Grimez Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Let's see how much variety we can get here. I'll start with my top 10. 1. Gary Numan- The Pleasure Principle 2. Massive Attack- Mezzanine 3. Talk Talk- Laughing Stock 4. Tricky- Maxinquaye 5. St. Vincent- St. Vincent 6. Black Sabbath- Black Sabbath 7. Depeche Mode- Violator 8. Queens Of The Stone Age- Songs For The Deaf 9. The Cure- Pornography 10. Portishead- Portishead Link to post Share on other sites
Stylish_Rubble Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 (in no order) Bob Dylan-Highway 61 Revisited The Zombies - Oddessey and Oracle the Clash - The Clash LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening The Fall - This Nations Saving Grace Megadeth - Rust In Peace The Kinks - Arthur/Lola New Order - Power, Corruption and Lies Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica The Velvet Underground - Complete discography(all 4 of their albums) Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest Smashing Pumpkins - Saimese Dream/ Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Wu-Tang Clan - Enter The Wu Tang Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition Bob Dylan - Blood on The Tracks Television - Marquee Moon Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy/808s and Heartbreak Black Flag - My War Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca Depeche Mode - Violator Durutti Collumn - LC The Dream Syndicate - Days of Wine and Roses Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes Earth 2 - Earth 2 Exploded View - Exploded View Elvis Costello - Imperial Bedroom Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend/Modern Vampires of The City The Cure - Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me/Disitigration Joy Division - Closer Love - Forever Changes Meat Puppets - II Modest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded West/Moon and Antarctica Passion Pit - Chunk Of Change Pheonix - Wolfgang Amadeus Pheonix Pogues - Rum, Sodomy and Lash/If I Should Fall From Grace With God Pixies - Doolittle Pink Floyd - Dark Side/The Wall Radiohead - OK Computer Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones The Who - Quadrophenia/A Quick one While He's Away(featuring Happy Jack) Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Way to many genres and albums. I'll probably periodically post. 3 that come to mind right away: -Isis - Panopticon (stumbled onto this band by accident many years ago, and became an instant fan). -Coldcut - Cold Krush Cuts (have listened to tons of downtempo--this still remains my favorite album). -Metallica - S & M (its debatable, but backed by an orchestra just brings a who other level to their music in my opinion) Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Literally everything by Tom Waits, then William Burroughs Link to post Share on other sites
CallaWolf Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 I'm kinda with the other two here, way too many to list and in no particular order, and I'll also admit to the fact that I tend to listen to my music by album, and not really pay attention to song titles despite loving musics, I'll just post some: Stone Temple Pilots - Core Siouxsie & the Banshees - Tinderbox Metallica - The Black Album Six Feet Under - Haunted Cannibal Corpse - All from the Chris Barnes years KMFDM - Money Thievery Corporation - The Mirror Conspiracy Lycia - Entire Discography (I love these guys, a LOT) Alice in Chains - Everything from the Layne Staley years Soundgarden - Everything pre-King Animal Tupac - Me Against the World Alien Sex Fiend - Open Head Surgery Bad Religion - How Can Hell Ne Any Worse?/Suffer/No Control/Against the Grain/Generator Beastie Boys - Check Your Head Cage the Elephant - Cage the Elephant Sepultura - Chaos A.D. Coal Chamber - Chamber Music Cowboy Junkies - Lay it Down I'll post more later to prevent this list going on for a mile, but I'm sure you get the jist of where this is going. Link to post Share on other sites
Stylish_Rubble Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 32 minutes ago, Perspektiv said: Way to many genres and albums. I'll probably periodically post. 3 that come to mind right away: -Isis - Panopticon (stumbled onto this band by accident many years ago, and became an instant fan). 32 minutes ago, Perspektiv said: Always a good choice Link to post Share on other sites
