emma-can Posted April 29, 2017 Share Posted April 29, 2017 1. As You Wish - Cary Elwes (reread), 259 pg. 2. Hag-Seed - Margaret Atwood, 301 pg. 3. The Country of Ice Cream Star - Sandra Newman, 592 pg. 4. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone - J.K. Rowling (reread), 309 pg. 5. The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil - Stephen Collins (reread), 240 pg. 6. Beautiful Darkness - Fabien Vehlmann and Kerascoët, 94 pg. 7. Timequake - Kurt Vonnegut, 250 pg. 8. Vinegar Girl - Anne Tyler, 240 pg. 9. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - J.K. Rowling (reread), 341 pg. 10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - J.K. Rowling (reread), 435 pg. 11. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - J.K. Rowling (reread), 734 pg. 12. Amphigorey Also - Edward Gorey (reread), 156 pg. 13. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - J.K. Rowling (reread), 896 pg. 14. Beauty - Kerascoët and Hubert, 144 pg. 15. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - J.K. Rowling (reread), 652 pg. 16. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - J.K. Rowling (reread), 784 pg. 17. Angel Catbird - Margaret Atwood, Tamra Bonvillain, and Johnnie Christmas, 116 pg. 18. Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection - Kate Beaton, 166 pg. 19. Pearls Gets Sacrificed: A Pearls Before Swine Treasury - Stephan Pastis (reread), 248 pg. Total: 6,957 pg. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted May 9, 2017 Share Posted May 9, 2017 2017 So This is Christmas (Adrien English #7) - Josh Lanyon Shades of Sepia (The Sleepless City #1) - Anne Barwell Dead Ground - Adam Wright Electric Candle (The Sleepless City #2) - Elizabeth Noble Rejoice Dammit - Kaje Harper Family and Reflection (The Sleepless City #3) - Anne Barwell Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves - PG Wodehouse Demon Moon - Brad Magnarella Shifting Chaos (The Sleepless City #4) - Elizabeth Noble Fortunate Blizzard - L.C. Chase Status Update - Annabeth Albert Connection Error - Annabeth Albert Finding Your Feet (Toronto Connections #2) - Cass Lennox - trans m/f pairing. Beta Test - Annabeth Albert Ghostly Invtigations - Edward Kendricks Hid in the Shadows: Assassin's Loyalty - Stephani Hecht Shane's Promise - Stephani Hecht Starstuck (Bluewater Bay #1) - L.A. Witt Shadow's Edge - S.C. Wynne The Prince of the Moon - Megan Derr Quarry (The Vampire Guard #2) - Elizabeth Noble The Godmakers - Frank Herbert Hell, Look at Me - Edward Kendricks Waiting for Clark - Annabeth Albert Junior Hero Blues - JK Pendragon Dragon Sun - Liv Rider The Royal Inquisitor - Megan Derr To Ride Pegasus - Anne McCaffrey Night of the Living Date - Brian Olsen The Galloway Road - Catherine Adams - ace character The Lost Tudor Princess - Alison Weir Elizabeth of York - Alison Weir Dragon Consultant - Mell Eight Dragon Deception - Mell Eight Dragon Dilemma - Mell Eight Every Heart a Doorway - Seanan McGuire character Bloodlist (Vampire Files #1) - PN Elrod Dragon Detective - Mell Eight Canada - Mike Myers Sunrise (Pact Arcanum #2) - Arshad Ahsannudin Not My Mate - Hollis Shiloh Dragon Soldier - Mell Eight Fair Chance (All's Fair #) - Josh Lanyon Growing Pains - Cass Lennox Moonlight (Pact Arcanum #3) - Arshad Ahsannudin How to Court a Librarian (Jewel Bonds #4) - Megan Derr Inheritance - Lissa Kasey Wick - Megan Derr Frostwick - Megan Derr Great Utopian and Dystopian Works of Literature (The Great Courses) - Pamela Bedore, Ph.D. The Heart of the Kingdom - Sasha L. Miller The Modern Scholar: Behold the Mighty Dinosaur - John C. Kricher, Ph.D. Starlight (Pact Arcanum #4) - Arshad Ahsannudin Long Shadows (Common Law #1) - Kate Sherwood Skim Blood and Savage Verse (Offbeat Crimes #3) - Angel Martinez Darkness (Common Law #2) - Kate Sherwood Embers (Common Law #3) - Kate Sherwood Home Fires (Common Law #4) - Kate Sherwood Plenty of Fish - Josh Lanyon From Here to Infinity: An Exploration of Science Fiction Literature - Michael D.C. Drout For a Good Time Call (Bluewater Bay #17) - Anne Tenino ace character/gay pairing Paladin of Souls (Chalion #2) - Lois McMaster Bujold The Vampire's Werewolf Bodyguard - Liv Rider - every bit as silly as it sounds too Sensation (Kid Sensation #1) - Kevin Hardman Reclamation (Dominion #2) - Lissa Kasey - barely worth the read and worse than the first book Captain Vorpatril's Alliance (Vorkosigan) - Lois McMaster Bujold - I would love to have another book from Ivan's point of view Linesman - S.K. Dunstall Forget Me Not (Mnevermind #2) - Jordan Castillo Price A Worthy Man (Men of Halfway House #5) - Jaime Reese The Mystery of Nevermore - C.S. Poe The Hated Finn - Charlie Richards Rediscovering Himself - Charlie Richards Femme - Marshall Thornton The Mysteries of the Curiosities - C.S. Poe The Ghost Slept Over - Marshall Thornton Liam Davis & The Raven - Anyta Sunday The Two Gentlemen of Altono - Lisa Henry & J.A. Rock - reread Binti - Nnedi Okorafor The Science of Supervillainy - C.T. Phipps Marvel's Doctor Strange - Bradford Hastings - junior novel that actually stops just when the real action's just getting started in the movie! The Monet Murders - Josh Lanyon Doctor Who: Touched by an Angel - Jonathan Morris The Merchant of Death - Lisa Henry & J.A. Rock - reread Witch Week - Diana Wynne Jones - reread