WobblyWallaby Posted April 25, 2021 Share Posted April 25, 2021 1. Hillbilly Elegy-J.D. Vance. 264 pages 2016 9/10 2. Baby Teeth- Zoje Stage. 304 pages. 2018 9/10 (r) 3.The Universe versus Alex Woods.- Gavin Extence 407 pages. 2013. 8/10 (r) 4. The Best of Adam Sharp.-- Graeme Simsion 314 pages 2017. 4/10 5. The Eyre Affair.- Jasper Fforde. 374 pages 2003 10/10 (r) 6. Amazons, Abolitionists, and Activists.- Mikki Kendall. 214 pages 2019 8/10 7. A Walk in The Woods- Bill Bryson. 397 pages 2006 10/10 (r) 8. Buddha Volume 1: Kapilavastu- Osamu Tezuka. 400 pages 1972. 8/10 (r) 9. Sleepwalk With Me- Mike Birbiglia 191 pages. 2010 9/10 (r) 10. Lost at Sea- Bryan Lee O'Malley 176 pages 2003 7/10 11. Revolution for Dummies- Bassem Youssef 281 pages 2017 10/10 12. The Art of Racing in the Rain- Garth Stein. 321 pages 2009 8/10 (r) 13. The Favorite Sister- Jessica Knoll. 400 pages. 2019. 9/10 (r) 14. Buddha Volume 2: The Four Encounters- Osamu Tezuka. 411 pages. 1983. 8/10 (r) 15. The Lagoon- Lilli Carre. 80 pages. 2008. 8/10 16.Buddha Volume 3: Devadatta- Osamu Tezuka. 322 pages. 1983. 8/10 (r) 17. Revolting Rhymes- Roald Dahl. 48 pages. 1982. 8/10 (r) 18. The Gigantic Beard that was Evil- Stephen Collins .240 pages. 2013. 7/10 19. Buddha volume 4: The Forest of Uruvela- Osamu Tezuka. 376 pages. 1983. 8/10 (r) 20. Ladies and Gentlemen, The Bible!- Jonathan Goldstein. 239 pages. 2003. 8/10 (r) 21. The Truth About Melody Browne- Lisa Jewell. 352 pages 2009 6/10 22. The Secret Life of Bees- Sue Monk Kidd. 302 pages. 2001 7/10 23. Vanishing Acts- Jodi Piccoult. 426 pages. 2005. 8/10 (r) 24. Buddha Volume 5: Deer Park. 350 pages. 1983. 7/10 25. Small Sacrifices- Ann Rule. 494 pages. 1987. 6/10 26. Tomboy- Liz Prince. 256 pages. 2014. 8/10 27. Hyperbole and a Half- Allie Brosh. 371 pages. 2013. 8/10 (r) 29. Awayland- Ramona Ausubel. 240 pages. 2018. 8/10 30. Solutions and Other Problems- Allie Brosh. 519 pages. 2020. 9/10 (r) 31. The French Girl- Lexie Elliot. 304 pages. 2018. 3/10 32. The Man who Came Down The Attic Stairs- Celine Loup. 2019. 48 pages. 8/10 33. Something is Killing the Children- James Tynion. 128 pages. 2020 8/10 9,549 pages Quotes " I've always heard this homophobic argument, 'I don't like it when I see two dudes makin' out in the street!' I feel that way about anyone. Making out is sloppy. It's like a dog eating Spaghetti."- Sleepwalk with Me, Mike Birbiglia " Fear mixed with stupidity can make you believe anything. Stupid is stupid no matter what country you're from."- Revolution for Dummies, Bassem Youssef "The world is rarely the way it's supposed to be. Given the chance. we don't have to wait for someone to make messes of our lives. We do a good enough job ourselves."- Vanishing Acts, Jodi Piccoult. "Tragedy is also currency. That enlightenment depends on grief. That love grows in soil that has been tilled."- Awayland, Ramona Ausubel. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted April 27, 2021 Share Posted April 27, 2021 2021: Spoiler 1. Tales to Keep You Up at Night - Ben H. Winters / Adam F. Watkins 2. More Tales to Keep You Up at Night - Ben H. Winters / Adam F. Watkins 3. Death Poems - Thomas Ligotti 4. Mars and Her Children: Poems - Marge Piercy 5. Big Mushy Happy Lump - Sarah Andersen 6. The Doll Factory - Elizabeth Macneal 7. Benighted - J.B. Priestley 8. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Washington Irving 9. The Willows - Algernon Blackwood 10. Her Body and Other Parties - Carmen Maria Machado 11. The Hidden Witch - Molly Ostertag 12. The Midwinter Witch - Molly Ostertag 13. Mary, Who Wrote Frankenstein - Linda Bailey / Júlia Sardà 14. The Empty House and Other Ghost Stories - Algernon Blackwood 15. Snapdragon - Kat Leyh 16. This Is Not a Ghost Story - Andrea Portes 17. Over the Woodward Wall - A. Deborah Baker 18. Choking Back the Devil - Donna Lynch 19. The Little Ghost Who Was a Quilt - Riel Nason / Byron Eggenschwiler 20. The Cabin at the End of the World - Paul Tremblay 21. Ghost Wall - Sarah Moss 22. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch - Terry Pratchett / Neil Gaiman 23. Herding Cats - Sarah Andersen 24. Burnt Offerings - Robert Marasco 25. The Woman in the Mirror - Rebecca James 26. The Burning Girls - C.J. Tudor 27. Revenge - Yoko Ogawa 28. Night of the Mannequins - Stephen Graham Jones 29. Picnic at Hanging Rock - Joan Lindsay 30. The Deep - Nick Cutter 31. Coldbrook - Tim Lebbon 32. The Small Hand - Susan Hill 33. Mummy Cat - Marcus Ewert / Lisa Brown 34. The Old Willis Place: A Ghost Story - Mary Downing Hahn 35. Mooncakes - Suzanne Walker / Wendy Xu Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted May 1, 2021 Share Posted May 1, 2021 iff's list 2021 Hide contents 1. You Should have Left - Daniel Kehlmann trans by Ross Benjamin ★★★★★ 111 pages reread 2. The atlas of Unusual Borders - zoran nikolic ★★★ 254 pages 3. your House Will Pay - Susan Cha ★★★★★ 299 pages 4. the Last Day - Andrew Hunter Murray ★★★★ 407 pages 5. A Girl's Story - Annie Ernaux trans by Alison L. Strayer ★★ 143 pages 6. pizza girl - Jean kyoung frazier ★★★ 1/2 192 pages 7. Wild Swims - Dorthe