LadyWallflower Posted August 24, 2018 Share Posted August 24, 2018 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser 4. Beautiful Bodies - Kimberly Rae Miller 5. Coming Clean - Kimberly Rae Miller 6. Queens of Geek - Jen Wilde 7. Plague Pits & River Bones (Detective Lavender Series #4) - Karen Charlton 8. The Paper Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) - Charlie N. Holmberg 9. The Glass Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) - Charlie N. Holmberg 10. The Master Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #3) - Charlie N. Holmberg 11. The Kommandant's Girl - Pam Jenoff 12. The House of Silk (Sherlock Holmes #1) - Anthony Horowitz 13. Victoria - Daisy Goodwin 14. Wonder Woman: Warbringer (DC Icons #1) - Leigh Bardugo 15. Pavilion of Women - Pearl S. Buck 16. The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language - Melvyn Bragg 17. A Morbid Taste for Bones (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #1) - Ellis Peters 18. The Faerie Godmother's Apprentice Wore Green - Nicky Kyle 19. The Gentlemen's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee 20. The Elven (The Saga of the Elven #1) - Bernhard Hennen 21. Elven Winter (The Saga of the Elven #2) - Bernhard Hennen 22. One Corpse Too Many (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #2) - Ellis Peters 23. Keeper of the Dawn - Diana Gunn 24. Edinburgh Twilight (Ian Hamilton Mysteries #1) - Carole Lawrence 25. How Dogs Love Us: A Neuroscientist and His Adopted Dog Decode the Canine Brain - Gregory Berns 26. The Mists of Avalon (Avalon #1) - Marion Zimmer Bradley 27. Dying Games (Jefferson Tayte Genealogical Mystery #6) - Steve Robinson 28. How to Make a Wish - Ashley Herring Blake 29. Life in a Medieval City - Frances Gies 30. Monk's Hood (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #3) - Ellis Peters 31. The Hero and the Crown (Damar #1) - Robin McKinley 32. Saint Peter's Fair (The Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #4) - Ellis Peters 33. Book of a Thousand Days - Shannon Hale 34. The Leper of Saint Giles (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #5) - Ellis Peters 35. The Step-Spinsters - Madina Papadopoulos 36. The Other Alcott - Elise Hooper 37. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown 38. Moriarty (Sherlock Holmes #2) - Anthony Horowitz Current pages: 12,726 pages Genre Count: 13 Fantasy, 6 Historical Fiction, 5 Nonfiction, 3 Contemporary, 9 Period Mysteries, 1 Classics, 1 Mystery 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Madao Posted September 6, 2018 Share Posted September 6, 2018 1) Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (320 pages) 2) Dangerous Girls- Haas Abigail (388 pages) 3) The Darkest Part of The Forest- Holly Black (336 pages) 4) Illuminae- Amie Kaufman, Jay Kristoff (602 pages) 5) The Rook- Daniel O'malley (496 pages) 6) Circe- Madeline Miller (394 pages) 7) The Color Purple- Alice Walker (295 pages) 8 ) Geekerella- Ashley Poston (320 pages) 9) The Guide- RK Narayan (220 pages) 10) Q&A- Vikas Swarup (304 pages) Pages- 3675 pages I hate crappy books so much. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted September 6, 2018 Share Posted September 6, 2018 On 6/22/2018 at 6:57 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2018 1. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides ★★★★½ (524 pages) 2. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James ★★★★★ (623 pages) 3. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert ★★★★✩ (327 pages) 4. The Yellow Sofa by José Maria de Eça de Queirós ★★★✩✩ (112 pages) 5. Père Goriot by Honoré de Balzac ★★★★★ (263 pages) [reread] 6. Thérèse Raquin by Émile Zola ★★½✩✩ (194 pages) 7. A Lost Lady by Willa Cather ★★✩✩✩ (150 pages) 8. A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen ★★★★✩ (88 pages) 9. Fünf Deutsche Meister-erzählungen („Das Erdbeben in Chili,“ „Der Sandmann,“ „Leutnant Gustl,“ „Tristan,“ und „Das Urteil“) ★★★★✩ (267 pages) 10. The Death of Ivan Ilych by Leo Tolstoy ★★★★✩ (61 pages) [reread] 11. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson — ★★★✩✩ (54 pages) 12. The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood — ★★★½✩ (311 pages) 13. The Lover by Marguerite Duras — ★★★★½ (117 pages) 14. May ‘68 and Its Afterlives by Kristin Ross — ★★★★✩ (215 pages) 15. The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson — ★★★★½ (390 pages) 16. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro — ★½✩✩✩ (288 pages) 17. The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath —★★★★½ (200 pages) 18. Black Boy by Richard Wright — ★★★★½ (285 pages) 19. Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf — ★★★★★ (194 pages) Total pages: 4,672 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted September 8, 2018 Share Posted September 8, 2018 iff's list 2018 Spoiler 1. Lean on Pete - willy vlautin ★★★★★ 277 pages reread 2. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann ★★★★ 259 pages3. Go Went Gone - Jenny Erpenbeck ★★★★★ 286 pages 4. Swallowing Mercury - Wioletta Greg ★★★★ 1/2 146 pages 5. Charlotte - David Foenkinos ★★★★★ 217 pages 6. Out Stealing Horses - Per Petterson ★★★ 1/2 264 pages 7. Dance By The Canal - Kerstin Hensel ★★★★ 1/2 122 pages 8. In The Midst of Winter - Isabel Allende ★★★★ 340 pages 9. The Misunderstanding - Irene Nemirovsky ★★★★ 160 pages reread 10. The Evenings - Gerard Reve ★★ 317 pages 11. The White Book - Han Kang ★★★★ 161 pages 12. Judas - Amos Oz ★★★★★ 274 pages 13. Sorry to disrupt the peace - Patty Yumi Cottrell ★★★★★ 265 pages 00. A Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo - Jill Twiss [Last week tonight with John Oliver] ★★★★★ [Audiobook - will not count in total] 14. The Gurugu Pledge - Juan Tomas Avila Laurel ★★★★ 183 pages 15. The Story of the Lost Child - Elena Ferrante ★★★★ 473 pages 16. The Maid's Version - Daniel Woodrell ★★★★★ 164 pages reread 17. The Gender Games - Juno Dawson ★★★★★ 354 pages 18. Vernon Subutex One - Virginie Despentes ★ 351 pages 19. Record of a Night Too Brief - Hiromi Kawakami ★★★★ 1/2 158 pages 20. The World Goes On - Laszlo Krasznahorkai ★ 1/2 311 pages 21. Reputations - Juan Gabriel Vazquez ★★ 173 pages 22. Don't Skip Out on Me - Willy Vlautin ★★★★★ 293 pages 23. Brother in Ice - Alicia Kopf ★★★★★ 250 pages 24. Love Murder - Saul Black ★★ 350 pages 25. Soviet Milk - Nora Ikstena ★★★★ 190 pages 26. Monsterhuman - Kjersti Skomsvold ★★ 448 pages 27. Shatila Stories - [collaborative novel from 9 authors in Shatila refugee camp from Peirene Press] ★★★★★ 123 pages 28. Shadows on the Tundra - Dalia Grinkeviciute ★★★★★ 204 pages 29. Winter Storms - Elin Hilderbrand ★★★ 243 pages 30. The Last Summer - Ricarda Huch ★★★★ 1/2 121 pages 31. The Book of Chocolate Saints - Jeet Thayil ★★★ 479 pages 32. The Visiting Privilege -Joy Williams ★★★ 490 pages 33. Swallow Summer - Larissa Boehning ★★★ 139 pages 34. Belladonna - Dasa Drndic ★★★★★ 396 pages 35. The Principle - Jerome Ferrari ★★★★ 1/2 135 pages 36. The Mussel Feast - Brigit Vanderbeke ★★★★★ 105 pages total pages - 9,219 pages The first three were ok but two were short story collections and I didn't quite like them, a couple of very good stories but nothing really standing out. Jeet Thayil's novel I found good but somewhat meandering The last three (admission no. 35 and no. 36 were september finishes) . Belladonna will be one of my books of 2018. This was a great read (the first novel of the year over 300 pages to get a 5 star rating. the other The gender games was non-fiction). This is my review of it Spoiler The novel's protagonist Andreas Ban is recently retired from the univeristy where he lectured in psychology. Ban is unwell and living on the meagre Croatian state pension (and waiting for another stipend on it as art of his service working in Yugoslavia when it existed but Ban is not holding out for it). While dealing with his own decline, Ban was also a witness to the grotesqueness that entrapped Europe in the 20th century with World War II, not just the Nazi war crimes but their Croatian puppets of Ustasche' Independent State of Croatia (This hadn't been entirely new information for me as Ustashe had been featured in the book Yugoslavia, My Fatherland by Goran Vojnovic). This book is as much about remembering the past of Europe and Croatia in particular as a man remembering his own life. The book when reading it did make me feel angry, particularly the amnista (as was termed