iff Posted January 1, 2017 Share Posted January 1, 2017 iff's list 2016 1. one hundred years of solitude - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★★ 448 pages reread 2. undermajordomo minior - patrick dewitt ★★★★ 337 pages 3. My brilliant friend - elena ferrante ★★★ 331 pages 4. A whole life - robert seethaler ★★★★★ 149 pages 5. the green road - anne enright ★★ 310 pages 6. I refuse - Per Petterson ★★★★★ 282 pages 7. while the gods were sleeping - erwin mortier ★★★★ 364 pages 8. the japanese lover - isabel allende ★★★ 1/2 322 pages 9. a heartbreaking work of staggering genius - dave eggers ★★★ 437 pages 10. the sermon on the fall of rome - jerome ferrari 235 pages ★★★★★ 11. thirteen ways of looking - colum mccann 242 pages ★★★★ 12. the outsiders - s.e. hinton ★★★★ 136 pages reread 13. half of a yellow sun - chimamanda ngozi adichie ★★★ 1/2 433 pages 14. talking to ourselves - andres neuman ★★★★★ 150 pages 15. how to be both - ali smith ★★★★ 372 pages 16. yugoslavia, my fatherland - goran vojnovic ★★★★★ 213 pages 17. butterflies in november - ava audur olafsdoittir ★★★★ 296 pages 18. the motel life - willy vlautin ★★★ 1/2 206 pages 19. birth of a bridge - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 277 pages 20. you have me to love - jaap robben ★★★★ 253 pages 21. the stars in the bright sky - alan warner ★★★★★ 394 pages reread 22. the red collar - jean christophe ruffin ★★★★★ 154 pages 23. tender - belinda mckeon ★★★ 1/2 432 pages 24. rhubarb - craig silvey ★★★ 1/2 331 pages 25. borders - roy jacobsen ★★★★★ 281 pages 26. the story of a new name - elena ferrante ★★★ 1/2 471 pages 27. the mandibles: a family 2029 - 2047 - lionel shriver ★★★★ 1/2 402 pages 28. brooklyn - colm toibin ★★★ 252 pages 29. satin island - tom mccarthy ★★★★ 217 pages 30. the skating rink - roberto bolano ★★★★ 1/2 182 pages reread 31. stoner - john williams ★★★★★ 288 pages 32. the vegetarian - han kang ★★★ 183 pages 33. A small circus - Hans fallada ★★★★ 572 pages 34. the bricks that built the houses - kate tempest ★★★ 399 pages 35. the sopranos - alan warner ★★★★★ 324 pages 36. me & kaminski - daniel kehlmann ★★★★★ 195 pages 37. visitation - jenny erpenbeck ★★★★★ 150 pages 38. martin john - anakana schofield ★★★★ 320 pages 39. our lady of the nile - scholastique mukasonga ★★★★ 244 pages 40. none so blind - j.a. gonzalez sainz ★★★★★ 157 pages 41. the unseen - roy jacobsen ★★★★★ 268 pages 42. the wonder - emma o'donoghue ★★★★ 291 pages 43. purity - jonathan franzen ★★ 1/2 563 pages 44. the secret war - max hastings ★★★★ 558 pages 45. thirty days - annelies verbekke ★★★★★ 346 pages 46. ace & proud - an asexual anthology - edited by a.k. andrews ★★★★ 124 pages total pages - 13,990 pages 13,891 pages average pages per book - 302 pages longest novel - a small circus by hans fallada 572 pages shortest - the outsiders by s.e. hinton 136 pages shortest that wasn't a reread - a whole life by robert seethaler place of purchase amazon - 16 books dubray books - 11 books gifts - 8 books local - 6 books chapters - 4 books easons - 1 book (a reread) category fiction - 40 books fiction reread - 3 books non-fiction - 3 books nationality (fiction only) USA, UK and Ireland - 5 books each Norway, France and Germany - 3 books each Canada, Italy, Belgium, Chile - 2 books each Colombia, Austria, Nigeria, Argentina, Slovenia, Iceland, Netherlands, Austrailia, South Korea, Rwanda and Spain - 1 book each new countries I had not read novels from before - Austria, Belgium, Slovenia, South Korea and Rwanda First time reading author (excluding rereads and fiction) new authors - 20 books previously read novels from author - 20 books Sex of author (fiction only) male - 25 books female - 18 books translated or not (fiction only) Novel in translation - 24 books Novel in English originally - 19 books favourites of 2016 (best 10) a whole life - robert seethaler, the unseen - roy jacobsen stoner - john williams, thirty days - annelies verbeke, i refuse - per petterson, yugoslavia, my fatherland by goran vojnovic, visitation by jenny erpenbeck, the red collar by jean christophe ruffin, borders by roy acobsen, sermon on the fall of rome by jerome ferrari and birth of a bridge by maylis de kerangel 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
