, 2022 On 5/22/2022 at 6:51 AM, iff said: i thought the midnight library was a terrific read. i found it humourous and really interesting idea that the main character gets the option of slipping into one of her parrallel lives (based on the multiverse theory) Have you read any other of Haig's books? If not, I recommend How to Stop Time, The Humans, and especially The Radleys. Love love love that book! 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted June 14, 2022 Share Posted June 14, 2022 1 hour ago, coolshades said: Have you read any other of Haig's books? If not, I recommend How to Stop Time, The Humans, and especially The Radleys. Love love love that book! Thanks for the recommendation. I hadn't read any of his books before. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted June 27, 2022 Share Posted June 27, 2022 1. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Venerable Tiger by Sam Siciliano 2. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik 3. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Martian Menace by Eric Brown 4. How to Talk to a Goddess and Other Lessons in Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker 5. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 6. The Reckless Kind, by Carly Heath 7. Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee 8. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer 9. Harrow, by Joy Williams 10. The Vines, by Shelley Nolden 11. Rainbow Milk, by Paul Mendez 12. The Very First Damned Thing, by Jodi Taylor 13. Just One Damned Thing After Another, by Jodi Taylor 14. A Symphony of Echoes, by Jodi Taylor 15. Fevered Star, by Rebecca Roanhorse 16. The Kaiju Preservation Society, by John Scalzi 17. Spear, by Nicola Griffith 18. On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden 19. Amongst Our Weapons, by Ben Aaronovitch 20. A Lady for a Duke, by Alexis Hall 21. The Midnight Bargain, by C.L. Polk (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted July 2, 2022 Share Posted July 2, 2022 iff's list 2022 Hide contents 1. strange weather in tokyo - Hiromi Kawakami translated by Allison Markin Powell ★★★★★ 176 pages reread 2. made in saturn - Rita Indiana translated by Sydney Hutchinson ★★★ 169 pages 3. Under the Bright Lights - Daniel Woodrell [part 1 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 1/2 160 pages 4. Rainbirds - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 322 pages 5. Lost children Archive - Valeria Luiselli ★★★★ 376 pages 6. Pocket atlas of Remote islands - Judith Schalansky translated by Christine Lo ★★★★ 1/2 239 pages 7. The Little Book Of Pride - Lewis Laney ★★★★ 139 pages 8. Your Ad Could Go Here - Oksana Zabuzhko edited by Nina Murray, translated by various ★★★★ 241 pages 9. The House of Remembering and Forgetting - Filip David translated by Christina Pribichevch Zoric ★★★★ 1/2 155 pages 10. What It Feels Like for a Girl - Paris Lees ★★★★★ 253 pages 11. Grown Ups - Marie Aubert translated by Rosie Hedger ★★★★ 154 pages 12. harlem shuffle - colson whitehead ★★★★ 320 pages 13. the island of missing trees - elif shafak ★★★★ 343 pages 14. the red house mystery - a. a. milne ★★★ 159 pages 15. the art of losing - alice zeniter translated by frank wynne ★★★★ 1/2 469 pages 16. the midnight library - matt haig ★★★★★ 288 pages 17. The pull of the stars - Emma Donoghue ★★★★ ★ 291 pages 18. The Child - Kjersti A. Skomsvold translated by Martin Aitken ★★★★ 155 pages 19. The Memory Police ★★★★ 274 pages 20. Panenka - Ronan Hession ★★ 164 pages 21. Bleak House - Charles Dickens ★★ 989 pages 22. A Ghost in the Throat - Doireann Ní Ghríofa ★★★★★ 321 pages total pages [not including currently reading] 6,155 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 1. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Venerable Tiger by Sam Siciliano 2. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik 3. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Martian Menace by Eric Brown 4. How to Talk to a Goddess and Other Lessons in Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker 5. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 6. The Reckless Kind, by Carly Heath 7. Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee 8. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer 9. Harrow, by Joy Williams 10. The Vines, by Shelley Nolden 11. Rainbow Milk, by Paul Mendez 12. The Very First Damned Thing, by Jodi Taylor 13. Just One Damned Thing After Another, by Jodi Taylor 14. A Symphony of Echoes, by Jodi Taylor 15. Fevered Star, by Rebecca Roanhorse 16. The Kaiju Preservation Society, by John Scalzi 17. Spear, by Nicola Griffith 18. On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden 19. Amongst Our Weapons, by Ben Aaronovitch 20. A Lady for a Duke, by Alexis Hall 21. The Midnight Bargain, by C.L. Polk 22. For a Muse of Fire, by Heidi Heilig 23. A Kingdom for a Stage, by Heidi Heilig (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted July 7, 2022 Share Posted July 7, 2022 1. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Venerable Tiger by Sam Siciliano 2. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik 3. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Martian Menace by Eric Brown 4. How to Talk to a Goddess and Other Lessons in Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker 5. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 6. The Reckless Kind, by Carly Heath 7. Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee 8. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer 9. Harrow, by Joy Williams 10. The Vines, by Shelley Nolden 11. Rainbow Milk, by Paul Mendez 12. The Very First Damned Thing, by Jodi Taylor 13. Just One Damned Thing After Another, by Jodi Taylor 14. A Symphony of Echoes, by Jodi Taylor 15. Fevered Star, by Rebecca Roanhorse 16. The Kaiju Preservation Society, by John Scalzi 17. Spear, by Nicola Griffith 18. On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden 19. Amongst Our Weapons, by Ben Aaronovitch 20. A Lady for a Duke, by Alexis Hall 21. The Midnight Bargain, by C.L. Polk 22. For a Muse of Fire, by Heidi Heilig 23. A Kingdom for a Stage, by Heidi Heilig 24. On This Unworthy Scaffold, by Heidi Heilig 25. Fire Becomes Her, by Rosiee Thor 26. One for All, by Lillie Lainoff 27. I Hope You're Listening, by Tom Ryan 28. Across a Field of Starlight, by Blue Delliquanti 29. Witchlight, by Jessi Zabarksy 30. Coming Back, by Jessi Zabarsky 31. Tarnished Are the Stars, by Rosiee Thor 32. The Sparrow, by Mary Doria Russell 33. A Second Chance, by Jodi Taylor 34. A Trail Through Time, by Jodi Taylor Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted August 6, 2022 Share Posted August 6, 2022 (edited) iff's list 2022 Hide contents 1. strange weather in tokyo - Hiromi Kawakami translated by Allison Markin Powell ★★★★★ 176 pages reread 2. made in saturn - Rita Indiana translated by Sydney Hutchinson ★★★ 169 pages 3. Under the Bright Lights - Daniel Woodrell [part 1 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 1/2 160 pages 4. Rainbirds - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 322 pages 5. Lost children Archive - Valeria Luiselli ★★★★ 376 pages 6. Pocket atlas of Remote islands - Judith Schalansky translated by Christine Lo ★★★★ 1/2 239 pages 7. The Little Book Of Pride - Lewis Laney ★★★★ 139 pages 8. Your Ad Could Go Here - Oksana Zabuzhko edited by Nina Murray, translated by various ★★★★ 241 pages 9. The House of Remembering and Forgetting - Filip David translated