Nors trans by Misha Hoekstra ★ 124 pages 8. The Pear field - Nana Ekvtimishvili trans by Elizabeth Heighway ★★★★ 163 pages 9. Fracture - Andres Neuman trans by nick caistor & Lorenza Garcia ★★★★★ 348 pages 10. The Vanishing Half - Brit Bennett ★★★★ 343 pages 11. Gironimo - Tim Moore ★★★★ 1/2 351 pages 12. Trieste - Dasa Drndic trans by Ellen Elias-Bursac ★★★★★ 358 pages 13. Nordic fauna - Andrea Lundgren trans by John Litell ★★★★ 154 pages 14. Exciting times - naoise Dolan ★★ 275 pages 15. An Inventory of Losses - Judith Schalansky trans by jackie Smith ★★★★★ 252 pages Total pages (not including currently reading) - 3,774 pages An Inventory of Losses was just such an beautiful book, thankfully the text lived up to the outside of the book. Really loved it. Trieste was also superb, I was really interested in the theme of the historical novel of Lebensborn project of the Nazis. terrific read. gironimo about the author riding the route of the 1914 giro felt like it a precursor for Trieste enjoyed Tim Moore's style of writing. Funnily after finishing it, went to the Italian take away place in town Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 2021 50 Spoiler What Gods Incite - Clara Coulson The Girl with the Silver Eyes - Willo Davis Roberts Cash Out - Marshall Thornton Ironheart: Vol. 1 - Eve L. Ewing Present Tense - Jordan Castillo Price The Weirdstone of Bresingamen - Alan Garner X-Men: Code Name Wolverine - Christopher Golden What Dawn Demands - Clara Coulson Doctor Who: The Hunters of Earth - Nigel Robinson Summer Night - Jim Butcher Other People's Weddings - Josh Lanyon Dread Nation - Forbidden Fae - The Mutant Empire #3 - Christopher Golden What Dusk Divides - Clara Coulson The Tower of Nero - Rick Riordan The Ancient Celts - Barry Cunliffe Changling's Fealty - Glynn Stewart Doctor Who: Shadow of Death - The Ultimate X-Men - Various Doctor Who: Vengeance of the Stones - Austin Wyrd- Steve Curry Noble's Honor - Glynn Stewart Noble's Oath - Glynn Stewart Forged - Benedict Jacka Doctor Who: Babblesphere - Jonathan Morris Wyrd Gere - Steve Curry Doctor Who: Smoke and Mirrors - Steve Lyons Doctor Who: Trouble in Paradise - Nev Fountain An Old Money Murder in Mayfair - Sara Rosett Doctor Who: Enemy Aliens - Alan Barnes Doctor Who: Shockwave - James Swallow Freke Wyrd Voodoo - Steve Curry Doctor Who: The Night of the Whisper - Cavan Scott Unhallowed - Jordan L. Hawk The Echo in the Sorrow - Hailey Turner The Vampire's Familiar - T.J. Nichols A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine Doctor Who: Death's Deal - Darren Jones Doctor Who: The Time Machine - Matt Fitton Masked by Death - Kaje Harper Death Masks - Jim Butcher Smoke and Shadows - Tanya Huff The Detective's Familiar - T.J. Nichols River of Teeth - Sarah Gailey Smoke and Mirrors - Tanya Huff The Perfect Assassin - K.A. Doore 3 1/2 pieces of Smoke and Ashes - Tanya Huff Blood Shot (Blood/Smoke shorts) - Tanya Huff King's Ex - E.J. Russell 100 Spoiler The Druid Next Door - E.J. Russell The Prince and Pencil Pusher - Kenzie Blades Stranger on the Shore - Josh Lanyon | annual read Bad Boy's Bard - E.J. Russell Murder on a Midnight Clear - Sara Rosett Demon on the Down-Low - E.J. Russell The Dickens with Love - Josh Lanyon Protector Dragon - Liv Rider Forsaken Fae #2 - R.A. Steffan Wedding Dragon - Liv Rider The Siren's Familiar - T.J. Nichols Not Dead Yet - Jenn Burke Give Up the Ghost - Jenn Burke All Fired Up - Jenn Burke Grave Night - Adam Wright Graveyard Shift - Jenn Burke One Bite with a Vampire - Louisa Masters Vampire with Benefits - E.J. Russell Demons Do It Better - Louisa Masters Hijinks with Hellhounds - Louisa Masters Bitter Pill - Jordan Castillo Price Other Half - Jordan Castillo Price Fahrenheit's Ghost - Trish Heinrich Sorcerers Always Satisfy - Louisa Masters Duking it Out - E.J. Russell The Lost Prince - Samuel Thacker Duke the Hall - E.J. Russell The Frogman & the Spy - Irene Preston & Liv Rancourt The Horror of Supervillainy - C.T. Phipps Howling on Hold - E.J. Russells The Lost Prince - Sara York Pauper Prince Saves the Posh Pullet - Chris Cox The Cemetery Boy - Aiden Thomas Our Gay Au Pair, Ell - Chris Cox Nothing Like Paris - Amy Jo Cousins Kingmaker's Sword - Ann Marston Yule Have a Wyrd Christmas - Steve Curry Tuesday Mooney Talks to Ghosts - Kate Racculia The Western King - Ann Marston Wyrd Dis Appearances - Steve Curry White Trash Warlock - David R. Slayton Forsaken Fae: Book Three - R.A. Steffan Soul Feeder - Sean Cunningham The Last Guard - Nalini Singh Sinister Magic - Lindsay Buroker Witch Under Wraps - E.J. Russell Night Born - K.L. Reinhart Battle Bonds - Lindsay Buroker Battle Born - K.L. Reihart Tangled Truths - Lindsay Buroker 1. Not Your Villain - CB Lee 2. Elven Doom - Lindsay Buroker 3. The Forbidden Ground - Lindsay Buroker 4. A Desolution Called Peace - Arkady Martine 5. Fathers of the Bride - Marshall Thornton Goal: 155 (at 68% now) Updated: September 5, 2021 Page Count: 22917 (previous: 20844) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Næt. Posted May 4, 2021 Author Share Posted May 4, 2021 You all read too much. Buncha nerds. 