daveb Posted January 1, 2017 Share Posted January 1, 2017 I only read 43 books in 2016 (target was 46, a step up from the previous year) 11,159 pages (around 30 pages/day) Some of my favorites of the year:The Martian by Andy WeirDrawn Blades and Darkened Blade by Kelly McCulloughManners & Mutiny by Gail Carriger And some of the Saint books by Leslie Charteris And I did finish one book today, although I read most of it in 2016Warlock Holmes: A Study in Brimstone by G.S. Denning 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted January 1, 2017 Share Posted January 1, 2017 (edited) 2017 So This is Christmas (Adrien English #7) - Josh Lanyon Shades of Sepia (The Sleepless City #1) - Anne Barwell Dead Ground - Adam Wright Electric Candle (The Sleepless City #2) - Elizabeth Noble Rejoice Dammit - Kaje Harper Family and Reflection (The Sleepless City #3) - Anne Barwell Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves - PG Wodehouse Demon Moon - Brad Magnarella Shifting Chaos (The Sleepless City #4) - Elizabeth Noble Fortunate Blizzard - L.C. Chase Status Update - Annabeth Albert Connection Error - Annabeth Albert Finding Your Feet (Toronto Connections #2) - Cass Lennox - trans m/f pairing. Beta Test - Annabeth Albert Ghostly Invtigations - Edward Kendricks Hid in the Shadows: Assassin's Loyalty - Stephani Hecht Shane's Promise - Stephani Hecht Starstuck (Bluewater Bay #1) - L.A. Witt Shadow's Edge - S.C. Wynne The Prince of the Moon - Megan Derr Quarry (The Vampire Guard #2) - Elizabeth Noble The Godmakers - Frank Herbert Hell, Look at Me - Edward Kendricks Waiting for Clark - Annabeth Albert Junior Hero Blues - JK Pendragon Dragon Sun - Liv Rider The Royal Inquisitor - Megan Derr Night of the Living Date - Brian Olsen The Galloway Road - Catherine Adams - ace character The Lost Tudor Princess - Alison Weir Elizabeth of York - Alison Weir Dragon Consultan - Mell Eight Dragon Deception - Mell Eight Dragon Dilemma - Mell Eight Every Heart a Doorway - Seanan McGuire character Bloodlist (Vampire Files #1) - PN Elrod Dragon Detective - Mell Eight Canada - Mike Myers Sunrise (Pact Arcanum #2) - Arshad Ahsannudin Not My Mate - Hollis Shiloh Dragon Soldier - Mell Eight Fair Chance (All's Fair #) - Josh Lanyon Growing Pains - Cass Lennox Moonlight (Pact Arcanum #3) - Arshad Ahsannudin How to Court a Librarian (Jewel Bonds #4) - Megan Derr Inheritance - Lissa Kasey Wick - Megan Derr Frostwick - Megan Derr Great Utopian and Dystopian Works of Literature (The Great Courses) - Pamela Bedore, Ph.D. The Heart of the Kingdom - Sasha L. Miller The Modern Scholar: Behold the Mighty Dinosaur - John C. Kricher, Ph.D. Starlight (Pact Arcanum #4) - Arshad Ahsannudin Long Shadows (Common Law #1) - Kate Sherwood Skim Blood and Savage Verse (Offbeat Crimes #3) - Angel Martinez Darkness (Common Law #2) - Kate Sherwood Embers (Common Law #3) - Kate Sherwood Home Fires (Common Law #4) - Kate Sherwood Page count: 10,308 Edited April 13, 2017 by fuzzipueo Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Red Sun Rises Posted January 2, 2017 Share Posted January 2, 2017 *edit 12/21/17: yeahhhh this list is going to have to extend into 2018. So let's see how many books I can read in TWO years lol* Okay all right, okay all right (I just noticed I say this when I'm about to start something haha): Red has been slack in the book reading department this year, so here's her '17 list to ring in the New Year! I'm going to put the first however-many now (because I already have goals) and the rest will follow as the year progresses. The ones I'm listing now aren't being read necessarily in this order, or one by one (I tend to read 3-5 books at a time). Red's Book List 2017 1.-7. Every Harry Potter book (reread) 8. The Abolition of Man by CS Lewis 9. Mort by Terry Pratchett (reread) 10. Recapture the Wonder by Ravi Zaccharias 11.-13. The McGunnegal Chronicles by Ben Anderson 14. The Black Death by Robert S Gottfried 15. The Druids by Peter Berrisford Ellis 16. The Doll People by Ann M. Martin & Laura Godwin 17. 1984 by George Orwell 18. The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson 19. The Problem of Pain by CS Lewis (reread) 20. Coraline by Neil Gaiman 21. Good Omens by Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman 22. Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman 23. I, Robot by Isaac Asimov 24. Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton 25. History's Wildest Guesses by Dale Crowley Jr. 26. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams 27. The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul by Douglas Adams 28. Life of Pi by Yann Martel 29. And the Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini 30. Sun Dancing by Geoffrey Moorhouse 31. Pyramids by Terry Pratchett 32. Sourcery by Terry Pratchett 33. Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett 34. Equal Rites by Terry Pratchet 35. Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett 36. Til We Have Faces by C.S. Lewis (reread) 37. The New Music Therapist's Handbook 2nd edition by Suzanne B. Hanser 38. Surprised by Joy by CS Lewis 39. Living a Happy Life with a Special-Needs Child by Robin Williams Evans 40. The Old Testament Made Simple by Melton Short 41. The Help by Kathryn Stockett 42. Favorite Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow 43. Bag of Bones by Stephen King 44.-49. Strega Borgia Chronicles by Debi Gliori 50. I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Treviño (reread) 51. Church History Vol. I by Everett Ferguson 52. A Grief Observed by CS Lewis 53. Jesus Among Other Gods by Ravi Zacharias 54. The Grand Weaver by Ravi Zacharias 55. The Great Mortality by John Kelly 56. Kenilworth by Sir Walter Scott (reread) 57. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson 58. The Black Dahlia by Donald H. Wolfe 59. A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon 60.-62. CS Lewis' Space Trilogy (reread) 63.-65. Cornelia Funke's Inkheart trilogy 66.-78. A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket (reread) 79.-83. The Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, and The Silmarillion by JRR Tolkien (reread) 84.-89. The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel series by Michael Scott 90. Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens 91. Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles by Margaret George 92. Whole Child Reading by Natalie Hale 93.-99. Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney Currently reading: Lemony Snicket, Church History, Music Therapists' Handbook, Perelandra, Whole Child Reading The bolded ones are the ones I'm currently/finished reading. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
girltwink666 Posted January 2, 2017 Share Posted January 2, 2017 you know what goddamn it i wasnt like actively thinking about getting to 50 but i thought i might as well count and see how many and i read 46 books in 2016 and if that doesnt sum up the past year for me then idk what does here they are by order of nothing 1-13. A Series Of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket 14-16. The Twig Saga from The Edge Chronicles 17. The Curse of the Gloamgozer from The Edge Chronicles 18-19. Books 1 and 2 of Nausicäa by Hayao Miyazaki 20. Orlando- Virginia Woolf 21. Pride and Prejudice- Jane Austen 22. A Room With A View- E.M. Forster 23. The Crying of Lot 49- Thomas Pynchon 24. Fun Home- Alison Bechdel 25-26. To Kill a Mockingbird & Go Set A Watchman- Harper Lee 27. Collapse- Jared Diamond 28. The Buried Giant- Kazuo Ishiguro 29. If on a winter's night a traveler- Italo Calvino 30. Reading Lolita In Tehran- Azar Nafisi 31. Silent Spring- Rachel Carson 32. Persepolis- Marjane Satrapi 33-35. His Dark Materials- Philip Pullman 36. Lyra's Oxford- Philip Pullman 37. Once Upon A Time In The North- Philip Pullman 38. The Stonekeeper 39. Lemony Snicket: The Unauthorized Autobiography 40. The Beatrice Letters 41. The Cursed Child- JK Rowling 42. The Phantom Tollbooth- Norton Juster 43. The Golden Compass comic adaptation 44. Tales of Beedle the Bard- JK Rowling 45. Cat's Cradle- Kurt Vonnegut 46. Island of the Blue Dolphins- Scott Odell worst were If on a winter's night a traveler, The Cursed Child, and The Stonekeeper best were Pride and Prejudice, His Dark Materials, and Silent Spring Currently reading Pale Fire by Nabokov add me on goodreads if you care m not gonna try for any number because idont really give a crap but i like getting recommendations 5 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
FOXracingfan Posted January 6, 2017 Share Posted January 6, 2017 Here's my completed 2016 list! 1. Thieves I've Known Stories by Tom Kealey 2. Serafina and the Black Cloak by Robert Beatty 3. Tomorrow, When the War Began by John Marsden 4. The Dead of Night by John Marsden 5. A Killing Frost by John Marsden 6. Darkness, Be My Friend by John Marsden 7. Burning for Revenge by John Marsden 8. The Night is for Hunting by John Marsden 9. The Other Side of Dawn by John Marsden 10. UnBound by Neal Shusterman 11. The Time I Joined the Circus by J.J. Howard 12. The Infinite Sea by Rick Yancey 13. Cirque Du Freak: A Living Nightmare by Darren Shan (Re-read) 14. Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant by Darren Shan (Re-read) 15. Cirque Du Freak: Tunnels of Blood by Darren Shan (Re-read) 16. Cirque Du Freak: Vampire Mountain by Darren Shan (Re-read) 17. Cirque Du Freak: Trails of Death by Darren Shan (Re-read) 18. Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire Prince by Darren Shan (Re-Read) 19. Cirque Du Freak: Hunters of the Duck by Darren Shan (Re-Read) 20. Cirque Du Freak: Allies of the Night by Darren Shan (Re-Read) 21. Cirque Du Freak: Killers of the Dawn by Darren Shan (Re-Read) 22. Cirque Du Freak: The Lake of Souls by Darren Shan(Re-Read) 23. Cirque Du Freak: Lord of Shadows by Darren Shan(Re-Read) 24. Cirque Du Freak: Sons of Destiny by Darren Shan (Re-Read) 25. Castle in the Air by Diana Wynne Jones 26. The Pillars of Creation by Terry Goodkind 27. Debt of Bones by Terry Goodkind 28. Crying Wolf by Peter Abrahams 29. The Well's End by Seth Fishman 30. Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson 31. Naked Empire by Terry Goodkind 32. Fox & Phoenix by Beth Bernobich 33. Mistborn: The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson 34. The Last Star by Rick Yancey 35: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by JK Rowling and Jack Thorne 36. The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson 37. The Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson 38. Chainfire by Terry Goodkind 39. Junie B. Jones Has a Monster Under Her Bed by Barbra Park (Re-read) 40. Descent by Tim Johnston 41. Doll Bones by Holly Black 42. The Astonishing Adventures of Fanboy and Gothgirl by Barry Lyga 43. Confessions of a Murder Suspect by James Patterson 44. Dexter is Delicious by Jeff Lindsay 45. Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie 46.Double Dexter by Jeff Lindsay 47. The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani 48. A World Without Princes by Soman Chainani 49. The Last Ever After by Soman Chainani 50. Dexter's Final Cut by Jeff Lindsay 51. Junie B. Jones and the Yucky Blucky Fruitcake by Barbra Park (re-read) 52. The Foxhole Court by Nora Sakavic 53. The Raven King by Nora Sakavic 54. The King's Men by Nora Sakavic 55. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling (Re-read) So 15 re-reads and only 40 new books but oh well! I was shooting for 50 new books but the old ones just call me sometimes. 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
FOXracingfan Posted January 6, 2017 Share Posted January 6, 2017 And the start of my 2017 list with one little book. 1. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis - Surprisingly not a re-read. It's one of the Narnia book I never read when I was younger. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
WobblyWallaby Posted January 6, 2017 Share Posted January 6, 2017 This is neat and the funny thing is I actually had to record my book count last year for extra credit in my English class. 2016 1. Hungry- H.A. Swain 2. We Were Liars- E. Lockhart 3. Bless Your Heart, Tramp- Celia Rivenbark (reread) 4. Seriously...I'm Kidding- Ellen Degeneres 5. The Outsiders- S. E. Hinton (reread) 6. Vanishing Acts- Jodi Piccoult 7. The Ocean at the End of the Lane- Neil Gaiman 8.The Leaving- Tara Altebrando 9. Peter Pan- J.M.Barrie 10. The Rosie Project- Graeme Simison 11-19. Thursday Next series- Jasper Fforde 20. Nineteen Minutes- Jodi Piccoult (reread) 21.It- Stephen King (reread) 22. The Witching Hour- Anne Rice (reread) 23. Hard Choices- Hillary Clinton 24. Communion- Whitley Strieber 25. The Princess Bride- William Goldman (reread) 26. The Universe Versus Alex Woods- Gavin Extence 27. Mansfield Park- Jane Austen 28. Leaving Time- Jodi Piccoult 29-33. Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy series- Douglas Adams (reread) 34. Lake Wobegon Days- Garrison Keillor 35. Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (reread) 36. Flowers for Algernon- Daniel Keyes 37. Me: Stories of my Life- Katharine Hepburn 38.Homegrown Democrat- Garrison Keillor 39. The Salmon of Doubt- Douglas Adams (reread) 40. Naked- David Sedaris (reread) 41.Unfamiliar Fishes- Sarah Vowell 42. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks- Rebecca Skloot 43. Our Choice- Al Gore 44. Neverwhere- Neil Gaiman (reread) 45.11/22/63- Stephen King (reread) 46. Mists of Avalon- Marion Zimmer Bradley 47.Something Wicked This way Comes- Ray Bradbury 48. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead- Tom Stoppard 49. Thirteen Reasons Why- Jay Asher 50. Mister B. Gone- Clive Barker (reread) 5 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Alex.andra Posted January 6, 2017 Share Posted January 6, 2017 Hey! Nice thread! In 2016 I have 34 counted, but I know there are some missing. I don't know if it's 5, 10 or 20. Also sometimes I read but it's online fiction (some fanfiction and some original) so that lowers the numbers of books read (but not the reading). Anyway... what I did track: 34 books - 10,660 pages LONGEST BOOK: 1,087 pages Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson AVERAGE LENGTH: 323 pages MY AVERAGE RATING FOR 2016: 3.8 HIGHEST RATED ON GOODREADS: Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson 4.77 average And My list (from latest read (December 2016) to oldest read (January): title (series) - author - avg rating on gr -Winter Oranges - Sexton, Marie - 4.16 -Takeover - Zabo, Anna - 3.80 -Stasis (Ennek, #1) - Fielding, Kim - 3.75 -Tell Me It's Real (At First Sight, #1) - Klune, T.J. - 4.30 -Housekeeping - Fielding, Kim - 3.56 -Gold Digger - Voinov, Aleksandr - 3.87 -UnPrison - Abraham, Yamila - 3.99 -Teach Me (Lightning Tales #1) - Wells, K.C. - 3.61 -Midsummer Curse (Midsummer, #2) - Derr, Megan - 4.01 -All of Me - C., Cardeno - 3.68 -The Left Hand of Darkness - Le Guin, Ursula K. - 4.05 -Crescendo (Song of the Fallen, #2) - Haimowitz, Rachel - 4.00 -The Tragic Life of Lady Tina DeSilva (Tales From Verania, #1.5) - Klune, T.J. - 4.32 -Wolfsong - Klune, T.J. - 4.54 -The Lightning-Struck Heart (Tales From Verania, #1) - Klune, T.J. - 4.55 -Kings Rising (Captive Prince, #3) - Pacat, C.S. - 4.51 -American Gods - Gaiman, Neil - 4.11 -Shadow Puppets (Shadow, #3) - Card, Orson Scott - 