by Giles Tremlett in the book Ghosts of Spain where he looked at the recent history of Spain under Franco and how there is a consious amnesia towards their crimes). Similarly with this book, Ban is haunted by the ghosts of WWII, twice listing those murdered by the nazis and their accomplices. A compelling catalogue of the inhumanity of humanity. Ban's writing to me conveys an urgency and a need for Europe not to repeat the same misstakes we made in the 1930s and 1940s. This urgency might be brought on by Ban's own health problems. Hawkesworth superbly translates Drndic, both the anger, sadness but sprinkled with bitterly humorous observations here and there. Through the photos and text and lists of people, Drndic and Hawkesworth bring the horrors of the 20th century as a grave reminder to people to not forget and not to let the same happen again. A read that I really felt was excellent and will be one of my books of 2018, though not one for the faint hearted. The other two, I did waiver between four and five for both of these. The Principle is about Werner Heisenberg. A really interesting look at Prorfessor Heissenberg, particularly interesting was his time in Farm Hall. The Mussel Feast is a splendid novel. It is told from the daughter of a family in one monologue where she remembers her father, who is late for the dinner and what transpires is a portrait of a very overbearing father. I thought this was a superb read. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted September 13, 2018 Share Posted September 13, 2018 Pretty Pretty Boys - Gregory Ashe Rebel - Rhys Ford Camp H.O.W.L. - Bru Baker All the World's an Undead Stage (Offbeat Crimes #6) - Angela Martinez A Study of Fiber and Demons - Jasmine Gower - Bisexual & Ace Characters In the Dark (Psycop #6.1) - Jordan Castillo Price Psycop Briefs - Jordan Castillo Price Agent Bayne (Psycop #9) - Jordan Castillo Price Jughead Vol. 1 - Chip Zdarsky - Magnus Chase: The Sword of Summer - Rick Riordan - what a blast First Test (Protector of the Small #1) - Tamora Pierce - just as good as memory said Alonso Munich is Now Dead - S. Gate - Ace & Trans characters Many Happy Returns (Psycop #2.2) - Jordan Castillo Price Magnus Chase: The Hammer of Thor - Rick Riordan - The genderfluid character, Alex Fierro, won this book the 2017 Stonewall Book Award: Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award New Hand (Bluewater Bay) - L.A. Witt Bound (Alex Verus #8) - Benedict Jacka Wild Magic - Tamora Pierce Transposition - Gregory Ashe Tropic of Serpents - Marie Brennan Page (Protector of the Small #2) - Tamora Pierce Blackbird in the Reeds - Sam Burns Wolf and the Holly - Sam Burns Soldier of Fortune: A Gideon Quinn Adventure - Kathleen McClure - fun SF! Mnevermind: Life is Awesome - Jordan Castillo Price Squire (Protector of the Small #3) - Tamora Pierce Lady Knight (Protector of the Small #4) - Tamora Pierce Faux - E. Davies Ace/Gay pairing Winter's Bees - E.E. Ottoman Claw Mates Fangs - Stephani Hecht The Secrets of Great Mystery and Suspense Fiction (The Great Courses) - David Schmid Outrageous Fortune: An Errant Enterprise - Kathleen McClure - more fun SF! The Dragon Wasteland - Stephani Hecht The Atrocity Archives - Charles Stross Fox and Birch - Sam Burns Close Encounters of the Fatal Kind - Nick Redfern - UFOlogy Where Death Meets the Devil - L.J. Hayward Blood Price (Vickie Nelson #1) - Tanya Huff The Emperor's Mask - Ben S. Dobson Blood Trail (Vickie Nelson #2) - Tanya Huff Magnus Chase (#3): The Ship of the Dead - Rick Riordan Blood Lines (Vickie Nelson #3) - Tanya Huff Shadow Land - Adam Wright Demon of Undoing - Andrea I. Alton - a long time favorite reread for the first in many years. Blood Pact - Tanya Huff Blood Debt - Tanya Huff The Fire's Stone - Tanya Huff Soul Breaker - Clara Coulson Hounded - Kevin Hearne The Hunt - Susan Sizemore The Norsemen: Understanding the Vikings and Their Culture - Prof. Michael Drout Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor - Steven Moffat No Good Dragon Goes Unpunished - Rachel Aaron A Dragon of a Different Color - Rachel Aaron The Last Dragon Standing - Rachel Aaron Wish Upon the Stars - TJ Klune An Oath Breaker's Vow - J. Ellen Ross Hexed - Kevin Hearne Five Twelfths of Heaven - Melissa Scott Black Dog Blues - Rhys Ford Hawk in the Rowan - Sam Burns Mad Lizard Mambo - Rhys Ford A Quiet Man - Hollis Shiloh Heroine Complex - Sarah Kuhn How to Marry a Werewolf - Gail Carriger The Curse of the Pharaohs - Elizabeth Peters The Heartreader's Secret - Kate McIntyre What the Fox - Stephani Hecht The Mummy Case - Elizabeth Peters Hammered - Kevin Hearne Lock Nut - JL Merrow Lion in the Valley - Elizabeth Peters Hearts and Flowers: A Tale of Hay Fever and Bad Decor - Angel Martinez Changling's Fealty - Glynn Stewart The Deeds of the Disturber - Elizabeth Peters Loki's Wolves - K.L. Armstrong & Melissa Marr Borrower of the Night - Elizabeth Peters The Last Camel Died at Noon - Elizabeth Peters Hunter's Oath - Glynn Stewart Odin's Ravens - K.L. Armstrong & Melissa Marr Thor's Serpent - K.L. Armstrong & Melissa Marr Street of the Five Moons - Elizabeth Peters Silhouette in Scarlet - Elizabeth Peters The Hippopotamus Pool - Elizabeth Peters Trojan Gold - Elizabeth Peters Lord Mouse - Mason Thomas Cursed Blessings - Madeline Ribbon Stag and the Ash - Sam Burns Night Train to Memphis - Elizabeth Peters Under a Blue Moon - Bru Baker Mage of Inconvenience - Parker Foye Ocean Light - Nalini Singh Nudging Fate - E.J. Russell The Camelot Caper - Elizabeth Peters Seven Stones to Stand or Fall - Diana Gabaldon The Night Owl and the Insomniac - j. leigh bailey The Jackal's Head - Elizabeth Peters Off Leash (Freelance Familiars #1) - Daniel Peters Paternity Case - Gregory Ashe The Voyage of the Basilisk - Marie Brennan In Other Words ... Murder - Josh Lanyon The Labyrinth of Drakes - Marie Brennan Guilt by Association - Gregory Ashe Dragon Bones - Patricia Briggs The Wizards of Walnut Street - Sam Swicegood - NB character Murder Takes the High Road - Josh Lanyon The Scottish Prisoner - Diana Gabaldon The Magician Murders - Josh Lanyon The Sanctuary of Wings - Marie Brennan Marked - Benedict Jacka Reasonable Doubt - Gregory Ashe Merlin in the Library - Ana Maria Soto Texas Charm - Lyn Gala His Quiet Agent - Ana Maria Soto Reread because of Merlin Pagan's Plight - Stephani Hecht Gyrfalcon - Anna Butler Be Fairy Game - Meghan Maslow Romancing the Inventor - Gail Carriger Survival School - Dusk Peterson Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of '70s & '80s Horror Fiction - Grady Hendrix🧛♂️💀☠️👾.5 Sci-Phi: Science Fiction as Philosophy (The Great Courses) - David Kyle Johnson Heart Scarab - Anna Butler Null and Void - Susan Copperfield - a dull romance Unexplained Phenomenon - Joseph Exton - basically ghosts stories collected from the internet! Dragon Blood - Patricia Briggs A Ferry of Gold and Bones (Soulbound #1) - Hailey Turner - really good UF with a bit of romance Heartbeats - Mell Eight - vampire meets werewolf, vampire heart goes thump. Very short. New Shoes - B.C. Palmer - another really good UF with possible romance in the future Steal the Dragon - Patricia Briggs Strays - A.J. Thomas Dragon Storm - Lindsay Buroker Play of Passion (Psi-Changling #9) - Nalini Singh Caressed by Ice (Psi-Changling #3) - Nalini Singh Blood Bond - Susan Leigh Noble Adder and Willow - Sam Burns The Ace and the Bear - Caitlin Ricci Adder and the Willow - Sam Burns Kiss of Snow - Nalini Singh Elemental Magic - Jacki James - meh Shield of Winter - Nalini Singh Single White Incubus - E.J. Russell Three Stupid Weddings - Ann Gallagher / Shards of Hope - Nalini Singh The Haunted House Diaries - William J. Hall 👻 After Dark Paranormal Investigations - Ashton Rogers Omega Objection - G.L. Carriger Allegiance of Honor - Nalini Singh Stake Sauce: Arc 1 - RoAna Sylver Hiding in Plain Sight - Bru Baker Stephen Fry's Victorian Secrets - Stephen Fry Criminal Past - Gregory Ashe Dead Aim (Hap & Leonard) - Joe R. Lansdale Disgraced Omega - Caitlin Ricci - after the goodness that was The Ace and the Bear, this one was a disppointment Blackbird in the Reeds - Sam Burns - audio Wolf and the Holly - Sam Burns - audio Fox and Birch - Sam Burns - audio Vampire with Benefits - E.J. Russell - great fun! Night Drop - Marshall Thornton P.S. I Spook You - S.E. Harmon A Vampire's Heart - Kayleigh Sky - bleh Mermaid Meat and Other Japanese Ghost Stories - Brenda Wong Aoki Hidden