by Christina Pribichevch Zoric ★★★★ 1/2 155 pages 10. What It Feels Like for a Girl - Paris Lees ★★★★★ 253 pages 11. Grown Ups - Marie Aubert translated by Rosie Hedger ★★★★ 154 pages 12. harlem shuffle - colson whitehead ★★★★ 320 pages 13. the island of missing trees - elif shafak ★★★★ 343 pages 14. the red house mystery - a. a. milne ★★★ 159 pages 15. the art of losing - alice zeniter translated by frank wynne ★★★★ 1/2 469 pages 16. the midnight library - matt haig ★★★★★ 288 pages 17. The pull of the stars - Emma Donoghue ★★★★ ★ 291 pages 18. The Child - Kjersti A. Skomsvold translated by Martin Aitken ★★★★ 155 pages 19. The Memory Police - Yoko Tawada translated by Stephen Snyder ★★★★ 274 pages 20. Panenka - Ronan Hession ★★ 164 pages 21. Bleak House - Charles Dickens ★★ 989 pages 22. A Ghost in the Throat - Doireann Ní Ghríofa ★★★★★ 321 pages 23. Winter Flowers - Angelique Villeneuve translated by Adriana Hunter ★★★★ 172 pages 24. Muscle for the Wing - Daniel Woodrell [part 2 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 160 pages 25. The Book of Form and Emptiness - Ruth Ozeki ★★★★★ 546 pages 26. Her Majesty's Royal Coven - Juno Dawson ★★★ 1/2 450 pages total pages [not including currently reading] 7,483 pages Edited August 6, 2022 by iff Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted August 8, 2022 Share Posted August 8, 2022 1. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Venerable Tiger by Sam Siciliano 2. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik 3. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Martian Menace by Eric Brown 4. How to Talk to a Goddess and Other Lessons in Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker 5. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 6. The Reckless Kind, by Carly Heath 7. Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee 8. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer 9. Harrow, by Joy Williams 10. The Vines, by Shelley Nolden 11. Rainbow Milk, by Paul Mendez 12. The Very First Damned Thing, by Jodi Taylor 13. Just One Damned Thing After Another, by Jodi Taylor 14. A Symphony of Echoes, by Jodi Taylor 15. Fevered Star, by Rebecca Roanhorse 16. The Kaiju Preservation Society, by John Scalzi 17. Spear, by Nicola Griffith 18. On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden 19. Amongst Our Weapons, by Ben Aaronovitch 20. A Lady for a Duke, by Alexis Hall 21. The Midnight Bargain, by C.L. Polk 22. For a Muse of Fire, by Heidi Heilig 23. A Kingdom for a Stage, by Heidi Heilig 24. On This Unworthy Scaffold, by Heidi Heilig 25. Fire Becomes Her, by Rosiee Thor 26. One for All, by Lillie Lainoff 27. I Hope You're Listening, by Tom Ryan 28. Across a Field of Starlight, by Blue Delliquanti 29. Witchlight, by Jessi Zabarksy 30. Coming Back, by Jessi Zabarsky 31. Tarnished Are the Stars, by Rosiee Thor 32. The Sparrow, by Mary Doria Russell 33. A Second Chance, by Jodi Taylor 34. A Trail Through Time, by Jodi Taylor 35. Winter's Orbit, by Everina Maxwell 36. The Montague Twins: The Witch's Hand, by Nathan Page Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted September 3, 2022 Share Posted September 3, 2022 iff's list 2022 Hide contents 1. strange weather in tokyo - Hiromi Kawakami translated by Allison Markin Powell ★★★★★ 176 pages reread 2. made in saturn - Rita Indiana translated by Sydney Hutchinson ★★★ 169 pages 3. Under the Bright Lights - Daniel Woodrell [part 1 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 1/2 160 pages 4. Rainbirds - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 322 pages 5. Lost children Archive - Valeria Luiselli ★★★★ 376 pages 6. Pocket atlas of Remote islands - Judith Schalansky translated by Christine Lo ★★★★ 1/2 239 pages 7. The Little