1. Green, H., 2020. A Beautifully Foolish Endeavor 2. Herbert, F., 1965. Dune. [audiobook] 3. O’Keefe, M. E., 2020. Chaos Vector 4. Freed, A., 2021. Victory’s Price 5. Heinlein, R. A., 1959. Starship Troopers 5 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted May 11, 2021 Share Posted May 11, 2021 On 2/16/2021 at 3:43 AM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: 2021 List 1. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland- Lewis Carroll 2. Through the Looking Glass- Lewis Carroll 3. Twenty-Thousand Leagues Under the Sea- Jules Verne 4. Odd Girl Out: My Extraordinary Autistic Life- Laura James 5. Brave New Girl- Rachel Vincent 6. Strange New World- Rachel Vincent 7. Ruined: A Novel- Paula Morris 8. Unbroken: A Ruined Novel- Paula Morris 9. Anna to the Infinite Power- Mildred Ames 10. Agnes Gray- Anne Bronte 11. Tenant at Wildfell Hall- Anne Bronte 12. Jane Eyre- Charlotte Bronte 13. Shirley- Charlotte Bronte 14. Villette- Charlotte Bronte 15. The Professor- Charlotte Bronte 16. Wuthering Heights- Emily Bronte 17. Dracula- Bram Stoker 18. Pride and Prejudice- Jane Austen (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ace of Clocks Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 I’m a bookstagrammer and I use goodreads nearly religiously. I set year long reading goals so care this year I’ve read 40 titles. A mix of novels and comics 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 12 hours ago, Ace of Clocks said: I’m a bookstagrammer and I use goodreads nearly religiously. I set year long reading goals so care this year I’ve read 40 titles. A mix of novels and comics I use Goodreads to keep track of my reading lists. I'm up to 61now with the final goal of reading 155. So far it's been a 50/50 split between new reads and rereads. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ace of Clocks Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 12 hours ago, fuzzipueo said: I use Goodreads to keep track of my reading lists. I'm up to 61now with the final goal of reading 155. So far it's been a 50/50 split between new reads and rereads. Oh my god that’s so many! I’m really in a ready slump this year. Back when the pandemic started I as reading so much lat year I managed 185 books. This year I’ll be happy to get to 80 which is my year goal. are you on bookstagram? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 12 hours ago, Ace of Clocks said: Oh my god that’s so many! I’m really in a ready slump this year. Back when the pandemic started I as reading so much lat year I managed 185 books. This year I’ll be happy to get to 80 which is my year goal. are you on bookstagram? I'm not even sure what bookstagram is, though I assume it's something similar to instagram - which I am on but haven't the foggiest notion of how to use. I don't own (or want) a smart phone, so it might be moot in any case. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 5 minutes ago, fuzzipueo said: I'm not even sure what bookstagram is, though I assume it's something similar to instagram - which I am on but haven't the foggiest notion of how to use. I don't own (or want) a smart phone, so it might be moot in any case. Bookstagram is the book community on Instagram. Similar to how BookTube is the book community on YouTube. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ace of Clocks Posted May 14, 2021 Share Posted May 14, 2021 1 hour ago, fuzzipueo said: I'm not even sure what bookstagram is, though I assume it's something similar to instagram - which I am on but haven't the foggiest notion of how to use. I don't own (or want) a smart phone, so it might be moot in any case. Yeah is just a book lover community on Instagram. It’s a great way to connect with other readers and talk about the books you read and what not 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
MetricalSky Posted May 18, 2021 Share Posted May 18, 2021 2021: Spoiler 1. Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can’t Stop Talking – Susan Cain 2. Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine – Gail Honeyman 3. Humble Pi: A Comedy of Maths Errors – Matt Parker 4. How to Be Miserable: 40 Strategies You Already Use – Randy J. Paterson 5. Be Kind, Be Calm, Be Safe: Four Weeks That Shaped a Pandemic – Dr. Bonnie Henry and Lynn Henry 6. Northland: A 4000-Mile Journey Along America's Forgotten Border – Porter Fox 7. Strange Planet – Nathan W. Pyle 8. Stranger Planet – Nathan W. Pyle 9. Hark! A Vagrant – Kate Beaton 10. How to Be Ace: A Memoir of Growing Up Asexual – Rebecca Burgess 11. Slaughterhouse-Five, or The Children's Crusade: A Duty-Dance with Death – Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Anie Posted May 29, 2021 Share Posted May 29, 2021 On 5/13/2021 at 4:45 AM, Ace of Clocks said: I’m a bookstagrammer and I use goodreads nearly religiously. I set year long reading goals so care this year I’ve read 40 titles. A mix of novels and comics I’m also on Bookstagram! I’m not very active atm but hoping to become moreso over the summer. I only used goodreads to mark new books I read, so my reading challenge is only 25 books this year. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Anie Posted May 29, 2021 Share Posted May 29, 2021 On 4/2/2021 at 6:18 PM, Anie said: 2021 Reading List 1. Leviathon Wakes - James S. A. Corey 2. The Bridge Kingdom - Danielle L. Jensen 3. Caliban’s War - James S. A. Corey 4. Abaddon’s Gate - James S. A. Corey 5. All the Stars and Teeth - Adalyn Grace 6. Sorcery of Thorns - Margaret Rogerson 7. Spellslinger - Sebastien de Castell 8. Shadowblack - Sebastien de Castell 9. Charmcaster - Sebastien de Castell 10. Soulbinder - Sebastien de Castell 11. Queenslayer - Sebastien de Castell 12. Crownbreaker - Sebastien de Castell 13. The Last Wish - Andrzej Sapkowski 14. Abandon - Meg Cabot 15. Underworld - Meg Cabot 16. Red, White and Royal Blue - Casey McQuinston 17. The Binding - Bridget Collins 18. Awaken - Meg Cabot 19. Three Dark Crowns - Kendare Blake (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted June 3, 2021 Share Posted June 3, 2021 On 5/10/2021 at 11:12 PM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: On 2/16/2021 at 3:43 AM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: 2021 List 1. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland- Lewis Carroll 2. Through the Looking Glass- Lewis Carroll 3. Twenty-Thousand Leagues Under the Sea- Jules Verne 4. Odd Girl Out: My Extraordinary Autistic Life- Laura James 5. Brave New Girl- Rachel Vincent 6. Strange New World- Rachel Vincent 7. Ruined: A Novel- Paula Morris 8. Unbroken: A Ruined Novel- Paula Morris 9. Anna to the Infinite Power- Mildred Ames 10. Agnes Gray- Anne Bronte 11. Tenant at Wildfell Hall- Anne Bronte 12. Jane Eyre- Charlotte Bronte 13. Shirley- Charlotte Bronte 14. Villette- Charlotte Bronte 15. The Professor- Charlotte Bronte 16. Wuthering Heights- Emily Bronte 17. Dracula- Bram Stoker 18. Pride and Prejudice- Jane Austen 19. My Immortal- Tara Gilesbie 20. The Upstairs Room- Johanna Reiss 21. The Journey Back- Johanna Reiss 22. Journey to the Center of the Earth- Jules Verne 23. Queer: A Graphic History- Meg-John Barker, illustrations by Jules Scheele 24. The Iliad- Homer 25. The Tempest- William Shakespeare 26. Anya's Ghost- Vera Brosgol 27. The Moon is a Harsh Mistress- Robert A. Heinlein (currently reading) Note: No. 19 is included because it has it's own ISBN. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted June 4, 2021 Share Posted June 4, 2021 On 5/4/2021 at 1:13 PM, Næt. said: You all read too much. Buncha nerds. LOL It's my main pastime. I listen to audio books when I have to do chores or while driving to and from work also. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted June 5, 2021 Share Posted June 5, 2021 iff's list 2021 Hide contents 1. You Should have Left - Daniel Kehlmann trans by Ross Benjamin ★★★★★ 111 pages reread 2. The atlas of Unusual Borders - zoran nikolic ★★★ 254 pages 3. your House Will Pay - Susan Cha ★★★★★ 299 pages 4. the Last Day - Andrew Hunter Murray ★★★★ 407 pages 5. A Girl's Story - Annie Ernaux trans by Alison L. Strayer ★★ 143 pages 6. pizza girl - Jean kyoung frazier ★★★ 1/2 192 pages 7. Wild Swims - Dorthe Nors trans by Misha Hoekstra ★ 124 pages 8. The Pear field - Nana Ekvtimishvili trans by Elizabeth Heighway ★★★★ 163 pages 9. Fracture - Andres Neuman trans by nick caistor & Lorenza Garcia ★★★★★ 348 pages 10. The Vanishing Half - Brit Bennett ★★★★ 343 pages 11. Gironimo - Tim Moore ★★★★ 1/2 351 pages 12. Trieste - Dasa Drndic trans by Ellen Elias-Bursac ★★★★★ 358 pages 13. Nordic fauna - Andrea Lundgren trans by John Litell ★★★★ 154 pages 14. Exciting times - naoise Dolan ★★ 275 pages 15. An Inventory of Losses - Judith Schalansky trans by jackie Smith ★★★★★ 252 pages 16. Find Me - Andre Aciman ★★★★ 260 pages 17. Must I go - Yiyun Li ★★★★ 352 pages Total pages (not including currently reading) - 4,386 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SpaceDustbin Posted June 10, 2021 Share Posted June 10, 2021 1. Lord of the Silver Bow - David Gemmell 2. Shield of Thunder - David Gemmell 3. Fall of Kings - David & Stella Gemmell 4. One Mountain, Thousand Summits - Freddie Wilkinson 5. Athena's Champion - David Hair & Cath Mayo 6. Ilios & Odysseus - Imme Dros 7. Oracle's War - David Hair & Cath Mayo 8. Rabid: A Cultural History of the World's Most Diabolical Virus - Bill Wasik & Monica Murphy 9. Ebola: The Natural and Human History of a Deadly Virus - David Quammen 10. Spillover: Animal Infections and the Next Human Pandemic - David Quammen 11. Gekke wijven en andere types - Sylvia Witteman 12. And the Band Played On: Politics, People, and the AIDS Epidemic - Randy Shilts Quote Link to post Share on other sites