of much older material Back to You - Chris Scully Tempest - Lisa Henry & J.A. Rock - reread Spoiler 87. Ring, Swords and Monsters: Exploring Fantasy - Michael D.C. Drout 88. Bear, Otter, and the Kid (BOtK #1) - T.J. Klune 89. Feral Dust Bunnies (Offbeat Crimes #4) - Angel Martinez 90. Bluewater Blues (Blue Water Bay #15) - G.B. Gordon 91. The Modern Scholar: Medieval Mysteries: The History Behind the Myths of the Middle Ages - Thomas F. Madden 92. Death Magic - M.J. Kraus 93. The Dragons of Dorcastle - Jack Campbell 94. Skin After Skin (Psycop #8) - Jordan Castillo Price 95. Doctor Who: The Shining Man - Cavan Scott 96. Echoes of Deviance (Aberrant Magic #4) - Lynn Gala 97. Jax's Rebellion - Stephanie Hecht 98. X-Files: Cold Cases (Audio) - Joe Harris - based on the IDW graphic novels 99. The Manny Files - Christian Burch 100. Hue, Tint & Shade - Jordan Castillo Price 101. His Quiet Agent - Ada Maria Soto ace characters 102. Wisp of a Thing (Tufa #2) - Alex Bledsoe 103. No God is Safe - Orlando A. Sanchez 104. The Sumage Solution - G.L. Carriger 105. A Natural History of Dragons - Marie Brennan 106. Quinn's Gambit - Bellora Quinn & Angela Martinez 107. All My Broken Pieces - Hollis Shiloh 108. Charming - Elliott James 109. A Destiny of Dragons - T.J. Klune 110. Carry On - Rainbow Rowell 111. The Soldati Prince - Charlie Cochet 112. OCD, the Dude, and Me - Loren Roedy Vaughn 113. Drama Queen - Joe Cosentino 114. Diversion - Eden Winters 115. Collusion - Eden Winters 116. One Bratty Omega - Stephanie Hecht 117. Long Black Curl (Tufa #3) - Alex Bledsoe 118. A Boy Worth Knowing - Jennifer Cosgrove 119. Corruption - Eden Winters 120. Something Like Spring - Jay Bell 121. Fangirl - Rainbow Rowell - because I read Carry On and got curious... 122. White Cat - Holly Black 123. Redemption - Eden Winters 124. Reunion - Eden Winters 125. Posted - John David Anderson 126. UnWrapping Hank - Eli Easton 127. Cutie and the Beast - EJ Russell 128. The Flaw in All Magic - Ben S. Dobson 129. Blood Doesn't Decide - Stephanie Hecht 130.Cocaine Blues - Kerry Greenwood 131.The Druid Next Door - EJ Russell 132. Mafia and Magic - Lynn Gala 133. Bad Boy's Bard - EJ Russell Ace character 134. Openly Straight - Bill Konigsberg 135. Jackalopes and Woofen-Poofs (Off Beat Crimes #5) - Angel Martinez 136. By Fairy Means or Foul - Meghan Maslow 137. X-Files: Stolen Lives - Joe Harris 139. Last Car to Annwn Station - Michael Merriam 140. Clay White - Kim Fielding 141. The Rules and Regulations for Mediating Myths and Magic - F.T. Lukens 142. The Long Way to a Small, Angry, Planet - Becky Chambers 143. Time Binge - Martina Fetzer 144. The Stone - Seb L. Carter 145. A Rare Book of Cunning Device - Ben Aaronovitch 146. Building Forever - Kaje Harper 147. Earning His Stallion's Trust - Charlie Richards 148. Transformed - Suzanne Falter 149. The Heart of the Lost Star - Megan Derr 150. The Painted Crown - Megan Derr 151. American Ghost: A Family's Haunted Past in the Desert Southwest - Hannah Nordhaus 152. Pale as a Ghost - Stephen Osborne 153. Men and Dragons - Bailey Montagne Aro-Ace protagonist 154. Halloween is Murder - Josh Lanyon 155. The Fall of the House of Cabal - Jonathan L. Howard 156. Animal Instinct - Stephen Osborne 157. Silver Silence (Psi-Changling #16) - Nalini Singh 158. A Carriger Quartet - Gail Carriger 159. Romancing the Werewolf - Gail Carriger 160. Flax's Pursuit - Bellora Quinn & Angel Martinez 161. Kellen's Awakening - Bellora Quinn & Angel Martinez 162. Drama Muscle - Joe Cosentino 163. Consumption of Magic - T.J. Klune 164. Stolen Ink - Holly Evans 165. Akata Witch - Nnedi Okorafor Goal: 165 books - "Mischief managed." However, we still have another 25 days left of the year .... Page count: 36,061 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ricki Posted May 15, 2017 Share Posted May 15, 2017 Mine came to a stuttering halt for the last 3 months... I'm still only on about 6. I even started reading again last month (a new series and omg I love it) but I got distracted half way through and can't build the energy to pick it up again! *cries* Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted May 15, 2017 Share Posted May 15, 2017 iff's list 2017 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages 9. human acts - han kang ★★★★ 224 pages 10. nutshell - ian mcewan ★ 199 pages 11. A Horse Walks iInto A Bar - David Grossman ★★★★★ 198 pages 12. The Gustav Sonata - Rose Tremain ★★★★★ 240 pages 13. Dear Mr M - Herman Koch ★★ 400 pages 14. submission - michel houellebecq ★★★★ 250 pages 15. hot milk - deborah levy ★★ 218 pages 16. the things we don't do - andres neuman ★★★★ 170 pages 17. empires in the sun: the struggle for the mastery of Africa - Laurence James ★★★ 329 pages 18. child wonder - roy jacobsen ★★★★★ reread 264 pages total pages - 4,673 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted May 29, 2017 Share Posted May 29, 2017 On 4/12/2017 at 10:17 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2017 1. Native Son by Richard Wright ★★★★★ (560 pages) 2. Passing by Nella Larsen ★★★✩✩ (122 pages) 3. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway ★★★✩✩ (250 pages) 4. Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulkner ★★★★★ (303 pages) 5. The Lamentations of Zeno by Ilija Trojanow ★★★½✩ (159 pages) 6. The Princesse de Clèves by Madame de Lafayette ★★★✩✩ (176 pages) Total pages: 1570 7. A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolf ★★★★✩ (112 pages) 8. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte ★★★★½ (367 pages) 9. Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston ★★★★½ (193 pages) Total pages: 2242 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Wayfarer Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 (edited) I completely neglected this list this year, I don't even remember if I updated it to show my final list for last year.. 1 The Pillow Book of the Flower Samurai - Barbara Lazar **** 548 pages 2 House Of Chains - Steven Erikson **** 1034 pages 3 The Lies of Locke Lamora - Scott Lynch **** 537 pages 4 Fool's Errand - Robin Hobb ***** 584 pages 5 The Martian - Andy Weir **** 387 pages 6 The Golden Fool - Robin Hobb ***** 712 pages 7 Dolphin Diaries: Into the Blue - Lucy Daniels *** 119 pages 8 De Clan van de Wolvin - Maite Carranza *** 303 pages 9 The Clan of the Cave Bear - Jean Auel *** 572 pages 10 The Valley of Horses - Jean Auel *** 596 pages 11 The Mammoth Hunters - Jean Auel *** 752 pages 12 Blue Labyrinth - Preston & Child **** 560 pages 13 Charmed Life - Diana Wynne Jones **** 165 pages 14 The Magicians of Caprona - Diana Wynne Jones **** 164 pages 15 Witch Week - Diana Wynne Jones **** 163 pages 16 The Lives of Christopher Chant - Diana Wynne Jones **** 213 pages 17 Mixed Magics - Diana Wynne Jones *** 89 pages 18 Conrad's Fare - Diana Wynne Jones **** 200 pages 19 The Pinhoe Egg - Diana Wynne Jones **** 226 pages 20 Grimpow, the invisible road - Rafael Àbalos **** 451 pages 21 The Wittgensteins - Alexander Waugh **** 415 pages 22 Hello, Cruel World - Kate Bornstein *** 240 pages 23 Oorlog zonder Vrienden - Evert Hartman **** 295 pages 24 The Plains of Passage - Jean Auel *** 874 pages 25 The Shelters of Stone - Jean Auel *** 808 pages 26 The Land of the Painted Caves - Jean Auel *** 710 pages 27 I, Robot - Isaac Asimov **** 256 pages 28 Xenocide - Orson Scott Card **** 444 pages 29 Fool's Fate - Robin Hobb ***** 805 pages 30 Howl's Moving Castle - Diana Wynne Jones **** 190 pages 31 Castle in the Air - Diana Wynne Jones **** 174 pages 32 House of Many Ways - Diana Wynne Jones **** 174 pages 33 Consider Phlebas - Iain Banks *** 471 pages 34 The Magician's Nephew - C.S. Lewis *** 171 pages 35 The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe - C.S. Lewis **** 171 pages 36 The Horse and his Boy - C.S. Lewis **** 175 pages 37 Prince Caspian - C.S. Lewis **** 190 pages 38 The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - C.S. Lewis *** 189 pages 39 The Silver Chair - C.S. Lewis *** 191 pages 40 The Last Battle - C.S. Lewis *** 172 pages 41 The Eye of the World - Robert Jordan **** 739 pages 42 So You Want to Be a Wizard - Diane Duane **** 386 pages 43 Deep Wizardry - Diane Duane **** 371 pages 44 High Wizardry - Diane Duane **** 353 pages 45 A Wizard Abroad - Diane Duane **** 356 pages 46 Cryptonomicon - Neal Stephenson ***** 1152 pages 47 The Wizard's Dilemma - Diane Duane **** 422 pages 48 A Wizard Alone - Diane Duane **** 334 pages 49 Wizard's Holiday - Diane Duane **** 424 pages 50 Wizards At War - Diane Duane **** 552 pages 51 A Wizard of Mars - Diane Duane **** 549 pages 52 Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - J.K. Rowling *** 352 pages 53 A Little Princess - Frances Hodgson Burnett **** 171 pages 54 Uglies - Scott Westerfeld **** 276 pages 55 Pretties - Scott Westerfeld *** 176 pages 56 Specials - Scott Westerfeld **** 246 pages 57 Extras - Scott Westerfeld *** 284 pages 58 Shaman's Crossing - Robin Hobb **** 631 pages 59 A Natural History of Dragons - Marie Brennan **** 351 pages 60 By the time you read this, I'll be dead - Julie Ann Peters **** 156 pages 61 Define "Normal" - Julie Ann Peters *** 155 pages 62 Dragon Keeper - Robin Hobb **** 553 pages Total 2016: 62 books, of which 33 new. Total 24479 pages, of which 13134 new. In 2017 I somehow started reading more fanfiction all of a sudden. I still keep track, but I don't like listing the word-counts. So, the actual books I read this year so far: 1 Odalisque - Fiona McIntosh *** 474 2 Sneak - E. Jade Lomax **** 197 3 Liar - E. Jade Lomax **** 217 4 Traitor - E. Jade Lomax **** 287 5 The ABC's of LGBT - Ashley Mardell **** 189 6 Midnight Never Come - Marie Brennan **** 471 total pages: 1835 All of these are new, and I have another three in progress. My goal for this year: 25 books, as I don't think 50 is feasible. What with all the fanfics I'll still read whatever page or word limit I could have set. Edited June 21, 2017 by Wayfarer Edited a word Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 Need to update my list 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted June 26, 2017 Share Posted June 26, 2017 iff's list 2017 Spoiler 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages 9. human acts - han kang ★★★★ 224 pages 10. nutshell - ian mcewan ★ 199 pages 11. A Horse Walks iInto A Bar - David Grossman ★★★★★ 198 pages 12. The Gustav Sonata - Rose Tremain ★★★★★ 240 pages 13. Dear Mr M - Herman Koch ★★ 400 pages 14. submission - michel houellebecq ★★★★ 250 pages 15. hot milk - deborah levy ★★ 218 pages 16. the things we don't do - andres neuman ★★★★ 170 pages 17. empires in the sun: the struggle for the mastery of Africa - Laurence James ★★★ 329 pages 18. child wonder - roy jacobsen ★★★★★ reread 264 pages 19. fever dream - samantha schweblin ★★★★★ 151 pages 20. compass - mathias enard ★★★★ 475 pages 21. the old child - jenny erpenbeck ★★★★ 107 pages total pages - 5,006 pages hope to have another one finished by end of june. i found compass a good read but it was also a difficult read which slowed me down a bit. i did samantha schweblin's book in one saturday 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