Treasures - Marshall Thornton Late Fees - Marshall Thornton Ready to Roll - Suzanne Brockmann Minimum Wage Magic - Rachel Aaron Gone Too Far - Suzanne Brockmann Jingle Bell Pop: How to Make a Holiday Hit - John Seabrook Grilled Cheese and Goblins: Adventures of a Supernatural Food Inspector - Nicole Fielding Force of Nature - Suzanne Brockmann Doctor Who: The One Doctor - Gareth Roberts Doctor Who: Cuddlesome - Nigels Fair Runescribe - Megan Derr Doctor Who: Damaged Goods - Jonathan Morris - based off the original New Adventures novel by Russell T. Davies Tricked - Kevin Hearne Makepeace (Taking Shield #3) - Anna Butler Page count to date: 46,809 <= personal best to date. Yikes, I read a lot this year ... As of 12/31/18 📖 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Aria Ravenclaw Posted September 19, 2018 Share Posted September 19, 2018 1. Of Fire and Stars by Audrey Coulthurst 2. Sword of the Guardian by Merry Shannon 3. Peter Darling by Austin Chant 4. An Enchantment of Ravens by Margaret Rogerson 5. Prayer of a Handmaiden by Merry Shannon 6. The Cruel Prince by Holly Black 7. Branded Ann by Merry Shannon 8. Strawberry Summer by Melissa Brayden Currently Reading: Borderline (The Arcadia Project. Book 1) by Mishell Baker Planning on reading soon: First Position by Melissa Brayden, A Taste of Bloodwine by Freda Warrington, Ink Mistress by Audrey Coulthurst, Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey, and The Magistrate by Keira Michelle Telford. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Purple Pumpkin Posted September 20, 2018 Share Posted September 20, 2018 1. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by CS Lewis 2. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs 3. Hollow City by Ransom Riggs 4. Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs 5. The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee 6. Seven Ways We Lie by Riley Redgate 7. Simon vs. the Homo Sapien's Agenda by Becky Albertalli 8. Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire 9. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas 10. 1984 by George Orwell 11. Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer 12. Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll 13. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll 14. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by JK Rowling 15. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling 16. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle 17. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rolwing 18. This is Where it Ends by Marieke Nijkamp 19. Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling 20. Order of the Pheonix by JK Rowling 21. Radio Silence by Alice Oseman 22. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell 23. Tash Hearts Tolstoy by KE Ormsbee 24. The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky 25. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater 26. Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell 27. Half-Blood Prince by JK Rowling 28. The Dream Thieves by Maggie Stiefvater 29. Reign of the Fallen by Sarah Glenn Marsh 30. Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi 31. The Astonishing Color of After by Emily XR Pan 32. Blue Lily, Lily Blue by Maggie Stiefvater 33. The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater 34. Renegades by Marissa Meyer 35. Leah on the Offbeat by Becky Albertalli 36. Spellbook of the Lost and Found by Moira Fowley-Doyle 37. Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling 38. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee Currently reading It by Stephen King. It's been harder to find time to read since school started, but I'm still hoping to reach my goal of 50 books this year! 4 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Madao Posted September 22, 2018 Share Posted September 22, 2018 On 9/6/2018 at 10:42 PM, Madao said: 1) Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (320 pages) 2) Dangerous Girls- Haas Abigail (388 pages) 3) The Darkest Part of The Forest- Holly Black (336 pages) 4) Illuminae- Amie Kaufman, Jay Kristoff (602 pages) 5) The Rook- Daniel O'malley (496 pages) 6) Circe- Madeline Miller (394 pages) 7) The Color Purple- Alice Walker (295 pages) 8 ) Geekerella- Ashley Poston (320 pages) 9) The Guide- RK Narayan (220 pages) 10) Q&A- Vikas Swarup (304 pages) 11) Sula- Toni Morrison (192 pages) 12) Hyperion- Dan Simmons (482 pages) 13) Sex, Lies and Handwriting- Michelle Dresbold (285 pages) 14) The Bone Collector- Jeffery Dealer (528 pages) Pages- 5162 I guess I will have to really rush to read books at the end of the year. School sucks Though the Bone Collector has made my interest in Criminology spark again 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted September 22, 2018 Share Posted September 22, 2018 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser 4. Beautiful Bodies - Kimberly Rae Miller 5. Coming Clean - Kimberly Rae Miller 6. Queens of Geek - Jen Wilde 7. Plague Pits & River Bones (Detective Lavender Series #4) - Karen Charlton 8. The Paper Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) - Charlie N. Holmberg 9. The Glass Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) - Charlie N. Holmberg 10. The Master Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #3) - Charlie N. Holmberg 11. The Kommandant's Girl - Pam Jenoff 12. The House of Silk (Sherlock Holmes #1) - Anthony Horowitz 13. Victoria - Daisy Goodwin 14. Wonder Woman: Warbringer (DC Icons #1) - Leigh Bardugo 15. Pavilion of Women - Pearl S. Buck 16. The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language - Melvyn Bragg 17. A Morbid Taste for Bones (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #1) - Ellis Peters 18. The Faerie Godmother's Apprentice Wore Green - Nicky Kyle 19. The Gentlemen's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee 20. The Elven (The Saga of the Elven #1) - Bernhard Hennen 21. Elven Winter (The Saga of the Elven #2) - Bernhard Hennen 22. One Corpse Too Many (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #2) - Ellis Peters 23. Keeper of the Dawn - Diana Gunn 24. Edinburgh Twilight (Ian Hamilton Mysteries #1) - Carole Lawrence 25. How Dogs Love Us: A Neuroscientist and His Adopted Dog Decode the Canine Brain - Gregory Berns 26. The Mists of Avalon (Avalon #1) - Marion Zimmer Bradley 27. Dying Games (Jefferson Tayte Genealogical Mystery #6) - Steve Robinson 28. How to Make a Wish - Ashley Herring Blake 29. Life in a Medieval City - Frances Gies 30. Monk's Hood (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #3) - Ellis Peters 31. The Hero and the Crown (Damar #1) - Robin McKinley 32. Saint Peter's Fair (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #4) - Ellis Peters 33. Book of a Thousand Days - Shannon Hale 34. The Leper of Saint Giles (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #5) - Ellis Peters 35. The Step-Spinsters - Madina Papadopoulos 36. The Other Alcott - Elise Hooper 37. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown 38. Moriarty (Sherlock Holmes #2) - Anthony Horowitz 39. The Virgin in the Ice (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #6) - Ellis Peters 40. The Diviners (The Diviners #1) - Libba Bray 41. The Bride was a Boy - Chii Current pages: 13,712 pages Genre Count: 14 Fantasy, 10 Period Mysteries, 6 Historical Fiction, 5 Nonfiction, 3 Contemporary, 1 Classics, 1 Mystery, 1 Graphic Novel Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ldlelee Posted September 22, 2018 Share Posted September 22, 2018 I said I wasn't going to jump on this bandwagon until next year, but... *jumps* Title Author Page Count The Bone Season Samantha Shannon 466 In the Woods Tana French 429 Durarara!! Vol. 1 Narita Ryōgo 219 The Battle of Hackham Heath John Flanagan 346 Durarara!! Vol. 2 Narita Ryōgo 212 Out Kirino Natsuo 359 The Ocean at the End of the Lane Neil Gaiman 181 I'll Be Right There Shin Kyung-Sook 325 Strange Tale of Panorama Island Edogawa Ranpo 144 Durarara!! Vol. 3 Narita Ryōgo 272 The Dry Jane Harper 328 The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas Ursula K. Le Guin 32 I Am a Cat Natsume Sōseki 480 Endless Night Agatha Christie 303 The Queen of Blood Sarah Beth Durst 353 The Cruel Prince Holly Black 370 Tales of Moonlight and Rain Akinari Ueda 235 Theft of Swords Michael J. Sullivan 649 Crime and Punishment Fyodor Dostoevsky 560 All the Rage Courtney Summers 321 The Death of Mrs. Westaway Ruth Ware 368 No Longer Human Dazai Osamu 177 The Game of Boxes: Poems Catherine Barnett 80 Total: 7209 I put mine in a spreadsheet because I'm a nerd and I like spreadsheets. Total: 24/50 Currently reading: Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin I try to remain optimistic at all times, but I don't think I'll make it 50 this year, at least if I don't include the manga I've read. The books I'm reading now are whoppers, so they're going to take a while. Oh well. xD 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted October 2, 2018 Share Posted October 2, 2018 iff's list 2019 Spoiler 1. Lean on Pete - willy vlautin ★★★★★ 277 pages reread 2. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann ★★★★ 259 pages3. Go Went Gone - Jenny Erpenbeck ★★★★★ 286 pages 4. Swallowing Mercury - Wioletta Greg ★★★★ 1/2 146 pages 5. Charlotte - David Foenkinos ★★★★★ 217 pages 6. Out Stealing Horses - Per Petterson ★★★ 1/2 264 pages 7. Dance By The Canal - Kerstin Hensel ★★★★ 1/2 122 pages 8. In The Midst of Winter - Isabel Allende ★★★★ 340 pages 9. The Misunderstanding - Irene Nemirovsky ★★★★ 160 pages reread 10. The Evenings - Gerard Reve ★★ 317 pages 11. The White Book - Han Kang ★★★★ 161 pages 12. Judas - Amos Oz ★★★★★ 274 pages 13. Sorry to disrupt the peace - Patty Yumi Cottrell ★★★★★ 265 pages 00. A Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo - Jill Twiss [Last week tonight with John Oliver] ★★★★★ [Audiobook - will not count in total] 14. The Gurugu Pledge - Juan Tomas Avila Laurel ★★★★ 183 pages 15. The Story of the Lost Child - Elena Ferrante ★★★★ 473 pages 16. The Maid's Version - Daniel Woodrell ★★★★★ 164 pages reread 17. The Gender Games - Juno Dawson ★★★★★ 354 pages 18. Vernon Subutex One - Virginie Despentes ★ 351 pages 19. Record of a Night Too Brief - Hiromi Kawakami ★★★★ 1/2 158 pages 20. The World Goes On - Laszlo Krasznahorkai ★ 1/2 311 pages 21. Reputations - Juan Gabriel Vazquez ★★ 173 pages 22. Don't Skip Out on Me - Willy Vlautin ★★★★★ 293 pages 23. Brother in Ice - Alicia Kopf ★★★★★ 250 pages 24. Love Murder - Saul Black ★★ 350 pages 25. Soviet Milk - Nora Ikstena ★★★★ 190 pages 26. Monsterhuman - Kjersti Skomsvold ★★ 448 pages 27. Shatila Stories - [collaborative novel from 9 authors in Shatila refugee camp from Peirene Press] ★★★★★ 123 pages 28. Shadows on the Tundra - Dalia Grinkeviciute ★★★★★ 204 pages 29. Winter Storms - Elin Hilderbrand ★★★ 243 pages 30. The Last Summer - Ricarda Huch ★★★★ 1/2 121 pages 31. The Book of Chocolate Saints - Jeet Thayil ★★★ 479 pages 32. The Visiting Privilege -Joy Williams ★★★ 490 pages 33. Swallow Summer - Larissa Boehning ★★★ 139 pages 34. Belladonna - Dasa Drndic ★★★★★ 396 pages 35. The Principle - Jerome Ferrari ★★★★ 1/2 135 pages 36. The Mussel Feast - Brigit Vanderbeke ★★★★★ 105 pages 37. The Burnt-Out Town of Miracles - Roy Jacobsen ★★★★ 200 pages reread 38. Diary of a short sighted Adolescent - Mircea Elide ★★★ 191 pages 39. Happiness - Aminatta Forna ★★★★★ 309 pages pages - 9,919 pages I did love the Aminatta Forna novel Happiness. I found how the community aspects of the novel among the migrants living in London made this a fine novel. the abridgement of my review ends with Spoiler A tale of wit and heart, decency and love. I found this a pleasure to read. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Fray Posted October 10, 2018 Share Posted October 10, 2018 So far this year: A Conjuring of Light - V.E. Schwab My Lesbian Experience With Loneliness (GN) Revival vol 1 (GN) Beneath the Sugar Sky - Seanan McGuire Sweetlings - Lucy Taylor Vicious - V.E. Schwab The Wicked + The Divine vol. 6 (GN) Little Fires Everywhere - Celeste Ng Everything I Never Told You - Celeste Ng Heartsick - Chelsea Cain Sweetheart - Chelsea Cain Evil At Heart - Chelsea Cain Night Season - Chelsea Cain Kill You Twice - Chelsea Cain Let Me Go - Chelsea Cain The Grave Tender - Eliza Maxwell Opal - Maggie Steifvater Tricks For Free - Seanan McGuire I'll Be Gone In The Dark - Michelle McNamara Calypso - David Sedaris The Vanishing Season - Joanna Schaffhausen Dreadful Company - Vivian Shaw Night and Silence - Seanan McGuire 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted October 15, 2018 Share Posted October 15, 2018 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser 4. Beautiful Bodies - Kimberly Rae Miller 5. Coming Clean - Kimberly Rae Miller 6. Queens of Geek - Jen Wilde 7. Plague Pits & River Bones (Detective Lavender Series #4) - Karen Charlton 8. The Paper Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) - Charlie N. Holmberg 9. The Glass Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) - Charlie N. Holmberg 10. The Master Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #3) - Charlie N. Holmberg 11. The Kommandant's Girl - Pam Jenoff 12. The House of Silk (Sherlock Holmes #1) - Anthony Horowitz 13. Victoria - Daisy Goodwin 14. Wonder Woman: Warbringer (DC Icons #1) - Leigh Bardugo 15. Pavilion of Women - Pearl S. Buck 16. The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language - Melvyn Bragg 17. A Morbid Taste for Bones (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #1) - Ellis Peters 18. The Faerie Godmother's Apprentice Wore Green - Nicky Kyle 19. The Gentlemen's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee 20. The Elven (The Saga of the Elven #1) - Bernhard Hennen 21. Elven Winter (The Saga of the Elven #2) - Bernhard Hennen 22. One Corpse Too Many (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #2) - Ellis Peters 23. Keeper of the Dawn - Diana Gunn 24. Edinburgh Twilight (Ian Hamilton Mysteries #1) - Carole Lawrence 25. How Dogs Love Us: A Neuroscientist and His Adopted Dog Decode the Canine Brain - Gregory Berns 26. The Mists of Avalon (Avalon #1) - Marion Zimmer Bradley 27. Dying Games (Jefferson Tayte Genealogical Mystery #6) - Steve Robinson 28. How to Make a Wish - Ashley Herring Blake 29. Life in a Medieval City - Frances Gies 30. Monk's Hood (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #3) - Ellis Peters 31. The Hero and the Crown (Damar #1) - Robin McKinley 32. Saint Peter's Fair (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #4) - Ellis Peters 33. Book of a Thousand Days - Shannon Hale 34. The Leper of Saint Giles (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #5) - Ellis Peters 35. The Step-Spinsters - Madina Papadopoulos 36. The Other Alcott - Elise Hooper 37. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown 38. Moriarty (Sherlock Holmes #2) - Anthony Horowitz 39. The Virgin in the Ice (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #6) - Ellis Peters 40. The Diviners (The Diviners #1) - Libba Bray 41. The Bride was a Boy - Chii 42. His Majesty's Dragon (Temeraire #1) - Naomi Novik 43. Queen Hereafter: A Novel of Margaret of Scotland - Susan Fraser King Current pages: 14,450 pages Genre Count: 15 Fantasy, 10 Period Mysteries, 7 Historical Fiction, 5 Nonfiction, 3 Contemporary, 1 Classics, 1 Mystery/Thriller, 1 Graphic Novel Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Deus Ex Infinity Posted October 15, 2018 Share Posted October 15, 2018 The Invisible Orientation - An Introduction to Asexuality | Julie Sondra Decker Complex PSTD: From Surviving to Triving | Pete Walker Joyland | Stephen King Reivival | Stephen King Duma Key | Stephen King Crossover | Joel Shepherd Breakout | Joel Shepherd Killswitch | Joel Shepherd Annihilation | Jeff VanderMeer Authority | Jeff VanderMeer Acceptance | Jeff VanderMeer Neuromancer | William Gibson Count Zero | William Gibson Mona Lisa Overdrive | William Gibson Virtual Light | William Gibson Idoru | William Gibson Futurematic | William Gibson Bladerunner | Philipp K. Dick Trigger Warning | Neil Gaiman Furry Nation | Joe Strike The Invisible Man | H.G. Wells Furries Among Us 2 | Thusrton Howl Publications Over Time | Kyell Gold Camouflage | Kyell Gold The Time He Desires | Kyell Gold Dude Where's My Fox? | Kyell Gold Koa and the Drowned Kingdom | Ryan Campell Dissidant Signals Anthology | Slp Wolf Furry Anthology 2011 | Various Furry Anthology 2012 | Various In Praise of Shadows | Tanizaki Collected Poems | Yeats Barren Cove | Ariel S. Winter The Red: First Light | Linda Nagata The Trials | Linda Nagata Let Us Go Then: You, Me and I | T.S. Elliot Snape: A Definitive Reading | Lorrie Kim Jazz At The End of the Night | Wiesel The Seventh Day | Tom Wolf Even the Darkest Stars | Heather Fawcett Die Seiten der Welt | Kai Meyers Welcome to Cappuccinos | Graveyard Greg Killing Commendatore | Haruki Marakami Vancouver Island Travel Guide: The Essentials | Steward Shepherd Goat - Building the erfect Victim | Bill Kiefer Intimate Little Secrets | Rechan Losing My Religon | Keyll Gold 48. Claw Volume 1 49. Red Lantern | Rukis 50. Melody of A Street Corner Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted October 15, 2018 Share Posted October 15, 2018 35 minutes ago, Deus Ex Infinity said: Thusrton Howl Oublications What a great play on the name! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Deus Ex Infinity Posted October 15, 2018 Share Posted October 15, 2018 4 minutes ago, fuzzipueo said: What a great play on the name! OMG...shame on me *lool* It's the holy day of perfect typos Thanks for the hint! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted October 18, 2018 Share Posted October 18, 2018 @Deus Ex Infinity How was The Invisible Orientation? I've never actually read it. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Madao Posted October 23, 2018 Share Posted October 23, 2018 On 9/22/2018 at 3:22 PM, Madao said: On 9/6/2018 at 10:42 PM, Madao said: 1) Sleeping Giants (Themis Files #1) - Sylvain Neuvel (320 pages) 2) Dangerous Girls- Haas Abigail (388 pages) 3) The Darkest Part of The Forest- Holly Black (336 pages) 4) Illuminae- Amie Kaufman, Jay Kristoff (602 pages) 5) The Rook- Daniel O'malley (496 pages) 6) Circe- Madeline Miller (394 pages) 7) The Color Purple- Alice Walker (295 pages) 8 ) Geekerella- Ashley Poston (320 pages) 9) The Guide- RK Narayan (220 pages) 10) Q&A- Vikas Swarup (304 pages) 11) Sula- Toni Morrison (192 pages) 12) Hyperion- Dan Simmons (482 pages) 13) Sex, Lies and Handwriting- Michelle Dresbold (285 pages) 14) The Bone Collector- Jeffery Deaver (528 pages) 15) Clean Sweep- Ilona Andrews(235 pages) 16) Coffin Dancer- Jeffery Deaver (532 pages) 17) Angelfall- Susan Ee (288 pages) Pages- 6217 pages It's going to be challenge to complete 50 books. I will try my best. On 10/15/2018 at 6:34 PM, LadyWallflower said: 40. The Diviners (The Diviners #1) - Libba Bray I see The Diviners here How was it? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted October 24, 2018 Share Posted October 24, 2018 @Madao I really enjoyed it! I only read the first one, so I can't comment on the series, but I did enjoy it. I'm always a bit apprehensive when it comes to YA, as I'm a bit scared of it. However, I feel like this book really captures the setting (1920s) really well, and both the characters and the mystery was engaging. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Deus Ex Infinity Posted October 24, 2018 Share Posted October 24, 2018 On 10/18/2018 at 2:47 PM, LadyWallflower said: @Deus Ex Infinity How was The Invisible Orientation? I've never actually read it. I found it very helpful and supportive. I'd highly recommened it to aces and non-aces both alike. However it's plain non-fiction so it needs a little more concentration which is perfectly fine of course I was actually thinking of showing it my sister this weekend, to give her some basic understanding on the whole topic (after translating it into German) though I'm not quite sure about it yet tbh. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted November 2, 2018 Share Posted November 2, 2018 iff's list Spoiler 1. Lean on Pete - willy vlautin ★★★★★ 277 pages reread 2. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann ★★★★ 259 pages3. Go Went Gone - Jenny Erpenbeck ★★★★★ 286 pages 4. Swallowing Mercury - Wioletta Greg ★★★★ 1/2 146 pages 5. Charlotte - David Foenkinos ★★★★★ 217 pages 6. Out Stealing Horses - Per Petterson ★★★ 1/2 264 pages 7. Dance By The Canal - Kerstin Hensel ★★★★ 1/2 122 pages 8. In The Midst of Winter - Isabel Allende ★★★★ 340 pages 9. The Misunderstanding - Irene Nemirovsky ★★★★ 160 pages reread 10. The Evenings - Gerard Reve ★★ 317 pages 11. The White Book - Han Kang ★★★★ 161 pages 12. Judas - Amos Oz ★★★★★ 274 pages 13. Sorry to disrupt the peace - Patty Yumi Cottrell ★★★★★ 265 pages 00. A Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo - Jill Twiss [Last week tonight with John Oliver] ★★★★★ [Audiobook - will not count in total] 14. The Gurugu Pledge - Juan Tomas Avila Laurel ★★★★ 183 pages 15. The Story of the Lost Child - Elena Ferrante ★★★★ 473 pages 16. The Maid's Version - Daniel Woodrell ★★★★★ 164 pages reread 17. The Gender Games - Juno Dawson ★★★★★ 354 pages 18. Vernon Subutex One - Virginie Despentes ★ 351 pages 19. Record of a Night Too Brief - Hiromi Kawakami ★★★★ 1/2 158 pages 20. The World Goes On - Laszlo Krasznahorkai ★ 1/2 311 pages 21. Reputations - Juan Gabriel Vazquez ★★ 173 pages 22. Don't Skip Out on Me - Willy Vlautin ★★★★★ 293 pages 23. Brother in Ice - Alicia Kopf ★★★★★ 250 pages 24. Love Murder - Saul Black ★★ 350 pages 25. Soviet Milk - Nora Ikstena ★★★★ 190 pages 26. Monsterhuman - Kjersti Skomsvold ★★ 448 pages 27. Shatila Stories - [collaborative novel from 9 authors in Shatila refugee camp from Peirene Press] ★★★★★ 123 pages 28. Shadows on the Tundra - Dalia Grinkeviciute ★★★★★ 204 pages 29. Winter Storms - Elin Hilderbrand ★★★ 243 pages 30. The Last Summer - Ricarda Huch ★★★★ 1/2 121 pages 31. The Book of Chocolate Saints - Jeet Thayil ★★★ 479 pages 32. The Visiting Privilege -Joy Williams ★★★ 490 pages 33. Swallow Summer - Larissa Boehning ★★★ 139 pages 34. Belladonna - Dasa Drndic ★★★★★ 396 pages 35. The Principle - Jerome Ferrari ★★★★ 1/2 135 pages 36. The Mussel Feast - Brigit Vanderbeke ★★★★★ 105 pages 37. The Burnt-Out Town of Miracles - Roy Jacobsen ★★★★ 200 pages reread 38. Diary of a short sighted Adolescent - Mircea Elide ★★ 1/2 191 pages 39. Happiness - Aminatta Forna ★★★★★ 309 pages 40. Mission London - Alex Popov ★★ 248 pages 41. Pride & Prejudice - Jane Austen ★★★★ 325 pages 42. Fleeting Snow - Pavel Vilikovsky ★★★★ 132 pages pages - 10,624 pages october was a poor month, i felt a bit lack of interest in reading in october. need to do 4 each month to reach the 50 books Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted November 21, 2018 Share Posted November 21, 2018 50 BOOKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YAY! 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser 4. Beautiful Bodies - Kimberly Rae Miller 5. Coming Clean - Kimberly Rae Miller 6. Queens of Geek - Jen Wilde 7. Plague Pits & River Bones (Detective Lavender Series #4) - Karen Charlton 8. The Paper Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) - Charlie N. Holmberg 9. The Glass Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) - Charlie N. Holmberg 10. The Master Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #3) - Charlie N. Holmberg 11. The Kommandant's Girl - Pam Jenoff 12. The House of Silk (Sherlock Holmes #1) - Anthony Horowitz 13. Victoria - Daisy Goodwin 14. Wonder Woman: Warbringer (DC Icons #1) - Leigh Bardugo 15. Pavilion of Women - Pearl S. Buck 16. The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language - Melvyn Bragg 17. A Morbid Taste for Bones (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #1) - Ellis Peters 18. The Faerie Godmother's Apprentice Wore Green - Nicky Kyle 19. The Gentlemen's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee 20. The Elven (The Saga of the Elven #1) - Bernhard Hennen 21. Elven Winter (The Saga of the Elven #2) - Bernhard Hennen 22. One Corpse Too Many (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #2) - Ellis Peters 23. Keeper of the Dawn - Diana Gunn 24. Edinburgh Twilight (Ian Hamilton Mysteries #1) - Carole Lawrence 25. How Dogs Love Us: A Neuroscientist and His Adopted Dog Decode the Canine Brain - Gregory Berns 26. The Mists of Avalon (Avalon #1) - Marion Zimmer Bradley 27. Dying Games (Jefferson Tayte Genealogical Mystery #6) - Steve Robinson 28. How to Make a Wish - Ashley Herring Blake 29. Life in a Medieval City - Frances Gies 30. Monk's Hood (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #3) - Ellis Peters 31. The Hero and the Crown (Damar #1) - Robin McKinley 32. Saint Peter's Fair (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #4) - Ellis Peters 33. Book of a Thousand Days - Shannon Hale 34. The Leper of Saint Giles (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #5) - Ellis Peters 35. The Step-Spinsters - Madina Papadopoulos 36. The Other Alcott - Elise Hooper 37. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown 38. Moriarty (Sherlock Holmes #2) - Anthony Horowitz 39. The Virgin in the Ice (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #6) - Ellis Peters 40. The Diviners (The Diviners #1) - Libba Bray 41. The Bride was a Boy - Chii 42. His Majesty's Dragon (Temeraire #1) - Naomi Novik 43. Queen Hereafter: A Novel of Margaret of Scotland - Susan Fraser King 44. Old Yeller - Fred Gipson 45. The Sanctuary Sparrow (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #7) - Ellis Peters 46. Fairy and Folk Tales of the Irish Peasantry - W.B. Yeats 47. Rebecca - Daphne du Maurier 48. American Rose: A Nation Laid Bare: The Life and Times of Gypsy Rose Lee - Karen Abbott 49. Jane Austen - Peter J. Leithart 50. The Devil's Novice (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #8) - Ellis Peters Current pages: 16,381 pages Genre Count: 15 Fantasy, 12 Period Mysteries, 8 Nonfiction, 7 Historical Fiction, 3 Contemporary, 3 Classics, 1 Mystery/Thriller, 1 Graphic Novel 4 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted November 29, 2018 Share Posted November 29, 2018 iff's list Spoiler 1. Lean on Pete - willy vlautin ★★★★★ 277 pages reread 2. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann ★★★★ 259 pages3. Go Went Gone - Jenny Erpenbeck ★★★★★ 286 pages 4. Swallowing Mercury - Wioletta Greg ★★★★ 1/2 146 pages 5. Charlotte - David Foenkinos ★★★★★ 217 pages 6. Out Stealing Horses - Per Petterson ★★★ 1/2 264 pages 7. Dance By The Canal - Kerstin Hensel ★★★★ 1/2 122 pages 8. In The Midst of Winter - Isabel Allende ★★★★ 340 pages 9. The Misunderstanding - Irene Nemirovsky ★★★★ 160 pages reread 10. The Evenings - Gerard Reve ★★ 317 pages 11. The White Book - Han Kang ★★★★ 161 pages 12. Judas - Amos Oz ★★★★★ 274 pages 13. Sorry to disrupt the peace - Patty Yumi Cottrell ★★★★★ 265 pages 00. A Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo - Jill Twiss [Last week tonight with John Oliver] ★★★★★ [Audiobook - will not count in total] 14. The Gurugu Pledge - Juan Tomas Avila Laurel ★★★★ 183 pages 15. The Story of the Lost Child - Elena Ferrante ★★★★ 473 pages 16. The Maid's Version - Daniel Woodrell ★★★★★ 164 pages reread 17. The Gender Games - Juno Dawson ★★★★★ 354 pages 18. Vernon Subutex One - Virginie Despentes ★ 351 pages 19. Record of a Night Too Brief - Hiromi Kawakami ★★★★ 1/2 158 pages 20. The World Goes On - Laszlo Krasznahorkai ★ 1/2 311 pages 21. Reputations - Juan Gabriel Vazquez ★★ 173 pages 22. Don't Skip Out on Me - Willy Vlautin ★★★★★ 293 pages 23. Brother in Ice - Alicia Kopf ★★★★★ 250 pages 24. Love Murder - Saul Black ★★ 350 pages 25. Soviet Milk - Nora Ikstena ★★★★ 190 pages 26. Monsterhuman - Kjersti Skomsvold ★★ 448 pages 27. Shatila Stories - [collaborative novel from 9 authors in Shatila refugee camp from Peirene Press] ★★★★★ 123 pages 28. Shadows on the Tundra - Dalia Grinkeviciute ★★★★★ 204 pages 29. Winter Storms - Elin Hilderbrand ★★★ 243 pages 30. The Last Summer - Ricarda Huch ★★★★ 1/2 121 pages 31. The Book of Chocolate Saints - Jeet Thayil ★★★ 479 pages 32. The Visiting Privilege -Joy Williams ★★★ 490 pages 33. Swallow Summer - Larissa Boehning ★★★ 139 pages 34. Belladonna - Dasa Drndic ★★★★★ 396 pages 35. The Principle - Jerome Ferrari ★★★★ 1/2 135 pages 36. The Mussel Feast - Brigit Vanderbeke ★★★★★ 105 pages 37. The Burnt-Out Town of Miracles - Roy Jacobsen ★★★★ 200 pages reread 38. Diary of a short sighted Adolescent - Mircea Elide ★★ 1/2 191 pages 39. Happiness - Aminatta Forna ★★★★★ 309 pages 40. Mission London - Alex Popov ★★ 248 pages 41. Pride & Prejudice - Jane Austen ★★★★ 325 pages 42. Fleeting Snow - Pavel Vilikovsky ★★★★ 132 pages 43. Hair Everywhere - Tea Tulic ★★★★ 136 pages 44. The Great War - Aleksandar Gatalica ★★★★ 410 pages 45. Hotel Silence - Auður Ava Ólafsdóttir ★★★★ 218 pages 46. Pretend I'm Dead - Jen Beagin ★★★★★ 229 pages 47. The Good Life Elsewhere - Vladimir Lorchenkov ★★★★ 197 pages 48. Histories of Nations - Peter Furtado (Editor) ★★ 1/2 257 pages pages - 12,071 pages 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted December 15, 2018 Share Posted December 15, 2018 Spoiler 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser 4. Beautiful Bodies - Kimberly Rae Miller 5. Coming Clean - Kimberly Rae Miller 6. Queens of Geek - Jen Wilde 7. Plague Pits & River Bones (Detective Lavender Series #4) - Karen Charlton 8. The Paper Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) - Charlie N. Holmberg 9. The Glass Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) - Charlie N. Holmberg 10. The Master Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #3) - Charlie N. Holmberg 11. The Kommandant's Girl - Pam Jenoff 12. The House of Silk (Sherlock Holmes #1) - Anthony Horowitz 13. Victoria - Daisy Goodwin 14. Wonder Woman: Warbringer (DC Icons #1) - Leigh Bardugo 15. Pavilion of Women - Pearl S. Buck 16. The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language - Melvyn Bragg 17. A Morbid Taste for Bones (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #1) - Ellis Peters 18. The Faerie Godmother's Apprentice Wore Green - Nicky Kyle 19. The Gentlemen's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee 20. The Elven (The Saga of the Elven #1) - Bernhard Hennen 21. Elven Winter (The Saga of the Elven #2) - Bernhard Hennen 22. One Corpse Too Many (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #2) - Ellis Peters 23. Keeper of the Dawn - Diana Gunn 24. Edinburgh Twilight (Ian Hamilton Mysteries #1) - Carole Lawrence 25. How Dogs Love Us: A Neuroscientist and His Adopted Dog Decode the Canine Brain - Gregory Berns 26. The Mists of Avalon (Avalon #1) - Marion Zimmer Bradley 27. Dying Games (Jefferson Tayte Genealogical Mystery #6) - Steve Robinson 28. How to Make a Wish - Ashley Herring Blake 29. Life in a Medieval City - Frances Gies 30. Monk's Hood (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #3) - Ellis Peters 31. The Hero and the Crown (Damar #1) - Robin McKinley 32. Saint Peter's Fair (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #4) - Ellis Peters 33. Book of a Thousand Days - Shannon Hale 34. The Leper of Saint Giles (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #5) - Ellis Peters 35. The Step-Spinsters - Madina Papadopoulos 36. The Other Alcott - Elise Hooper 37. Red Rising (Red Rising #1) - Pierce Brown 38. Moriarty (Sherlock Holmes #2) - Anthony Horowitz 39. The Virgin in the Ice (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #6) - Ellis Peters 40. The Diviners (The Diviners #1) - Libba Bray 41. The Bride was a Boy - Chii 42. His Majesty's Dragon (Temeraire #1) - Naomi Novik 43. Queen Hereafter: A Novel of Margaret of Scotland - Susan Fraser King 44. Old Yeller - Fred Gipson 45. The Sanctuary Sparrow (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #7) - Ellis Peters 46. Fairy and Folk Tales of the Irish Peasantry - W.B. Yeats 47. Rebecca - Daphne du Maurier 48. American Rose: A Nation Laid Bare: The Life and Times of Gypsy Rose Lee - Karen Abbott 49. Jane Austen - Peter J. Leithart 50. The Devil's Novice (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #8) - Ellis Peters 51. The Dog Master - W. Bruce Cameron 52. The Queen of Beauty (The Century Trilogy #3) - Petra Durst-Benning 53. Mythology: Timeless Tales of Gods and Heroes - Edith Hamilton 54. The ABC Murder (Hercule Poirot #13) - Agatha Christie 55. The Bridge to Terabithia - Katherine Paterson Current pages: 18,083 pages Genre Count: 15 Fantasy, 12 Period Mysteries, 9 Nonfiction, 9 Historical Fiction, 5 Classics, 3 Contemporary, 1 Mystery/Thriller, 1 Graphic Novel 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
