Piotrek Posted June 1, 2019 Share Posted June 1, 2019 On 5/31/2019 at 11:52 AM, mariopepper said: I have read only 3 books this years. All of them are Aghata Cristie's misteries I only read one of two books by Agatha Christie, but I like crime novels, especially police procedurals. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted June 2, 2019 Share Posted June 2, 2019 List for 2019 On 3/10/2019 at 10:28 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: The Trial by Franz Kafka — ★★★★½ (231 pages) [reread] The Shawl by Cynthia Ozick — ★★★★✩ (70 pages) Fatelessness by Imre Kertész — ★★★★✩ (262 pages) The Ghost Writer by Philip Roth — ★★★★✩ (180 pages) Mr. Sammler's Planet by Saul Bellow — ★★★★✩ (260 pages) Dora Bruder by Patrick Modiano — ★★★½✩ (119 pages) 7. Dracula by Bram Stoker — ★★★½✩ (414 pages) 8. The Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen — ★★★✩✩ (88 pages) [reread] 9. The Epic of Gilgamesh — ★★½✩✩ (130 pages) 10. Beloved by Toni Morrison — ★★★★✩ (275 pages) 11. Yellow Rose by Nobuko Yoshiya — ★★★✩✩ (53 pages) 12. Oedipus Rex by Sophocles — ★★★½✩ (80 pages) [reread] 13. Naomi by Jun’ichiro Tanizaki — ★★★★½ (256 pages) 14. The Awakening by Kate Chopin — ★★★✩✩ (153 pages) Total pages: 2,571 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted June 3, 2019 Share Posted June 3, 2019 2019 Quote Spoiler Doctor Who: Ish ... - Phillip Pascoe Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time - Paul Cornell Reversal of Fortune: The Ducati Op - Kathleen McClure The Chains of Their Sins - Anna Butler Day of Wrath - Anna Butler The Callahan Chronicles - Spider Robinson Doctor Who: The Light at the End - Nicholas Briggs Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction - Alec Nevala-Lee The Callahan Touch - Spider Robinson Trapped - Kevin Hearne Martians, Go Home - Frederic Brown Stranger on the Shore - Josh Lanyon Be Fairy Game - Meghan Maslow Other People's Weddings - Josh Lanyon Charmed Heart - Sarah M. Miller Bailey's Ninth Life - Stephani Hecht The Tournament of Supervillainy - C.T. Phipps Jackoby - William Ritter Archaeology in Fiction - Dr. Scott Viguie Soldier of Fortune - Kathleen McClure Devouring Flame - E.J. Russell Hunted - Kevin Hearne Doctor Strange: The Oath - Brian K. Vaughn Thirdspace (Babylon-5) - Peter David In Any Light - Sam Burns Etiquette & Espionage - Gail Carriger Ant-Man: Natural Enemy - Jason Starr Beastly Bones (Jackoby #2) - William Ritter Demon on the Low Down - E.J. Russell Eagle in the Hawthorn - Sam Burns Shattered - Kevin Hearne Not Dead Yet - Jenn Burke Stealing His Heart - Bru Baker Staked - Kevin Hearne Ghost of a Chance - Ari McKay Scourged - Kevin Hearne The Sidekicks Initiative - Barry J. Huchtison Rock N Soul - Lauren Sattersby Shane's Assassins Disaster - Stephanie Hecht Stumptown Spirits - E.J. Russell A Record of a Space Born Few - Becky Chambers Rise of Renegade X (Renegade X #1) - Chelsea M. Campbell The Case of the Empty Throne - Brian Olsen Do or Die - Suzanne Brockmann Free Fall - Suzanne Brockmann Home Fire Inferno - Suzanne Brockmann Some Kind of Hero - Suzanne Brockmann Cold as Clay - Stephen Osborne Ready to Roll - Suzanne Brockmann Royal Rescue - A. Alex Logan - 🎂 AroAce MC! Great story. Fated - Benedict Jacka Murder House - Jordan Castillo Price A Body in a Bath House - Brad Shreve The Mercenaries of the Stolen Moon - Megan Derr The Little Death (Henry Rios #1) - Michael Nava Quill Me Now - Jordan Castillo Price An Unkindness of Ghosts - Rivers Solomon Goldenboy (Henry Rios #2) - Michael Nava Trouble in Taco Town - Jordan Castillo Price The Sentinel's Prophecy - Mel Eight Howtown (Henry Rios #3) - Michael Nava The Painted Crown - Megan Derr The Hidden Law (Henry Rios #4) - Michael Nava Noble's Honor - Glynn Stewart The Death of Friends (Henry Rios #5) - Michael Nava Spoiler 66. The Burning Plain (Henry Rios #6) - Michael Nava 67. Jacked Cat Drive - Rhys Ford 68. Rag and Bone (Henry Rios #7) - Michael Nava 69. All Souls Near and Nigh - Hailey Turner 70 Captain Marvel: Liberation Run - Tess Sharpe 71. Bad Lands - Morgan Brice 72. Fatal Shadows - Josh Lanyon 73. A Dangerous Thing - Josh Lanyon 74. Cutie and the Beast - E.J. Russell 75. The Hell You Say - Josh Lanyon 76. The Druid Next Door - E.J. Russell 77. Death of a Pirate King - Josh Lanyon 78. Bad Boy's Bard - E.J. Russell 79. The Dark Tide - Josh Lanyon 80. Single White Incubus - E.J. Russell 81. Vampire with Benefits - E.J. Russell 82. Wolf Rain - Nalini Singh 83. A Ferry of Bones & Gold - Hailey Turner 84. Last Dragon Standing - Rachel Aaron 85. Impossible Wizard - James Wisher 86. Starship's Mage - Glynn Stewart 87. Give Up the Ghost - Jen Burke 88. Hand of Mars - Glynn Stewart 89. How to Hire a Vampire Consultant - Shiloh Hollis 90. Necropolis PD - Nathan Sumison 91. Voice of Mars - Glynn Stewart 92. Eighth Grade Bites - Heather Brewer 93. Salmon and Hazel - Sam Burns 94. Alien Arcana - Glynn Stewart 95. Fox Hunt - J. Leigh Bailey 96. Judgement of Mars - Glynn Stewart 97. Suspicion - Eden Winters 98. Under Sea, Under Stone - Susan Cooper 99. Ghost Electricity - Sean Cunningham 100. In Truth and Claw - Ari Marmell 101. Clock Strikes - Sean Cunningham 102. The Gryphon King's Consort - Jenn Burke 103. Skin After Skin - Jordan Castillo Price 104. UnAncarna Stars - Glynn Stewart 105. Mainly by Moonlight - Josh Lanyon 106. The Dark is Rising - Susan Cooper 107. The Siren and the Sword - Cecilia Tan 108. The Greenwitch - Susan Cooper 109. The Girl Who Sees - Dima Zales 110. The Mortal Edge - Sean Cunningham 111. Misfortune Teller - Dima Zales 112. Love, Marriage and a Baby Carriage - C.S. Poe 113. Fieldwork - Charles Paysner 114. The Grey King - Susan Cooper 115. Immortal Make - Sean Cunningham 116. Silver On the Tree - Susan Cooper 117. Fortune's Fool - Kathleen McClure 118. P.S. I Spook You - S.E. Harmon 119. Omega Society Auction - Eileen Glass 120. Hate to Love You - J.P. Oliver 121. The Last Thing He Needs - J.H. Knight 122. A Crown of Iron & Silver - Hailey Turner 123. The Slenderman Mysteries - Nick Redfern 124. Blood is Forever - Asta Idonea 125. Rat Park - Marina Vivancos 126. Spider-Man: The Darkest Hours - Jim Butcher 127. Future of Supervillain - C.T. Phipps 128. Gage's Awakening - Stephani Hecht 129. Something Stinks at the Spa - Jordan Castillo Price (and it was more than just rotten eggs ... ) 130. Chupacabra Road Trip - Nick Redfern 131. All or Nothing - Macy Blake 132. Throwing Stones - Avery Cockburn demi/gray character - a book featuring Curling 133. Dead Man's Quill - Jordan Castillo Price 134. Top Secret Alien Abduction Files - Nick Redfern 135. What Fate Portends (Frost Arcana 1) - Clara Coulson 136. Reluctant Psychic - Dima Zales 137. Sleight of Fantasy - Dima Zales 138. What Man Defies (Frost Arcana 2) - Clara Coulson 139. Shades of Sepia - Anne Barwell 140. Electric Candle - Elizabeth Noble 141. What Gods Incite (Frost Arcana 3) - Clara Coulson 142. Family and Reflection - Anne Barwell 143. American