Book Of Pride - Lewis Laney ★★★★ 139 pages 8. Your Ad Could Go Here - Oksana Zabuzhko edited by Nina Murray, translated by various ★★★★ 241 pages 9. The House of Remembering and Forgetting - Filip David translated by Christina Pribichevch Zoric ★★★★ 1/2 155 pages 10. What It Feels Like for a Girl - Paris Lees ★★★★★ 253 pages 11. Grown Ups - Marie Aubert translated by Rosie Hedger ★★★★ 154 pages 12. harlem shuffle - colson whitehead ★★★★ 320 pages 13. the island of missing trees - elif shafak ★★★★ 343 pages 14. the red house mystery - a. a. milne ★★★ 159 pages 15. the art of losing - alice zeniter translated by frank wynne ★★★★ 1/2 469 pages 16. the midnight library - matt haig ★★★★★ 288 pages 17. The pull of the stars - Emma Donoghue ★★★★ ★ 291 pages 18. The Child - Kjersti A. Skomsvold translated by Martin Aitken ★★★★ 155 pages 19. The Memory Police - Yoko Tawada translated by Stephen Snyder ★★★★ 274 pages 20. Panenka - Ronan Hession ★★ 164 pages 21. Bleak House - Charles Dickens ★★ 989 pages 22. A Ghost in the Throat - Doireann Ní Ghríofa ★★★★★ 321 pages 23. Winter Flowers - Angelique Villeneuve translated by Adriana Hunter ★★★★ 172 pages 24. Muscle for the Wing - Daniel Woodrell [part 2 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 160 pages 25. The Book of Form and Emptiness - Ruth Ozeki ★★★★★ 546 pages 26. Her Majesty's Royal Coven - Juno Dawson ★★★ 1/2 450 pages 27. Permafrost - Eva Baltasar translated by Julia Sanches ★★★★★ 131 pages 28. bluebird bluebird - Attica Locke ★★★★ 303 pages 29. Island by Siri Ranva Hjelm Jacobsen translated by Caroline Wright ★★★★ 163 pages 30. Animal - Sara Pascoe ★★★★ 1/2 326 pages 31. The Man Who Died Twice - Richard Osman ★ 420 pages Total pages [not including currently reading] 8,826pages permafrost just made me laugh so much. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted September 10, 2022 Share Posted September 10, 2022 On 8/7/2022 at 8:01 PM, coolshades said: 1. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Venerable Tiger by Sam Siciliano 2. The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik 3. The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Martian Menace by Eric Brown 4. How to Talk to a Goddess and Other Lessons in Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker 5. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 6. The Reckless Kind, by Carly Heath 7. Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee 8. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer 9. Harrow, by Joy Williams 10. The Vines, by Shelley Nolden 11. Rainbow Milk, by Paul Mendez 12. The Very First Damned Thing, by Jodi Taylor 13. Just One Damned Thing After Another, by Jodi Taylor 14. A Symphony of Echoes, by Jodi Taylor 15. Fevered Star, by Rebecca Roanhorse 16. The Kaiju Preservation Society, by John Scalzi 17. Spear, by Nicola Griffith 18. On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden 19. Amongst Our Weapons, by Ben Aaronovitch 20. A Lady for a Duke, by Alexis Hall 21. The Midnight Bargain, by C.L. Polk 22. For a Muse of Fire, by Heidi Heilig 23. A Kingdom for a Stage, by Heidi Heilig 24. On This Unworthy Scaffold, by Heidi Heilig 25. Fire Becomes Her, by Rosiee Thor 26. One for All, by Lillie Lainoff 27. I Hope You're Listening, by Tom Ryan 28. Across a Field of Starlight, by Blue Delliquanti 29. Witchlight, by Jessi Zabarksy 30. Coming Back, by Jessi Zabarsky 31. Tarnished Are the Stars, by Rosiee Thor 32. The Sparrow, by Mary Doria Russell 33. A Second Chance, by Jodi Taylor 34. A Trail Through Time, by Jodi Taylor 35. Winter's Orbit, by Everina Maxwell 36. The Montague Twins: The Witch's Hand, by Nathan Page 37. The Gilda Stories, by Jewelle Gomez 38. The One True Me and You, by Remi K England 39. Children