TheGeekyNobody Posted December 19, 2018 Share Posted December 19, 2018 This is an old topic but I actually got through 80 something books this year BUT to be fair several were manga, so I'm gonna list regular books first and see where that gets me. These aren't in order because honestly I don't remember what order I read all of them, I'm going off of my goodreads account 1. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy-Douglas Adams 2. The Restaurant at the End of the Universe-Douglas Adams 3. Life, the Universe and Everything-Douglas Adams 4. So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish-Douglas Adams 5. Mostly Harmless-Douglas Adams 6. American Gods-Neil Gaiman 7. Fragile Things-Neil Gaiman 8. One Last Hymn for Old Gods: The Othermorrow Wars Book I-James Pucillo III 9. 15 Seconds-Andrew Gross 10. Fire and Ice-J.A. Jance 11. True Detectives-Jonathan Kellerman 12. Cold Betrayal-J. A. Jance 13. Schemers-Bill Pronzini 14. Remains of Innocence-J. A. Jance 15. Trial by Fire-J. A. Jance 16. Man Overboard-J. A. Jance 17. Exit Wounds-J. A. Jance 18. Motive-Jonathan Kellerman 19. Victims-Jonathan Kellerman 20. Killer-Jonathan Kellerman 21. Heartbreak Hotel-Jonathan Kellerman 22. Curtain-Agatha Christie 23. Evil Under the Sun-Agatha Christie 24. Timeline-Micheal Crichton 25. Next-Micheal Crichton 26. Dragon Teeth-Micheal Crichton 27. Humans, Bow Down-James Patterson 28. A Pinch of Poison-Claudia Bishop 29. The Whites-Richard Price and Harry Brandt 30. Wired-Julie Garwood 31. What Alice Forgot-Liane Moriarty Ok so 31 book books, the rest are graphic novels and manga 32. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Part 1—Phantom Blood, Vol. 1- Hirohiko Araki 33. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Part 1—Phantom Blood, Vol. 2- Hirohiko Araki 34. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Part 1—Phantom Blood, Vol. 3- Hirohiko Araki 35. The Adventure Zone: Here There Be Gerblins-The Mccelroy boys and Carey Pietsch 36. Secret, Vol. 1-Yoshiki Tonogai 37. Secret, Vol. 2-Yoshiki Tonogai 38. Secret, Vol. 3-Yoshiki Tonogai 39. Judge Vol. 1-Yoshiki Tonogai 40. Judge Vol. 2-Yoshiki Tonogai 41. Judge Vol. 3-Yoshiki Tonogai 42. Judge Vol. 4-Yoshiki Tonogai 43. Judge Vol. 5-Yoshiki Tonogai 44. Judge Vol. 6-Yoshiki Tonogai 45. Yume Nikki-Hitoshi Tomizawa 46. Devilman, vol. 1-Go Nogai 47. Devilman, vol. 2-Go Nogai 48. Devilman, vol. 3-Go Nogai 49. Boku No Hero Academia 1-Kohei Horikoshi 50.Boku No Hero Academia 2-Kohei Horikoshi There is a lot more manga because I tend to blaze through it but I hit 50 XD Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted December 20, 2018 Share Posted December 20, 2018 On 9/6/2018 at 3:00 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2018 1. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides ★★★★½ (524 pages) 2. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James ★★★★★ (623 pages) 3. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert ★★★★✩ (327 pages) 4. The Yellow Sofa by José Maria de Eça de Queirós ★★★✩✩ (112 pages) 5. Père Goriot by Honoré de Balzac ★★★★★ (263 pages) [reread] 6. Thérèse Raquin by Émile Zola ★★½✩✩ (194 pages) 7. A Lost Lady by Willa Cather ★★✩✩✩ (150 pages) 8. A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen ★★★★✩ (88 pages) 9. Fünf Deutsche Meister-erzählungen („Das Erdbeben in Chili,“ „Der Sandmann,“ „Leutnant Gustl,“ „Tristan,“ und „Das Urteil“) ★★★★✩ (267 pages) 10. The Death of Ivan Ilych by Leo Tolstoy ★★★★✩ (61 pages) [reread] 11. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson — ★★★✩✩ (54 pages) 12. The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood — ★★★½✩ (311 pages) 13. The Lover by Marguerite Duras — ★★★★½ (117 pages) 14. May ‘68 and Its Afterlives by Kristin Ross — ★★★★✩ (215 pages) 15. The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson — ★★★★½ (390 pages) 16. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro — ★½✩✩✩ (288 pages) 17. The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath —★★★★½ (200 pages) 18. Black Boy by Richard Wright — ★★★★½ (285 pages) 19. Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf — ★★★★★ (194 pages) 20. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James — ★★★★✩ (85 pages) 21. The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon — ★★★½✩ (152 pages) 22. October: The Story of the Russian Revolution by China Miéville — ★★★★✩ (320 pages) 23. The Spook Who Sat by the Door by Sam Greenlee — ★★★★✩ (248 pages) 24. That Winter the Wolf Came by Juliana Spahr — ★★½✩✩ (85 pages) 25. Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson — ★★★✩✩ (572 pages) Total pages: 6,134 50 books ain't happening lol. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
GoneForGood Posted December 20, 2018 Share Posted December 20, 2018 In the past year and a half I have read over 200 books. I started working on a book list of the 100 books everyone should read. I expanded that to include all the books on all 12 "100 books everyone should read" lists. This comes to over 750 books (not a lot of overlap). I also add in occasionally books I want for information (recently escaped an abusive situation so read a lot on narcissists and psychopaths) and some books just for fun. I can retrieve the whole list if anyone cares but it is long. Right now I am reading. Crime and Punishment - Dostoevsky Thinking, Fast and Slow - Daniel Kahneman (informational) 365 Tao Daily Meditations - Ming-Dao Deng Tao Te Ching - Lao Tzu (trans Derek Lin) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted December 27, 2018 Share Posted December 27, 2018 2018 books 1. Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi. We Should All Be Feminists. 2012. 48 pages 10 2. Alderman, Naomi. The Power. 2016. 372 pages 5 3. Anderson, Carol. White Rage. 2016. 164 pages. 6 4. Asher, Jay. Thirteen Reasons Why. 2007 288 pages. (r) 9 5. Backderf, Derf. My friend Dahmer 2011 276 pages 8 6. Baldwin, James. Jimmy's Blues and Other Poems. 1983. 94 pages 8 7. Barnett, Laura. The Versions of Us. 2016. 399 pages. 4 8.Bechdel, Alison. Are You My Mother. 2012. 288 pages. 7 9. Berg, Barbara, Sexism in America: Alive, Well, and Ruining our Future. 2009 334 pages 6 10. Beverly- Whittemore, Miranda. Bittersweet. 2014 381 pages 6 11. Blume, Judy. In the Unlikely Event. 2015. 397 pages. 5 12. Blume, Judy. Summer Sisters. 1998. 434 pages. 9 (r) 13. Bradbury, Ray. The Golden Apples of the Sun. 1990.247 pages. 8 14. Braithwaite, Oyinkan. My Sister, the Serial Killer. 2018. 223 pages. 8 15. Brosh, Allie. Hyperbole and a Half. 2013. 369 pages. 9 16. Burroughs, Augusten. Running With Scissors. 2002 315 pages 5 17. Chocano, Carina. You Play the Girl. 2017, 260 pages 7 18. Clowes, Daniel. Ghost World. 1997. 82 pages. 6 19. Collins, Billy. Sailing Alone Around the Room 2001. 172 pages. 7 20. Cullen, David. Columbine. 2009 370 pages 6 21. Cutter, Nick. The Troop. 2014. 338 pages. 10 22. Ellis, Helen. American Housewife. 2016. 185 pages. 9 23. Ellison, J.T. Lie to me. 2017 407 pages 4 24. Ensler, Eve. The Vagina Monologues. 1998 185 pages 9 25. Erdrich, Louise. Future Home of the Living God 2017 267 pages 8 26. Extence Gavin. The Universe Versus Alex Woods. 2013. 407 pages. 9 (r) 27. Fforde, Jasper. The Eyre Affair. 2001. 374 pages, 10 (r) 28. Fforde, Jasper. Lost in a Good Book. 2002. 399 pages 10 (r) 29. Fisher, Carrie. The Princess Diarist. 2016. 256 pages. 8 30. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Tender is the Night. 1934. 315 pages. 7 31 Foer, Jonathan Safran Everything is Illuminated. 2002. 276 pages 7 32. Gaiman, Neil. American Gods. 2001. 521 pages. 7 33. Gaiman, Neil. Terry Pratchett. Good Omens. 1990. 384 pages 10 34. Gentry, Amy. Good as Gone. 2016. 273 pages. 8 35. Hill, Joe. Horns. 2010. 368 pages. 8 36. Hurley, Andrew Michael. The Loney. 2016 293 pages 8 37. Izzard, Eddie. Believe Me. 2017. 348 pages. 9 38. Johnson, Mat. Warren Pleece. Incognegro 2008 136 pages 10 39. Kang, Han. Human Acts.2016. 218 pages. 6 40. Keillor, Garrison. A Christmas Blizzard. 2009 180 pages 8 (r) 41. Kendal, Claire. The Book of You. 2014 344 pages 8 (r) 42. Kendi, Ibram X. Stamped From the Beginning. 2016. 511 pages 7 43. Kimmel, Michael. Manhood in America. 1998. 321 pages 8 44. King, Stephen. Everything's Eventual. 2002. 459 pages. 6 45. King, Stephen. The Outsider 2018 560 pages 9 42. King, Stephen. The Shining. 1977 659 pages 6 46. Kleeman, Alexandra. You Too Can Have a Body Like Mine. 2015. 283 pages 4 47. Ko, Lisa. The Leavers. 2017 335 pages 8 48. Lamb, Wally. I'll Take You There. 2016. 252 pages. 9 49. Lee, Stan. Amazing Fantastic Incredible. 2015. 194 pages. 9 50. Levin, Ira. Rosemary's Baby. 1967. 308 pages 3 (r) 51. Mahnke, Aaron. The World of Lore Monstrous Creatures. 2017. 283 pages. 8 52. Mahnke, Aaron. The World of Lore Wicked Mortals 2018 320 pages 8 53. Maroh, Julie. Blue is the Warmest Colour. 2010. 156 pages 9 54. Martin, George R. R. A Clash of Kings. 1999. 728 pages. 8 55. Martin, George R. R. A Feast For Crows. 2005. 684 pages. 5 56 Martin, George R.R. A Storm of Swords. 2000. 924 pages 7 57.McCreight, Kimberly. Where They Found Her. 2015 324 pages 10 58. McMahon, Jennifer. Promise Not to Tell. 2007 305 pages 8 59 McMahon, Jennifer. The Night Sister. 2015 319 pages 5 60. McMahon, Jennifer. The Winter People. 