Monsters - Linda S. Godfrey 144. Monsters Among Us - Linda S. Godfrey 145. Shifting Chaos - Elizabeth Noble 146. The Horror of It All - Adam Rockoff Pages read to date: 36352. November 6, 2019 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Jo_March Posted June 10, 2019 Share Posted June 10, 2019 (edited) Only 50? I've already read 37! Granted like 12 were manga. Edited July 16, 2019 by Jo_March Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Yara Kai Posted June 13, 2019 Share Posted June 13, 2019 On 2/28/2019 at 9:02 PM, Yara Kai said: I love this topic so I'll list some books too😊: 1. Elizabeth Acevedo-The poet X 2. Becky Albertalli-Simon vs the homo-sapiens agenda 3.Francesca Zappia-Eliza and her monsters 4. Jandy Nelson-I'll give you the sun 5. Robin Roe-A list of cages 6. V. E. Schwab-Vicious 7. Leigh Bardugo-Six of crows These are the ones I've read so far in 2019 but there are more I want to read. 8. Douglas Adams-The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy 9.Gail Honeyman-Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine 10. Martha Wells-All systems red 11.Matt Haig-The humans 12. Isaac Asimov-The caves of steel 13. Isaac Asimov-The naked sun 14. Isaac Asimov-The robots of dawn 15. Leigh Bardugo-Shadow and bone 16,Seanan McGuire-Every heart a doorway 17.Shaun David Hutchinson-We are the ants 18.Neal Shusterman-Scythe 19. Taylor Jenkins Reid-The seven husbands of Evelyn Hugo 20. Brandon Sanderson-The final empire I managed to read a bit more this year:). 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted June 13, 2019 Share Posted June 13, 2019 On 6/6/2019 at 3:24 AM, mariopepper said: I used to read Tanya Huff's books last time and I also improved my writing skills with help of the best essay writing service reviews paidpaper.net to get whatever I need. Guys, recommend me pls more Tanya Huff's books to read. Thanks Blood Pact - Tanya Huff Blood Debt - Tanya Huff The Fire's Stone - Tanya Huff The rest of the Victoria Nelson series, Tony Foster/Smoke Trilogy, the Gale Women trilogy, The Keeper Chronicles, and The Silver. I've not read any of her SF, though they seem to be doing quite well. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Anie Posted June 16, 2019 Share Posted June 16, 2019 Updated list: 1. Republic of Thieves - Scott Lynch 2. A Conjuring of Light - V. E. Schwab 3. The Crown Tower - Michael J. Sullivan 4. The DUFF - Kody Keplinger 5. The Rose and the Thorn - Michael J. Sullivan 6. Royal Bastards - Andrew Shvarts 7. The Death of Dulgath - Michael J. Sullivan 8. Theft of Swords - Michael J. Sullivan 9. Rise of Empire - Michael J. Sullivan 10. Heir of Novron - Michael J. Sullivan 11. Vicious - V. E. Schwab 12. Truthwitch - Susan Dennard 13. Charmcaster - Sebastien de Castell 14. Vengeful - V. E. Schwab 15. Mythos - Stephen Fry 16. Traitor’s Blade - Sebastien de Castell 17. The Body Reader - Anne Fraiser 18. One Dark Throne - Kendare Blake 19. Red, White & Royal Blue - Casey McQuiston 20. The Archived - V. E. Schwab ((currently reading)) 21. Artemis Fowl - Eoin Colfer ((currently reading)) 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 Last year I read 36 books. This year, I am going to try reading 50. So here is what I have read so far: 1-6. Frank Herbert's Dune series (Dune, Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune, and Chapterhouse: Dune) 7. The Castle of Otranto- Horace Walpole 8. The Picture of Dorian Gray- Oscar Wilde 9. Mansfield Park- Jane Austen 10. Vanity Fair- William Makepeace Thackeray 11. Carmilla- Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu 12. Turned- Morgan Rice 13. The River Between Us- Richard Peck 14. Homeless Bird- Gloria Whelan 15. The Importance of Being Earnest- Oscar Wilde 16. Looking For Alaska- John Greene 17. The Rainbow- D.H. Lawrence 18. Labyrinth Lost- Zoraida Cordova 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
lapat67 Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 @Lady.Saturnina.94 What's your favourite Dune? Mine is God Emperor. I also recommend the Ship/Pandora series (Destination: Void, The Jesus incident, The Lazarus effect, The ascension factor). Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 @lapat67 My favorite is also God Emperor of Dune. I'll be sure to look up the titles you just suggested. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted July 3, 2019 Share Posted July 3, 2019 List for 2019 On 6/1/2019 at 9:08 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: 1. The Trial by Franz Kafka — ★★★★½ (231 pages) [reread] 2. The Shawl by Cynthia Ozick — ★★★★✩ (70 pages) 3. Fatelessness by Imre Kertész — ★★★★✩ (262 pages) 4. The Ghost Writer by Philip Roth — ★★★★✩ (180 pages) 5. Mr. Sammler's Planet by Saul Bellow — ★★★★✩ (260 pages) 6. Dora Bruder by Patrick Modiano — ★★★½✩ (119 pages) 7. Dracula by Bram Stoker — ★★★½✩ (414 pages) 8. The Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen — ★★★✩✩ (88 pages) [reread] 9. The Epic of Gilgamesh — ★★½✩✩ (130 pages) 10. Beloved by Toni Morrison — ★★★★✩ (275 pages) 11. Yellow Rose by Nobuko Yoshiya — ★★★✩✩ (53 pages) 12. Oedipus Rex by Sophocles — ★★★½✩ (80 pages) [reread] 13. Naomi by Jun’ichiro Tanizaki — ★★★★½ (256 pages) 14. The Awakening by Kate Chopin — ★★★✩✩ (153 pages) 15. Midaq Alley by Naguib Mahfouz — ★★★★✩ (286 pages) 16. Legend of the Galactic Heroes Volume One by Yoshiki Tanaka — ★★½✩✩ (292 pages) 17. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontё — ★★★★½ (548 pages) 18. The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson — ★★★★✩ (233 pages) Total pages: 3,930 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted July 6, 2019 Share Posted July 6, 2019 iff's list 2019 Spoiler 1. The plot against America by Philip Roth ★★★★★ reread 163 pages 2. Convenience Store Woman - Sayaka Murata, translated by Ginny Tapley Takemori ★★★★★ 391 pages 3. The Orange Groove - larry Tremlay, translated by Sheila Fischman ★★1/2 138 pages 4. My Year of Meats - Ruth Ozeki ★★★★ 430 pages 5. call me by your name - andre aciman ★★★ 248 pages 6. dry season - gabriela babnik, translated by rawley grau ★★ 212 pages 7. clean - juno dawson ★★★★★ 399 pages 8. kingdom cons - yuri herrera, translated by lisa dillman ★★★★ 103 pages 9. Maya's notebook - Isabel Allende translated by Anne McLean ★★★★★ 387 pages reread 10. Leonard and Hungry Paul - Ronan Hession ★★★★ 1/2 240 pages 11. freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi ★★★★ 229 pages 12. Four Soldiers - Hubert Mingarelli, translated by Sam Taylor ★★★★★ 155 pages 13. Number one chinese restaurant - lillian li ★★★ 1/2 329 pages 14. milkman - anna burns ★★★★ 348 pages 15. home fire - kamila shamsie ★★★★★ 260 pages 16. the remainder - alia trabucco zeran translated by sophie hughes ★★★★ 193 pages 17. the brothers - asko sahlberg translated by Emily Jeremiah and fleur Jeremiah ★★ 1/2 122 pages 18. Lullaby - Leila Slimani translated by Sam Taylor ★★★★★ 207 pages 19. Homeland - Walter Kempowski