ByASpringForASpell Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 List for 2018 Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides ★★★★½ (524 pages) The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James ★★★★★ (623 pages) Total pages: 1,156 For some reason I was totally expecting to hate The Portrait of a Lady, but it really touched me. Such a great book, wow. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted January 31, 2018 Share Posted January 31, 2018 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser Current pages: 1075 Genre Count: 1 Fantasy, 2 Historical Fiction I really enjoyed Lady Macbeth! It's a historically accurate depiction of Lady Macbeth, who was rather cruelly portrayed by Shakespeare. If you want to learn more about 11th century Scotland through the eyes of a strong and interesting woman, you should try it! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted January 31, 2018 Share Posted January 31, 2018 (edited) 2018 Pretty Pretty Boys - Gregory Ashe Rebel - Rhys Ford Camp H.O.W.L. - Bru Baker All the World's an Undead Stage (Offbeat Crimes #6) - Angela Martinez A Study of Fiber and Demons - Jasmine Gower - Bisexual & Ace Characters In the Dark (Psycop #6.1) - Jordan Castillo Price Psycop Briefs - Jordan Castillo Price Agent Bayne (Psycop #9) - Jordan Castillo Price Jughead Vol. 1 - Chip Zdarsky - Magnus Chase: The Sword of Summer - Rick Riordan - what a blast First Test (Protector of the Small #1) - Tamora Pierce - just as good as memory said Alonso Munich is Now Dead - S. Gate - Ace & Trans characters Many Happy Returns (Psycop #2.2) - Jordan Castillo Price Magnus Chase: The Hammer of Thor - Rick Riordan - The genderfluid character, Alex Fierro, won this book the 2017 Stonewall Book Award: Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award New Hand (Bluewater Bay) - L.A. Witt Bound (Alex Verus #8) - Benedict Jacka Wild Magic - Tamora Pierce Transposition - Gregory Ashe Tropic of Serpents - Marie Brennan Page (Protector of the Small #2) - Tamora Pierce Blackbird in the Reeds - Sam Burns Wolf and the Holly - Sam Burns Soldier of Fortune: A Gideon Quinn Adventure - Kathleen McClure - fun SF! Mnevermind: Life is Awesome - Jordan Castillo Price Squire (Protector of the Small #3) - Tamora Pierce Lady Knight (Protector of the Small #4) - Tamora Pierce Faux - E. Davies Ace/Gay pairing Winter's Bees - E.E. Ottoman Claw Mates Fangs - Stephani Hecht The Secrets of Great Mystery and Suspense Fiction (The Great Courses) - Outrageous Fortune: An Errant Enterprise - Kathleen McClure - more fun SF! The Dragon Wasteland - Stephani Hecht The Atrocity Archives - Charles Stross Fox and Birch - Sam Burns Close Encounters of the Fatal Kind - Nick Redfern - UFOlogy Where Death Meets the Devil - L.J. Hayward Blood Price (Vickie Nelson #1) - Tanya Huff The Emperor's Mask - Ben S. Dobson Blood Trail (Vickie Nelson #2) - Tanya Huff Magnus Chase (#3): The Ship of the Dead - Rick Riordan Blood Lines (Vickie Nelson #3) - Tanya Huff Shadow Land - Adam Wright Demon of Undoing - Andrea I. Alton - a long time favorite reread for the first in many years. Blood Pact - Tanya Huff Blood Debt - Tanya Huff The Fire's Stone - Tanya Huff Soul Breaker - Clara Coulson Hounded - Kevin Hearne The Hunt - Susan Sizemore The Norsemen: Understanding the Vikings and Their Culture - Prof. Michael Drout Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor - Steven Moffat No Good Dragon Goes Unpunished - Rachel Aaron A Dragon of a Different Color - Rachel Aaron The Last Dragon Standing - Rachel Aaron Page count to date: 14990 Edited April 25, 2018 by fuzzipueo 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted January 31, 2018 Share Posted January 31, 2018 iff's list 2018 1. Lean on Pete - willy vlautin ★★★★★ 277 pages reread 2. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann ★★★★★ 259 pages 3. Go Went Gone - Jenny Erpenbeck ★★★★★ 286 pages total pages - 822 pages 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted February 2, 2018 Share Posted February 2, 2018 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser 4. Beautiful Bodies - Kimberly Rae Miller 5. Coming Clean - Kimberly Rae Miller 6. Queens of Geek - Jen Wilde 7. Plague Pits & River Bones (Detective Lavender Series #4) - Karen Charlton 8. The Paper Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) - Charlie N. Holmberg 9. The Glass Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) - Charlie N. Holmberg Current pages: 2,664 pages Genre Count: 3 Fantasy, 2 Historical Fiction, 2 Nonfiction, 1 Contemporary, 1 Period Mystery Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted February 8, 2018 Share Posted February 8, 2018 On 1/23/2018 at 4:06 AM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2018 1. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides ★★★★½ (524 pages) 2. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James ★★★★★ (623 pages) 3. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert ★★★★✩ (327 pages) 4. The Yellow Sofa by José Maria de Eça de Queirós ★★★✩✩ (112 pages) Total pages: 1,595 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted February 24, 2018 Share Posted February 24, 2018 iff's list 2018 1. Lean on Pete - willy vlautin ★★★★★ 277 pages reread 2. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann ★★★★ 259 pages3. Go Went Gone - Jenny Erpenbeck ★★★★★ 286 pages 4. Swallowing Mercury - Wioletta Greg ★★★★★146 pages 5. Charlotte - David Foenkinos ★★★★★ 217 pages 6. Out Stealing Horses - Per Petterson ★★★ 1/2 264 pages 7. Dance By The Canal - Kerstin Hensel ★★★★★ 122 pages total pages - 1,571 pages not bad, 7 books down, not one yet over 300 pages but more important than the length is that I am really loving what I am reading at the minute i think my next 2 books on the list will be over 300 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
lemon_lime Posted March 1, 2018 Share Posted March 1, 2018 So far in 2018 1. Fortunately, the Milk by Neil Gaiman 2. The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman 3. An Enchantment of Ravens by Margaret Rogerson 4. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan 5. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan 6. The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan 7. The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan 8. The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan 9. The Cruel Prince by Holly Black 10. The Hollow Kingdom by Clare B. Dunkle 11. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sáenz 12. On Your Knees, Prospect by K.A. Merikan 13. Just Here for the Pain by K.A. Merikan 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted March 1, 2018 Share Posted March 1, 2018 On 2/7/2018 at 5:29 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2018 1. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides ★★★★½ (524 pages) 2. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James ★★★★★ (623 pages) 3. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert ★★★★✩ (327 pages) 4. The Yellow Sofa by José Maria de Eça de Queirós ★★★✩✩ (112 pages) 5. Père Goriot by Honore de Balzac ★★★★★ (263 pages) [reread] 6. Thérèse Raquin by Émile Zola ★★½✩✩ (194 pages) 7. A Lost Lady by Willa Cather ★★✩✩✩ (150 pages) Total pages: 2,202 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ripley Posted March 3, 2018 Share Posted March 3, 2018 2018 - goodreads Tower of Dawn - Sarah J Maas ★★★★✩ (664 pages) Ahsoka - E.K. Johnston ★★★✩ ✩ (368 pages) Revan - Drew Karpyshyn ★★★✩ ✩ (354 pages) The Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams ★★★★✩ (240 pages) 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Piotrek Posted March 4, 2018 Share Posted March 4, 2018 I went to the local children's library and checked out a book I remembered enjoying as a kid. It's a popular science book (one of a whole series) devoted to answering the "stupid questions" children tend to ask, such as "Why is the sky blue?", "Why do zebras have stripes?", etc. In fact the title of ths one is "Why zebras have stripes or answers to stupid questions". Really entertaining and not noticeably dumbed-down- it has Latin names, lots of dates and other such details. I have a feeling that it was the visual part of the book that played a part in someone's decision to put it in the children's branch stock, namely, all the pictures (including on the cover) were made to appeal to young readers. Still, barring that, you probably wouldn't see it as unworthy of being called an "adult" education-through-entertainment type of book. Oh yeah, and most importantly, I still enjoy reading it after all these years. The only problems is that it was writted in the 80s so some of the info is outdated. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted March 7, 2018 Share Posted March 7, 2018 2018 (thus far) 1. Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi. We Should All Be Feminists. 2012. 48 pages 10/10 2. Anderson, Carol. White Rage. 2016. 164 pages. 8/10 3.Bechdel, Alison. Are You My Mother. 2012. 288 pages. 7/10 4. Izzard, Eddie. Believe Me. 2017. 348 pages. 9/10 5. Kimmel, Michael. Manhood in America. 1998. 321 pages 8/10 6. Martin, George R. R. A Clash of Kings. 1999. 728 pages. 8/10 7. Martin, George R.R. A Storm of Swords. 2000. 924 pages 7/10 8. McMahon, Jennifer. Promise Not to Tell. 2007 305 pages 8/10 9. McMahon, Jennifer. The Night Sister. 2015 319 pages 5/10 10. Murphy, Sean. Punk Rock Jesus. 2013. 200 pages 10/10 11. Nevill, Adam. The House of Small Shadows. 2013. 371 pages. 3/10 12. Valenti, Jessica. Full Frontal Feminism. 2007 248 pages. 