3.88 -Touch & Geaux (Cut & Run, #7) - Roux, Abigail - 4.54 -Ball & Chain (Cut & Run, #8) - Roux, Abigail - 4.08 -The New Order - Andrijeski, J.C. - 3.72 -No Homo - RemainNameless - 4.12 -Words of Radiance (The Stormlight Archive, #2) - Sanderson, Brandon - 4.76 -The Art of Breathing (Bear, Otter, and the Kid, #3) - Klune, T.J. - 4.45 -Who We Are (Bear, Otter, and the Kid #2) - Klune, T.J. - 4.48 -Bear, Otter, and the Kid - Klune, T.J. - 4.22 -Stars & Stripes (Cut & Run, #6) - Roux, Abigail - 4.60 -How To Be A Normal Person - Klune, T.J. - 4.40 <--- Ace character, and a lot of crack (as usual with TJ Klune) -Cross & Crown (Sidewinder, #2) - Roux, Abigail - 3.99 -Shock & Awe (Sidewinder, #1) - Roux, Abigail - 4.10 -Ender's Shadow (Ender's Shadow, #1) - Card, Orson Scott - 4.30 -Shadow of the Hegemon (Ender's Shadow, #2) - Card, Orson Scott - 3.93 -The Way of Kings (The Stormlight Archive, #1) - Sanderson, Brandon - 4.63 Now time to start on my 2017 list... 4 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted January 6, 2017 Share Posted January 6, 2017 On 6/19/2016 at 8:22 PM, fuzzipueo said: 2016 Hide contents A Case of Christmas - Josh Lanyon Maelstrom [Whyborne & Griffin # 8] - Jordan L. Hawke The Secret Diary of Some Crazy Ass Bitch (Northwest Passage Mysteries Book 4) - Gary Alan Hidalgo The Family Man - Elinor Lipman With this Bling (Romano & Albright #3) - L.B. Gregg Anything Could Happen - Will Walton The Soloist - Mark Salzman Doubleback - Lissa Ford Husky - Justin Sayr Murder of Crows (The Others #2) - Anne Bishop Of Monsters and Men (A Forever Home #2) - Caitlin Ricci - homoromantic ace/gay pairing. I wasn't impressed, but your mileage may vary. The Rules of Supervillainy (The Supervillainy Saga #1) - C.T. Phipps - great characters, witty dialogue, sarcasm, high body count ... what more could you want? Shards of Hope (Psy-Changling #14) - Nalini Singh - great book. Architects of Destiny (#1) - Amy Duboff - reads like a Dune/Ender's Game crossover fanfic without the depth of either book Setting His Owl A-Twitter - Charlie Richards Texture of Intimacy (A Psy-Changling Novella) - Nalini Singh Whisper of Sin (A Psy-Changling Novella) - Nalini Singh A Study in Scarlett - Arthur Conan Doyle / Read by Michael Page Exit Wounds (Northwest Passage Mysteries Book 5) - Gary Alan Hidalgo The Seer - Jordan Reece Imaginary - Jamie Sullivan Cheaper by the Dozen - Frank B. Gilbreth, Jr [nonfic] Sorcerer to the Crown - Zen Cho Iron Night (Generation V #2) - M.L. Brennan The General and the Horse Lord - Sarah Black The Way You Are - L.J. Mile Forced Silence - Cate Ashwood Play Me, I'm Yours - Madison Parker Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation - Joseph J. Ellis [history] The Mermaid Murders - Josh Lanyon Wood (Psycop Short) - Jordan Castillo Price Quentin Heart: Vampire Bounty Hunter - Amber Kell Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson - Gore Vidal [history] Persistence of Memory: Mnevermind #1 - Jordan Castillo Price Shards of Honor (Vorkosigan #1) - Lois McMaster Bujold X Saves the World: How Generation X Got the Shaft but can Keep the Everything from Sucking - Jeff Gordinier Wild Invitation (PsyChangling shorts) - Nalini Singh Refraction - Hayden Scott Return of the High Fae - Tom Keller The Games of Supervillainy - C.T. Phipps In the Still of the Night (The Black Knight Chronicles #5) - John G. Hartness Wrong Side of Hell - Sonya Bateman His Excellency: George Washington - Joseph J. Ellis [biographical history] Work Boots and Tees (Deep Secrets and Hope #5) - Jo Ramsey Baseball Caps and Khakis (Deep Secrets and Hope #6) - Jo Ramsey Ace Character! Have a Little Faith (Mated #1) - Diana McKinley How the Cookie Crumbles - Jaime Samms Fields of Blood - Sonya Bateman Zero at the Bone - Jane Seville Still Sucks to be Me - Kimberly Pauley Blind Faith (#1) - N.R. Walker Simon vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda - Becky Albertalli The Quartet: Orchestrating the Second American Revolution, 1783-1789 - Joseph J. Ellis [history] Coffee Cake - Michaela Grey Homoromantic Ace/Bi/Pan pairing How Great Science Fiction Works (The Great Courses) - Gary K. Wolf Cards on the Table - Josh Lanyon A Mended Man (Men of Halfway House) - Jaime Reese Stranger on the Shore - Josh Lanyon I Experimented Once in College - Aishlar Snow How We Began - Edie Danford (Ed) / Various authors Nuts About You - Kate Lowell First & Then - Emma Mills Nice Dragons Finish Last (Heartstrikers #1) - Rachel Aaron SPECTR: The Complete First Series - Jordan L. Hawke Between Love and Loathing - Andrew Grey The Pack or the Panther - Tara Lain Wolf in Gucci Loafers - Tara Lain Foxed - Hollis Shiloh One Good Dragon Deserves Another - Rachel Aaron Winter's Wolf - Tara Lain Hard Spell - Justin Gustainis Lost Among the Living - Simone St. James Ace of Hearts - Devyn Morgan - Homoromantic Ace/gay pairing Hexbreaker - Jordan L. Hawke The Two