daveb Posted January 5, 2021 Share Posted January 5, 2021 I set my challenge at 20 books, which is still more than I managed last year. 5 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
AMostDireCatastrophe Posted January 7, 2021 Share Posted January 7, 2021 Well... I didn’t read as many books as I had hoped in 2020 but I read some bangers. Here’s to hoping I read more in 2021! 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
AMostDireCatastrophe Posted January 7, 2021 Share Posted January 7, 2021 Books I’ve read in 2021: 1. The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon 2. Iron Heart by Nina Varela 3. Backwards to Oregon by Jae 4. Ice Massacre by Tiana Warner 5. Ice Crypt by Tiana Warner 6. The Dark Wife by S. E. Diemer 7. Reign of the Fallen by Sarah Glenn Marsh 8. The Lady’s Guide to Celestial Mechanics by Olivia Waite 9. Ship of Smoke and Steel by Django Wexler 10. The Weight of the Stars by Kayla Ancrum 11. Written in the Stars by Alexandria Bellefleur 12. This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone 13. Honey Girl by Lisa Freeman 14. A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine 15. Wilder Girls by Rory Power 16. Anyone But Her by Erica Lee 17. The Gay Girl’s Guide to Ruining Prom by Siera Maley 18. Mutual Benefits by HP Munro 19. Christmas with the Ice Queen by Clara Reese 20. Empress of the World by Sara Ryan 21. The Abyss Surrounds Us by Emily Skrutskie 22. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig 23. Sawmill Springs by Gerri Hill 24. An Absolutely Remarkable Thing by Hank Green 25. The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson 26. Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (audiobook, reread) 27. Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (audiobook, reread) 28. She Drives Me Crazy by Kelly Quindlen 29. Beyond the Ruby Veil by Mara Fitzgerald 30. Why Fish Don’t Exist by Lulu Miller 31. The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid (audiobook) 32. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (audiobook) 33. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones (audiobook) 34. Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert (audiobook) 35. The Last Flight by Julie Clark (audiobook) 36. One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston 37. A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vigne (audiobook) 38. Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (audiobook, reread) 39. Not My Problem by Ciara Smyth 40. Malice by Heather Walter (started in 2021, finished in 2022) 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SpaceDustbin Posted January 15, 2021 Share Posted January 15, 2021 This is the first time in years I'd actually be on schedule to manage to read 50 books, but I probably won't keep up, after this uncharacteristically productive reading blip So far I've read : 1. Lord of the Silver Bow - David Gemmell 2. Shield of Thunder - David Gemmell 3. Fall of Kings - David & Stella Gemmell 4. One Mountain, Thousand Summits - Freddie Wilkinson 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ldlelee Posted January 16, 2021 Share Posted January 16, 2021 I just finished my second! Lee's 2021 Reading Challenge: Call Down the Hawk by Maggie Stiefvater The Queen's Gambit by Walter Tevis 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted January 17, 2021 Share Posted January 17, 2021 (edited) 2021 What Gods Incite - Clara Coulson The Girl with the Silver Eyes - Willo Davis Roberts Cash Out - Marshall Thornton Ironheart: Vol. 1 - Eve L. Ewing Present Tense - Jordan Castillo Price The Weirdstone of Bresingamen - Alan Garner X-Men: Code Name Wolverine - Christopher Golden What Dawn Demands - Clara Coulson Doctor Who: The Hunters of Earth - Nigel Robinson Summer Night - Jim Butcher Other People's Weddings - Josh Lanyon Dread Nation - Forbidden Fae - The Mutant Empire #3 - Christopher Golden What Dusk Divides - Clara Coulson The Tower of Nero - Rick Riordan The Ancient Celts - Barry Cunliffe Changling's Fealty - Glynn Stewart Doctor Who: Shadow of Death - The Ultimate X-Men - Various Doctor Who: Vengeance of the Stones - Austin Wyrd- Steve Curry Noble's Honor - Glynn Stewart Noble's Oath - Glynn Stewart Forged - Benedict Jacka Doctor Who: Babblesphere - Jonathan Morris Wyrd Gere - Steve Curry Doctor Who: Smoke and Mirrors - Steve Lyons Doctor Who: Trouble in Paradise - Nev Fountain An Old Money Murder in Mayfair - Sara Rosett Doctor Who: Enemy Aliens - Alan Barnes Doctor Who: Shockwave - James Swallow Freke Wyrd Voodoo - Steve Curry Doctor Who: The Night of the Whisper - Cavan Scott Unhallowed - Jordan L. Hawk The Echo in the Sorrow - Hailey Turner The Vampire's Familiar - T.J. Nichols A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine Doctor Who: Death's Deal - Darren Jones Doctor Who: The Time Machine - Matt Fitton Masked by Death - Kaje Harper Death Masks - Jim Butcher Smoke and Shadows - Tanya Huff The Detective's Familiar - T.J. Nichols River of Teeth - Sarah Gailey Smoke and Mirrors - Tanya Huff The Perfect Assassin - K.A. Doore 3 1/2 pieces of Smoke and Ashes - Tanya Huff Blood Shot (Blood/Smoke shorts) - Tanya Huff King's Ex - E.J. Russell The Druid Next Door - E.J. Russell The Prince and Pencil Pusher - Kenzie Blades Stranger on the Shore - Josh Lanyon | annual read Goal: 155 (at 34% now) Updated: April 23, 2021 Page Count: 11013 Edited April 23, 2021 by fuzzipueo 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ldlelee Posted January 22, 2021 Share Posted January 22, 2021 Lee's 2021 Reading Challenge: Call Down the Hawk by Maggie Stiefvater The Queen's Gambit by Walter Tevis A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas I'm so glad that one's finished. 😩 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ldlelee Posted January 25, 2021 Share Posted January 25, 2021 Lee's 2021 Reading Challenge: Call Down the Hawk by Maggie Stiefvater The Queen's Gambit by Walter Tevis A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas Zikora: A Short Story by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie I kind of just read that one on a whim. It was all right. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SpaceDustbin Posted January 26, 2021 Share Posted January 26, 2021 On 1/15/2021 at 12:45 PM, SpaceDustbin said: 1. Lord of the Silver Bow - David Gemmell 2. Shield of Thunder - David Gemmell 3. Fall of Kings - David & Stella Gemmell 4. One Mountain, Thousand Summits - Freddie Wilkinson 5. Athena's Champion - David Hair & Cath Mayo 6. Ilios & Odysseus - Imme Dros (omnibus, so actually it's 2 separate books - and more importantly, still as good as when I first read it 20 years ago) 7. Oracle's War - David Hair & Cath Mayo I'm still on the fence about the Hair & Mayo books. It's a bit of a train wreck you can't look away from. In broad lines the plot itself is quite interesting, but the characterisation, language and what not is not exactly great. I still sort of want to know how the story continues, so I'll just keep on spite-reading. Got nothing else to do anyway 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted January 28, 2021 Share Posted January 28, 2021 2021 Tales to Keep You Up at Night - Ben H. Winters / Adam F. Watkins More Tales to Keep You Up at Night - Ben H. Winters / Adam F. Watkins Death Poems - Thomas Ligotti Mars and Her Children: Poems - Marge Piercy Big Mushy Happy Lump - Sarah Andersen The Doll Factory - Elizabeth Macneal Benighted - J.B. Priestley The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Washington Irving The Willows - Algernon Blackwood Her Body and Other Parties - Carmen Maria Machado The Hidden Witch - Molly Ostertag The Midwinter Witch - Molly Ostertag Mary, Who Wrote Frankenstein - Linda Bailey / Júlia Sardà The Empty House and Other Ghost Stories - Algernon Blackwood Snapdragon - Kat Leyh This Is Not a Ghost Story - Andrea Portes Over the Woodward Wall - A. Deborah Baker Choking Back the Devil - Donna Lynch The Little Ghost Who Was a Quilt - Riel Nason / Byron Eggenschwiler The Cabin at the End of the World - Paul Tremblay Ghost Wall - Sarah Moss Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch - Terry Pratchett / Neil Gaiman Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 1. Hillbilly Elegy-J.D. Vance. 264 pages 2016 9/10 2. Baby Teeth- Zoje Stage. 304 pages. 2018 9/10 (r) 3.The Universe versus Alex Woods.- Gavin Extence 407 pages. 2013. 8/10 (r) 4. The Best of Adam Sharp.-- Graeme Simsion 314 pages 2017. 4/10 5. The Eyre Affair.- Jasper Fforde. 374 pages 2003 10/10 (r) 6. Amazons, Abolitionists, and Activists.- Mikki Kendall. 214 pages 2019 8/10 7. A Walk in The Woods- Bill Bryson. 397 pages 2006 10/10 (r) 8. Buddha Volume 1: Kapilavastu- Osamu Tezuka. 400 pages 1972. 8/10 (r) 9. Sleepwalk With Me- Mike Birbiglia 191 pages. 2010 9/10 (r) Quotes " I've always heard this homophobic argument, 'I don't like it when I see two dudes makin' out in the street!' I feel that way about anyone. Making out is sloppy. It's like a dog eating Spaghetti."- Sleepwalk with Me, Mike Birbiglia 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted February 5, 2021 Share Posted February 5, 2021 iff's list 2021 1. You Should have Left - Daniel Kehlmann trans by Ross Benjamin ★★★★★ 111 pages reread 2. The atlas of Unusual Borders - zoran nikolic ★★★ 254 pages 3. your House Will Pay - Susan Cha ★★★★★ 299 pages 4. the Last Day - Andrew Hunter Murray ★★★★ 407 pages 5. A Girl's Story - Annie Ernaux trans by Alison L. Strayer ★★ 143 pages 6. pizza girl - Jean kyoung frazier ★★★ 1/2 192 pages Total pages (not including currently reading) - 1406 pages 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 1. Hillbilly Elegy-J.D. Vance. 264 pages 2016 9/10 2. Baby Teeth- Zoje Stage. 304 pages. 2018 9/10 (r) 3.The Universe versus Alex Woods.- Gavin Extence 407 pages. 2013. 8/10 (r) 4. The Best of Adam Sharp.-- Graeme Simsion 314 pages 2017. 4/10 5. The Eyre Affair.- Jasper Fforde. 374 pages 2003 10/10 (r) 6. Amazons, Abolitionists, and Activists.- Mikki Kendall. 214 pages 2019 8/10 7. A Walk in The Woods- Bill Bryson. 397 pages 2006 10/10 (r) 8. Buddha Volume 1: Kapilavastu- Osamu Tezuka. 400 pages 1972. 8/10 (r) 9. Sleepwalk With Me- Mike Birbiglia 191 pages. 2010 9/10 (r) 10. Lost at Sea- Bryan Lee O'Malley 176 pages 2003 7/10 11. Revolution for Dummies- Bassem Youssef 281 pages 2017 10/10 12. The Art of Racing in the Rain- Garth Stein. 321 pages 2009 8/10 (r) 3,643 pages Quotes " I've always heard this homophobic argument, 'I don't like it when I see two dudes makin' out in the street!' I feel that way about anyone. Making out is sloppy. It's like a dog eating Spaghetti."- Sleepwalk with Me, Mike Birbiglia " Fear mixed with stupidity can make you believe anything. Stupid is stupid no matter what country you're from."- Revolution for Dummies, Bassem Youssef 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted February 16, 2021 Share Posted February 16, 2021 2021 List 1. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland- Lewis Carroll 2. Through the Looking Glass- Lewis Carroll 3. Twenty-Thousand Leagues Under the Sea- Jules Verne 4. Odd Girl Out: My Extraordinary Autistic Life- Laura James 5. Brave New Girl- Rachel Vincent 6. Strange New World- Rachel Vincent 7. Ruined: A Novel- Paula Morris 8. Unbroken: A Ruined Novel- Paula Morris (currently reading) On a side note, I am farther ahead now than I was around this time last year. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ldlelee Posted February 18, 2021 Share Posted February 18, 2021 Lee's 2021 Reading Challenge: Call Down the Hawk by Maggie Stiefvater The Queen's Gambit by Walter Tevis A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas Zikora: A Short Story by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Wintergirls by Laurie Halse Anderson* I haven't been reading much this past week due to work, so I feel like I'm behind. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted February 28, 2021 Share Posted February 28, 2021 I'm soooo late in posting this, but I wanted to post my 2020 list before I start on my 2021 one haha. Books in 2020 The Ravishing of Lol. Stein by Marguerite Duras — ★★★★½ (181 pages) Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton — ★★½✩✩ (99 pages) The Bell by Iris Murdoch — ★★★★★ (296 pages) Watchmen by Alan Moore, Dave Gibbons & John Higgins — ★★★★★ (415 pages) The House on the Borderland by William Hope Hodgson — ★★★★½ (92 pages) Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang — ★★★✩✩ (274 pages) North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell — ★★★★½ (425 pages) Say Nothing: A True Story of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland by Patrick Radden Keefe — ★★★★½ (464 pages) The Plot Against America by Philip Roth — ★★★★½ (362 pages) My Favorite Thing Is Monsters by Emil Ferris — ★★★★✩ (416 pages) The Complete Stories of Flannery O’Connor by Flannery O’Connor — ★★★★✩ (550 pages) The Black Prince by Iris Murdoch — ★★★★★ (416 pages) Animal Farm by George Orwell — ★★½✩✩ (122 pages) Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler — ★★★½✩ (345 pages) The Fire Next Time by James Baldwin —★★★★½ (106 pages) Number9Dream by David Mitchell — ★½✩✩✩ (400 pages) Are Prisons Obsolete? by Angela Y. Davis —★★★★½ (115 pages) Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann — ★★★★★ (316 pages) The Autobiography of Malcolm X by Alex Haley — ★★★★★ (466 pages) Notes from Underground by Fyodor Dostoesky — ★★★★✩ (130 pages) I'll Be Gone in the Dark: One Woman's Obsessive Search for the Golden State Killer by Michelle McNamara — ★★✩✩✩ (328 pages) The Bloody Chamber and Other Stories by Angela Carter — ★★★½✩ (126 pages) Ghost Story by Peter Straub — ★½✩✩✩ (518 pages) The Souls of Black Folk by W.E.B. DuBois — ★★★★★ (189 pages) The Hobbit, or There and Back Again by J.R.R. Tolkien — ★★★½✩ (305 pages) As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner — ★★★★½ (261 pages) The Pearl by John Steinbeck — ★★★★½ (90 pages) The Stranger by Albert Camus — ★★★★✩ (123 pages) Candide by Voltaire — ★★★★★ (130 pages) The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead — ★★★½✩ (210 pages) Camilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu — ★★★½✩ (108 pages) Season of the Witch: Enchantment, Terror, and Deliverance in the City of Love by David Talbot — ★★★★✩ (406 pages) The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery — ★★★★✩ (64 pages) The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole — ★★✩✩✩ (93 pages) The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho — ★★★★✩ (171 pages) Of Love and Other Demons by Gabriel García Márquez — ★★★★½ (147 pages) Winesburg, Ohio by Sherwood Anderson — ★★★★★ (247 pages) The Time Machine by H.G. Wells — ★★★★★ (148 pages) A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens — ★★★½✩ (92 pages) Total pages: 9,746 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted February 28, 2021 Share Posted February 28, 2021 And here's the start of my 2021 list: Books in 2021 The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides — ★★½✩✩ (243 pages) The Road by Cormac McCarthy — ★★★✩✩ (287 pages) Educated by Tara Westover — ★★★★✩ (329 pages) Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather — ★★★★★ (297 pages) Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut — ★★★★✩ (215 pages) The Book of Tea: Beauty, Simplicity, and the Zen Aesthetic by Okakura Kakuzo — ★★★✩✩ (143 pages) Assata: An Autobiography by Assata Shakur — ★★★★★ (274 pages) Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury — ★★½✩✩ (262 pages) Giovanni’s Room by James Baldwin — ★★★★★ (169 pages) Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi — ★★★½✩ (226 pages) Current pages: 2,445 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ldlelee Posted February 28, 2021 Share Posted February 28, 2021 Lee's 2021 Reading Challenge: Call Down the Hawk by Maggie Stiefvater The Queen's Gambit by Walter Tevis A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas Zikora: A Short Story by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Wintergirls by Laurie Halse Anderson* Vampire Kisses by Ellen Schreiber* The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Tetus Posted March 10, 2021 Share Posted March 10, 2021 On 2/28/2021 at 12:15 PM, Ldlelee said: The Queen's Gambit by Walter Tevis WAIT. Walter Tevis? *wikipedia noises* Yes, that was the guy who wrote Mockingbird. Huh. Weird. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted March 13, 2021 Share Posted March 13, 2021 2021: Spoiler 1. Tales to Keep You Up at Night - Ben H. Winters / Adam F. Watkins 2. More Tales to Keep You Up at Night - Ben H. Winters / Adam F. Watkins 3. Death Poems - Thomas Ligotti 4. Mars and Her Children: Poems - Marge Piercy 5. Big Mushy Happy Lump - Sarah Andersen 6. The Doll Factory - Elizabeth Macneal 7. Benighted - J.B. Priestley 8. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Washington Irving 9. The Willows - Algernon Blackwood 10. Her Body and Other Parties - Carmen Maria Machado 11. The Hidden Witch - Molly Ostertag 12. The Midwinter Witch - Molly Ostertag 13. Mary, Who Wrote Frankenstein - Linda Bailey / Júlia Sardà 14. The Empty House and Other Ghost Stories - Algernon Blackwood 15. Snapdragon - Kat Leyh 16. This Is Not a Ghost Story - Andrea Portes 17. Over the Woodward Wall - A. Deborah Baker 18. Choking Back the Devil - Donna Lynch 19. The Little Ghost Who Was a Quilt - Riel Nason / Byron Eggenschwiler 20. The Cabin at the End of the World - Paul Tremblay 21. Ghost Wall - Sarah Moss 22. Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch - Terry Pratchett / Neil Gaiman 23. Herding Cats - Sarah Andersen 24. Burnt Offerings - Robert Marasco 25. The Woman in the Mirror - Rebecca James 26. The Burning Girls - C.J. Tudor 27. Revenge - Yoko Ogawa Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted March 17, 2021 Share Posted March 17, 2021 1. Hillbilly Elegy-J.D. Vance. 264 pages 2016 9/10 2. Baby Teeth- Zoje Stage. 304 pages. 2018 9/10 (r) 3.The Universe versus Alex Woods.- Gavin Extence 407 pages. 2013. 8/10 (r) 4. The Best of Adam Sharp.-- Graeme Simsion 314 pages 2017. 4/10 5. The Eyre Affair.- Jasper Fforde. 374 pages 2003 10/10 (r) 6. Amazons, Abolitionists, and Activists.- Mikki Kendall. 214 pages 2019 8/10 7. A Walk in The Woods- Bill Bryson. 397 pages 2006 10/10 (r) 8. Buddha Volume 1: Kapilavastu- Osamu Tezuka. 400 pages 1972. 8/10 (r) 9. Sleepwalk With Me- Mike Birbiglia 191 pages. 