EmotionalAndroid Posted July 10, 2017 Share Posted July 10, 2017 I should really try to do this. I used to love to read, but I have been neglecting that pastime for less cerebral ones the past few years. I'm going to make a list to try and encourage myself to keep this up. Granted, I am starting in the middle of the year, so I don't remember all the books I have already read this year. I'll try my best to list the ones I recall. UPDATED: The Boomerang Clue - Agatha Christie Three Blind Mice and Other Stories - Agatha Christie D-Day with the Screaming Eagles - George Koskimaki The Good War - Studs Terkel* (still in progress) Truckers - Terry Pratchett The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists - Gideon Defoe The Pirates! In an Adventure with Ahab - Gideon Defoe The Old Dark House - J.B Priestley More than Somewhat - Damon Runyon Furthermore - Damon Runyon Sleeping Murder - Agatha Christie 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted July 10, 2017 Share Posted July 10, 2017 i hope you do try to do this EmotionalAndroid iff's list 2017 Spoiler 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages 9. human acts - han kang ★★★★ 224 pages 10. nutshell - ian mcewan ★ 199 pages 11. A Horse Walks iInto A Bar - David Grossman ★★★★★ 198 pages 12. The Gustav Sonata - Rose Tremain ★★★★★ 240 pages 13. Dear Mr M - Herman Koch ★★ 400 pages 14. submission - michel houellebecq ★★★★ 250 pages 15. hot milk - deborah levy ★★ 218 pages 16. the things we don't do - andres neuman ★★★★ 170 pages 17. empires in the sun: the struggle for the mastery of Africa - Laurence James ★★★ 329 pages 18. child wonder - roy jacobsen ★★★★★ reread 264 pages 19. fever dream - samantha schweblin ★★★★★ 151 pages 20. compass - mathias enard ★★★★ 475 pages 21. the old child - jenny erpenbeck ★★★★ 107 pages 22. the old curiosity shop - charles dickens ★★★★ 545 pages total pages - 5,551 pages 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
lapat67 Posted July 21, 2017 Share Posted July 21, 2017 From the public library: 1. Thirteen ways of looking McCann, Colum, 1965- 29 Jun 2017 21 Jul 2017 2. Home fires. [hardback] Wolfe, Gene 29 Jun 2017 21 Jul 2017 3. Avenue of mysteries Irving, John, 1942- 29 Jun 2017 21 Jul 2017 4. Stone mattress : nine tales Atwood, Margaret, 1939- 08 Jun 2017 29 Jun 2017 5. The simulacra. [paperback] Dick, Philip K., 1928-1982 08 Jun 2017 29 Jun 2017 6. The dark flood rises Drabble, Margaret, 1939- 08 Jun 2017 29 Jun 2017 7. The better angels of our nature : [paperback] a history of violence and humanity Pinker, Steven, 1954- 19 May 2017 08 Jun 2017 8. The secret to not drowning Snowden, Colette 19 May 2017 08 Jun 2017 9. The world without us Juchau, Mireille 19 May 2017 08 Jun 2017 10. The green road Enright, Anne, 1962- 02 May 2017 19 May 2017 11. Last night on Earth Maher, Kevin (Kevin Thomas) 22 Apr 2017 02 May 2017 12. Gut symmetries / [paperback] Winterson, Jeanette, 1959- 07 Apr 2017 02 May 2017 13. In a land of paper gods Mackenzie, Rebecca 07 Apr 2017 02 May 2017 14. The buried giant Ishiguro, Kazuo, 1954- 10 Feb 2017 07 Apr 2017 15. Hystopia Means, David, 1961- 10 Feb 2017 07 Apr 2017 16. The ocean at the end of the lane Gaiman, Neil 27 Jan 2017 10 Feb 2017 17. The elegance of the hedgehog Barbery, Muriel, 1969- 27 Jan 2017 10 Feb 2017 18. I stared at the night of the city ʻElî, Bextiyar 27 Jan 2017 07 Apr 2017 19. Espedair Street / [paperback] Banks, Iain, 1954-2013 14 Jan 2017 27 Jan 2017 20. Ragnarok Byatt, A. S. (Antonia Susan), 1936- 14 Jan 2017 27 Jan 2017 21. Written on the body / [book] Winterson, Jeanette, 1959- 14 Jan 2017 27 Jan 2017 22. Spark's satire Spark, Muriel 11 Oct 2016 07 Jan 2017 From the university library: 23 The end of patriarchy : 28/09/17 23:59 18/07/17 17:34 Main Library 24 Human ecology : 15/06/17 23:59 15/05/17 16:22 Main Library 25 Where the wasteland ends : 15/06/17 23:59 23/03/17 10:43 Main Library 26 Order out of chaos : 19/01/17 23:59 24/01/17 00:04 Main Library Then it becomes more difficult, because I have to rely on my memory: 27 Permaculture 1 28 Permaculture: a designers manual 29 The collected stories of Frank Herbert 30 Soul catcher, Frank Herbert I'll have a look in my bookcase at home. 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Paige. Posted August 2, 2017 Share Posted August 2, 2017 I'm attempting to get to 50 this year on Goodreads. Once I finish that, I'll add more. I'm at 33 right now. I believe I started in May though. I started kind of late. 