translated by Charlotte Collins ★★★★ 188 pages 20. E.E.G. by Dasa Drndic translated by Celia hawkesworth ★★★★ 410 pages 21. Fame by Daniel kehlmann translated by Carol Brown Janeway ★★★★★ 206 pages reread 22. tell them of Battles, Kings and Elephants - Matthias Enard translated by Charlotte mandall ★★★★★ 137 pages 23. People In The room - norah Lange translated by Charlotte Whittle ★★★ 1/2 167 pages 24. Woe to Live on - Daniel Woodrell ★★★★ 226 pages 25. Last children of Tokyo - Yoko Tawada translated by Margaret Mitsutani ★★★★ 138 pages 26. Mouthful of Birds - Samanta Schweblin translated by Megan McDowell ★★★★ 228 pages 27. The Polyglot Loves - Lina Wolff translated by Saskia Vogel ★★★★★ 244 pages 28. Under Pressure - Faruk Sehic translated by Mirza Puric ★★★★ 176 pages 29. French Exit - Patrick Dewitt ★★ 244 pages Pages total - 6,798 (not including currently reading) secret to reading a lot of books in a year Spoiler keep them short Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted July 6, 2019 Share Posted July 6, 2019 On 6/22/2019 at 12:31 AM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: 1-6. Frank Herbert's Dune series (Dune, Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune, and Chapterhouse: Dune) 7. The Castle of Otranto- Horace Walpole 8. The Picture of Dorian Gray- Oscar Wilde 9. Mansfield Park- Jane Austen 10. Vanity Fair- William Makepeace Thackeray 11. Carmilla- Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu 12. Turned- Morgan Rice 13. The River Between Us- Richard Peck 14. Homeless Bird- Gloria Whelan 15. The Importance of Being Earnest- Oscar Wilde 16. Looking For Alaska- John Greene 17. The Rainbow- D.H. Lawrence 18. Labyrinth Lost- Zoraida Cordova 19. Needle- Hal Clement 20. Sardonicus and Other Stories- Ray Russel 21. Chu Ju's House- Gloria Whelan 22. The Invisible Man- H.G. Wells 23. Robinson Crusoe- Daniel Defoe (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Audrey03 Posted July 9, 2019 Share Posted July 9, 2019 (edited) 1. The Hate U Give - Angie Thomas 2. What If It's Us - Becky Albertalli & Adam Silvera 3. Eleanor & Park - Rainbow Rowell 4. HIstory Is All You Left Me - Adam Silvera 5. The Cruel Prince - Holly Black (currently reading) 6. Aurora RIsing - Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (currently reading) 7. The Quite Nice and Fairly Accurate Good Omens Script Book - Neil Gaiman (currently reading) 8. Our Dreams at Dusk (volume one) - Yuhki Kamatani Edited July 10, 2019 by Audrey03 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted July 16, 2019 Share Posted July 16, 2019 On 7/6/2019 at 12:08 PM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: 1-6. Frank Herbert's Dune series (Dune, Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune, and Chapterhouse: Dune) 7. The Castle of Otranto- Horace Walpole 8. The Picture of Dorian Gray- Oscar Wilde 9. Mansfield Park- Jane Austen 10. Vanity Fair- William Makepeace Thackeray 11. Carmilla- Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu 12. Turned- Morgan Rice 13. The River Between Us- Richard Peck 14. Homeless Bird- Gloria Whelan 15. The Importance of Being Earnest- Oscar Wilde 16. Looking For Alaska- John Greene 17. The Rainbow- D.H. Lawrence 18. Labyrinth Lost- Zoraida Cordova 19. Needle- Hal Clement 20. Sardonicus and Other Stories- Ray Russel 21. Chu Ju's House- Gloria Whelan 22. The Invisible Man- H.G. Wells 23. Robinson Crusoe- Daniel Defoe 24. Count All Her Bones- April Henry 25. The Tyrant's Daughter- J.C. Carleson 26. The Diamond Age- Neal Stephenson (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Anie Posted August 10, 2019 Share Posted August 10, 2019 Latest Update: . Republic of Thieves - Scott Lynch 2. A Conjuring of Light - V. E. Schwab 3. The Crown Tower - Michael J. Sullivan 4. The DUFF - Kody Keplinger 5. The Rose and the Thorn - Michael J. Sullivan 6. Royal Bastards - Andrew Shvarts 7. The Death of Dulgath - Michael J. Sullivan 8. Theft of Swords - Michael J. Sullivan 9. Rise of Empire - Michael J. Sullivan 10. Heir of Novron - Michael J. Sullivan 11. Vicious - V. E. Schwab 12. Truthwitch - Susan Dennard 13. Charmcaster - Sebastien de Castell 14. Vengeful - V. E. Schwab 15. Mythos - Stephen Fry 16. Traitor’s Blade - Sebastien de Castell 17. The Body Reader - Anne Fraiser 18. One Dark Throne - Kendare Blake 19. Red, White & Royal Blue - Casey McQuiston 20. The Archived - V. E. Schwab 21. Artemis Fowl - Eoin Colfer 22. The Unbound - V. E. Schwab 23. The Dreadful Tale of Prosper Redding - Alexandra Bracken 24. The Lightning-Struck Heart - T. J. Klune 25. The Last Magician - Lisa Maxwell 26. A Destiny of Dragons - T. J. Klune 27. Soulbinder - Sebastien de Castell 28. The Consumption of Magic - T. J. Klune ((currently reading)) 29. Leviathan Wakes - James S. A. Corey 30. Whispers Under Ground - Ben Aaronovitch 31. The Magicians - Lev Grossman 32. Windwitch - Susan Dennard ((currently reading)) 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
DragonSpirit Posted August 22, 2019 Share Posted August 22, 2019 On 6/13/2019 at 2:54 AM, Yara Kai said: 20. Brandon Sanderson-The final empire Yessss. Brandon Sanderson is a GREAT author. If you're going to read Mistborn, consider also reading Elantris, Warbreaker, and The Stormlight Archive, which also take place in the Cosmere. In fact, read alllll of Sanderson's books. Except Alcatraz vs. The Evil Librarians. Don't read that. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Yara Kai Posted August 25, 2019 Share Posted August 25, 2019 On 8/22/2019 at 8:09 PM, DragonSpirit said: Yessss. Brandon Sanderson is a GREAT author. If you're going to read Mistborn, consider also reading Elantris, Warbreaker, and The Stormlight Archive, which also take place in the Cosmere. In fact, read alllll of Sanderson's books. Except Alcatraz vs. The Evil Librarians. Don't read that. I want to read those too, thanks for the recommendation:). I loved Mistborn, and I want to start with Elantris first, I've heard it's his first book and I'm really curious. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted September 1, 2019 Share Posted September 1, 2019 On 7/16/2019 at 9:29 AM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: 1-6. Frank Herbert's Dune series (Dune, Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune, and Chapterhouse: Dune) 7. The Castle of Otranto- Horace Walpole 8. The Picture of Dorian Gray- Oscar Wilde 9. Mansfield Park- Jane Austen 10. Vanity Fair- William Makepeace Thackeray 11. Carmilla- Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu 12. Turned- Morgan Rice 13. The River Between Us- Richard Peck 14. Homeless Bird- Gloria Whelan 15. The Importance of Being Earnest- Oscar Wilde 16. Looking For Alaska- John Greene 17. The Rainbow- D.H. Lawrence 18. Labyrinth Lost- Zoraida Cordova 19. Needle- Hal Clement 20. Sardonicus and Other Stories- Ray Russel 21. Chu Ju's House- Gloria Whelan 22. The Invisible Man- H.G. Wells 23. Robinson Crusoe- Daniel Defoe 24. Count All Her Bones- April Henry 25. The Tyrant's Daughter- J.C. Carleson 26. The Diamond Age- Neal Stephenson 27. The Moonstone- Wilkie Collins 28. That's Not What Happened- Kody Keplinger 29. Double Star- Robert A. Heinlein 30. Girl in a Bad Place- Kaitlin Ward 31. Epitaph Road- David Patneaude 32. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes- A.C. Doyle 33. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes- A.C Doyle 34. Where the Darkness Ends- Alicia Rades 35. The Hunger Games- Suzanne Collins (currently reading) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