2010 9/10 (r) 10. Lost at Sea- Bryan Lee O'Malley 176 pages 2003 7/10 11. Revolution for Dummies- Bassem Youssef 281 pages 2017 10/10 12. The Art of Racing in the Rain- Garth Stein. 321 pages 2009 8/10 (r) 13. The Favorite Sister- Jessica Knoll. 400 pages. 2019. 9/10 (r) 14. Buddha Volume 2: The Four Encounters- Osamu Tezuka. 411 pages. 1983. 8/10 (r) 15. The Lagoon- Lilli Carre. 80 pages. 2008. 8/10 16.Buddha Volume 3: Devadatta- Osamu Tezuka. 322 pages. 1983. 8/10 (r) 17. Revolting Rhymes- Roald Dahl. 48 pages. 1982. 8/10 (r) 18. The Gigantic Beard that was Evil- Stephen Collins .240 pages. 2013. 7/10 19. Buddha volume 4: The Forest of Uruvela- Osamu Tezuka. 376 pages. 1983. 8/10 (r) 20. Ladies and Gentlemen, The Bible!- Jonathan Goldstein. 239 pages. 2003. 8/10 (r) 21. The Truth About Melody Browne- Lisa Jewell. 352 pages 2009 6/10 22. The Secret Life of Bees- Sue Monk Kidd. 302 pages. 2001 7/10 6,413 pages Quotes " I've always heard this homophobic argument, 'I don't like it when I see two dudes makin' out in the street!' I feel that way about anyone. Making out is sloppy. It's like a dog eating Spaghetti."- Sleepwalk with Me, Mike Birbiglia " Fear mixed with stupidity can make you believe anything. Stupid is stupid no matter what country you're from."- Revolution for Dummies, Bassem Youssef Quote Link to post Share on other sites
scarletlatitude Posted March 20, 2021 Share Posted March 20, 2021 Suppose I should update my 2021 list since it's almost April. *face palm* 1) "The Mystery of the Exploding Teeth and Other Curiosities from the History of Medicine" by Thomas Morris 2) "This Book is Full of Spiders" by David Wong 3) "The World of Lore: Wicked Mortals" by Aaron Mahnke 4) "Neverhome" by Laird Hunt 5 and 6) "The Last Apprentice" Book 1 and 2 by Joseph Delaney (they were published into one book together) Reading now: "The Andromeda Evolution" by Daniel Wilson Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Dave70 Posted March 28, 2021 Share Posted March 28, 2021 On 2/27/2021 at 7:16 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: t I wanted to post my 2020 list before I start on my 2021 one haha. We have similar taste in books, I have read most of your 2020 booms in previous years. I am surprised it has taken me so long to find a reading thread on AVEN. I listen to audiobooks, but sometimes read along and highlight in the Kindle edition. My 2021 list so far. 1. Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austin 2. The Turn of the Screw - Henry James (reread) 3. The Plantagenets - Dan Jones 4. Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoevsky (reread) 5. Le Pere Goriot - Honoré de Balzac 6. Faces in the Crowd - Valeria Luiselli 7. The Ghostwriter - Philip Roth 8. All the Presidents Men - Bob Woodward and Carl Berstein 9. Humbolt’s Gift - Saul Bellow 10. Revelstein - Saul Bellow 11. The Closing of the American Mind - Alan Bloom 12. From Colony to Superpower - George C. Herring 13. The Enigma of Arrival by V. S. Naipaul 14. The High Mountains of Portugal - Yann Martel 15. The Coldest Case - James Patterson 16. The Nix - Nathan Hill 17. ACE What Asexuality Reveals About Desire, Society, and the Meaning of Sex - Angela Chen 18. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro 19. The Book of Laughter and Forgetting - Milan Kundera 20..Giovanni’s Room - James Baldwin Being retired, and reading/listening to books being my primary pastime, I am typically listening to four or five books simultaneously, in approximately 2 hour intervals. I listen as I read, fully present in the book. I am currently listening to: 1. The Life of Pi - James Martel 2. Lone Star Texas and Texans - T R Ferenbach 3. Napoleon A Life - Andrew Roberts 4. Never Let Me Go - Kazuo Ishiguro 5. The Book of Rumi - Rumi Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted April 2, 2021 Share Posted April 2, 2021 iff's list 2021 Spoiler 1. You Should have Left - Daniel Kehlmann trans by Ross Benjamin ★★★★★ 111 pages reread 2. The atlas of Unusual Borders - zoran nikolic ★★★ 254 pages 3. your House Will Pay - Susan Cha ★★★★★ 299 pages 4. the Last Day - Andrew Hunter Murray ★★★★ 407 pages 5. A Girl's Story - Annie Ernaux trans by Alison L. Strayer ★★ 143 pages 6. pizza girl - Jean kyoung frazier ★★★ 1/2 192 pages 7. Wild Swims - Dorthe Nors trans by Misha Hoekstra ★ 124 pages 8. The Pear field - Nana Ekvtimishvili trans by Elizabeth Heighway ★★★★ 163 pages 9. Fracture - Andres Neuman trans by nick caistor & Lorenza Garcia ★★★★★ 348 pages 10. The Vanishing Half - Brit Bennett ★★★★ 343 pages Total pages (not including currently reading) - 2,384 pages I am not sure wht happened in February and March to my reading amounts. A bit disappointed by the lacklustre amount of books My only excuse is that I read Fracture very slowly because of how gorgeous the writing from Andreas neuman is. he just has such a way with words, he reminds me of Charles Dickens. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Anie Posted April 2, 2021 Share Posted April 2, 2021 Been a bit slow-going this year but it seems to be picking up. 2021 Reading List 1. Leviathon Wakes - James S. A. Corey 2. The Bridge Kingdom - Danielle L. Jensen 3. Caliban’s War - James S. A. Corey 4. Abaddon’s Gate - James S. A. Corey 5. All the Stars and Teeth - Adalyn Grace 6. Sorcery of Thorns - Margaret Rogerson 7. Spellslinger - Sebastien de Castell 8. Shadowblack - Sebastien de Castell 9. Charmcaster - Sebastien de Castell (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
MetricalSky Posted April 3, 2021 Share Posted April 3, 2021 2021: 1. Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can’t Stop Talking – Susan Cain 2. Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine – Gail Honeyman 3. Humble Pi: A Comedy of Maths Errors – Matt Parker 4. How to Be Miserable: 40 Strategies You Already Use – Randy J. Paterson 5. Be Kind, Be Calm, Be Safe: Four Weeks That Shaped a Pandemic – Dr. Bonnie Henry and Lynn Henry 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted April 3, 2021 Share Posted April 3, 2021 3 hours ago, MetricalSky said: Humble Pi: A Comedy of Maths Errors – Matt Parker What did you think of this? I gave that book as a Christmas present to a brother 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
daveb Posted April 3, 2021 Share Posted April 3, 2021 8 hours ago, iff said: 11 hours ago, MetricalSky said: Humble Pi: A Comedy of Maths Errors – Matt Parker What did you think of this? I read a good portion of it myself, but lost interest after a while. I think it's good/interesting, but maybe better taken in smaller doses? Like you might read articles in a monthly magazine or something. (That's my take on it; others might enjoy reading right through the whole thing) 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
MetricalSky Posted April 3, 2021 Share Posted April 3, 2021 8 hours ago, iff said: What did you think of this? I gave that book as a Christmas present to a brother I quite enjoyed it! I’m always fascinated in how small math and engineering errors can cascade into larger failures. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LeChat Posted April 16, 2021 Share Posted April 16, 2021 A member's offering their books for free, if anyone's interested: Books for you if you want them! / FREE BOOKS - Off-A - Asexual Visibility and Education Network (asexuality.org) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.