Gentlemen of Altona - Lisa Henry & J.A. Rock Wedding Favors (Bluewater Bay # 7) - Anne Tenino The High King's Golden Tongue - Megan Derr (extended story) The Merchant of Death - Lisa Henry & J.A. Rock Sign Here Please - Feral Sephrian Tempest - Lisa Henry & J.A. Rock Spirelli Paranormal Investigations (Episodes 1-3) - Kate Baray The Burglar Who Counted the Spoons - Lawrence Block All the Wrong Places - Ann Gallagher - / Both characters are Bi and/or Homoromantic Aces! Lots of kisses and cuddles and no sex. There's Something about Ari - L.B. Gregg Independence Day: Crucible - Greg Keyes GhosTV - Jordan Castillo Price Realm of Mirrors - Sonya Bateman Tom Stranger: Interdimensional Insurance Agent - Larry Correia [Audible special] Allegiance of Honor (Psy-Changling #15) - Nalini Singh Deductions - Lyn Gala Spook Squad (Psycop #7) - Jordan Castillo Price Return of the Hunters - Sonya Bateman Love Drugged - James Klise Pitch - Will Parkinson The World's Most Haunted House - William J. Hall Murder Most Yowl - Quinn Dressler Love Found on Lindisfarne - J.L. Merrow Blow Down (Plumber's Mate #4) - J.L. Merrow Family of Lies: Sebastian - Sam Argent Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen (Vorkosigan Saga) - Lois McMaster Bujold Hide contents Rain Shadow - L.A. Witt Second Chance, Iowa - Spencer Spears The Lightning-Struck Heart - T.J. Klune The Necromancer's Dance - SJ Himes Barryayar - Lois McMaster Bujold Locked - Anyta Sunday Cathedral of the Sky (Pact Arcanum #1.5) - Arshad Ahsanuddin Derivation - Lyn Gala Night Watch - Josh Lanyon The Warrior's Apprentice - Lois McMaster Bujold The Faerie Godmother's Apprentice Wore Green - Nicky Kyle - Aro-Ace characters A Tooth for a Fang - Liv Olteano The Vor Game - Lois McMaster Bujold Code Name Jack Rabbit - Elizabeth Noble Counselor Among Wolves - Liv Olteano Saturn Run - John Sandford & CtienA Most Unusual Courtship - Nancy Griffis Brothers in Arms - Lois McMaster Bujold A King and a Pawn - Liv Olteano Fallow (Whyborne & Griffin # - Jordan A. Hawk Cetaganda - Lois McMaster Bujold Secrets of Supervillainy (Supervillainy Saga #3) - C.T. Phipps Sunset (A Pact Arcanum #1) - Arshad Asanuddin Booker's Song - Hannah Walker The Fuller's Apprentice - Angela Holder Prickly Business - Piper Vaughn & Kenzie Cade Prickly By Nature - Piper Vaughn & Kenzie Cade Divergence - Lyn Gala The Time Seer's Gambit - Kate McIntyre The Authorities - Scott Meyer Stumptown Spirits (Legend Tripping #1) - E.J. Russell Groomzilla - Tere Michaels Black Dog Blues - Rhys Ford Mad Lizard Mambo - Rhys Ford In From the Cold: I Spy Stories - Josh Lanyon Northern Lights - E.J. Russell Ash and Silver (Sanctuary #2) - Carol Berg Blind Man's Wolf (Tooth & Claw #1) - Amelia Faulkner Blood Moon Rising (Tooth & Claw #2) - Amelia Faulkner Lost Souls - Adam Wright Balance of Power (Tooth & Claw #3) - Amelia Faulkner Monsters Withing (Tooth & Claw#4) - Amelia Faulkner Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper: Case Closed - Patricia Cornwell Buried Memory - Adam Wright Winter Kill - Josh Lanyon Dark Magic - Adam Wright The Unnatural Haunting of Mrs. Beverly Snow - Brian Olsen The Demon Girl's Song - Susan Jane Bigelow The Dystopia Spell - Brian Olsen Magically Delicious - Nicole Kimberling How to Survive a Horror Movie: All the Skills to Dodge the Kills - Seth Graham-Smith Wolf's Clothing (Legend Tripping #2) - E.J. Russell The Erie Halloween - V.L. Locey The Halloween Tree - Ray Bradbury [read by Bronsen Pinchot] Halloween Jack and the Devil's Gate - M. Todd Gallowglass The Pill Bugs of Time - Angel Martinez Einstein: His Life and Universe - Walter Isaacson Murder Between the Pages - Josh Lanyon Consorting with Dragons - Sara Trevor Not Your Sidekick - C.B. Lee Maze-Born Trouble - Ginn Hale Bad Clowns - Benjamin Radford Blank Spaces - Cass Lennox The Faerie's Assistant - Sasha L. Miller Dare to Love Forever - Jake C. Wallace When Forever Ended - Cara Dee Hallow Point - Ari Marmell His Fairy Godfather - Cate Ashwood & Nico Jay Ghosts From Our Pasts - Erin Gilbert No Small Parts - Ally Blue Current page count (according to Goodreads): 38,213 170 (give or take a few). 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Alex.andra Posted January 9, 2017 Share Posted January 9, 2017 @fuzzipueo WOW! That's a LOT! And thanks for adding indication of books with aces in it! I've added them to my "want to read" and "ace" list. Also, I copied you and added the cake icon to the only book I read with an ace in it, it's really handy! 1st Book of the year (sort of, but it's longer than 50pages): 1. The Alpha and His Ace (The Alpha and His Ace #1) by Ana J. Phoenix And Hello to the person from AVEN who added me in GoodReads! 