Eureka. Immense. Posted November 15, 2017 Share Posted November 15, 2017 It's far too hard to choose just 10! Lately~ Meshell Ndegeocello-- Bitter Sigur Rós-- Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust Cassandra Wilson-- New Moon Daughter Bill Evans-- Everybody Digs The Strokes-- Is this it Ella and Louis Ornette Coleman-- The Love Revolution The Talking Heads-- Fear of Music Kendrick Lamar-- To pimp a Butterfly Fleetwood Mac-- Rumors Esperanza Spalding-- Chamber Music Society Laura Marling-- I speak because I can Joni Mitchel-- Blue James Blake-- The Colour in Anything Alabama Shakes-- Sound and Color Lauryn Hill-- The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill Link to post Share on other sites
J. van Deijck Posted March 22, 2019 Share Posted March 22, 2019 the list updated a little bit, so. no particular order for these ten. 1. Imperative Reaction, Minus All 2. Ayria, Plastic Makes Perfect 3. Grendel, Harsh Generation 4. Suicide Commando, Implements of Hell 5. System Syn, Postscript 6. Neuroticfish, Gelb 7. God Module, Viscera 8. Haujobb, Vertical Theory 9. Asphyxia, Sense of Decay 10. Die Sektor, To Be Fed Upon and tons more that I won't even list because they would just hurt your ears. Link to post Share on other sites
Celyn: The Lutening Posted March 23, 2019 Share Posted March 23, 2019 Likewise in no particular order: Black Sabbath - Paranoid Joe Satriani - Surfing With The Alien Temple of The Dog (self titled) Faith No More - Angel Dust The Strokes - Is This It? Pearl Jam - Ten Nirvana - In Utero Soundgarden - Badmoterfinger Nothing But Thieves (self titled) Buckethead - Crime Slunk Scene Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted March 23, 2019 Share Posted March 23, 2019 Belle & Sebastian - dear catastrophe waitress John grant - pale green ghosts Roots manuva - run come save me British sea power - do you like rock music Eleanor friedberger - last summer Marina & the diamonds - Electra heart La roux - la roux Feist - let it die Yeah yeah yeahs - it's blitz Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Michael franti & spearhead - yell fire Lily & Madeleine - fumes St. Vincent - St. Vincent 10 seems an odd number, picking 13 so much better 😛 Link to post Share on other sites
njosnavelin Posted March 23, 2019 Share Posted March 23, 2019 On 11/1/2017 at 2:32 PM, njosnavelin said: Smashing Pumpkins Siamese dream A Winged Victory for the sullen atomos Fugazi The Argument Sigur Ròs Ágætis byrjun Four Tet Rounds Nine Inch Nails ghost I-iv Kruder & Dorfmiester k&d sessions Sonic youth Murray street Godspeed! You Black Emperor allelujah! Don’t bend! Ascend! Radiohead kid a Each of these albums have a special place in my musical listening taste and development. I have wrecked these records. There have literally 100’s of plays in my history. I always find myself back to these albums. I think some people need to think harder and become critical of the albums they select. It would help slim down the listing. it is a better definition of you and your taste. I forgot I did this. Important to know if the list stands the test of time. I wouldn't change it. I did a good job. Link to post Share on other sites
Captain_Tass Posted March 24, 2019 Share Posted March 24, 2019 Woo! A thread to dump my doomer music taste into! 1) Have a nice life- Deathconsciousness 2) AJJ- People who can eat people are the luckiest people in the world 3) Regina Spektor- Remember us to life 4) Soap&Skin- From gas to solid/ you are my friend 5) Neutral Milk Hotel- In the aeroplane over the sea 6) Death Grips- The money store (I'm not meme-ing here, I swear!) 7) Spoiler Crywank- Don't piss on me I'm already dead (Spoiler because the band's name is a bit inappropriate but that's their name) 8 ) Radiohead- OK Computer 9) Godspeed you! Black emperor- F# A# infinity 10) ONSIND- Dissatisfactions Link to post Share on other sites
AmorphousBlob Posted March 24, 2019 Share Posted March 24, 2019 No particular order and the genres are all over the place 1. Kakashi - Yasuaki Shimizu 2. 3 x 3 x 3 - Yura Yura Teikoku 3. The Slip - Nine Inch Nails 4. Out of Step - Minor Threat 5. Whiteout Conditions - The New Pornographers 6. This is an Adventure- The Lighthouse and The Whaler 7. Endless Fantasy - Anamanaguchi 8. Human Nature - Caught a Ghost The rest are out of order but these are definitely my second favorite and my favorite albums 9. The soundtrack for the video game Fez (second favorite) 10. Long Season - Fishmans (favorite) Link to post Share on other sites
CallaWolf Posted March 25, 2019 Share Posted March 25, 2019 My favorites are like water, ever changing and just because they're my favorites now doesn't mean they will be tomorrow or were yesterday. I tend to go by what I've been listening to non-stop. My tastes, mu like @AmorphousBlob, is all over the place. As of now these are my favorite albums (in really, no particular order, I'm just numbering for the sake of showing that I have 10): 1. Boingo Alive - Oingo Boingo 2. The Mirror Conspiracy - Thievery Conspiracy 3. The Temple of I and I - Thievery Corpration 4. Reign in Blood - Slayer (I'm actually a pretty big Thrash fan, but I've been listening to this one the most lately) 5. Back in Black - AC/DC 6. The Burning Circle & Then Dust - Lycia 7. Deus Ex: The Conspiracy (a soundtrack) - Alexander Brandon, Michiel van den Bos, and Dan Gardopee 8. Diamonds Are Forever (soundtrack) - John Barry 9. Thunderball (soundtrack) - John Barry 10. Toys in the Attic - Aerosmith Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted March 25, 2019 Share Posted March 25, 2019 (Not in order) 1. "Shawn Mendes"- Shawn Mendes 2. "Youngblood"- 5 Seconds of Summer 3. "Slippery When Wet"- Bon Jovi 4. "Viva la Vida"- Coldplay 5. "Pray For the Wicked"- Panic! at the Disco 6. "American Beauty/American Psycho"- Fall Out Boy 7. "Save Rock and Roll"- Fall Out Boy 8. "Icarus Falls"- ZAYN 9. "The Greatest Showman"- The Greatest Showman Cast fight me 10. "Sick Boy"- The Chainsmokers Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.