Moonchaser Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 I'm old. It would be a very long list. LOL Some immediately come to mind, from when I was very young: Bridge Over Troubled Water, Simon and Garfunkel - I was 14 when the title song won a Grammy. I stayed up late in my bedroom listening to a local radio station play it over and over again after the announcement. Every Picture Tells a Story, Rod Stewart Blue Hawaii, Elvis Presley City to City, Gerry Rafferty Link to post Share on other sites
Nebulous Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 I tried to list ten, but I decided to go with twenty instead because it was too difficult to choose. xD These are in no particular order; the genres make it a bit of an apples-and-oranges situation. 1. Porcupine Tree - Anaesthetize (Live in Tilburg)2. Riverside - Anno Domini High Definition 3. Neuroticfish - Gelb 4. Leprous - Bilateral 5. Adam Fielding - Pieces6. Tool - Lateralus 7. Tool - 10,000 Days 8. Blackfield - Blackfield 9. Neurotech - The Decipher Volumes 10. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile 11. David Maxim Micic - ECO 12. Rishloo - Feathergun 13. The Glitch Mob - Drink the Sea 14. Deftones - Koi No Yokan 15. Deftones - White Pony 16. Alessandro Cortini - Sonno 17. Linkin Park - Meteora 18. Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning 19. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing 20. Celldweller - Celldweller Link to post Share on other sites
arekathevampyre Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 my top 10 . Louna - Behind A Mask Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn tATu - The Best of tATu All 3 studio albums from Evanescence Within Temptation - Black Symphony Amy Lee - Dream Too Much Joshua Chia - Paper Plane Rynn Lim - In the Rain And one more to add ... The Pretty Reckless - Going To Hell Link to post Share on other sites
IceHurricane Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 I love multiple albums per artist, but for this, I'm only going to list 1 for each or else I'll only have 2 artists listed 1. Phobia - Breaking Benjamin 2. From Under the Cork Tree - Fall Out Boy 3. Under My Skin - Avril Lavigne 4. Life in Cartoon Motion - MIKA 5. The Poison - Bullet for My Valentine 6. Sounds Good Feels Good - 5 Seconds of Summer 7. Billy Talent - Billy Talent 8. The Open Door - Evanescence 9. Meteora - Linkin Park 10. One-X - Three Days Grace Link to post Share on other sites
FerlynnGoldbeard Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Not in any particular order except the first one: Phobia / Dear Agony / Dark Before Dawn - Breaking Benjamin (I couldn't pick--they're all great) Vessels - Starset The Strange Case Of... - Halestorm Paradise Theatre - Styx One X - Three Day's Grace Have A Nice Day - Bon Jovi Xandria - Sacrificium What Are You So Scared Of? - Tonight Alive Rise - Skillet A Beautiful Lie - 30 Seconds To Mars Link to post Share on other sites
Grimez Posted November 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 1, 2017 These are all excellent choices. Here's some more that I adore, in no particular order. Savages- Adore Life The Sisters Of Mercy- First and Last and Always and Floodland Megadeth- Peace Sells... but Who's Buying and Rust in Peace Big Pun- Capital Punishment Snoop Dogg- Doggystyle Madvillain- Madvilliany Deltron 3030- Delton 3030 The Cure- Faith, Disintegration Ween- The Mollusk, Chocolate & Cheese David Bowie- Blackstar St. Vincent- Marry Me David Byrne & St. Vincent- Love This Giant Talk Talk- Spirit of Eden OFF!- First Four EP's Scientist- Scientist wins the World Cup, Scientist rids the World of the evil curse of the Vampires Grimes- Art Angels Gary Numan- Sacrifice, Jagged, Splinter: Songs from a broken mind Cavalera Conspiracy- Inflikted Jean Michael Jarre- Oxygene DJ Shadow- Entroducing Aphex Twin- Selected Ambient Works 85-92 Queen- Queen, Queen II, A Night at the Opera Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp a Butterfly Enon- High Society Rammstein- Sehnsucht, Mutter, Reise Reise King's X- Dogman, Tape Head, King's X Jane's Addiction- Nothing Shocking NIN- Pretty Hate Machine, The Downward Spiral, With Teeth, Hesitation Marks Gwar- Scumdogs of the Universe, This Toilet Earth Fictionist- Fictionist Every Ghost album Gorillaz- Gorillaz, Demon Days The Sonics- Here are the Sonics Strapping Young Lad- City Arcade Fire- Funeral There are so many Link to post Share on other sites