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Alex.andra Posted January 22, 2017 Share Posted January 22, 2017 I've been making some progress. Cake indicates Ace character. And some emoticons to comment the rating I gave title author avg rating my rating 1 The Alpha and His Ace (The Alpha and His Ace #1) Phoenix, Ana J. 3.30 4 2 Char Caspian, M. 3.02 2 3 Prince Lestat (The Vampire Chronicles #11) Rice, Anne 3.75 3 4 Prince Lestat and the Realms of Atlantis (The Vampire Chronicles #12) Rice, Anne 3.86 4 5 A Perfect Passion (The Passion, #1) Kay, Piper 3.50 1 6 Elantris (Elantris, #1) Sanderson, Brandon 4.16 5 7 Steelheart (Reckoners, #1) Sanderson, Brandon 4.15 4 The Hope of Elantris (Elantris, #1.5) Sanderson, Brandon 3.71 4 (shorter that 50 pages, so I'm not counting it) 8 The Emperor's Soul Sanderson, Brandon * 4.32 5 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted January 23, 2017 Share Posted January 23, 2017 iff's list 2017 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages total pages - 696 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
emma-can Posted January 23, 2017 Share Posted January 23, 2017 (So do we just start a list and edit it as time goes on or?) My Goodreads Reading Challenge goal is actually 60 books but I'm not there yet XD 1. As You Wish - Cary Elwes (reread), 259 pg. 2. Hag-Seed - Margaret Atwood, 301 pg. 3. The Country of Ice Cream Star - Sandra Newman, 592 pg. 4. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone - J.K. Rowling (reread), 309 pg. 5. The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil - Stephen Collins (reread), 240 pg. 6. Beautiful Darkness - Fabien Vehlmann and Kerascoët, 94 pg. Total: 1,795 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted January 24, 2017 Share Posted January 24, 2017 On 1/23/2017 at 1:39 PM, emma-can said: (So do we just start a list and edit it as time goes on or?) My Goodreads Reading Challenge goal is actually 60 books but I'm not there yet XD 1. As You Wish - Cary Elwes (reread), 259 pg. 2. Hag-Seed - Margaret Atwood, 301 pg. 3. The Country of Ice Cream Star - Sandra Newman, 592 pg. 4. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone - J.K. Rowling (reread), 309 pg. 5. The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil - Stephen Collins (reread), 240 pg. 6. Beautiful Darkness - Fabien Vehlmann and Kerascoët, 94 pg. Total: 1,795 Most people just transfer the list when they add to it. I tend to edit as I add and only move the list when we get to a new page. It's easier for me, at any rate. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted January 24, 2017 Share Posted January 24, 2017 I post my list each time but I put a spoiler on the ones I've previously posted 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
emma-can Posted February 4, 2017 Share Posted February 4, 2017 On 1/23/2017 at 3:39 PM, emma-can said: (So do we just start a list and edit it as time goes on or?) My Goodreads Reading Challenge goal is actually 60 books but I'm not there yet XD 1. As You Wish - Cary Elwes (reread), 259 pg. 2. Hag-Seed - Margaret Atwood, 301 pg. 3. The Country of Ice Cream Star - Sandra Newman, 592 pg. 4. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone - J.K. Rowling (reread), 309 pg. 5. The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil - Stephen Collins (reread), 240 pg. 6. Beautiful Darkness - Fabien Vehlmann and Kerascoët, 94 pg. Total: 1,795 7. Timequake - Kurt Vonnegut, 250 pg. Total: 2,045 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Ricki Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 1. Colour of Magic - Terry Pratchett 2. The Light Fantastic - Terry Pratchett 3. Equal Rites - Terry Pratchett Currently half way through Mort - Terry Pratchett.... Only 44 books in this series though so... *ahem* 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted February 8, 2017 Share Posted February 8, 2017 iff's list 2017 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages total pages - 1,242 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Sherlocks Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 On 1/26/2010 at 2:40 PM, Næt. said: Okay go. Read fifty books in a year. Thus far I have read: The Atheist's Guide to Christmas - ed. Ariane Sherine Redemption Ark - Alistair Reynolds Think on My Words: An Exploration of Shakespeare's Language - David Crystal Why does Christmas need an Athiest guide? If you don't want religion in your Christmas take out Jesus birth Boom! Pagan Christmas! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted February 19, 2017 Share Posted February 19, 2017 List for 2017 1. Native Son by Richard Wright ★★★★★ (560 pages) 2. Passing by Nella Larsen ★★★✩✩ (122 pages) 3. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway ★★★✩✩ (250 pages) 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted February 19, 2017 Share Posted February 19, 2017 Welcome to the thread @ByASpringForASpell 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Correner Posted February 22, 2017 Share Posted February 22, 2017 Guess I'll have to keep a running tally, I don't record when I read a book so once it's a few months past I can't remember when I've read it. 1. Congo-Michael Crichton (313 pgs) 2. Johannes Cabal: The Fear Institute (334 pgs) 3. The Brothers Cabal (339 pgs) 4. One Punch Man Volume 11 (210 pgs) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted February 28, 2017 Share Posted February 28, 2017 welcome @Correner iff's list 2017 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages total pages - 2,181 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted March 18, 2017 Share Posted March 18, 2017 ff's list 2017 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages 9. human acts - han kang ★★★★ 224 pages 10. nutshell - ian mcewan ★ 199 pages total pages - 2,604 pages i do really like mcewan's other novels i have read (every one of his since atonement) but that was a just a real disappointment in a novel Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Tintinfan Posted March 29, 2017 Share Posted March 29, 2017 I end up reading around a book a day (yes I am a fast reader) so if I bothered to count the numbers of books i read it would probably end up being somewhere around 370+ a year 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Flotri Posted April 9, 2017 Share Posted April 9, 2017 Hi fellow readers! I'm surely going to follow that thread - at my own risks (I've got way too many books I don't know where to put them) - see if I can find new titles. I just found my way through AVEN so I'm 3 months+ late, I hope it's okay for me to join in april. I'll first make a list of the books I'd like to read in 2017. (I read both in english and in french.) Spoiler English 1.Fitzpatrick, Becca ~ Hush, Hush 2.Barnard, Sara ~ Beautiful Broken Things 3.Yoon, Nicola ~ Everything Everything 4.Asher, Jay ~ Thirteen Reasons why 5.Frey, James ~ Endgame : The Calling 6.Martel, Yann ~ Life of Pi 7.Sparks, Nicholas ~ Dear John 8.Sparks, Nicholas ~ The Last Song 9.Reinhartz, Henia ~ Bits and Pieces a memoir by 10. Pinkola Estés, Clarissa ~ Women who run with the Wolves 11. Adams, Guy ~ Restoration French 12. Vargas, Fred ~ L'Homme à l'envers 13. Bussi, Michel ~ Un avion sans elle 14. Steinbeck, John ~ Les raisins de la colère 15. Dickner, Nicolas ~ Nikolski 16. Balzac ~ Le Père Goriot 17. Molière ~ L'avare 18. Molière ~ Les Précieuses ridicules 19. Pennac, Daniel ~ La petite marchande de prose 20. Pennac, Daniel ~ La fée carabine 21. Jonasson, Jonas ~ Le vieux qui ne voulait pas fêter son anniversaire 22. Smith, Roger ~ Mélanges de sangs 23. Benhab, Djemila ~ Des femmes au printemps 24. Ducharme, Réjean ~ L'avalée des avalés 25. Zafon, Carlos Ruiz ~ Le jeu de l'ange 26. Vercors ~ Le Silence de la mer I'll add the others when I'm set on wich one I want to be read this year. So far, I've read : (not in the list above, thought I'd spare some time) 1. Nelligan, Émile/de Saint-Denys Garneau, Hector/Hébert Anne ~ 3 poètes québécois 2. Bouchard, Michel Marc ~ La divine illusion 3. Rowell, Rainbow ~ Fangirl 4. Laberge, Marie ~ Juillet I'm currently reading a 4th french book, "Un avion sans elle" by Michel Bussi. 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ByASpringForASpell Posted April 13, 2017 Share Posted April 13, 2017 On 2/19/2017 at 4:13 AM, ByASpringForASpell said: List for 2017 1. Native Son by Richard Wright ★★★★★ (560 pages) 2. Passing by Nella Larsen ★★★✩✩ (122 pages) 3. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway ★★★✩✩ (250 pages) 4. Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulkner ★★★★★ (303 pages) 5. The Lamentations of Zeno by Ilija Trojanow ★★★½✩ (159 pages) 6. The Princesse de Clèves by Madame de Lafayette ★★★✩✩ (176 pages) Total pages: 1570 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Member116379 Posted April 28, 2017 Share Posted April 28, 2017 I read over 75 books a couple of years back...but then I got my PS4 :') Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted April 28, 2017 Share Posted April 28, 2017 iff's list 2017 1. of love & other demons - gabriel garcia marquez ★★★★ reread 160 pages 2. the underground railroad - colson whitehead ★★★★ 1/2 306 pages 3. mend the living - maylis de kerangel ★★★★★ 230 pages 4. the tobacconist - robert seethaler ★★★ 1/2 234 pages 5. the lesser bohemians - eimear mcbride ★★★ 1/2 312 pages 6. the killing lessons - saul black ★★★★★ 408 pages 7. tomato red - daniel woodrell ★★★★★ 188 pages reread 8. all for nothing - walter kempowski ★★★★★ 343 pages 9. human acts - han kang ★★★★ 224 pages 10. nutshell - ian mcewan ★ 199 pages 11. A Horse Walks iInto A Bar - David Grossman ★★★★★ 198 pages 12. The Gustav Sonata - Rose Tremain ★★★★★ 240 pages 13. Dear Mr M - Herman Koch ★★ 400 pages 14. submission - michel houellebecq ★★★★ 250 pages 15. hot milk - deborah levy ★★ 218 pages 16. the things we don't do - andres neuman ★★★★ 170 pages total pages - 4,080 pages it's been a while Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.