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted August 7, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2017 iff's list 2017 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages 9. human acts - han kang ★★★★ 224 pages 10. nutshell - ian mcewan ★ 199 pages 11. A Horse Walks into A Bar - David Grossman ★★★★★ 198 pages 12. The Gustav Sonata - Rose Tremain ★★★★★ 240 pages 13. Dear Mr M - Herman Koch ★★ 400 pages 14. submission - michel houellebecq ★★★★ 250 pages 15. hot milk - deborah levy ★★ 218 pages 16. the things we don't do - andres neuman ★★★★ 170 pages 17. empires in the sun: the struggle for the mastery of Africa - Laurence James ★★★ 329 pages 18. child wonder - roy jacobsen ★★★★★ reread 264 pages 19. fever dream - samantha schweblin ★★★★★ 151 pages 20. compass - mathias enard ★★★★ 475 pages 21. the old child - jenny erpenbeck ★★★★ 107 pages 22. the old curiosity shop - charles dickens ★★★★ 545 pages 23. three loves, one death - evald flisar ★★★★ 201 pages 24. the book of words - jenny erpenbeck ★★★ 1/2 123 pages 25. i am the brother of xx (short story collection) - fleur jaeggy ★★ 133 pages 26. 4 3 2 1 - paul auster ★★★★★ 866 pages total pages - 6,874 pages Auster's novel was superb, the length had been off putting on getting started on it but once I did, I really enjoyed it. Short story are a genre i:'m not big on so that didn't help fleur jaeggy's novel's rating (it was part of a subscription service I am signed up to) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted August 11, 2017 Share Posted August 11, 2017 On 5/28/2017 at 7:09 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2017 1. Native Son by Richard Wright ★★★★★ (560 pages) 2. Passing by Nella Larsen ★★★✩✩ (122 pages) 3. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway ★★★✩✩ (250 pages) 4. Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulkner ★★★★★ (303 pages) 5. The Lamentations of Zeno by Ilija Trojanow ★★★½✩ (159 pages) 6. The Princesse de Clèves by Madame de Lafayette ★★★✩✩ (176 pages) 7. A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolf ★★★★✩ (112 pages) 8. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte ★★★★½ (367 pages) 9. Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston ★★★★½ (193 pages) 10. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad ★★★✩✩ (100 pages) 11. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce ★½ ✩✩✩ (253 pages) Total pages: 2595 I was shocked and disappointed at how much I didn't like A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. I've never read Joyce before and I'm sure I'd like his other novels (maybe?), but this one just felt so boring and aimless. The protagonist was also highly unlikable -- which doesn't always render a book horrible, but it didn't work for me here. Oh well. If anyone here has read it, let me know what you think! Also: I'm so, so behind on my reading schedule. Then again, I'm making my way through like four works right now and trying to read a lot of long-form articles, which can't really be added here. But hopefully I'll reach my reading goal by the end of the year. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
lapat67 Posted August 12, 2017 Share Posted August 12, 2017 31 Talking it over, Julian Barnes 32 Marcel, Erwin Mortier 33 The Jesus Incident, Frank Herbert 34? Children of Dune, Frank Herbert 35? Chapterhouse Dune, Frank Herbert I'm not sure about the last two. It feels like less than 7 months that I've read those, but I've read them so many times that I've lost count (~once a year for the last 30 years). @ByASpringForASpell: I've read A portrait of the Artist, and I started Ulysses, but thought that was equally aimless and in addition interminable. There are so many other great authors that I feel no compunction about not reading ones anymore when I didn't like the first one I read, and certainly not if I tried a second one, even if they were famous. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted August 12, 2017 Share Posted August 12, 2017 7 hours ago, lapat67 said: 32 Marcel, Erwin Mortier what did you think of this one? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
lapat67 Posted August 21, 2017 Share Posted August 21, 2017 On 12/08/2017 at 5:50 PM, iff said: what did you think of this one? I've noticed that Flemish post WWII novels, compared with Dutch novels, tend to have many more characters who collaborated with the Germans, and talk about the stigma this left in the post-war years. And I've wondered whether this reflects a reality of collaboration being more frequent, or a different way of dealing with the guilt; for instance how the collaboration of individuals resulted in their family members being stigmatised, as in Marcel. Do you speak Dutch, or has it been translated? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted August 21, 2017 Share Posted August 21, 2017 2 hours ago, lapat67 said: I've noticed that Flemish post WWII novels, compared with Dutch novels, tend to have many more characters who collaborated with the Germans, and talk about the stigma this left in the post-war years. And I've wondered whether this reflects a reality of collaboration being more frequent, or a different way of dealing with the guilt; for instance how the collaboration of individuals resulted in their family members being stigmatised, as in Marcel. Do you speak Dutch, or has it been translated? I haven't read that one so I'm not sure if it's been translated but another of his that i've read a translation of "while the gods were sleeping" which I liked. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted September 8, 2017 Share Posted September 8, 2017 iff's list 2017 Hide contents 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages 9. human acts - han kang ★★★★ 224 pages 10. nutshell - ian mcewan ★ 199 pages 11. A Horse Walks into A Bar - David Grossman ★★★★★ 198 pages 12. The Gustav Sonata - Rose Tremain ★★★★★ 240 pages 13. Dear Mr M - Herman Koch ★★ 400 pages 14. submission - michel houellebecq ★★★★ 250 pages 15. hot milk - deborah levy ★★ 218 pages 16. the things we don't do - andres neuman ★★★★ 170 pages 17. empires in the sun: the struggle for the mastery of Africa - Laurence James ★★★ 329 pages 18. child wonder - roy jacobsen ★★★★★ reread 264 pages 19. fever dream - samantha schweblin ★★★★★ 151 pages 20. compass - mathias enard ★★★★ 475 pages 21. the old child - jenny erpenbeck ★★★★ 107 pages 22. the old curiosity shop - charles dickens ★★★★ 545 pages 23. three loves, one death - evald flisar ★★★★ 201 pages 24. the book of words - jenny erpenbeck ★★★ 1/2 123 pages 25. i am the brother of xx (short story collection) - fleur jaeggy ★★ 133 pages 26. 4 3 2 1 - paul auster ★★★★★ 866 pages 27. you should have left - daniel kehlmann ★★★★★111 pages 28. exit west - mohsin hamid ★★★★★ 229 pages 29. the good people - hannah kent ★★★★ 380 pages 30. memoirs of a polar bear - yoko tawada ★★★★★252 pages total pages - 7,846 pages a good spell of books Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted September 30, 2017 Share Posted September 30, 2017 iff's list 2017 Hide contents 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages 9. human acts - han kang ★★★★ 224 pages 10. nutshell - ian mcewan ★ 199 pages 11. A Horse Walks into A Bar - David Grossman ★★★★★ 198 pages 12. The Gustav Sonata - Rose Tremain ★★★★★ 240 pages 13. Dear Mr M - Herman Koch ★★ 400 pages 14. submission - michel houellebecq ★★★★ 250 pages 15. hot milk - deborah levy ★★ 218 pages 16. the things we don't do - andres neuman ★★★★ 170 pages 17. empires in the sun: the struggle for the mastery of Africa - Laurence James ★★★ 329 pages 18. child wonder - roy jacobsen ★★★★★ reread 264 pages 19. fever dream - samantha schweblin ★★★★★ 151 pages 20. compass - mathias enard ★★★★ 475 pages 21. the old child - jenny erpenbeck ★★★★ 107 pages 22. the old curiosity shop - charles dickens ★★★★ 545 pages 23. three loves, one death - evald flisar ★★★★ 201 pages 24. the book of words - jenny erpenbeck ★★★ 1/2 123 pages 25. i am the brother of xx (short story collection) - fleur jaeggy ★★ 133 pages 26. 4 3 2 1 - paul auster ★★★★★ 866 pages 27. you should have left - daniel kehlmann ★★★★★111 pages 28. exit west - mohsin hamid ★★★★★ 229 pages 29. the good people - hannah kent ★★★★ 380 pages 30. memoirs of a polar bear - yoko tawada ★★★★★252 pages 31. the golden legend - nadeem aslam ★★★★ 364 pages 31. the end of eddy - edouard louis ★★★★★ 192 pages 33. those who leave and those who stay - elena ferrante ★★★ 418 pages total pages - 8,820 pages an interest mix, nadeem aslam's book the golden legend set with some of the main characters being christians in pakistan kind of ran out of steam towards the end. the end of eddy has been well worth the praise it has received, based on the childhood of the author in dealing with the pressures of being male in northern france when you don't really fit in to that. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
LadyFie Posted October 3, 2017 Share Posted October 3, 2017 I just found this thread through @iff's signature and I love it! I've been writing those lists since 2015, so I'm just gonna post all of them now (I never got to 50, though :c). As I am German, I won't always be able to write down an English title because some of those books were never translated. If there is a translated title, I will use it, but I'll always write down in which language I read the book. 2015: Spoiler 1. Susan Abulhawa: Mornings in Jenin (German) ★★★✩✩ 2. Bastian Sick: Der Dativ ist dem Genitiv sein Tod (German) ★★★✩✩ 3. Hans-Joachim Gehlberg: Eines Tages (German) ★★✩✩✩ 4. Michael Gerard Bauer: Ismael And The Return Of The Dugongs (German) ★★✩✩✩ 5. Michele Launders: I Wish You Didn't Know My Name (German) ★★✩✩✩ 6. Joseph von Eichendorff: Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts (German) ★★✩✩✩ 7. Caroline Leavitt: Into Thin Air (German) ★★★✩✩ 8. Marc Levy: If Only It Were True (German) ★★★★✩ 9. Rolf Dobelli: Die Kunst des klugen Handelns (German) ★★★★✩ 10. Rachel Campbell-Johnson: The Child's Elephant (German) ★★★★✩ 11. Federico García Lorca: Bodas de sangre (Spanish) ★★✩✩✩ 12. Max Frisch: Homo Faber (German) ★★★✩✩ 13. Rafik Schami: Erzähler der Nacht (German) ★★★✩✩ 14. Erich Fromm: The Art of Loving (German) ★★★★✩ 15. Wolfgang Herrndorf: Tschick (German) ★★★✩✩ 16. Christiane Zehl Romero: Simone de Beauvoir (English) ★★★✩✩ 17. Anna Kuschnarowa: Schattensommer (German) ★★★★✩ 18. Mark Haddon: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (English) ★★★★★ 19. John Williams: Stoner (German) ★★★✩✩ 20. Patricia Cammarata: Sehr gerne, Mama, Du Arschbombe! (German) ★★★✩✩ 21. Georg Büchner: Dantons Tod (German) ★★✩✩✩ 22. James Proimos: 12 Things to do before you crash and burn (English) ★★★★✩ 23. Antonia Michaelis: Der Märchenerzähler (German) ★★★★★ 24. Aristophanes: The Frogs (German) ★★★★✩ 25. Teri Terry: Slated (German) ★★★★★ 26. Teri Terry: Fractured (German) ★★★★★ 27. Teri Terry: Shattered (German) ★★★✩✩ 28. Bob Fenster: Die Katze in der Mikrowelle (German) ★★★★✩ 2016: Spoiler 1. David Levithan: Every Day (German) ★★★★✩ 2. Weihnachten mit Katze (Collection of short storys) (German) ★★★★✩ 3. Peter Stamm: Agnes (German) ★★✩✩✩ 4. Ovid: Heroides (Latin/German) ★★★✩✩ 5. Max Frisch: Homo Faber (had to re-read it for school) (German) ★★★✩✩ 6. Ovid: Amores (Latin/German) ★★★✩✩ 7. Sophokles: Philoktetes (Greek/German) ★★★✩✩ 8. Johann Wolfgang von Goethe: Faust (German) ★★✩✩✩ 9. Gerald Huber: Hubers Bairische Wortkunde (German) ★★★★★ 10. James Bowen: A Street Cat Named Bob (German) ★★★★✩ 11. Roald Dahl: Charlie and the Chocolate Factors (English) ★★★★★ 12. J. J. Abrams & Doug Dorst: S (German) ★★★★✩ 13. Peter Asprion: Gefährliche Freiheit? (German) ★★★✩✩ 14. Michael Skirt: Wegsperren?! (German) ★★★✩✩ 15. Hannah Green: I never promised you a rose garden (German) ★★★★✩ 16. Jean-Pierre Vernant: The Universe, The Gods, and Men: Ancient Greek Myths (German) ★★★✩✩ 17. Jörg Maurer: Schwindelfrei ist nur der Tod (German) ★★★★★ 18. J. K. Rowling: Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them (English) ★★✩✩✩ 19. Randall Munroe: What if? (English) ★★★★★ 20. James Bowen: The World According to Bob (German) ★★★★✩ 21. Leonie Swann: Glennkill (German) ★★★★★ 22. Leonie Swann: Garou (German) ★★★★★ 23. Tilmann Lahme: Die Manns (German) ★★★✩✩ 24. Guillaume Musso: Central Park (German) ★★★★✩ 25. Bernhard Zimmermann: Die griechische Tragödie (German) ★★★✩✩ 26. Bernhard Zimmermann: Die griechische Komödie (German) ★★★✩✩ 27. Christiane F.: We Children From Bahnhof Zoo (German) ★★★★★ 28. Wolfgang & Heike Hohlbein: Drachenfeuer (German) ★★★★★ 29. Ulrich Plenzdorf: Die neuen Leiden des jungen W. (German) ★★★✩✩ 30. Robert Schneider: Brother of Sleep (German) ★★★★★ 31. Minette Walters: The Ice House (German) ★★★★✩ 32. Agatha Christie: Es riecht nach Mord, Miss Marple (German; collection of a few Miss Marple stories) ★★★★✩ 2017 (so far): Spoiler 1. Stefan Üblacker: Das Buch Ä (German) ★★★★★ 2. Dan Howell & Phil Lester: The Amazing Book Is Not On Fire (English) ★★✩✩✩ 3. Various Authors: The Psychology Book: Big Ideas Simply Explained (German) ★★★✩✩ 4. Kirsten Fuchs: Mädchenmeute (German) ★★★★★ 5. Jay Asher: Thirteen Reasons Why (German) ★★★★★ 6. Frederik Bodmer: Die Sprachen der Welt (German) ★★★★★ 7. Lauren Oliver: Before I fall (German) ★★★★★ 8. Audrey Niffenegger: The Time-Traveler's Wife (English) ★★★★★ 9. Frau Freitag: Chill mal, Frau Freitag! (German) ★★★✩✩ 10. Stephen King: It (German) ★★★★✩ 11. Daniel Kehlmann: Measuring the World (German) ★★★✩✩ 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted November 7, 2017 Share Posted November 7, 2017 On 8/11/2017 at 4:09 PM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2017 1. Native Son by Richard Wright ★★★★★ (560 pages) 2. Passing by Nella Larsen ★★★✩✩ (122 pages) 3. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway ★★★✩✩ (250 pages) 4. Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulkner ★★★★★ (303 pages) 5. The Lamentations of Zeno by Ilija Trojanow ★★★½✩ (159 pages) 6. The Princesse de Clèves by Madame de Lafayette ★★★✩✩ (176 pages) 7. A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolf ★★★★✩ (112 pages) 8. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte ★★★★½ (367 pages) 9. Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston ★★★★½ (193 pages) 10. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad ★★★✩✩ (100 pages) 11. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce ★½ ✩✩✩ (253 pages) 12. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier ★★★★★ (401 pages) 13. Surprised by Joy by C.S. Lewis ★★★★✩ (304 pages) 14. The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka ★★★★✩ (58 pages) 15. The Man Who Disappeared/Amerika by Franz Kafka ★★★★✩ (288 pages) 16. Kafka’s Selected Stories by Franz Kafka ★★★½✩ (190 pages) Total pages: 3,836 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Piotrek Posted November 18, 2017 Share Posted November 18, 2017 My list for 2017 is minuscule, as was the one for 2016. I used to be an avid reader, now I rarely feel like reading. Taking advantage of my recent bout, I checked out 2 books, both of them Twin Peaks-style. The one I'm reading now is called Laura and, just like TP, is about a missing small-town girl named Laura. It's not really a supernatural-themed story (so here the TP similarities end), but still quite interesting. Also, it's Finnish, so there's an opportunity for me to learn something more about Finland. EDIT: And now I found out that the local libraries have the remaining 2 volumes in stock. YAY! 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Apathetic Echidna Posted November 20, 2017 Share Posted November 20, 2017 cool. I only just found this topic, and I have only been a member here since August or so, but I already had a list going. Set myself a target of 52 and already have more than 83. I really like the star rating, I might have to edit a rating system into my list now! 