Yep, me Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Everything from the composer David Helpling, some from C418, and a significant chunk of Hanz Zimmer. Link to post Share on other sites
Silk Bones Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 I can't just choose ten, I'm sorry. This isn't in any order. 1. AFI - Sing the Sorrow 2. AFI - Decemberunderground 3. The Killers - Hot Fuss 4. The Cure - Pornography 5. Bring Me the Horizon - Sempiternal 6. The Black Dahlia Murder - Everblack 7. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8. Deftones - White Pony 9. System of a Down - Toxicity 10. Joyce Manor - Never Hung Over Again 11. The Strokes - Room on Fire 12. The Fall of Troy - Doppelganger 13. Sacramentum - Far Away From the Sun 14. Dream Theater - Octavarium 15. Matt Elliot - Drinking Songs 16. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 17. Skeletonwitch - Forever Abomination 18. Killswitch Engage - As Daylight Dies 19. Pg. 99 - Document 8 20. In Flames - Come Clarity 21. Glass Animals - How to Be a Human Being Link to post Share on other sites
Grimez Posted November 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 1, 2017 @Peinture Paix In hindsight I should've titled this "What are your favorite albums of all time?". Because, really! I had trouble with choosing ten myself. Sweet choices. Link to post Share on other sites
Silk Bones Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Perhaps haha, though maybe some people will find it as a great challenge, and come back another time to name more. I like your choices too by the way! Link to post Share on other sites
Grimez Posted November 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 1, 2017 @Peinture Paix Thanks I thought I was the only one who liked The Cure's Pornography. It's so dark, it's perfect. Link to post Share on other sites
Silk Bones Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Nah, you're definitely not alone. Siamese Twins, Cold, and A Strange Day were fantastic songs. Link to post Share on other sites
Groobly Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Weezer - Pinkerton Weezer - Blue Album Green Day - Dookie Nirvana - Nevermind My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Nirvana - In Utero Green Day - American Idiot Green Day - Insomniac Weezer - The White Album The White Stripes - White Blood Cells Link to post Share on other sites
Ashmedai Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Just off the top of my head for the time being: Metallica -Master of Puppets -...And Justice for All Slayer -Reign in Blood Anthrax -Among the Living -State of Euphoria Link to post Share on other sites
njosnavelin Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Smashing Pumpkins Siamese dream A Winged Victory for the sullen atomos Fugazi The Argument Sigur Ròs Ágætis byrjun Four Tet Rounds Nine Inch Nails ghost I-iv Kruder & Dorfmiester k&d sessions Sonic youth Murray street Godspeed! You Black Emperor allelujah! Don’t bend! Ascend! Radiohead kid a Each of these albums have a special place in my musical listening taste and development. I have wrecked these records. There have literally 100’s of plays in my history. I always find myself back to these albums. I think some people need to think harder and become critical of the albums they select. It would help slim down the listing. it is a better definition of you and your taste. Link to post Share on other sites
Piotrek Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 16 hours ago, CallaWolf said: I tend to listen to my music by album, and not really pay attention to song titles despite loving musics I have the same problem. That led to some awkward moments, like during an Epica show when I kept thinking "I know this song and I really like it. I have listened to it many time, but... what's the title?!" 15 hours ago, SecretCows said: Xandria - Sacrificium Xandria My favourite by them would be Neverworld's End, since I'm not as familiar with their newer releases. My most played albums as per Last.fm: 1. Epica — The Quantum Enigma 2. Leaves' Eyes — Meredead 3. Xandria — Neverworld's End 4. Epica — The Holographic Principle 5. Therion — Gothic Kabbalah 6. Amaranthe — Massive Addictive 7. Leaves' Eyes — King of Kings 8. Therion — Sirius B 9. Xandria — Salomé - The Seventh Veil 10. Theatre of Tragedy — Musique That's since 2011. To that list I would probably add something by Nightwish (hard choice, could be most of their albums), After Forever (super hard choice again), "Painkiller" by Judas Priest and probably something more but I can't make up my mind right now Link to post Share on other sites