9/10 Average scoring: 7.6/10 Number of Pages: 4,308 Quotes “Religion is dangerous. It impedes human progress like a virus. It's a global opiate for the masses. It numbs us with feel-good magical thinking and inflates our egos. Two billion people starve each day while America hoards global resources for obscene over consumption. We're gorging on oil, fast food. and entertainment while we remain isolated from the true cost of our habits.”- Punk Rock Jesus, Sean Murphy. “Love is poison. A sweet poison, yes, but it will kill you all the same.” A Clash of Kings, George R.R. Martin “ Either we make a world, where all seven billion people have a fair chance in this century - or forget it. If we can't do this, I don't think we are going to make it as a species. Despair is the fuel of terrorism, and hope is the fuel of civilization, so we have to put more hope into the world than despair. Hatred and separation and building walls is not the way to progress. Going backward is not the way to go forward.” - Believe Me, Eddie Izzard “Beautiful’ is bullshit, a standard created to make women into good consumers, too busy wallowing in self-loathing to notice that we’re second-class citizens.” - Full Frontal Feminism, Jessica Valenti 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
IntellectualAsexual Posted March 10, 2018 Share Posted March 10, 2018 1. Identically different: Why we can change our genes It was pretty interesting. Was written by someone who studied identical twins, and uses all these examples of identical twins to prove that it's not just about genes, it's also about where life takes you, choice, etc. For example there were cases where there were two identical twins living in Britain where one was poor the other was rich. The poor ones telomeres were shorter, the rich ones longer. They had both grew up together and started out the same way, but ended up differently. I think this proves that clones would not end up the same. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted March 15, 2018 Share Posted March 15, 2018 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser 4. Beautiful Bodies - Kimberly Rae Miller 5. Coming Clean - Kimberly Rae Miller 6. Queens of Geek - Jen Wilde 7. Plague Pits & River Bones (Detective Lavender Series #4) - Karen Charlton 8. The Paper Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) - Charlie N. Holmberg 9. The Glass Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) - Charlie N. Holmberg 10. The Master Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #3) - Charlie N. Holmberg 11. The Kommandant's Girl - Pam Jenoff Current pages: 3,274 pages Genre Count: 4 Fantasy, 3 Historical Fiction, 2 Nonfiction, 1 Contemporary, 1 Period Mystery Super Amazing: 1 Really Amazing: 2, 3, 4, 5, and 11. Very Good: 7 Good: 8, 9 and 10 SoSo: 6 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted March 22, 2018 Share Posted March 22, 2018 On 2/28/2018 at 10:21 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2018 1. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides ★★★★½ (524 pages) 2. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James ★★★★★ (623 pages) 3. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert ★★★★✩ (327 pages) 4. The Yellow Sofa by José Maria de Eça de Queirós ★★★✩✩ (112 pages) 5. Père Goriot by Honoré de Balzac ★★★★★ (263 pages) [reread] 6. Thérèse Raquin by Émile Zola ★★½✩✩ (194 pages) 7. A Lost Lady by Willa Cather ★★✩✩✩ (150 pages) 8. A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen ★★★★✩ (88 pages) 9. Fünf Deutsche Meister-erzählungen („Das Erdbeben in Chili,“ „Der Sandmann,“ „Leutnant Gustl,“ „Tristan,“ und „Das Urteil“) ★★★★✩ (267 pages) 10. The Death of Ivan Ilych by Leo Tolstoy ★★★★✩ (61 pages) [reread] Total pages: 2,618 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 iff's list 2018 Spoiler 1. Lean on Pete - willy vlautin ★★★★★ 277 pages reread 2. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann ★★★★ 259 pages3. Go Went Gone - Jenny Erpenbeck ★★★★★ 286 pages 4. Swallowing Mercury - Wioletta Greg ★★★★ 1/2146 pages 5. Charlotte - David Foenkinos ★★★★★ 217 pages 6. Out Stealing Horses - Per Petterson ★★★ 1/2 264 pages 7. Dance By The Canal - Kerstin Hensel ★★★★ 1/2 122 pages 8. In The Midst of Winter - Isabel Allende ★★★★ 340 pages 9. The Misunderstanding - Irene Nemirovsky ★★★★ 160 pages reread 10. The Evenings - Gerard Reve ★★ 317 pages 11. The White Book - Han Kang ★★★★ 161 pages 12. Judas - Amos Oz ★★★★★ 274 pages 13. Sorry to disrupt the peace - Patty Yumi Cottrell ★★★★★ 265 pages total pages - 3,094 pages I downgraded two books from earlier as alot were being rated highly. I loved the book sorry to disrupt the peace, the voice of the narrator just was really good. I thought it was a great read. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Tunhope Posted April 2, 2018 Share Posted April 2, 2018 I'm patiently waiting for someone to put my book Badge of Loyalty on their 'Read' list !! (TW though : mild erotica and a brutal ending.) And if you add the sequel, Polyamory on Trial, tbp end of August, then you'll only need another 48 books to reach the total ! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Tintinfan Posted April 3, 2018 Share Posted April 3, 2018 Well done for all the readings... As I read approximately one book a day as I am very much a speed reader I feel I can't really join in. However to any readers I suggest the discworld series by Terry prachett. There are a lot however you can pick a book in the series and it will work as a total stand alone story and not reading the rest of the series will not detract from its wonderance. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted April 17, 2018 Share Posted April 17, 2018 1. Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi. We Should All Be Feminists. 2012. 48 pages 10 2. Anderson, Carol. White Rage. 2016. 164 pages. 6 3.Bechdel, Alison. Are You My Mother. 2012. 288 pages. 7 4. Dahl, Roald. The Witches. 1983. 208 pages 8 5. Foer, Jonathan Safran Everything is Illuminated. 2002. 276 pages 7 6. Gaiman, Neil. Terry Pratchett. Good Omens. 1990. 384 pages 10 7. Izzard, Eddie. Believe Me. 2017. 348 pages. 9 8. Kendi, Ibram X. Stamped From the Beginning. 2016. 511 pages 6 9. Kimmel, Michael. Manhood in America. 1998. 321 pages 8 10. Martin, George R. R. A Clash of Kings. 1999. 728 pages. 8 11. Martin, George R.R. A Storm of Swords. 2000. 924 pages 6 12. McMahon, Jennifer. Promise Not to Tell. 2007 305 pages 8 13. McMahon, Jennifer. The Night Sister. 2015 319 pages 5 14. McMahon, Jennifer. The Winter People. 2014. 314 pages. 8 15. Moon, Fabio, Gabriel Ba. Daytripper. 2010. 256 pages 8 16. Moon, Fabio, Gabriel Ba. Two Brothers. 2015. 228 pages. 7 17. Murphy, Sean. Punk Rock Jesus. 2013. 200 pages 10 18. Nevill, Adam. The House of Small Shadows. 2013. 371 pages. 3 19. Picoult, Jodi. The Tenth Circle 2006. 387 pages. 7 20. Rakoff, David. Half Empty. 2010. 224 pages. 7 21. Valenti, Jessica. Full Frontal Feminism. 2007 248 pages. 9 22. Wong, David. Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits. 2015 372 pages. 9 23. Wong, David . What the Hell Did I Just Read? 2017. 371 pages 10 Average Rating: 7.6/10 Number of pages: 7,795 Quotes: “Religion is dangerous. It impedes human progress like a virus. It's a global opiate for the masses. It numbs us with feel-good magical thinking and inflates our egos. Two billion people starve each day while America hoards global resources for obscene over consumption. We're gorging on oil, fast food. and entertainment while we remain isolated from the true cost of our habits.”- Punk Rock Jesus, Sean Murphy. “Love is poison. A sweet poison, yes, but it will kill you all the same.” A Clash of Kings, George R.R. Martin “ Either we make a world, where all seven billion people have a fair chance in this century - or forget it. If we can't do this, I don't think we are going to make it as a species. Despair is the fuel of terrorism, and hope is the fuel of civilization, so we have to put more hope into the world than despair. Hatred and separation and building walls is not the way to progress. Going backward is not the way to go forward.” - Believe Me, Eddie Izzard “Beautiful’ is bullshit, a standard created to make women into good consumers, too busy wallowing in self-loathing to notice that we’re second-class citizens.” - Full Frontal Feminism, Jessica Valenti “It may help to understand human affairs to be clear that most of the great triumphs and tragedies of history are caused, not by people being fundamentally good or fundamentally bad, but by people being fundamentally people.” - Good Omens, Neil Gaiman, Terry Pratchett. “You can’t focus on death, or failure. Otherwise you’re surrendering greatness to all the people too dumb to contemplate it.” - Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits, David Wong “We all do what we think is best. Sometimes we make terrible mistakes, sometimes we do the right thing. Sometimes we never know. We just have to hope” - The Winter People- Jennifer McMahon “When you turn that corner, that future you have written and wished for is not always there waiting for you. In fact, it usually isn't at all what you expected. Around the corner there is just another big question mark. It's called Life.- Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ripley Posted April 24, 2018 Share Posted April 24, 2018 On 3/3/2018 at 6:34 PM, ripley said: 2018 - goodreads Tower of Dawn - Sarah J Maas ★★★★✩ (664 pages) Ahsoka - E.K. Johnston ★★★✩ ✩ (368 pages) Revan - Drew Karpyshyn ★★★✩ ✩ (354 pages) The Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams ★★★★✩ (240 pages) The Enigma of Amigara Fault - Junji Ito ★★★★✩ (33 pages) Golden Compass - Phillip Pullman ★★★★★ (399 pages) The Subtle Knife - Phillip Pullman ★★★★✩ (341 pages) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted April 28, 2018 Share Posted April 28, 2018 iff's list 2018 Spoiler 1. Lean on Pete - willy vlautin ★★★★★ 277 pages reread 2. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann ★★★★ 259 pages3. Go Went Gone - Jenny Erpenbeck ★★★★★ 286 pages 4. Swallowing Mercury - Wioletta Greg ★★★★ 1/2146 pages 5. Charlotte - David Foenkinos ★★★★★ 217 pages 6. Out Stealing Horses - Per Petterson ★★★ 1/2 264 pages 7. Dance By The Canal - Kerstin Hensel ★★★★ 1/2 122 pages 8. In The Midst of Winter - Isabel Allende ★★★★ 340 pages 9. The Misunderstanding - Irene Nemirovsky ★★★★ 160 pages reread 10. The Evenings - Gerard Reve ★★ 317 pages 11. The White Book - Han Kang ★★★★ 161 pages 12. Judas - Amos Oz ★★★★★ 274 pages 13. Sorry to disrupt the peace - Patty Yumi Cottrell ★★★★★ 265 pages 00. A Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo - Jill Twiss [Last week tonight with John Oliver] ★★★★★ [Audiobook - will not count in total] 14. The Gurugu Pledge - Juan Tomas Avila Laurel ★★★★ 183 pages 15. The Story of the Lost Child - Elena Ferrante ★★★★ 473 pages 16. The Maid's Version - Daniel Woodrell ★★★★★ 164 pages reread 17. The Gender Games - Juno Dawson ★★★★★ 354 pages total pages - 4,268 pages My first audio book Such a delightful listen, I really liked it (It more doesn't count that it was 7 minutes long but I think it very much deserves a mention here (and the heart smilies). and I loved Juno Dawson's book which was her about her life and transition as long as commentary on things like the genderisation of toy shops and such. I found her writing to be excellent, I really enjoyed this book and she is extremely love. interesting statistic - 12 of the 18 books so far has The in the title Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted May 27, 2018 Share Posted May 27, 2018 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser 4. Beautiful Bodies - Kimberly Rae Miller 5. Coming Clean - Kimberly Rae Miller 6. Queens of Geek - Jen Wilde 7. Plague Pits & River Bones (Detective Lavender Series #4) - Karen Charlton 8. The Paper Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) - Charlie N. Holmberg 9. The Glass Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) - Charlie N. Holmberg 10. The Master Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #3) - Charlie N. Holmberg 11. The Kommandant's Girl - Pam Jenoff 12. The House of Silk (Sherlock Holmes #1) - Anthony Horowitz 13. Victoria - Daisy Goodwin 14. Wonder Woman: Warbringer (DC Icons #1) - Leigh Bardugo 15. Pavilion of Women - Pearl S. Buck 16. The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language - Melvyn Bragg 17. A Morbid Taste for Bones (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #1) - Elis Peters 18. The Faerie Godmother's Apprentice Wore Green - Nicky Kyle 19. The Gentlemen's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee Current pages: 5,823 pages Genre Count: 5 Fantasy, 5 Historical Fiction, 3 Nonfiction, 2 Contemporary, 3 Period Mysteries, 1 Classics For anyone interested, book #18 is a short fantasy story which stars an asexual character and is well written. Book #19 is a YA historical fiction book which has a side character who is an Ace. I don't read a lot of YA, but this one was hilarious and well written. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted May 29, 2018 Share Posted May 29, 2018 2018 Quote Pretty Pretty Boys - Gregory Ashe Rebel - Rhys Ford Camp H.O.W.L. - Bru Baker All the World's an Undead Stage (Offbeat Crimes #6) - Angela Martinez A Study of Fiber and Demons - Jasmine Gower - Bisexual & Ace Characters In the Dark (Psycop #6.1) - Jordan Castillo Price Psycop Briefs - Jordan Castillo Price Agent Bayne (Psycop #9) - Jordan Castillo Price Jughead Vol. 1 - Chip Zdarsky - Magnus Chase: The Sword of Summer - Rick Riordan - what a blast First Test (Protector of the Small #1) - Tamora Pierce - just as good as memory said Alonso Munich is Now Dead - S. Gate - Ace & Trans characters Many Happy Returns (Psycop #2.2) - Jordan Castillo Price Magnus Chase: The Hammer of Thor - Rick Riordan - The genderfluid character, Alex Fierro, won this book the 2017 Stonewall Book Award: Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award New Hand (Bluewater Bay) - L.A. Witt Bound (Alex Verus #8) - Benedict Jacka Wild Magic - Tamora Pierce Transposition - Gregory Ashe Tropic of Serpents - Marie Brennan Page (Protector of the Small #2) - Tamora Pierce Blackbird in the Reeds - Sam Burns Wolf and the Holly - Sam Burns Soldier of Fortune: A Gideon Quinn Adventure - Kathleen McClure - fun SF! Mnevermind: Life is Awesome - Jordan Castillo Price Squire (Protector of the Small #3) - Tamora Pierce Lady Knight (Protector of the Small #4) - Tamora Pierce Faux - E. Davies Ace/Gay pairing Winter's Bees - E.E. Ottoman Claw Mates Fangs - Stephani Hecht The Secrets of Great Mystery and Suspense Fiction (The Great Courses) - Outrageous Fortune: An Errant Enterprise - Kathleen McClure - more fun SF! The Dragon Wasteland - Stephani Hecht The Atrocity Archives - Charles Stross Fox and Birch - Sam Burns Close Encounters of the Fatal Kind - Nick Redfern - UFOlogy Where Death Meets the Devil - L.J. Hayward Blood Price (Vickie Nelson #1) - Tanya Huff The Emperor's Mask - Ben S. Dobson Blood Trail (Vickie Nelson #2) - Tanya Huff Magnus Chase (#3): The Ship of the Dead - Rick Riordan Blood Lines (Vickie Nelson #3) - Tanya Huff Shadow Land - Adam Wright Demon of Undoing - Andrea I. Alton - a long time favorite reread for the first in many years. Blood Pact - Tanya Huff Blood Debt - Tanya Huff The Fire's Stone - Tanya Huff Soul Breaker - Clara Coulson Hounded - Kevin Hearne The Hunt - Susan Sizemore The Norsemen: Understanding the Vikings and Their Culture - Prof. Michael Drout Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor - Steven Moffat No Good Dragon Goes Unpunished - Rachel Aaron A Dragon of a Different Color - Rachel Aaron The Last Dragon Standing - Rachel Aaron Wish Upon the Stars - TJ Klune An Oath Breaker's Vow - J. Ellen Ross Hexed - Kevin Hearne Five Twelfths of Heaven - Melissa Scott Black Dog Blues - Rhys Ford Hawk in the Rowan - Sam Burns Mad Lizard Mambo - Rhys Ford A Quiet Man - Hollis Shiloh Heroine Complex - Sarah Kuhn How to Marry a Werewolf - Gail Carriger The Curse of the Pharaohs - Elizabeth Peters The Heartreader's Secret - Kate McIntyre What the Fox - Stephani Hecht The Mummy Case - Elizabeth Peters Hammered - Kevin Hearne Lock Nut - JL Merrow Lion in the Valley - Elizabeth Peters Hearts and Flowers: A Tale of Hay Fever and Bad Decor - Angel Martinez Page count to date: 19639 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted May 29, 2018 Share Posted May 29, 2018 iff's list 2018 Hide contents 1. Lean on Pete - willy vlautin ★★★★★ 277 pages reread 2. Measuring the World - Daniel Kehlmann ★★★★ 259 pages3. Go Went Gone - Jenny Erpenbeck ★★★★★ 286 pages 4. Swallowing Mercury - Wioletta Greg ★★★★ 1/2146 pages 5. Charlotte - David Foenkinos ★★★★★ 217 pages 6. Out Stealing Horses - Per Petterson ★★★ 1/2 264 pages 7. Dance By The Canal - Kerstin Hensel ★★★★ 1/2 122 pages 8. In The Midst of Winter - Isabel Allende ★★★★ 340 pages 9. The Misunderstanding - Irene Nemirovsky ★★★★ 160 pages reread 10. The Evenings - Gerard Reve ★★ 317 pages 11. The White Book - Han Kang ★★★★ 161 pages 12. Judas - Amos Oz ★★★★★ 274 pages 13. Sorry to disrupt the peace - Patty Yumi Cottrell ★★★★★ 265 pages 00. A Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo - Jill Twiss [Last week tonight with John Oliver] ★★★★★ [Audiobook - will not count in total] 14. The Gurugu Pledge - Juan Tomas Avila Laurel ★★★★ 183 pages 15. The Story of the Lost Child - Elena Ferrante ★★★★ 473 pages 16. The Maid's Version - Daniel Woodrell ★★★★★ 164 pages reread 17. The Gender Games - Juno Dawson ★★★★★ 354 pages 18. Vernon Subutex One - Virginie Despentes ★ 351 pages 19. Record of a Night Too Brief - Hiromi Kawakami ★★★★ 1/2 158 pages 20. The World Goes On - Laszlo Krasznahorkai ★ 1/2 311 pages total pages - 5,088 pages update for May - a pretty disappointing month for books. Starting with vernon subutex one, this started off great but fter the first 50 pages, it just really got very very poor. The extremely frequent use of strong language just was unbearable and I think big sections of it came across to me as transphobic. Then I started The World Goes On. I fell asleep at times reading it and these weren't late at night when I was thinking "come on, one more chapter, I can make it", no this was lunch time at work it set me to sleep. There wee two ok sections in it on Yuri Gagarin and the section titled Bankers but overall, this was literally a big yawn. Both these books as well as no. 11 The White Book had been on the Man Booker International List which was the reason I had read them. The white book is nice contemplative and medititative piece but I didn't think it was a substantive piece. The winner announced last week was Olga Tokarcuk novel flights. Reading reviews it seems to be along the lines of The World goes on as an experimental piece. I'll be giving it a miss I think unfortnately. Hopefully the Warwick prize in September will have a better selection. In order to find some invigoration from this, I read a couple of short stories or novellas from hiromi kawakami collected in Record of a Night Too Brief. This was a splendid collection, the three stories being really good and unorthodox stories. Enjoyable read. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 On 5/29/2018 at 2:01 PM, iff said: update for May - a pretty disappointing month for books. Starting with vernon subutex one, this started off great but fter the first 50 pages, it just really got very very poor. The extremely frequent use of strong language just was unbearable and I think big sections of it came across to me as transphobic. Then I started The World Goes On. I fell asleep at times reading it and these weren't late at night when I was thinking "come on, one more chapter, I can make it", no this was lunch time at work it set me to sleep. There wee two ok sections in it on Yuri Gagarin and the section titled Bankers but overall, this was literally a big yawn. Both these books as well as no. 11 The White Book had been on the Man Booker International List which was the reason I had read them. The white book is nice contemplative and medititative piece but I didn't think it was a substantive piece. The winner announced last week was Olga Tokarcuk novel flights. Reading reviews it seems to be along the lines of The World goes on as an experimental piece. I'll be giving it a miss I think unfortnately. Hopefully the Warwick prize in September will have a better selection. This is why I don't normally read "literature". I want action, adventure, strange new/old/odd worlds, etc. LOL Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 2 hours ago, fuzzipueo said: This is why I don't normally read "literature". I want action, adventure, strange new/old/odd worlds, etc. LOL i have liked previous man booker international lists. of the 2017 list, i read all 6 shortlisted pieces (2 before the longlist came out, 2 after the shortlist and 2 after the award was awarded) and I did really like each of the reads of 2017. i think the 2018 list just wasn't my cup of tea. sometimes you get poor books, no one hits a thousand Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 14 minutes ago, iff said: i have liked previous man booker international lists. of the 2017 list, i read all 6 shortlisted pieces (2 before the longlist came out, 2 after the shortlist and 2 after the award was awarded) and I did really like each of the reads of 2017. i think the 2018 list just wasn't my cup of tea. sometimes you get poor books, no one hits a thousand I hear you. So far, I've not read many new 5star reads this year. Most of the ones I have are rereads from previous years. Everyone has an off year. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Grimalkin Posted June 6, 2018 Share Posted June 6, 2018 Oh hey, coincidentally I was already doing this! I'm 26 books in. You can find me here on Goodreads, and my list is here. I'm currently reading The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl. It's... grim. 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted June 11, 2018 Share Posted June 11, 2018 1. Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi. We Should All Be Feminists. 2012. 48 pages 10 2. Anderson, Carol. White Rage. 2016. 164 pages. 6 3. Baldwin, James. Jimmy's Blues and Other Poems. 1983. 94 pages 8 4.Bechdel, Alison. Are You My Mother. 2012. 288 pages. 7 5. Beverly- Whittemore, Miranda. Bittersweet. 2014 381 pages 6 6. Brosh, Allie. Hyperbole and a Half. 2013. 369 pages. 9 7. Chocano, Carina. You Play the Girl. 2017, 260 pages 7 8. Clowes, Daniel. Ghost World. 1997. 82 pages. 6 9. Collins, Billy. Sailing Alone Around the Room 2001. 172 pages. 7 10. Cutter, Nick. The Troop. 2014. 338 pages. 10 11. Dahl, Roald. The Witches. 1983. 208 pages 8 (r) 12. Ensler, Eve. The Vagina Monologues. 1998 185 pages 9 13. Erdrich, Louise. Future Home of the Living God 2017 267 pages 8 14. Fisher, Carrie. The Princess Diarist. 2016. 256 pages. 8 15. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Tender is the Night. 1934. 315 pages. 16. Foer, Jonathan Safran Everything is Illuminated. 2002. 276 pages 7 17. Gaiman, Neil. Terry Pratchett. Good Omens. 1990. 384 pages 10 18. Gentry, Amy. Good as Gone. 2016. 273 pages. 19. Izzard, Eddie. Believe Me. 2017. 348 pages. 9 20. Kendi, Ibram X. Stamped From the Beginning. 2016. 511 pages 7 21. Kimmel, Michael. Manhood in America. 1998. 321 pages 8 22. Kleeman, Alexandra. You Too Can Have a Body Like Mine. 2015. 283 pages 4 23. Lamb, Wally. I'll Take You There. 2016. 252 pages. 24. Maroh, Julie. Blue is the Warmest Colour. 2010. 156 pages 9 25. Martin, George R. R. A Clash of Kings. 1999. 728 pages. 8 26. Martin, George R.R. A Storm of Swords. 2000. 924 pages 8 27. McMahon, Jennifer. Promise Not to Tell. 2007 305 pages 8 28. McMahon, Jennifer. The Night Sister. 2015 319 pages 5 29. McMahon, Jennifer. The Winter People. 2014. 314 pages. 8 30. Moon, Fabio, Gabriel Ba. Daytripper. 2010. 256 pages 8 31. Moon, Fabio, Gabriel Ba. Two Brothers. 2015. 228 pages. 7 32. Murphy, Sean. Punk Rock Jesus. 2013. 200 pages 10 33. Nevill, Adam. The House of Small Shadows. 2013. 371 pages. 3 34. Nordhaus, Hannah. American Ghost. 2015. 313 pages. 7 35. Picoult, Jodi. Small Great Things. 2016. 458 pages. 10 36. Picoult, Jodi. The Tenth Circle 2006. 387 pages. 5 37. Pinborough, Sarah. Behind Her Eyes. 2017. 304 pages. 9 38. Pyper, Andrew. The Only Child. 2017. 284 pages. 39. Rakoff, David. Half Empty. 