scarletlatitude Posted June 15, 2021 Share Posted June 15, 2021 2021 update: 1) "The Mystery of the Exploding Teeth and Other Curiosities from the History of Medicine" by Thomas Morris 2) "This Book is Full of Spiders" by David Wong 3) "The World of Lore: Wicked Mortals" by Aaron Mahnke 4) "Neverhome" by Laird Hunt 5 and 6) "The Last Apprentice" Book 1 and 2 by Joseph Delaney (they were published into one book together) 7) "The Andromeda Evolution" by Daniel. H. Wilson 8 ) "The Science of Science Fiction: The Influence of Film and Fiction on the Science and Culture of Our Times" by Mark Brake 9) "Queen of Shadows" by Sarah J. Maas Reading now: "The War Chronicles Volume 1" by Joseph Cummins Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted June 16, 2021 Share Posted June 16, 2021 2021 1. T.J. Klune - How to Be a Normal Person 2. T.J. Klune - How to Be a Movie Star 3. Sasha Miller - How Not to Summon Your True Love 4. Claudie Arsenault - City of Strife 5. Claudie Arsenault - City of Betrayal 6. Mason Deaver - I Wish You All the Best 7. Mason Deaver - I'll Be Home for Christmas 8. Ursula Kroeber Le Guin - The Left Hand of Darkness 9. Alice Oseman - Solitaire 10. Alice Oseman - Radio Silence 11. James S. A. Corey - Abbadon's Gate 12. James S. A. Corey - Cibola Burn 13. Donggeon Lee - Yumi's Cells (webtoon) 14. Arundhati Roy - The God of Small Things Undergoing: Rogers Brubaker - Trans - Gender and Race in an Age of Unsettled Identities Sashta Nelson - Frientimacy Tokyo Ghoul (manga) James S. A. Corey - Nemesis Games Quote Link to post Share on other sites
MetricalSky Posted June 19, 2021 Share Posted June 19, 2021 2021: Spoiler 1. Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can’t Stop Talking – Susan Cain 2. Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine – Gail Honeyman 3. Humble Pi: A Comedy of Maths Errors – Matt Parker 4. How to Be Miserable: 40 Strategies You Already Use – Randy J. Paterson 5. Be Kind, Be Calm, Be Safe: Four Weeks That Shaped a Pandemic – Dr. Bonnie Henry and Lynn Henry 6. Northland: A 4000-Mile Journey Along America's Forgotten Border – Porter Fox 7. Strange Planet – Nathan W. Pyle 8. Stranger Planet – Nathan W. Pyle 9. Hark! A Vagrant – Kate Beaton 10. How to Be Ace: A Memoir of Growing Up Asexual – Rebecca Burgess 11. Slaughterhouse-Five, or The Children's Crusade: A Duty-Dance with Death – Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. 12. Blood, Sweat, and Pixels: The Triumphant, Turbulent Stories Behind How Video Games Are Made – Jason Schreier 13. All Systems Red – Martha Wells 14. Artificial Condition – Martha Wells 15. Rogue Protocol – Martha Wells 16. Exit Strategy – Martha Wells Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted June 27, 2021 Share Posted June 27, 2021 On 6/3/2021 at 6:34 PM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: On 5/10/2021 at 11:12 PM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: On 2/16/2021 at 3:43 AM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: 2021 List 1. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland- Lewis Carroll 2. Through the Looking Glass- Lewis Carroll 3. Twenty-Thousand Leagues Under the Sea- Jules Verne 4. Odd Girl Out: My Extraordinary Autistic Life- Laura James 5. Brave New Girl- Rachel Vincent 6. Strange New World- Rachel Vincent 7. Ruined: A Novel- Paula Morris 8. Unbroken: A Ruined Novel- Paula Morris 9. Anna to the Infinite Power- Mildred Ames 10. Agnes Gray- Anne Bronte 11. Tenant at Wildfell Hall- Anne Bronte 12. Jane Eyre- Charlotte Bronte 13. Shirley- Charlotte Bronte 14. Villette- Charlotte Bronte 15. The Professor- Charlotte Bronte 16. Wuthering Heights- Emily Bronte 17. Dracula- Bram Stoker 18. Pride and Prejudice- Jane Austen 19. My Immortal- Tara Gilesbie 20. The Upstairs Room- Johanna Reiss 21. The Journey Back- Johanna Reiss 22. Journey to the Center of the Earth- Jules Verne 23. Queer: A Graphic History- Meg-John Barker, illustrations by Jules Scheele 24. The Iliad- Homer 25. The Tempest- William Shakespeare 26. Anya's Ghost- Vera Brosgol 27. The Moon is a Harsh Mistress- Robert A. Heinlein 28. Gamer Army- Trent Reedy 29. The Four Million- O. Henry 30. The Ghosts of Mercy Manor- Betty Ren Wright 31. The Illustrated Man- Ray Bradbury 32. Stuff You Should Have Learned at School- Michael Powell 33. The Stonewall Reader- Foreword by Edmund White; edited by the New York Public Library 34. The Well of Loneliness- Radclyffe Hall (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
an amber Posted June 27, 2021 Share Posted June 27, 2021 Can anyone join this? Got back into reading this year and made a goal of reading 20 50 100 books. Joined tiktok for a couple months so most of these are booktok recs, and now that I've quit tiktok I'm working through my tbr. If anyone has any ace / aro books to recommend I'm very interested, but this may not be the place. Red, White & Royal Blue - Casey McQuiston (audiobook) The House in the Cerulean Sea - TJ Klune (audiobook) Heartstopper Volume One - Alice Oseman (graphic novel) This is How You Lose the Time War - Amal El-Mohtar, Max Gladstone Between the World and Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates Carry On - Rainbow Rowell Every Heart a Doorway - Seanan McGuire Cemetery Boys - Aiden Thomas (audiobook) White Fragility - Robin J. DiAngelo How it All Blew Up - Arvin Ahmadi In the Words of Nelson Mandela - Nelson Mandela Heartstopper Volume Two - Alice Oseman (graphic novel) Loveless - Alice Oseman Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe - Benjamin Alire Sáenz Wayward