of God, by Mary Doria Russell 40. The Montague Twins: The Devil's Music, by Nathan Page 41. The Sandman Vol 1: The Deluxe Edition by Neil Gaiman 42. No Time Like the Past, by Jodi Taylor (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted October 3, 2022 Share Posted October 3, 2022 iff's list 2022 Hide contents 1. strange weather in tokyo - Hiromi Kawakami translated by Allison Markin Powell ★★★★★ 176 pages reread 2. made in saturn - Rita Indiana translated by Sydney Hutchinson ★★★ 169 pages 3. Under the Bright Lights - Daniel Woodrell [part 1 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 1/2 160 pages 4. Rainbirds - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 322 pages 5. Lost children Archive - Valeria Luiselli ★★★★ 376 pages 6. Pocket atlas of Remote islands - Judith Schalansky translated by Christine Lo ★★★★ 1/2 239 pages 7. The Little Book Of Pride - Lewis Laney ★★★★ 139 pages 8. Your Ad Could Go Here - Oksana Zabuzhko edited by Nina Murray, translated by various ★★★★ 241 pages 9. The House of Remembering and Forgetting - Filip David translated by Christina Pribichevch Zoric ★★★★ 1/2 155 pages 10. What It Feels Like for a Girl - Paris Lees ★★★★★ 253 pages 11. Grown Ups - Marie Aubert translated by Rosie Hedger ★★★★ 154 pages 12. harlem shuffle - colson whitehead ★★★★ 320 pages 13. the island of missing trees - elif shafak ★★★★ 343 pages 14. the red house mystery - a. a. milne ★★★ 159 pages 15. the art of losing - alice zeniter translated by frank wynne ★★★★ 1/2 469 pages 16. the midnight library - matt haig ★★★★★ 288 pages 17. The pull of the stars - Emma Donoghue ★★★★ ★ 291 pages 18. The Child - Kjersti A. Skomsvold translated by Martin Aitken ★★★★ 155 pages 19. The Memory Police - Yoko Tawada translated by Stephen Snyder ★★★★ 274 pages 20. Panenka - Ronan Hession ★★ 164 pages 21. Bleak House - Charles Dickens ★★ 989 pages 22. A Ghost in the Throat - Doireann Ní Ghríofa ★★★★★ 321 pages 23. Winter Flowers - Angelique Villeneuve translated by Adriana Hunter ★★★★ 172 pages 24. Muscle for the Wing - Daniel Woodrell [part 2 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 160 pages 25. The Book of Form and Emptiness - Ruth Ozeki ★★★★★ 546 pages 26. Her Majesty's Royal Coven - Juno Dawson ★★★ 1/2 450 pages 27. Permafrost - Eva Baltasar translated by Julia Sanches ★★★★★ 131 pages 28. bluebird bluebird - Attica Locke ★★★★ 303 pages 29. Island by Siri Ranva Hjelm Jacobsen translated by Caroline Wright ★★★★ 163 pages 30. Animal - Sara Pascoe ★★★★ 1/2 326 pages 31. The Man Who Died Twice - Richard Osman ★ 420 pages 32. Should We Fall Behind - Sharon Duggal ★★★★ 1/2 277 pages 33. Slum Virgin - Gabriela Cabezon Camara translated by Frances Riddle ★★★ 147 pages 34. Men in My Situation - Per Petterson translated by Ingvild Burkey ★★★★ ★ 291 pages 35. Heaven - Mieko Kaawakami translated by Sam Bett and Daniel Boyd ★★★ 1/2 167 pages Total pages [not including currently reading] 9,708 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted October 4, 2022 Share Posted October 4, 2022 (edited) On 9/10/2022 at 11:28 AM, coolshades said: 37. The Gilda Stories, by Jewelle Gomez 38. The One True Me and You, by Remi K England 39. Children of God, by Mary Doria Russell 40. The Montague Twins: The Devil's Music, by Nathan Page 41. The Sandman Vol 1: The Deluxe Edition by Neil Gaiman 42. No Time Like the Past, by Jodi Taylor (currently reading) 43. The Sandman Vol 2: The Deluxe Edition by Neil Gaiman 44. Arsene Lupin, Gentleman Thief by Maurice Leblanc 45. The Jasmine Throne, by Tasha Suri 46. Heartstopper, Vol 1, by Alice Oseman 47. Heartstopper, Vol 2, , by Alice Oseman 48. Heartstopper, Vol 3, by Alice Oseman 49. Hearstopper, Vol 4, by Alice Oseman 50. The Big Bang Theory: The Definitive