NicoleHolmes Posted September 6, 2019 Share Posted September 6, 2019 Oooooh this is my kind of challenge! If you count short books, I'm at 35 so far this year. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted September 6, 2019 Share Posted September 6, 2019 List for 2019 On 7/3/2019 at 2:18 AM, ByASpringForASpell said: 1. The Trial by Franz Kafka — ★★★★½ (231 pages) [reread] 2. The Shawl by Cynthia Ozick — ★★★★✩ (70 pages) 3. Fatelessness by Imre Kertész — ★★★★✩ (262 pages) 4. The Ghost Writer by Philip Roth — ★★★★✩ (180 pages) 5. Mr. Sammler's Planet by Saul Bellow — ★★★★✩ (260 pages) 6. Dora Bruder by Patrick Modiano — ★★★½✩ (119 pages) 7. Dracula by Bram Stoker — ★★★½✩ (414 pages) 8. The Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen — ★★★✩✩ (88 pages) [reread] 9. The Epic of Gilgamesh — ★★½✩✩ (130 pages) 10. Beloved by Toni Morrison — ★★★★✩ (275 pages) 11. Yellow Rose by Nobuko Yoshiya — ★★★✩✩ (53 pages) 12. Oedipus Rex by Sophocles — ★★★½✩ (80 pages) [reread] 13. Naomi by Jun’ichiro Tanizaki — ★★★★½ (256 pages) 14. The Awakening by Kate Chopin — ★★★✩✩ (153 pages) 15. Midaq Alley by Naguib Mahfouz — ★★★★✩ (286 pages) 16. Legend of the Galactic Heroes Volume One by Yoshiki Tanaka — ★★½✩✩ (292 pages) 17. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontё — ★★★★½ (548 pages) 18. The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson — ★★★★✩ (233 pages) 19. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver — ★★★★✩ (543 pages) 20. Normal People by Sally Rooney — ★★★✩✩ (273 pages) 21. Tip of the Iceberg: My 3,000-Mile Journey Around Wild Alaska, the Last Great American Frontier by Mark Adams — ★★★★✩ (297 pages) 22. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley — ★★★★✩ (231 pages) 23. Sula by Toni Morrison — ★★★✩✩ (174 pages) 24. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel García Márquez — ★★★★✩ (348 pages) Total pages: 5,796 I loved so much of Love in the Time of Cholera, specifically the prose, Spoiler but I really hate that a stalker and pedophile gets what he wants in the end -- and that his ceaseless obsession with Fermina Daza is framed as romantic. It leaves a very bitter taste in my mouth. Unless we're actually supposed to be sickened by the ending? In which case the story reads like horror and is near-perfect imo. I dunno though. I have very mixed feelings about the book. @iff If I recall correctly, you're a big Gabriel García Márquez fan and I'm guessing you've read this book. What are your thoughts? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted September 15, 2019 Share Posted September 15, 2019 Spoiler 1. The plot against America by Philip Roth ★★★★★ reread 163 pages 2. Convenience Store Woman - Sayaka Murata, translated by Ginny Tapley Takemori ★★★★★ 391 pages 3. The Orange Groove - larry Tremlay, translated by Sheila Fischman ★★1/2 138 pages 4. My Year of Meats - Ruth Ozeki ★★★★ 430 pages 5. call me by your name - andre aciman ★★★ 248 pages 6. dry season - gabriela babnik, translated by rawley grau ★★ 212 pages 7. clean - juno dawson ★★★★★ 399 pages 8. kingdom cons - yuri herrera, translated by lisa dillman ★★★★ 103 pages 9. Maya's notebook - Isabel Allende translated by Anne McLean ★★★★★ 387 pages reread 10. Leonard and Hungry Paul - Ronan Hession ★★★★ 1/2 240 pages 11. freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi ★★★★ 229 pages 12. Four Soldiers - Hubert Mingarelli, translated by Sam Taylor ★★★★★ 155 pages 13. Number one chinese restaurant - lillian li ★★★ 1/2 329 pages 14. milkman - anna burns ★★★★ 348 pages 15. home fire - kamila shamsie ★★★★★ 260 pages 16. the remainder - alia trabucco zeran translated by sophie hughes ★★★★ 193 pages 17. the brothers - asko sahlberg translated by Emily Jeremiah and Fleur Jeremiah ★★ 1/2 122 pages 18. Lullaby - Leila Slimani translated by Sam Taylor ★★★★★ 207 pages 19. Homeland - Walter Kempowski translated by Charlotte Collins ★★★★ 188 pages 20. E.E.G. by Dasa Drndic translated by Celia hawkesworth ★★★★ 410 pages 21. Fame by Daniel kehlmann translated by Carol Brown Janeway ★★★★★ 206 pages reread 22. tell them of Battles, Kings and Elephants - Matthias Enard translated by Charlotte mandall ★★★★★ 137 pages 23. People In The room - norah Lange translated by Charlotte Whittle ★★★ 1/2 167 pages 24. Woe to Live on - Daniel Woodrell ★★★★ 226 pages 25. Last children of Tokyo - Yoko Tawada translated by Margaret Mitsutani ★★★★ 138 pages 26. Mouthful of Birds - Samanta Schweblin translated by Megan McDowell ★★★★ 228 pages 27. The Polyglot Loves - Lina Wolff translated by Saskia Vogel ★★★★★ 244 pages 28. Under Pressure - Faruk Sehic translated by Mirza Puric ★★★★ 176 pages 29. French Exit - Patrick Dewitt ★★ 244 pages 30. You Would have missed me - Brigit Vanderbeke, translated by Jamie Bulloch ★★★★ 154 pages 31. A man called Ove - Fredrik Backman translated by Henning Koch ★★★★ 294 pages 32. The Man Who Walks - Alan Warner ★★★★ 280 pages 33. Celestial Bodies - Jokha Alharthi translated by Marilyn Booth ★★★★★ 243 pages 34. Children of the Cave - Virve Sammalkorpi translated by Emily Jeremiah and Fleur Jeremiah ★★★★★ 172 pages 35. River - Esther Kinsky translated by Iain Galbraith ★★★★ 359 pages Pages total - 8,320 (not including currently reading) July and August had been difficult months for reading, I liked what I read but had difficut with energy for reading. July was too hot for me, which affected my skin and made it hard. August I had a very red eye which needed various treatment. I would have survived the battle from which "don't shoot until you see the whites in their eyes" (If i had an eye patch over the good eye) On 9/7/2019 at 12:53 AM, ByASpringForASpell said: I loved so much of Love in the Time of Cholera, specifically the prose, Hide contents but I really hate that a stalker and pedophile gets what he wants in the end -- and that his ceaseless obsession with Fermina Daza is framed as romantic. It leaves a very bitter taste in my mouth. Unless we're actually supposed to be sickened by the ending? In which case the story reads like horror and is near-perfect imo. I dunno though. I have very mixed feelings about the book. @iff If I recall correctly, you're a big Gabriel García Márquez fan and I'm guessing you've read this book. What are your thoughts? sorry for not replying earlier. you are right, i am a big Garcia Marquez fan. I think it it is a fair point you made. There are these problematic parts in alot of his novels. This brings to mind that In one book I read this year The Polyglot Lovers by Lina Wolff (which is also with problematic themes) , the narrator of the first section stumbles on the person house she is staying in in stockholm on his Michel Houellebecq collection hidden away in a secret shelf which when he's not there, she goes about reading itbut also looking online on Houellebecq material. She ends up describing the problem with Houellebecq is that "he's an interesting creep" which having read various Houellebecq novels I find the perfect description for him and i think it could be used for material in Garcia Marquez novels too. I have read Houellebecq too. Some of his work is exceptional, some terrible. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