Son - Rainbow Rowell A Court of Thorns and Roses - Sarah J. Maas (audiobook) Yes Please - Amy Poehler (audiobook) A Deadly Education - Naomi Novik Cinderella Is Dead - Kalynn Bayron Born a Crime - Trevor Noah Kindred - Octavia E. Butler (audiobook) alle pikene løper til vinduet - Marion Palmer (poetry collection) Vicious - V. E. Schwab Heartstopper Volume Three - Alice Oseman (graphic novel) Binti - Nnedi Okorafor The Boy in the Black Suit - Jason Reynolds (audiobook) Let's Talk About Love - Claire Kann The Duke & I - Julia Quinn (audiobook) Awakening - Brandon Sanderson (audiobook) A Darker Shade of Magic - V. E. Schwab Forward - Various Authors (Short story collection) Lord of the Flies - William Golding What If It's Us - Becky Albertalli, Adam Silvera The Poet X - Elizabeth Acevedo Opposite of Always - Justin A. Reynolds Parable of the Sower - Octavia E. Butler (audiobook) Dreadnought - April Daniels (audiobook) The Art of Hearing Heartbeats Jan-Philipp Sendker Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes Stamped - Jason Reynolds, Ibram X. Kendi Date Me, Bryson Keller - Kevin van Whyte Timekeeper - Tara Sim (audiobook) Scythe - Heal Shusterman So You Want to Talk About Race - Ijeoma Oluo (audiobook) Beneath the Sugar Sky - Seanan McGuire Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad (audiobook) The Time Machine - H. G. Wells The Midnight Library - Matt Haig Caste - Isabel Wilkerson (audiobook) Middlegame - Seanan McGuire Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race - Reni Eddo-Longe Solitaire - Alice Oseman (audiobook) You Should See Me in a Crown - Leah Johnson Shadow and Bone - Leigh Bardugo Seige and Storm - Leigh Bardugo Ruin and Rising - Leigh Bardugo Six of Crows - Leigh Bardugo Conventionally Yours - Annabeth Albert Vengeful - V. E. Schwab Because Internet - Gretchen McCulloch Red, White & Royal Blue - Casey McQuiston (re read) (audiobook) Radio Silence - Alice Oseman (audiobook) The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller I Was Born for This - Alice Oseman (audiobook) The Henna Wars - Adiba Jaigirdar Hello World - Hannah Fry Once Ghosted, Twice Shy - Alyssa Cole Raybearer - Jordan Ifueko (audiobook) The Empress of Salt and Fortune - Nghi Vo Amora - Natalia Borges Polesso The Fifth Season - N. K. Jemisin Quote: "We fit like pasta and wine, football and Bud Light. I was the pasta and wine. He was the football and Bud Light." - How it All Blew Up by Arvin Ahmadi 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted June 27, 2021 Share Posted June 27, 2021 51 minutes ago, an amber said: Can anyone join this? Got back into reading this year and made a goal of reading 20 50 100 books Everyone is welcome So welcome I use it more to catalogue what I have read, but I find 50 is a nice target, but for everybody, it doesn't have to be a specific number 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted July 9, 2021 Share Posted July 9, 2021 1. Hillbilly Elegy-J.D. Vance. 264 pages 2016 9/10 2. Baby Teeth- Zoje Stage. 304 pages. 2018 9/10 (r) 3.The Universe versus Alex Woods.- Gavin Extence 407 pages. 2013. 8/10 (r) 4. The Best of Adam Sharp.-- Graeme Simsion 314 pages 2017. 4/10 5. The Eyre Affair.- Jasper Fforde. 374 pages 2003 10/10 (r) 6. Amazons, Abolitionists, and Activists.- Mikki Kendall. 214 pages 2019 8/10 7. A Walk in The Woods- Bill Bryson. 397 pages 2006 10/10 (r) 8. Buddha Volume 1: Kapilavastu- Osamu Tezuka. 400 pages 1972. 8/10 (r) 9. Sleepwalk With Me- Mike Birbiglia 191 pages. 2010 9/10 (r) 10. Lost at Sea- Bryan Lee O'Malley 176 pages 2003 7/10 11. Revolution for Dummies- Bassem Youssef 281 pages 2017 10/10 12. The Art of Racing in the Rain- Garth Stein. 321 pages 2009 8/10 (r) 13. The Favorite Sister- Jessica Knoll. 400 pages. 2019. 9/10 (r) 14. Buddha Volume 2: The Four Encounters- Osamu Tezuka. 411 pages. 1983. 8/10 (r) 15. The Lagoon- Lilli Carre. 80 pages. 2008. 8/10 16.Buddha Volume 3: Devadatta- Osamu Tezuka. 322 pages. 1983. 8/10 (r) 17. Revolting Rhymes- Roald Dahl. 48 pages. 1982. 8/10 (r) 18. The Gigantic Beard that was Evil- Stephen Collins .240 pages. 2013. 7/10 19. Buddha volume 4: The Forest of Uruvela- Osamu Tezuka. 376 pages. 1983. 8/10 (r) 20. Ladies and Gentlemen, The Bible!- Jonathan Goldstein. 239 pages. 2003. 8/10 (r) 21. The Truth About Melody Browne- Lisa Jewell. 352 pages 2009 6/10 22. The Secret Life of Bees- Sue Monk Kidd. 302 pages. 2001 7/10 23. Vanishing Acts- Jodi Piccoult. 426 pages. 2005. 8/10 (r) 24. Buddha Volume 5: Deer Park. 350 pages. 1983. 7/10 25. Small Sacrifices- Ann Rule. 494 pages. 1987. 6/10 26. Tomboy- Liz Prince. 256 pages. 2014. 8/10 27. Hyperbole and a Half- Allie Brosh. 371 pages. 2013. 8/10 (r) 29. Awayland- Ramona Ausubel. 240 pages. 2018. 8/10 30. Solutions and Other Problems- Allie Brosh. 519 pages. 2020. 9/10 (r) 31. The French Girl- Lexie Elliot. 304 pages. 2018. 3/10 32. The Man who Came Down The Attic Stairs- Celine Loup. 2019. 48 pages. 8/10 33. Something is Killing the Children- James Tynion. 128 pages. 2020 8/10 34. The Ultimate Book of Useless information- Noel Botham. 213 pages. 2007. 7/10 r 35. Quitter- Harvey Pekar. 