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Piotrek Posted November 20, 2017 Share Posted November 20, 2017 Finishing reading the second book I checked out recently. If my reading-fever bout doesn't fade away, I may be able to reach 10 books by the end of the year WOOO (but, honestly, it's more of an :eyeroll: This one is interesting, and even though I'm nearing the end I still don't know how it's going to end. (In a nutshell: A journalist whose car broke down has to stop in creepy little town. The inhabitants are clearly showing her that she should be on her way as soon as possible. After some asking around, the woman finds out why. The town is cursed and it can only hold 1000 people in its borders. Or else... The thing is, she's 1001st. But, being a journalist (and grounded, until her car is fixed) she decides to snoop.). Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Space-Ace-Android Posted November 21, 2017 Share Posted November 21, 2017 (edited) Me: This sounds like a wonderful challenge but I have sadly already completed, and as it is November I doubt I can read 50 books in a moth and a half. Here are the books I remember reading. There were most likely a lot more. 1:A book on a bee's perspective on life in a hive. The protagonist was named Flora. 2:Wonder 3:Fuzzy Moss 4: Monsters be here or something? I cannot remember 5:The Art of being normal 6: Catch 22 7:Interface 8: We are all made of Molecules 9: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 10: Interface 11: River of Ink JUST TOO MANY STAR TREK BOOKS AND THAT BRINGS IT TO 57 I read quickly, and it turns out I had completed the challenge before I had found it in November. Reading is just easy for me for some reason. I very am lucky to be able to finish a 200-300 page book in one day if I read at home and at school, and because I borrow books every other day, I completed it. For others, say, if you have dyslexia, this would be a very hard challenge to complete, just because someone else does a hard thing easily doesn't mean your achievements are moot. For some, sparing the time to read just one book is tricky, let alone 50. Also, social media, (even though I do not have it) can be distracting so bravo for reading that book or just starting this challenge! Have an ace day! Oh goodness I have started the puns... Edited November 21, 2017 by Space-Ace-Android I left out the cake around the pun Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted November 21, 2017 Share Posted November 21, 2017 5 hours ago, Space-Ace-Android said: 1:A book on a bee's perspective on life in a hive. The protagonist was named Flora. 2:Wonder I read your first one, it was ok i thought. Is no. 2 the one by Emma Donoghue, I quite liked that iff's list 2017 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages 9. human acts - han kang ★★★★ 224 pages 10. nutshell - ian mcewan ★ 199 pages 11. A Horse Walks into A Bar - David Grossman ★★★★★ 198 pages 12. The Gustav Sonata - Rose Tremain ★★★★★ 240 pages 13. Dear Mr M - Herman Koch ★★ 400 pages 14. submission - michel houellebecq ★★★★ 250 pages 15. hot milk - deborah levy ★★ 218 pages 16. the things we don't do - andres neuman ★★★★ 170 pages 17. empires in the sun: the struggle for the mastery of Africa - Laurence James ★★★ 329 pages 18. child wonder - roy jacobsen ★★★★★ reread 264 pages 19. fever dream - samantha schweblin ★★★★★ 151 pages 20. compass - mathias enard ★★★★ 475 pages 21. the old child - jenny erpenbeck ★★★★ 107 pages 22. the old curiosity shop - charles dickens ★★★★ 545 pages 23. three loves, one death - evald flisar ★★★★ 201 pages 24. the book of words - jenny erpenbeck ★★★ 1/2 123 pages 25. i am the brother of xx (short story collection) - fleur jaeggy ★★ 133 pages 26. 4 3 2 1 - paul auster ★★★★★ 866 pages 27. you should have left - daniel kehlmann ★★★★★111 pages 28. exit west - mohsin hamid ★★★★★ 229 pages 29. the good people - hannah kent ★★★★ 380 pages 30. memoirs of a polar bear - yoko tawada ★★★★★252 pages 31. the golden legend - nadeem aslam ★★★★ 364 pages 32. the end of eddy - edouard louis ★★★★★ 192 pages 33. those who leave and those who stay - elena ferrante ★★★ 418 pages 34. the proof - cesar aira ★★★★ 100 pages 35. lincoln in the bardo - george saunders ★★★★ 343 pages 36.the vagrants - yiyun li ★★★★★ 337 pages reread 37. mirror, shoulder, signal - dorthe nors ★★★★★ 188 pages 38. Doubloon Cove - the secret of the ancient visitors - kelly novak ★★★★★ 192 pages 39. The Big Grey Man of Ben Macdhui ★★★ 169 pages 40. still the same man - jon bilbao ★★★★★ 181 pages 41. nightmare in berlin - hans fallada ★★★ 271 pages total pages - 10,501 pages note to self - note to leave it as long in updating next time having said that, we have 40 days left of the year Quote Link to post Share on other sites
lapat67 Posted November 27, 2017 Share Posted November 27, 2017 On 21/11/2017 at 2:46 PM, Space-Ace-Android said: 1:A book on a bee's perspective on life in a hive. The protagonist was named Flora. On 21/11/2017 at 8:54 PM, iff said: I read your first one, it was ok i thought. If that's The bees by Laline Paull, I also thought it was ok, but not great. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted November 27, 2017 Share Posted November 27, 2017 8 hours ago, lapat67 said: If that's The bees by Laline Paull, I also thought it was ok, but not great. That is the one I thought Quote Link to post Share on other sites
kimhasapetfish Posted December 6, 2017 Share Posted December 6, 2017 I think this is an awesome idea, is this for calendar years? Or is it twelve months from the starting date? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.