AMostDireCatastrophe Posted September 26, 2019 Share Posted September 26, 2019 (edited) I wish I had started a list sooner because now I'm struggling to remember them all... 1. Girls of Paper and Fire by Natasha Ngan 2. Of Fire and Stars by Audrey Coulthurst 3. Keeping You a Secret by Julie Anne Peters 4. Ash by Malinda Lo 5. We Set the Dark on Fire by Tehlor Kay Mejia 6. Tell Me Again How a Crush Should Feel by Sara Farizan 7. If I Tell You by Alicia Tuckerman 8. Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown 9. Her Royal Highness by Rachel Hawkins 10. Amelia Westlake Was Never Here by Erin Gough 11. The Apocalypse of Elena Mendoza by Shaun David Hutchinson 12. A Line in the Dark by Malinda Lo 13. The Difference Between You and Me by Madeleine George 14. Starworld by Audrey Coulthurst and Paula Garner 15. Dare Truth or Promise by Paula Boock 16. carefully everywhere descending by L. B. Bedford 17. Tell Me How You Really Feel by Aminah Mae Safi 18. The Space Between by Michelle L. Teichman 19. We Are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson 20. The Five Stages of Andrew Brawley by Shaun David Hutchinson 21. These Witches Don't Burn by Isabel Sterling 22. Colorblind by Siera Maley 23. Taking Flight by Siera Maley 24. Dating Sarah Cooper by Siera Maley 25. Time it Right by Siera Maley 26. On the Outside by Siera Maley 27. Trapped by Bella Donnis and Sally Bryan 28. Wildthorn by Jane Eagland 29. Affinity by Sarah Waters 30. Fingersmith by Sarah Waters 31. Not Your Sidekick by C. B. Lee 32. Under The Lights by Dahlia Adler 33. The Past and Other Things That Should Stayed Buried by Shaun David Hutchinson 34. Story of Your Life by Ted Chiang 35. Proxy by Alex London 36. Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir 37. The Seafarer’s Kiss by Julia Ember 38. Hot Dog Girl by Jennifer Dugan 39. Of Ice and Shadows by Audrey Coulthurst 40. Autoboyography by Christina Lauren 41. Endymion by Dan Simmons Edited January 5, 2020 by AMostDireCatastrophe Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Lady.Saturnina.94 Posted October 26, 2019 Share Posted October 26, 2019 On 9/1/2019 at 1:43 AM, Lady.Saturnina.94 said: 1-6. Frank Herbert's Dune series (Dune, Dune Messiah, Children of Dune, God Emperor of Dune, Heretics of Dune, and Chapterhouse: Dune) 7. The Castle of Otranto- Horace Walpole 8. The Picture of Dorian Gray- Oscar Wilde 9. Mansfield Park- Jane Austen 10. Vanity Fair- William Makepeace Thackeray 11. Carmilla- Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu 12. Turned- Morgan Rice 13. The River Between Us- Richard Peck 14. Homeless Bird- Gloria Whelan 15. The Importance of Being Earnest- Oscar Wilde 16. Looking For Alaska- John Greene 17. The Rainbow- D.H. Lawrence 18. Labyrinth Lost- Zoraida Cordova 19. Needle- Hal Clement 20. Sardonicus and Other Stories- Ray Russel 21. Chu Ju's House- Gloria Whelan 22. The Invisible Man- H.G. Wells 23. Robinson Crusoe- Daniel Defoe 24. Count All Her Bones- April Henry 25. The Tyrant's Daughter- J.C. Carleson 26. The Diamond Age- Neal Stephenson 27. The Moonstone- Wilkie Collins 28. That's Not What Happened- Kody Keplinger 29. Double Star- Robert A. Heinlein 30. Girl in a Bad Place- Kaitlin Ward 31. Epitaph Road- David Patneaude 32. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes- A.C. Doyle 33. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes- A.C Doyle 34. Where the Darkness Ends- Alicia Rades 35. The Hunger Games- Suzanne Collins 36. Northanger Abbey- Jane Austen 37. Blood Will Tell- April Henry 38. Brave New Girl- Rachel Vincent 39. Heart of Darkness- Joseph Conrad 40. RIP Eliza Hart- Alyssa Sheinmel 41. The Moon is a Harsh Mistress- Robert A. Heinlein Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Nicole18214 Posted November 8, 2019 Share Posted November 8, 2019 1. Own the Wind (Chaos, #1) Ashley, Kristen * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Jan 05, 2019 [edit] 2 Allegiance of Honor (Psy-Changeling #15) Singh, Nalini * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Jan 05, 2019 [edit] 3 Magic Stars (Kate Daniels, #8.5, Grey Wolf, #1) Andrews, Ilona * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Jan 11, 2019 [edit] 4 Off Campus (Bend or Break, #1) Cousins, Amy Jo * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jan 11, 2019 [edit] 5 Nothing Like Paris (Bend or Break, #2) Cousins, Amy Jo * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jan 14, 2019 [edit] 6 Naked in Death (In Death #1) Robb, J.D. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jan 18, 2019 [edit] 7 Ocean Light (Psy-Changeling Trinity, #2; Psy-Changeling, #17) Singh, Nalini * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jan 22, 2019 [edit] 8 The Tattooist of Auschwitz (The Tattooist of Auschwitz, #1) Morris, Heather * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars4 of 5 stars[ 5 of 5 stars ] Jan 25, 2019 [edit] 9 The Sword of Shannara Brroks, Terry 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Feb 04, 2019 [edit] 10 Storm Front (The Dresden Files, #1) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars4 of 5 stars[ 5 of 5 stars ] Feb 06, 2019 [edit] 11 Fool Moon (The Dresden Files, #2) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Feb 08, 2019 [edit] 12 Archangel's Prophecy (Guild Hunter, #11) Singh, Nalini * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Feb 17, 2019 [edit] 13 Glory in Death (In Death, #2) Robb, J.D. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Mar 04, 2019 [edit] 14 Silent Blade (Kinsmen, #1) Andrews, Ilona * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Mar 07, 2019 [edit] 15 Wild Trail (Clean Slate Ranch, #1) Arthur, A.M. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Mar 10, 2019 [edit] 16 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Harry Potter, #3) Rowling, J.K. 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars4 of 5 stars[ 5 of 5 stars ] Mar 15, 2019 [edit] 17 Roped In (Clean Slate Ranch #2) Arthur, A.M. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Mar 18, 2019 [edit] 18 Grave Peril (The Dresden Files, #3) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Mar 21, 2019 [edit] 19 The Girl from Berlin (Liam Taggart & Catherine Lockhart, #5) Balson, Ronald H. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars4 of 5 stars[ 5 of 5 stars ] Mar 25, 2019 [edit] 20 Immortal in Death (In Death, #3) Robb, J.D. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Mar 25, 2019 [edit] 21 Rapture in Death (In Death, #4) Robb, J.D. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Mar 26, 2019 [edit] 22 Vengeance in Death (In Death, #6) Robb, J.D. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Apr 2019 [edit] 23 Silver Shark (Kinsmen, #2) Andrews, Ilona * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars4 of 5 stars[ 5 of 5 stars ] Apr 05, 2019 [edit] 24 Summer Knight (The Dresden Files, #4) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Apr 05, 2019 [edit] 25 Death Masks (The Dresden Files, #5) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Apr 06, 2019 [edit] 26 Ceremony in Death (In Death, #5) Robb, J.D. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Apr 09, 2019 [edit] 27 Holiday in Death (In Death, #7) Robb, J.D. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Apr 19, 2019 [edit] 28 Vengeance Road (Torpedo Ink #2) Feehan, Christine * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars4 of 5 stars[ 5 of 5 stars ] Apr 19, 2019 [edit] 29 Blood Rites (The Dresden Files, #6) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Apr 19, 2019 [edit] 30 Understanding Jeremy (Discovering Me, #2) Arthur, A.M. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Apr 22, 2019 [edit] 31 Three Days to Dead (Dreg City, #1) Meding, Kelly * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Apr 22, 2019 [edit] 32 Darkness Dawns (Immortal Guardians, #1) Duvall, Dianne * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars May 03, 2019 [edit] 33 Dead Beat (The Dresden Files, #7) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars May 08, 2019 [edit] 34 Proven Guilty (The Dresden Files, #8) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars May 10, 2019 [edit] 35 A Mere Formality Andrews, Ilona * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars May 21, 2019 [edit] 36 White Night (The Dresden Files, #9) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars May 21, 2019 [edit] 37 Seraphina (Seraphina, #1) Hartman, Rachel * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars May 28, 2019 [edit] 38 Small Favor (The Dresden Files, #10) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars May 28, 2019 [edit] 39 Turn Coat (The Dresden Files, #11) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars May 30, 2019 [edit] 40 Changes (The Dresden Files, #12) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars4 of 5 stars[ 5 of 5 stars ] Jun 05, 2019 [edit] 41 Storm Cursed (Mercy Thompson, #11) Briggs, Patricia 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jun 10, 2019 [edit] 42 Ghost Story (The Dresden Files, #13) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Jun 14, 2019 [edit] 43 Cold Days (The Dresden Files, #14) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jun 22, 2019 [edit] 44 Keystone (Crossbreed #1; Mageriverse #15) Dark, Dannika * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jun 28, 2019 [edit] 45 Side Jobs: Stories from the Dresden Files (The Dresden Files, #12.5) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jul 2019 [edit] 46 Night Reigns (Immortal Guardians, #2) Duvall, Dianne * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jul 12, 2019 [edit] 47 Skin Game (The Dresden Files, #15) Butcher, Jim * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars4 of 5 stars[ 5 of 5 stars ] Jul 12, 2019 [edit] 48 Phantom Shadows (Immortal Guardians, #3) Duvall, Dianne * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jul 24, 2019 [edit] 49 City of Dark Magic (City of Dark Magic, #1) Flyte, Magnus * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jul 31, 2019 [edit] 50 Darkness Rises (Immortal Guardians, #4) Duvall, Dianne * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Jul 31, 2019 [edit] 51 City of Lost Dreams (City of Dark Magic, #2) Flyte, Magnus * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Aug 04, 2019 [edit] 52 Long, Lonely Howl Gala, Lyn * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Aug 07, 2019 [edit] 53 Kyle’s Reveal (My Brother's Keeper Collection #1) Blue, Royal 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Aug 07, 2019 [edit] 54 Predatory (The Sentinels, #0.5, Immortal Guardians, #3.5) Ivy, Alexandra * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Aug 09, 2019 [edit] 55 Becoming Alpha (Alpha Girl, #1) Erin, Aileen * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Aug 09, 2019 [edit] 56 Ravenheart (Crossbreed #2; Mageriverse #16) Dark, Dannika * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Aug 17, 2019 [edit] 57 Avoiding Alpha (Alpha Girl, #2) Erin, Aileen * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Aug 24, 2019 [edit] 58 Alpha Divided (Alpha Girl, #3) Erin, Aileen * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Aug 27, 2019 [edit] 59 Phantom Embrace (Immortal Guardians, #5.5) Duvall, Dianne * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Aug 29, 2019 [edit] 60 Night Unbound (Immortal Guardians, #5) Duvall, Dianne * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Aug 29, 2019 [edit] 61 Shadows Strike (Immortal Guardians, #6) Duvall, Dianne * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Sep 09, 2019 [edit] 62 Wild Hunger (Heirs of Chicagoland, #1) Neill, Chloe * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars[ 3 of 5 stars ]4 of 5 stars5 of 5 stars Sep 12, 2019 [edit] 63 Some Girls Bite (Chicagoland Vampires, #1) Neill, Chloe * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Sep 17, 2019 [edit] 64 The Masterpiece Dee, Bonnie * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Oct 14, 2019 [edit] 65 A Fashionable Indulgence (Society of Gentlemen, #1) Charles, K.J. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Oct 14, 2019 [edit] 66 Twice Bitten (Chicagoland Vampires, #3) Neill, Chloe * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Oct 14, 2019 [edit] 67 Hard Bitten (Chicagoland Vampires, #4) Neill, Chloe * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Oct 29, 2019 [edit] 68 Drink Deep (Chicagoland Vampires, #5) Neill, Chloe * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Oct 31, 2019 [edit] 69 A Gentleman's Position (Society of Gentlemen, #3) Charles, K.J. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Oct 31, 2019 [edit] 70 A Seditious Affair (Society of Gentlemen, #2) Charles, K.J. * 1 of 5 stars2 of 5 stars3 of 5 stars[ 4 of 5 stars ]5 of 5 stars Oct 31, 2019 [edit] This does not include my re-reads which would bring the current total up to 79 (which include Anne Bishop's Others and World of Others series and Ilona Andrews Innkeeper Chronicles series) 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted November 23, 2019 Share Posted November 23, 2019 On 9/6/2019 at 4:53 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2019 1. The Trial by Franz Kafka — ★★★★½ (231 pages) [reread] 2. The Shawl by Cynthia Ozick — ★★★★✩ (70 pages) 3. Fatelessness by Imre Kertész — ★★★★✩ (262 pages) 4. The Ghost Writer by Philip Roth — ★★★★✩ (180 pages) 5. Mr. Sammler's Planet by Saul Bellow — ★★★★✩ (260 pages) 6. Dora Bruder by Patrick Modiano — ★★★½✩ (119 pages) 7. Dracula by Bram Stoker — ★★★½✩ (414 pages) 8. The Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen — ★★★✩✩ (88 pages) [reread] 9. The Epic of Gilgamesh — ★★½✩✩ (130 pages) 10. Beloved by Toni Morrison — ★★★★✩ (275 pages) 11. Yellow Rose by Nobuko Yoshiya — ★★★✩✩ (53 pages) 12. Oedipus Rex by Sophocles — ★★★½✩ (80 pages) [reread] 13. Naomi by Jun’ichiro Tanizaki — ★★★★½ (256 pages) 14. The Awakening by Kate Chopin — ★★★✩✩ (153 pages) 15. Midaq Alley by Naguib Mahfouz — ★★★★✩ (286 pages) 16. Legend of the Galactic Heroes Volume One by Yoshiki Tanaka — ★★½✩✩ (292 pages) 17. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontё — ★★★★½ (548 pages) 18. The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson — ★★★★✩ (233 pages) 19. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver — ★★★★✩ (543 pages) 20. Normal People by Sally Rooney — ★★★✩✩ (273 pages) 21. Tip of the Iceberg: My 3,000-Mile Journey Around Wild Alaska, the Last Great American Frontier by Mark Adams — ★★★★✩ (297 pages) 22. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley — ★★★★✩ (231 pages) 23. Sula by Toni Morrison — ★★★✩✩ (174 pages) 24. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel García Márquez — ★★★★✩ (348 pages) 25. The Sea, The Sea by Iris Murdoch — ★★★★★ (495 pages) 26. We Have Always Lived In The Castle by Shirley Jackson — ★★★★✩ (146 pages) 27. Pet Sematary by Stephen King — ★★★✩✩ (395 pages) 28. We by Yevgeny Zamyatin — ★★★★✩ (225 pages) 29. Jazz by Toni Morrison — ★★★★✩ (229 pages) 30. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick — ★★★★✩ (230 pages) 31. Johnny’s Got His Gun by Dalton Trumbo — ★★★★✩ (243 pages) 32. In Evil Hour by Gabriel García Márquez — ★★½✩✩ (183 pages) Total pages: 7,942 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted December 1, 2019 Share Posted December 1, 2019 iff's list Spoiler 1. The plot against America by Philip Roth ★★★★★ reread 163 pages 2. Convenience Store Woman - Sayaka Murata, translated by Ginny Tapley Takemori ★★★★★ 391 pages 3. The Orange Groove - larry Tremlay, translated by Sheila Fischman ★★1/2 138 pages 4. My Year of Meats - Ruth Ozeki ★★★★ 430 pages 5. call me by your name - andre aciman ★★★ 248 pages 6. dry season - gabriela babnik, translated by rawley grau ★★ 212 pages 7. clean - juno dawson ★★★★★ 399 pages 8. kingdom cons - yuri herrera, translated by lisa dillman ★★★★ 103 pages 9. Maya's notebook - Isabel Allende translated by Anne McLean ★★★★★ 387 pages reread 10. Leonard and Hungry Paul - Ronan Hession ★★★★ 1/2 240 pages 11. freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi ★★★★ 229 pages 12. Four Soldiers - Hubert Mingarelli, translated by Sam Taylor ★★★★★ 155 pages 13. Number one chinese restaurant - lillian li ★★★ 1/2 329 pages 14. milkman - anna burns ★★★★ 348 pages 15. home fire - kamila shamsie ★★★★★ 260 pages 16. the remainder - alia trabucco zeran translated by sophie hughes ★★★★ 193 pages 17. the brothers - asko sahlberg translated by Emily Jeremiah and Fleur Jeremiah ★★ 1/2 122 pages 18. Lullaby - Leila Slimani translated by Sam Taylor ★★★★★ 207 pages 19. Homeland - Walter Kempowski translated by Charlotte Collins ★★★★ 188 pages 20. E.E.G. by Dasa Drndic translated by Celia hawkesworth ★★★★ 410 pages 21. Fame by Daniel kehlmann translated by Carol Brown Janeway ★★★★★ 206 pages reread 22. tell them of Battles, Kings and Elephants - Matthias Enard translated by Charlotte mandall ★★★★★ 137 pages 23. People In The room - norah Lange translated by Charlotte Whittle ★★★ 1/2 167 pages 24. Woe to Live on - Daniel Woodrell ★★★★ 226 pages 25. Last children of Tokyo - Yoko Tawada translated by Margaret Mitsutani ★★★★ 138 pages 26. Mouthful of Birds - Samanta Schweblin translated by Megan McDowell ★★★★ 228 pages 27. The Polyglot Loves - Lina Wolff translated by Saskia Vogel ★★★★★ 244 pages 28. Under Pressure - Faruk Sehic translated by Mirza Puric ★★★★ 176 pages 29. French Exit - Patrick Dewitt ★★ 244 pages 30. You Would have missed me - Brigit Vanderbeke, translated by Jamie Bulloch ★★★★ 154 pages 32. A man called Ove - Fredrik Backman translated by Henning Koch ★★★★ 294 pages 33. The Man Who Walks - Alan Warner ★★★★ 280 pages 34. Celestial Bodies - Jokha Alharthi translated by Marilyn Booth ★★★★★ 243 pages 35. Children of the Cave - Virve Sammalkorpi translated by Emily Jeremiah and Fleur Jeremiah ★★★★★ 172 pages 36. River - Esther Kinsky translated by Iain Galbraith ★★★★ 359 pages ah crap, the last update i did was at the end of September, i've been bad at reading and bad at updating since then, not only that but in auditing my list, i was missing a book from this, one read either at end of june or start of july, as posted in hangman at timebut anyway here goes, 31. white shadow - Roy Jacobsen translated by Don Bartlett and Don Shaw ★★★★★ 264 pages 37. Singer in the night - Olja Savicevic , translated by Celia Hawkesworth ★★★★★ 156 pages 38. the ten loves of nishino - Hiromi Kawkami, translated by Allison Markin Powell ★★★ 172 pages 39. Under the Tripoli Sky - Kamal Ben Hameda, translated by Adriana Hunter ★★★★ 104 pages 40. the fire starters - Jan Carson ★★★★ 289 pages 41. the paper wasp - lauren Acampora ★★★★★ 288 pages 42. Nobber - Oisin Fagan ★★★★ 296 pages 43. Beneath Another Sky - Norman Davies ★★★★ 665 pages 44. Inland - Tea Obreht ★★★★ 370 pages 45. Frankenstein in Baghdad - Ahmed Saadawi, translated by Jonathan Wright ★★★★★ 272 pages Once had to deal with the gardai (irish police) in the title town of no. 42, Nobber. Actually I should be using singular garda as i think there. They did Not Enough Evidence to proceed with any charges. Pages total - 11,097 (not including currently reading) need to buckle down and get to 50 eye infection in july and august, and moving in august has been the big factors in this. i had 29 to june but only 16 since (and the no. 43, beneath another sky was started on 2nd january so really 29.5 and 15.5 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