Inside Story of the Epic Hit Series, by Jessica Radloff 51. What Could Possibly go Wrong? by Jodi Taylor 52. The Oleander Sword, by Tasha Suri (currently reading) Edited November 3, 2022 by coolshades Added more books Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted November 6, 2022 Share Posted November 6, 2022 iff's list 2022 Hide contents 1. strange weather in tokyo - Hiromi Kawakami translated by Allison Markin Powell ★★★★★ 176 pages reread 2. made in saturn - Rita Indiana translated by Sydney Hutchinson ★★★ 169 pages 3. Under the Bright Lights - Daniel Woodrell [part 1 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 1/2 160 pages 4. Rainbirds - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 322 pages 5. Lost children Archive - Valeria Luiselli ★★★★ 376 pages 6. Pocket atlas of Remote islands - Judith Schalansky translated by Christine Lo ★★★★ 1/2 239 pages 7. The Little Book Of Pride - Lewis Laney ★★★★ 139 pages 8. Your Ad Could Go Here - Oksana Zabuzhko edited by Nina Murray, translated by various ★★★★ 241 pages 9. The House of Remembering and Forgetting - Filip David translated by Christina Pribichevch Zoric ★★★★ 1/2 155 pages 10. What It Feels Like for a Girl - Paris Lees ★★★★★ 253 pages 11. Grown Ups - Marie Aubert translated by Rosie Hedger ★★★★ 154 pages 12. harlem shuffle - colson whitehead ★★★★ 320 pages 13. the island of missing trees - elif shafak ★★★★ 343 pages 14. the red house mystery - a. a. milne ★★★ 159 pages 15. the art of losing - alice zeniter translated by frank wynne ★★★★ 1/2 469 pages 16. the midnight library - matt haig ★★★★★ 288 pages 17. The pull of the stars - Emma Donoghue ★★★★ ★ 291 pages 18. The Child - Kjersti A. Skomsvold translated by Martin Aitken ★★★★ 155 pages 19. The Memory Police - Yoko Tawada translated by Stephen Snyder ★★★★ 274 pages 20. Panenka - Ronan Hession ★★ 164 pages 21. Bleak House - Charles Dickens ★★ 989 pages 22. A Ghost in the Throat - Doireann Ní Ghríofa ★★★★★ 321 pages 23. Winter Flowers - Angelique Villeneuve translated by Adriana Hunter ★★★★ 172 pages 24. Muscle for the Wing - Daniel Woodrell [part 2 of the Bayou Trilogy] ★★★ 160 pages 25. The Book of Form and Emptiness - Ruth Ozeki ★★★★★ 546 pages 26. Her Majesty's Royal Coven - Juno Dawson ★★★ 1/2 450 pages 27. Permafrost - Eva Baltasar translated by Julia Sanches ★★★★★ 131 pages 28. bluebird bluebird - Attica Locke ★★★★ 303 pages 29. Island by Siri Ranva Hjelm Jacobsen translated by Caroline Wright ★★★★ 163 pages 30. Animal - Sara Pascoe ★★★★ 1/2 326 pages 31. The Man Who Died Twice - Richard Osman ★ 420 pages 32. Should We Fall Behind - Sharon Duggal ★★★★ 1/2 277 pages 33. Slum Virgin - Gabriela Cabezon Camara translated by Frances Riddle ★★★ 147 pages 34. Men in My Situation - Per Petterson translated by Ingvild Burkey ★★★★ ★ 291 pages 35. Heaven - Mieko Kaawakami translated by Sam Bett and Daniel Boyd ★★★ 1/2 167 pages update for october 36. hani and ishu's fake guide to dating - adiba jaigirdar ★★★★ 341 pages 37. Marzahn, mon Amour - katja oskamp translated by Jo Heinrich ★★★★ ★ 141 pages 38. summer brother - jaap robben trnslated by david o'doherty ★★★★ 283 pages 39. burnt sugar - avni doshi ★★★★ 229 pages Total pages [not including currently reading 10,702 pages since september, every book i've finished has been on a saturday which seems odd a there are like variances in page numbers Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SpaceDustbin Posted November 12, 2022 Share Posted November 12, 2022 1. The Bromance Book Club - Lyssa Kay Adams 2. Circe - Madeline Miller 3. Breathless - Amy McCulloch 4. Summit 8000 - Andrew Lock 5. One Day All This Will Be Yours - Adrian Tchaikovsky 6. Ascent into Hell - Fergus White 7. The Insect Crisis: The Fall of the Tiny