flagsforhippos Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 The Beatles aka The White Album The Beatles London Calling The Clash The Holy Bible The Manic Street Preachers The Stone Roses The Stone Roses Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band The Beatles Revolver The Beatles The Black Album The Damned Myths of the Near Future Klaxons Queens of the Stone Age Queens of the Stone Age Radiohead The Bends Link to post Share on other sites
J. van Deijck Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 no particular order. Grendel, Prescription: Medicide Nurzery [Rhymes], Thorns SAM, Synthetic Adrenaline Music [Distatix], Medication DYM, The Invilid God Module, Viscera Velvet Acid Christ, Fun With Knives Haujobb, Vertical Theory Suicide Commando, Implements of Hell Phosgore, Warhead it was hard. Link to post Share on other sites
SpaceDustbin Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 Phil Collins - Both Sides Genesis - We Can't Dance a-ha - Minor Earth Major Sky Alan Parsons Project - Eye in the Sky Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water ABC - The Lexicon of Love Ultravox - Vienna Within Temptation - Mother Earth Changin' My Life - Changin' My Life David Bowie - The Next Day Link to post Share on other sites
Grimez Posted November 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 1, 2017 To tell the truth I know of many of these artists. A lot of these albums I have yet to listen to. I never realized how limited my musical tastes really are. Finally! I was wondering if I would ever see a Genesis album. I personally love Nursery Cryme and Genesis. Link to post Share on other sites
Grimez Posted November 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 1, 2017 1 hour ago, flagsforhippos said: Queens of the Stone Age Queens of the Stone Age Awesome album. Everyone is largely quiet about their first two albums. Songs for the Deaf is still my favorite though. I have yet to listen to Villains though. I should. Link to post Share on other sites
carbomb Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 In no particular order: David Bowie - Low Warren Zevon - Warren Zevon Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy Jack's Mannequin - Everything in Transit Motion City Soundtrack - Even if it Kills Me Motion City Soundtrack - I am the Movie They Might Be Giants - Flood They Might Be Giants - Apollo 18 The Decemberists - Picaresque Johnny Cash - At Folsom Prison I Fight Dragons - Kaboom! I Fight Dragons - Cool is Just a Number Link to post Share on other sites
CallaWolf Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 23 hours ago, Grimez said: The Sisters Of Mercy- First and Last and Always and Floodland Jean Michael Jarre- Oxygene A person who's not only heard Floodland but is also into Oxygene? What? I love both of those albums with a passion. I love Megadeth too (I saw them years ago, to give you an idea of how long ago, it was during the period of time when David Ellefson had quit and swore to never to return before eventually returning many years later), but I'm actually surprised anyone has heard of those albums to be honest. Link to post Share on other sites
Grimez Posted November 2, 2017 Author Share Posted November 2, 2017 1 hour ago, CallaWolf said: A person who's not only heard Floodland but is also into Oxygene? What? I absolutely love those two albums. I listened to Floodland for about 2 years straight. Dominion/Mother Russia, Lucretia My Reflection, This Corrosion, Flood II, Driven Like The Snow, and Neverland (a fragment) all hold a special place in my heart. Also, as a bass player myself Patricia Morrison's bass on Driven Like The Snow is some of the best I've ever heard. Oxygene. I love that album. I don't play it often but when I do, I play it. 1 hour ago, CallaWolf said: but I'm actually surprised anyone has heard of those albums to be honest Me too. More people should hear them. It's awesome you got to see Megadeth. I have yet to see them. Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.