daveb Posted December 1, 2019 Share Posted December 1, 2019 1 hour ago, iff said: Once had to deal with the gardai (irish police) in the title town of no. 42, Nobber. Actually I should be using singular garda as i think there. They did Not Enough Evidence to proceed with any charges. And thereby hangs a tale? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted December 11, 2019 Share Posted December 11, 2019 2019 Quote Spoiler Doctor Who: Ish ... - Phillip Pascoe Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time - Paul Cornell Reversal of Fortune: The Ducati Op - Kathleen McClure The Chains of Their Sins - Anna Butler Day of Wrath - Anna Butler The Callahan Chronicles - Spider Robinson Doctor Who: The Light at the End - Nicholas Briggs Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction - Alec Nevala-Lee The Callahan Touch - Spider Robinson Trapped - Kevin Hearne Martians, Go Home - Frederic Brown Stranger on the Shore - Josh Lanyon Be Fairy Game - Meghan Maslow Other People's Weddings - Josh Lanyon Charmed Heart - Sarah M. Miller Bailey's Ninth Life - Stephani Hecht The Tournament of Supervillainy - C.T. Phipps Jackoby - William Ritter Archaeology in Fiction - Dr. Scott Viguie Soldier of Fortune - Kathleen McClure Devouring Flame - E.J. Russell Hunted - Kevin Hearne Doctor Strange: The Oath - Brian K. Vaughn Thirdspace (Babylon-5) - Peter David In Any Light - Sam Burns Etiquette & Espionage - Gail Carriger Ant-Man: Natural Enemy - Jason Starr Beastly Bones (Jackoby #2) - William Ritter Demon on the Low Down - E.J. Russell Eagle in the Hawthorn - Sam Burns Shattered - Kevin Hearne Not Dead Yet - Jenn Burke Stealing His Heart - Bru Baker Staked - Kevin Hearne Ghost of a Chance - Ari McKay Scourged - Kevin Hearne The Sidekicks Initiative - Barry J. Huchtison Rock N Soul - Lauren Sattersby Shane's Assassins Disaster - Stephanie Hecht Stumptown Spirits - E.J. Russell A Record of a Space Born Few - Becky Chambers Rise of Renegade X (Renegade X #1) - Chelsea M. Campbell The Case of the Empty Throne - Brian Olsen Do or Die - Suzanne Brockmann Free Fall - Suzanne Brockmann Home Fire Inferno - Suzanne Brockmann Some Kind of Hero - Suzanne Brockmann Cold as Clay - Stephen Osborne Ready to Roll - Suzanne Brockmann Royal Rescue - A. Alex Logan - 🎂 AroAce MC! Great story. Fated - Benedict Jacka Murder House - Jordan Castillo Price A Body in a Bath House - Brad Shreve The Mercenaries of the Stolen Moon - Megan Derr The Little Death (Henry Rios #1) - Michael Nava Quill Me Now - Jordan Castillo Price An Unkindness of Ghosts - Rivers Solomon Goldenboy (Henry Rios #2) - Michael Nava Trouble in Taco Town - Jordan Castillo Price The Sentinel's Prophecy - Mel Eight Howtown (Henry Rios #3) - Michael Nava The Painted Crown - Megan Derr The Hidden Law (Henry Rios #4) - Michael Nava Noble's Honor - Glynn Stewart The Death of Friends (Henry Rios #5) - Michael Nava Spoiler 66. The Burning Plain (Henry Rios #6) - Michael Nava 67. Jacked Cat Drive - Rhys Ford 68. Rag and Bone (Henry Rios #7) - Michael Nava 69. All Souls Near and Nigh - Hailey Turner 70 Captain Marvel: Liberation Run - Tess Sharpe 71. Bad Lands - Morgan Brice 72. Fatal Shadows - Josh Lanyon 73. A Dangerous Thing - Josh Lanyon 74. Cutie and the Beast - E.J. Russell 75. The Hell You Say - Josh Lanyon 76. The Druid Next Door - E.J. Russell 77. Death of a Pirate King - Josh Lanyon 78. Bad Boy's Bard - E.J. Russell 79. The Dark Tide - Josh Lanyon 80. Single White Incubus - E.J. Russell 81. Vampire with Benefits - E.J. Russell 82. Wolf Rain - Nalini Singh 83. A Ferry of Bones & Gold - Hailey Turner 84. Last Dragon Standing - Rachel Aaron 85. Impossible Wizard - James Wisher 86. Starship's Mage - Glynn Stewart 87. Give Up the Ghost - Jen Burke 88. Hand of Mars - Glynn Stewart 89. How to Hire a Vampire Consultant - Shiloh Hollis 90. Necropolis PD - Nathan Sumison 91. Voice of Mars - Glynn Stewart 92. Eighth Grade Bites - Heather Brewer 93. Salmon and Hazel - Sam Burns 94. Alien Arcana - Glynn Stewart 95. Fox Hunt - J. Leigh Bailey 96. Judgement of Mars - Glynn Stewart 97. Suspicion - Eden Winters 98. Under Sea, Under Stone - Susan Cooper 99. Ghost Electricity - Sean Cunningham 100. In Truth and Claw - Ari Marmell 101. Clock Strikes - Sean Cunningham 102. The Gryphon King's Consort - Jenn Burke 103. Skin After Skin - Jordan Castillo Price 104. UnAncarna Stars - Glynn Stewart 105. Mainly by Moonlight - Josh Lanyon 106. The Dark is Rising - Susan Cooper 107. The Siren and the Sword - Cecilia Tan 108. The Greenwitch - Susan Cooper 109. The Girl Who Sees - Dima Zales 110. The Mortal Edge - Sean Cunningham 111. Misfortune Teller - Dima Zales 112. Love, Marriage and a Baby Carriage - C.S. Poe 113. Fieldwork - Charles Paysner 114. The Grey King - Susan Cooper 115. Immortal Make - Sean Cunningham 116. Silver On the Tree - Susan Cooper 117. Fortune's Fool - Kathleen McClure 118. P.S. I Spook You - S.E. Harmon 119. Omega Society Auction - Eileen Glass 120. Hate to Love You - J.P. Oliver 121. The Last Thing He Needs - J.H. Knight 122. A Crown of Iron & Silver - Hailey Turner 123. The Slenderman Mysteries - Nick Redfern 124. Blood is Forever - Asta Idonea 125. Rat Park - Marina Vivancos 126. Spider-Man: The Darkest Hours - Jim Butcher 127. Future of Supervillain - C.T. Phipps 128. Gage's Awakening - Stephani Hecht 129. Something Stinks at the Spa - Jordan Castillo Price (and it was more than just rotten eggs ... ) 130. Chupacabra Road Trip - Nick Redfern 131. All or Nothing - Macy Blake 132. Throwing Stones - Avery Cockburn demi/gray character - a book featuring Curling 133. Dead Man's Quill - Jordan Castillo Price 134. Top Secret Alien Abduction Files - Nick Redfern 135. What Fate Portends (Frost Arcana 1) - Clara Coulson 136. Reluctant Psychic - Dima Zales 137. Sleight of Fantasy - Dima Zales 138. What Man Defies (Frost Arcana 2) - Clara Coulson 139. Shades of Sepia - Anne Barwell 140. Electric Candle - Elizabeth Noble 141. What Gods Incite (Frost Arcana 3) - Clara Coulson 142. Family and Reflection - Anne Barwell 143. American Monsters - Linda S. Godfrey 144. Monsters Among Us - Linda S. Godfrey 145. Shifting Chaos - Elizabeth Noble 146. The Horror of It All - Adam Rockoff 147. Witchbane - Morgan Brice 148. What Dawn Demands - Clara Coulson 149. Graveyard Shift - Haley Turner 150. Code Name: Jackrabbit - Elizabeth North 151. Quarry - Elizabeth North 152. Summon the Keeper - Tanya Huff 153. Toxic Influence - Voss Foster 154. Heart of Obsidian - Nalini Singh 155. Relation - Edith Winter 156. Midnight Blood - Adam Winter 157. Ghost Bully - Brian Corley 158. Caressed by Ice - Nalini Singh 159. Footsteps in the Dark - Edited by L.B. Gregg 160. Summon the Keeper: The Second Summoning - Tanya Huff 161. Fadeout (Dave Brandstetter 1) - Joseph Hansen 162. Sword of Mars - Glynn Stewart 163. Death Claims (Dave Brandstetter 2) - Joseph Hansen 164. What Dusk Divides - Clara Coulson 165. The Ultimates: Tomorrow Men - Michael Jan Friedman 166. Twilight Heart - Adam Wright 167. X-Men: Gifted - Peter David 168. X-Men: Days of Future Past - Alex C. Irvine 169. Faerie Storm - Adam Wright 170. Blackbird in the Reeds - Sam Burns 171. Wolf and the Holly - Sam Burns Pages read to date: 43642. January 1, 2020 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
daveb Posted December 12, 2019 Share Posted December 12, 2019 I've managed to read 26 books so far this year. Might make it to 28 or so, but not 50 (and certainly not 100+). 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.