Empires That Run the World - Oliver Milman 8. The Shining Mountain - Peter Boardman 9. Time and Time Again - Ben Elton 10. The Love Hypothesis - Ali Hazelwood 11. The Coming Plague: Newly Emerging Diseases in a World Out of Balance - Laurie Garrett 12. Written in the Stars - Alexandria Bellefleur 13: Slowly Slowly: The Old Way to Everest Base Camp - Lee Prescott 14: This is How You Lose the Time War - Amar El-Mohtar/Max Gladstone 15: Icebound: Shipwrecked at the Edge of the World - Andrea Pitzer 16: Elektra - Jennifer Saint 17: A (Very) Short History of Life on Earth: 4.6 Billion Years in 12 Pithy Chapters - Henry Gee 18: Below the Edge of Darkness: A Memoir of Exploring the Light and Life in the Deep Sea - Edith Widder 19: Een Landingspoging op Newfoundland - W.F. Hermans 20: The Fellowship of the Ring - J.R.R. Tolkien 21: Girt - David Hunt 22: Sex, Botany, and Empire: The Story of Carl Linnaeus and Joseph Banks - Patricia Fara 23: The Two Towers - J.R.R. Tolkien 24: Gone: A search for what remains of the world's extinct creatures - Michael Blencowe 25: Botanical Folk Tales of Britain and Ireland - Lisa Schneidau 26: The Old Patagonian Express - Paul Theroux 27: The Return of the King - J.R.R. Tolkien 28: The Terror - Dan Simmons (currently reading) -- Last year i apparently read 25 books, so I'm on a roll here 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
applecore. Posted November 18, 2022 Share Posted November 18, 2022 (edited) 2022 Spoiler 1. Tidesong - Wendy Xu 2. Swamp Thing: Twin Branches - Maggie Stiefvater / Morgan Beem 3. Bridge of Souls - Victoria Schwab 4. Dark Waters - Katherine Arden 5. Across the Green Grass Fields - Seanan McGuire 6. Alone - Megan E. Freeman 7. In the House in the Dark of the Woods - Laird Hunt 8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Robert Louis Stevenson 9. The Magic Fish - Trung Le Nguyen 10. Beneath the Stairs - Jennifer Fawcett 11. Elegy for Mary Turner - Rachel Marie-Crane Williams 12. Sisters of the Vast Black - Lina Rather 13. The Devil Crept In - Ania Ahlborn 14. Road of Bones - Christopher Golden 15. Dead Silence - S.A. Barnes 16. Howls from the Dark Ages - Various 17. Into the Sublime - Kate A. Boorman 18. Saga, Vol. 10 - Brian K. Vaughan / Fiona Staples 19. It Eats What Feeds It - Max Hoven / Aaron Crow / Gabriel Iumazark 20. And Then I Woke Up - Malcolm Devlin 21. Sheets - Brenna Thummler 22. Delicates - Brenna Thummler 23. The Clackity - Lora Senf 24. A House at the Bottom of a Lake - Josh Malerman 25. This Thing Between Us - Gus Moreno 26. The Many Deaths of Laila Starr - Ram V. / Filipe Andrade 27. Everything Is OK - Debbie Tung 28. Hide - Kiersten White 29. The Bone Key - Sarah Monette 30. Where the Drowned Girls Go - Seanan McGuire 31. The Tea Dragon Society - Kay O'Neill Not feeling too confident I'll reach 50 this year. 🧐 Updated: November 29, 2022 Edited November 30, 2022 by an apple Quote Link to post Share on other sites
coolshades Posted December 4, 2022 Share Posted December 4, 2022 On 10/3/2022 at 9:02 PM, coolshades said: 43. The Sandman Vol 2: The Deluxe Edition by Neil Gaiman 44. Arsene Lupin, Gentleman Thief by Maurice Leblanc 45. The Jasmine Throne, by Tasha Suri 46. Heartstopper, Vol 1, by Alice Oseman 47. Heartstopper, Vol 2, , by Alice Oseman 48. Heartstopper, Vol 3, by Alice Oseman 49. Hearstopper, Vol 4, by Alice Oseman 50. The Big Bang Theory: The Definitive Inside Story of the Epic Hit Series, by Jessica Radloff 51. What Could Possibly go Wrong? by Jodi Taylor 52. The Oleander Sword, by Tasha Suri 53. Lies, Damned Lies, and History, by Jodi Taylor 54. Surrender, by Bono 55. The World We Make, by N.K. Jemisin 56. And the Rest is History, by Jodi Taylor (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.