104 pages. 2006 5/10 36. The Ocean at the end of the lane- Neil Gaiman. 181 pages. 2013. 10/10 r 37. The Body- Stephen King. 80 pages. 1982. 9/10 38. My Sister's Keeper- Jodi Piccoult. 423 pages. 2005 6/10 r 39. Mythology- Edith Hamilton. 497 pages. 1942. 5/10 40. John Dies at the End- David Wong. 362 pages 2007 9/10 r 41. Snow, Glass, Apples- Neil Gaiman. 88 pages. 2019. 8/10 42. Deep Dark Fears- Fran Krause. 144 pages. 2015 8/10 r 43. The Creeps- Fran Krause. 144 pages. 2017. 8/10 r 44. Love is Hell- Matt Groening. 30 pages. 1982. 6/10 r 45. Me Talk Pretty One Day- David Sedaris. 272 pages 2000. 8/10 r 46. Lullabies From Hell. - Hideshi Hino. 226 pages. 2006 3/10 47. Step Aside Pops- Kate Beaton. 168 pages. 2015 7/10 48. This Book is Full of Spiders- David Wong 406 pages. 2012. 8/10 r 49. The Anthropocene Reviewed- John Green. 293 pages. 2021. 10/10 13,180 pages Quotes " I've always heard this homophobic argument, 'I don't like it when I see two dudes makin' out in the street!' I feel that way about anyone. Making out is sloppy. It's like a dog eating Spaghetti."- Sleepwalk with Me, Mike Birbiglia " Fear mixed with stupidity can make you believe anything. Stupid is stupid no matter what country you're from."- Revolution for Dummies, Bassem Youssef "The world is rarely the way it's supposed to be. Given the chance. we don't have to wait for someone to make messes of our lives. We do a good enough job ourselves."- Vanishing Acts, Jodi Piccoult. "Tragedy is also currency. That enlightenment depends on grief. That love grows in soil that has been tilled."- Awayland, Ramona Ausubel. " Now always feels infinite but never is."- The Anthropocene Reviewed, John Green 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted July 29, 2021 Share Posted July 29, 2021 On 6/27/2021 at 12:07 AM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: On 6/3/2021 at 6:34 PM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: On 5/10/2021 at 11:12 PM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: On 2/16/2021 at 3:43 AM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: 2021 List 1. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland- Lewis Carroll 2. Through the Looking Glass- Lewis Carroll 3. Twenty-Thousand Leagues Under the Sea- Jules Verne 4. Odd Girl Out: My Extraordinary Autistic Life- Laura James 5. Brave New Girl- Rachel Vincent 6. Strange New World- Rachel Vincent 7. Ruined: A Novel- Paula Morris 8. Unbroken: A Ruined Novel- Paula Morris 9. Anna to the Infinite Power- Mildred Ames 10. Agnes Gray- Anne Bronte 11. Tenant at Wildfell Hall- Anne Bronte 12. Jane Eyre- Charlotte Bronte 13. Shirley- Charlotte Bronte 14. Villette- Charlotte Bronte 15. The Professor- Charlotte Bronte 16. Wuthering Heights- Emily Bronte 17. Dracula- Bram Stoker 18. Pride and Prejudice- Jane Austen 19. My Immortal- Tara Gilesbie 20. The Upstairs Room- Johanna Reiss 21. The Journey Back- Johanna Reiss 22. Journey to the Center of the Earth- Jules Verne 23. Queer: A Graphic History- Meg-John Barker, illustrations by Jules Scheele 24. The Iliad- Homer 25. The Tempest- William Shakespeare 26. Anya's Ghost- Vera Brosgol 27. The Moon is a Harsh Mistress- Robert A. Heinlein 28. Gamer Army- Trent Reedy 29. The Four Million- O. Henry 30. The Ghosts of Mercy Manor- Betty Ren Wright 31. The Illustrated Man- Ray Bradbury 32. Stuff You Should Have Learned at School- Michael Powell 33. The Stonewall Reader- Foreword by Edmund White; edited by the New York Public Library 34. The Well of Loneliness- Radclyffe Hall 35. Sober Curious- Ruby Warrington 36. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer- Mark Twain 37. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn- Mark Twain 38. Vathek- William Beckford 39. Lush: A Memoir- Kerry Cohen 40. The Red Badge of Courage- Stephen Crane (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted August 8, 2021 Share Posted August 8, 2021 (edited) iff's list 2021 Hide contents 1. You Should have Left - Daniel Kehlmann trans by Ross Benjamin ★★★★★ 111 pages reread 2. The atlas of Unusual Borders - zoran nikolic ★★★ 254 pages 3. your House Will Pay - Susan Cha ★★★★★ 299 pages 4. the Last Day - Andrew Hunter Murray ★★★★ 407 pages 5. A Girl's Story - Annie Ernaux trans by Alison L. Strayer ★★ 143 pages 6. pizza girl - Jean kyoung frazier ★★★ 1/2 192 pages 7. Wild Swims - Dorthe Nors trans by Misha Hoekstra ★ 124 pages 8. The Pear field - Nana Ekvtimishvili trans by Elizabeth Heighway ★★★★ 163 pages 9. Fracture - Andres Neuman trans by nick caistor & Lorenza Garcia ★★★★★ 348 pages 10. The Vanishing Half - Brit Bennett ★★★★ 343 pages 11. Gironimo - Tim Moore ★★★★ 1/2 351 pages 12. Trieste - Dasa Drndic trans by Ellen Elias-Bursac ★★★★★ 358 pages 13. Nordic fauna - Andrea Lundgren trans by John Litell ★★★★ 154 pages 14. Exciting times - naoise Dolan ★★ 275 pages 15. An Inventory of Losses - Judith Schalansky trans by jackie Smith ★★★★★ 252 pages 16. Find Me - Andre Aciman ★★★★ 260 pages 17. Must I go - Yiyun Li ★★★★ 352 pages June 18. The Lying Life of Adults - Elena ferrante translated by Ann Goldstein ★★★★ 322 pages 