2010. 224 pages. 7 40. Sigurdardottir, Yrsa. I Remember You. 2012 41. Simic, Charles. Scribbled in the Dark. 2017 72 pages 7 42. Tardi, Jacques. It Was the War of the Trenches. 1994. 118 pages 9 43. Thompson, Craig. Blankets. 2003. 592 pages 9 44. Tremblay, Paul. A Head Full of Ghosts. 2015 284 pages 7 45. Valenti, Jessica. Full Frontal Feminism. 2007 248 pages. 9 46. Ware, Ruth. The Lying Game. 2017 370 pages 8 47. Warga, Jasmine. My Heart and Other Black Holes. 2015. 302 pages. 7 48. Wilson, Kevin. The Family Fang. 2011. 309 pages. 6 49. Wong, David. Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits. 2015 372 pages. 9 50. Wong, David . What the Hell Did I Just Read? 2017. 371 10 pages. 51. Wodehouse, P.G. Enter Jeeves. 1997. 232 pages. 9 Average Rating: 8.2/10 Number of Pages: 15,238 Quotes: “Religion is dangerous. It impedes human progress like a virus. It's a global opiate for the masses. It numbs us with feel-good magical thinking and inflates our egos. Two billion people starve each day while America hoards global resources for obscene over consumption. We're gorging on oil, fast food. and entertainment while we remain isolated from the true cost of our habits.”- Punk Rock Jesus, Sean Murphy. “Love is poison. A sweet poison, yes, but it will kill you all the same.” A Clash of Kings, George R.R. Martin “ Either we make a world, where all seven billion people have a fair chance in this century - or forget it. If we can't do this, I don't think we are going to make it as a species. Despair is the fuel of terrorism, and hope is the fuel of civilization, so we have to put more hope into the world than despair. Hatred and separation and building walls is not the way to progress. Going backward is not the way to go forward.” - Believe Me, Eddie Izzard “Beautiful’ is bullshit, a standard created to make women into good consumers, too busy wallowing in self-loathing to notice that we’re second-class citizens.” - Full Frontal Feminism, Jessica Valenti “It may help to understand human affairs to be clear that most of the great triumphs and tragedies of history are caused, not by people being fundamentally good or fundamentally bad, but by people being fundamentally people.” - Good Omens, Neil Gaiman, Terry Pratchett. “You can’t focus on death, or failure. Otherwise you’re surrendering greatness to all the people too dumb to contemplate it.” - Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits, David Wong “Everything is the way it is because everything was the way it was. Sometimes I feel ensnared in this, as if no matter what I do, what will come has already been fixed.” - Everything is Illuminated. Jonathan Safran Foer. “We all do what we think is best. Sometimes we make terrible mistakes, sometimes we do the right thing. Sometimes we never know. We just have to hope” - The Winter People- Jennifer McMahon “When you turn that corner, that future you have written and wished for is not always there waiting for you. In fact, it usually isn't at all what you expected. Around the corner there is just another big question mark. It's called Life.- Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba “ The darkest hour is just before the dawn, and that I see, which does not guarantee power to draw the next breath, nor abolish the suspicion that the brightest hour we will ever see occurs just before we cease to be.” Darkest Hour, Jimmy's Blues and other Poems, James Baldwin 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyWallflower Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 1. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden 2. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller 3. Lady Macbeth - Susan King Fraser 4. Beautiful Bodies - Kimberly Rae Miller 5. Coming Clean - Kimberly Rae Miller 6. Queens of Geek - Jen Wilde 7. Plague Pits & River Bones (Detective Lavender Series #4) - Karen Charlton 8. The Paper Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) - Charlie N. Holmberg 9. The Glass Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) - Charlie N. Holmberg 10. The Master Magician (The Paper Magician Trilogy #3) - Charlie N. Holmberg 11. The Kommandant's Girl - Pam Jenoff 12. The House of Silk (Sherlock Holmes #1) - Anthony Horowitz 13. Victoria - Daisy Goodwin 14. Wonder Woman: Warbringer (DC Icons #1) - Leigh Bardugo 15. Pavilion of Women - Pearl S. Buck 16. The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language - Melvyn Bragg 17. A Morbid Taste for Bones (Chronicles of Brother Cadfael #1) - Elis Peters 18. The Faerie Godmother's Apprentice Wore Green - Nicky Kyle 19. The Gentlemen's Guide to Vice and Virtue - Mackenzi Lee 20. The Elven - Bernhard Hennen Current pages: 6,613 pages Genre Count: 6 Fantasy, 5 Historical Fiction, 3 Nonfiction, 2 Contemporary, 3 Period Mysteries, 1 Classics Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.