2014. 314 pages. 8 61. Mitchell, David. Slade House 2015 238 pages 7 62. Montes, Raphael. Perfect Days.2014 260 pages 6 63. Moon, Fabio, Gabriel Ba. Daytripper. 2010. 256 pages 8 64. Moon, Fabio, Gabriel Ba. Two Brothers. 2015. 228 pages. 7 65. Moore, Terry. Strangers in Paradise. 2004. 344 pages. 8 66. Morrison, Toni. God Help the Child. 2015. 178 pages. 4 67. Murphy, Sean. Punk Rock Jesus. 2013. 200 pages 10 68. Neuwirth, Jessica. Equal Means Equal. 2015 106 pages 7 69. Nevill, Adam. The House of Small Shadows. 2013. 371 pages. 3 70. Nordhaus, Hannah. American Ghost. 2015. 313 pages. 7 71. North, Claire. The End of the Day. 2017. 403 pages.4 72. Ozeki, Ruth. A Tale For The Time Being. 2013 403 pages 5 73. Paris, B. A. Behind Closed Doors. 2016. 293 pages. 10 74. Pessl, Marisha. Night Film. 2013 599 pages. 9 (r) 75. Picoult, Jodi. Plain Truth. 2000 405 pages. 8 76. Picoult, Jodi. Small Great Things. 2016. 458 pages. 10 77. Picoult, Jodi. The Tenth Circle 2006. 387 pages. 5 78. Pierce, Thomas. The Afterlives. 2018. 366 pages. 4 79. Pinborough, Sarah. Behind Her Eyes. 2017. 304 pages. 9 80. Pyper, Andrew. The Only Child. 2017. 284 pages. 3 81. Rakoff, David. Half Empty. 2010. 224 pages. 7 82. Remarque, Erich Maria. All Quiet on the Western Front. 1929 175 pages (r) 9 83. Ronson, Jon. So You've Been Publicly Shamed. 2015 282 pages 9 84.. Sagar, Riley. The Last Time I Lied. 2018. 370 pages 7 85. Salinger, J.D. The Catcher in the Rye. 1951. 234 pages,8 86. Sarat, Austin. Gruesome Spectacles. 2014 175 pages 7 87. Sedaris, David. Holidays on Ice. 1997. 123 pages. 8 (r) 88. Sedaris, David. Me Talk Pretty one Day. 2000 288 pages 8 (r) 89. Sedaris, David. Theft by Finding. 2017. 514 pages. 9 90. Sigurdardottir, Yrsa. I Remember You. 2012 370 pages. 8 91. Simic, Charles. Scribbled in the Dark. 2017 72 pages 8 92. Sloan, Robin. Sourdough. 2017 259 pages. 4 93. Smith, Scott. The Ruins. 2006 319 pages 8 94. Solnit, Rebecca. Men Explain Things to Me. 2014 154 pages 8 95. Stein, Garth. The Art of Racing in the Rain 2008 321 pages 9 (r) 96. Stevens, Chevy. Never Let You Go. 2017. 404 pages. 7 97. Stockett, Kathryn. The Help. 2009. 444 pages. 10 (r) 98. Tardi, Jacques. It Was the War of the Trenches. 1994. 118 pages 9 99. Taylor, Mildred D. Roll of Thunder Hear my Cry. 1976 276 pages 9 (r) 100 Thomas, Dylan. Collected Poems. 2003. 194 pages. 7 101. Thompson, Craig. Blankets. 2003. 592 pages 9 102. Tremblay, Paul. A Head Full of Ghosts. 2015 284 pages 7 103. Valenti, Jessica. Full Frontal Feminism. 2007 248 pages. 9 104. Van Dyke, Dick. My Lucky Life in and Out of Show Business. 2011. 273 pages 10 105. Vonnegut, Kurt. Hocus Pocus. 1990 324 pages 10 (r) 106. Ware, Ruth. In a Dark Dark Wood. 2015 320 pages 8 (r) 107. Ware, Ruth. The Death of Mrs. Westaway. 2018 425 pages. 8 (r) 108. Ware, Ruth. The Lying Game. 2017 370 pages 8 jun 5 2018 109. Warga, Jasmine. My Heart and Other Black Holes. 2015. 302 pages. 7 110. West, Lindy. Shrill. 2016. 258 pages 10 111. Wilcken, Hugo. The Reflection. 2015 232 pages. 7 112. Wilson, Kevin. The Family Fang. 2011. 309 pages. 6 113.Wodehouse, P.G. Enter Jeeves. 1997. 232 pages. 9 114 Wong, David. Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits. 2015 372 pages. 9 115. Wong, David. John Dies at the End. 2007. 479 pages. 10 (r) 116. Wong, David . What the Hell Did I Just Read? 2017. 371 pages 10 117 Wood, Lauren. Ron Kolek. The Ghost Chronicles. 2009 304 pages. 2 118. X, Malcolm The Autobiography of Malcolm X. 1965. 440 pages. 7 119. Younge, Gary. Another Day in the Death of America 2016 242 pages. 9 120.. Zeilinger, Julie. A Little F'd Up. 2012 248 pages. 10 Total Pages: 39,322 Average page count: 328 Average rating: 7.5 Best Quotes “Religion is dangerous. It impedes human progress like a virus. It's a global opiate for the masses. It numbs us with feel-good magical thinking and inflates our egos. Two billion people starve each day while America hoards global resources for obscene over consumption. We're gorging on oil, fast food. and entertainment while we remain isolated from the true cost of our habits.”- Punk Rock Jesus, Sean Murphy. “Love is poison. A sweet poison, yes, but it will kill you all the same.” A Clash of Kings, George R.R. Martin “ Either we make a world, where all seven billion people have a fair chance in this century - or forget it. If we can't do this, I don't think we are going to make it as a species. Despair is the fuel of terrorism, and hope is the fuel of civilization, so we have to put more hope into the world than despair. Hatred and separation and building walls is not the way to progress. Going backward is not the way to go forward.” - Believe Me, Eddie Izzard “Beautiful’ is bullshit, a standard created to make women into good consumers, too busy wallowing in self-loathing to notice that we’re second-class citizens.” - Full Frontal Feminism, Jessica Valenti “It may help to understand human affairs to be clear that most of the great triumphs and tragedies of history are caused, not by people being fundamentally good or fundamentally bad, but by people being fundamentally people.” - Good Omens, Neil Gaiman, Terry Pratchett. “You can’t focus on death, or failure. Otherwise you’re surrendering greatness to all the people too dumb to contemplate it.” - Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits, David Wong “Everything is the way it is because everything was the way it was. Sometimes I feel ensnared in this, as if no matter what I do, what will come has already been fixed.” - Everything is Illuminated. Jonathan Safran Foer. “We all do what we think is best. Sometimes we make terrible mistakes, sometimes we do the right thing. Sometimes we never know. We just have to hope” - The Winter People- Jennifer McMahon “When you turn that corner, that future you have written and wished for is not always there waiting for you. In fact, it usually isn't at all what you expected. Around the corner there is just another big question mark. It's called Life.- Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba “ The darkest hour is just before the dawn, and that I see, which does not guarantee power to draw the next breath, nor abolish the suspicion that the brightest hour we will ever see occurs just before we cease to be.” Darkest Hour, Jimmy's Blues and other Poems, James Baldwin "When a person dies he only appears to die. He is still very much alive in the past, so it is very silly for people to cry at his funeral. All moments, past, present and future, always have existed, always will exist." The Universe Versus Alex Woods, Gavin Extence "Please don’t forget: I am my body. When my body gets smaller, it is still me. When my body gets bigger, it is still me. There is not a thin woman inside me, awaiting excavation. I am one piece." Shrill, Lindy West “ You've got to have brains to play dumb.”- Helen Ellis, American Housewife. “But stars can explode, disappear. Besides, what we see when we look at them may no longer be there. Some could have died thousands of years ago and we’re just now getting their light. Old information looking like news.” - Toni Morrison, God Help the Child “ Death has the timing of the worlds worst comedian.” Andrew Michael Hurley, The Loney “They all die, little pieces falling of them as they age. Some go in the ground; others, the ones who are still breathing, are stripped of their inner joy. It is inevitable. It is life. Even if they make it out of their adolescence, especially then, the sparks that flame them into individuals are extinguished.”- J.T. Ellison. Lie to Me “ God saves- but not now and not here. His salvation is on layaway. Like all grifters, he asks you to pay now and take it on faith that you will receive later.” Joe Hill. Horns. “You must choose the life you live at the time you live it.” Claire North. The end of the day “Some memories never heal. Rather than fading with the passage of time, those memories become the only things that are left behind when all else is abraded. The world darkens, like electric bulbs going out one by one.” Han Kang. Human Acts 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Viv Posted December 30, 2018 Share Posted December 30, 2018 Ooh totally doing this for next year! 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ldlelee Posted January 1, 2019 Share Posted January 1, 2019 IT'S OFFICIALLY THE NEW YEAR AND SO NOW I CAN DO THIS. >:D WHOOOOOO. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.