19. Silver Sparrow - Tayari Jones ★★★★ 340 pages 20. The Mystery of Henri Pick translated by Sam Taylor ★★★★★ 281 pages July 21. The Masochist - Katja Perat translated by Michael Biggins ★★★ 1/2 192 pages 22. the Henna Wars - Adiba Jaigirdar ★★★★ 383 pages 23. catastrophe: Europe goes to War 1914 - Max Hastings ★★★ 1/2 563 pages 24. the Perfect World of Miwako sumida - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 278 pages 25. A Silent Fury: The El Bordo Mine FIre - Yuri herrera translated by Lisa dillman ★★★★ ★ 104 pages 26. Not A novel: Collected Writings and reflections - Jenny Erpenbeck translated by Kurt Beals ★★★★ 186 pages August (so far) 27. Sex power Money - Sara Pascoe ★★★★ 1/2 340 pages 28. Love - Hanne Orstavik translated by Martin Aitken ★★ 135 pages Total pages (not including currently reading) - 7,510 pages I devoured The Perfect World of Miwako Sumida by clarissa Goenawan. I read it in 5 days between monday to friday (I have said it before but this is the best indicator of what I think of a book, how quickly I read it and inversely the amount of times I check my phone while reading ), just really loved her writing in this tale about a young girl who dies told from the perspective of 3 people who knew her (the friend from school, the guy she would go book shopping with, and the guys sister who had employed her to help with her art work. i ordered her earlier book straight after finishing it (which i also did with Sara Pascoe's book and Adiba Jaigirdar ordering her latest one) Catastrophe was a lot longer to read (i started it in some month. April, March who knows), not that it was a bad book, but it was a heavy read as it is History about WW1 The mystery of Henri Pick was a really intriguing novel too, i found to be a delightful novel is a comic mystery about an unpublished novel discovered in a library for rejected novels which becomes a literary success when published causing people to wonder and question about the dead writer Henri pick Edited September 1, 2021 by iff Test edit Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted September 3, 2021 Share Posted September 3, 2021 iff's list 2021 Hide contents 1. You Should have Left - Daniel Kehlmann trans by Ross Benjamin ★★★★★ 111 pages reread 2. The atlas of Unusual Borders - zoran nikolic ★★★ 254 pages 3. your House Will Pay - Susan Cha ★★★★★ 299 pages 4. the Last Day - Andrew Hunter Murray ★★★★ 407 pages 5. A Girl's Story - Annie Ernaux trans by Alison L. Strayer ★★ 143 pages 6. pizza girl - Jean kyoung frazier ★★★ 1/2 192 pages 7. Wild Swims - Dorthe Nors trans by Misha Hoekstra ★ 124 pages 8. The Pear field - Nana Ekvtimishvili trans by Elizabeth Heighway ★★★★ 163 pages 9. Fracture - Andres Neuman trans by nick caistor & Lorenza Garcia ★★★★★ 348 pages 10. The Vanishing Half - Brit Bennett ★★★★ 343 pages 11. Gironimo - Tim Moore ★★★★ 1/2 351 pages 12. Trieste - Dasa Drndic trans by Ellen Elias-Bursac ★★★★★ 358 pages 13. Nordic fauna - Andrea Lundgren trans by John Litell ★★★★ 154 pages 14. Exciting times - naoise Dolan ★★ 275 pages 15. An Inventory of Losses - Judith Schalansky trans by jackie Smith ★★★★★ 252 pages 16. Find Me - Andre Aciman ★★★★ 260 pages 17. Must I go - Yiyun Li ★★★★ 352 pages 18. The Lying Life of Adults - Elena ferrante translated by Ann Goldstein ★★★★ 322 pages 19. Silver Sparrow - Tayari Jones ★★★★ 340 pages 20. The Mystery of Henri Pick translated by Sam Taylor ★★★★★ 281 pages 21. The Masochist - Katja Perat translated by Michael Biggins ★★★ 1/2 192 pages 22. the Henna Wars - Adiba Jaigirdar ★★★★ 383 pages 23. catastrophe: Europe goes to War 1914 - Max Hastings ★★★ 1/2 563 pages 24. the Perfect World of Miwako sumida - Clarissa Goenawan ★★★★★ 278 pages 25. A Silent Fury: The El Bordo Mine FIre - Yuri herrera translated by Lisa dillman ★★★★ ★ 104 pages 26. Not A novel: Collected Writings and reflections - Jenny Erpenbeck translated by Kurt Beals ★★★★ 186 pages 27. Sex power Money - Sara Pascoe ★★★★ 1/2 340 pages 28. Love - Hanne Orstavik translated by Martin Aitken ★★ 135 pages 29. Eartlings - Sayaka Murata translated by Ginny Tapley Takemori ★ 247 pages 30. What You Could Have won - Rachel Genn ★★★ 1/2 228 pages 31. Dinosaur Therapy - James Stewart and K. Romey ★★★★★ 144 pages Total pages (not including currently reading) - 8,229 pages Earthlings was atrocious novel, it was just terrible. The book jacket also misrepresents a character. It states he is asexual, however it states in the text the character is heterosexual. I think whoever wrote the blurb confuses asexuality and celibacy. Although I must add, this is not the basis for the 1/5 rating, it was a very very bad book and a real struggle to get through it. Several times, I thought about stopping and I skipped like 6 of the last 8 pages. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Goonie Posted September 4, 2021 Share Posted September 4, 2021 (edited) oh - that reminds me. I just finished Spark Joy by Marie Kondo in an attempt to do something with the house. I need to go update my list Edited September 4, 2021 by Goonie Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.