Zapstileon Posted October 12, 2014 Share Posted October 12, 2014 Hmm... Been a slow year for me, I didn't start until June because of school, but I'll give this a try anyway - who says I can't read 45 books in three months? So far I got: 1 - 4: Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan (I need breaks between these...)5 - 6: The Shining and Doctor Sleep by Stephen King 7: 1984 by George Orwell 8: Othello by Shakespeare (It was bound as a book, so it counts, right? Even if it's a play?) 9: In One Person by John Irving 10: God is Not Great by Christopher Hitchens11: Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde 12: Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin 13: A Game of Thrones by George R. R Martin 14: The Tales of Beedle The Bard by J.K Rowling (Re-read for the n'th time. I love it so much.) 15: Mastermind: How to think like Sherlock Holmes by Maria Konnikova 16: Focus by Daniel Goleman Currently reading The Shock of the Fall by Nathan Filer Quote Link to post Share on other sites
FOXracingfan Posted October 13, 2014 Share Posted October 13, 2014 1. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern 387 pages2. 101 Fairy Tales: The Brother's Grimm by Jacob Grimm (Re-read) 416 pages3. The Fury by Alexander Gordon Smith 535 pages4. Dark Places by Gillian Flynn 345 pages5. Bec by Darren Shan 241 pages6. Blood Beast by Darren Shan 261 pages7. Demon Apocalypse by Darren Shan 200 pages8. Death's Shadow by Darren Shan 231 pages9. Temple of the Winds by Terry Goodkind 822 pages10. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn 422 pages11. Monument 14: Savage Drift by Emmy Laybourne 306 pages12. Soul of the Fire by by Terry Goodkind 788 pages13. Wolf Island by Darren Shan 204 Pages14. War of the Sons by Rebecca Dessertine and David Reed 320 pages15. Scorpion Shards by Neal Shusterman 256 pages16. Thief of Souls by Neal Shusterman 320 pages17. Shattered Sky by Neal Shusterman 544 page18. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness 479 Pages19. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness 517 Pages20. Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness 603 Pages21. The Tale of Despereaux by Kate Dicamillo (re-read) 272 pages22. Chasing the Falconers by Gordon Korman 154 pages23. The Fugitive Factor by Gordon Korman 160 pages24. Now You See Them, Now You Don't by Gordon Korman 160 pages25. The Stowaway Solution by Gordon Korman 160 pages26. Public Enemies by Gordon Korman 150 pages27. Hunting the Hunter by Gordon Korman 151 pages28. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga 359 Pages29. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling (re-read) 310 pages30. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling (re-read) 342 pages31. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky by Heidi W. Burrow 264 pages32. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling (re-read) 435 pages33. Lucky Day by Barry Lyga 100 pages34. Game by Barry Lyga 520 Pages 35. Faith of the Fallen by Terry Goodkind 785 Pages 36. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling (re-read) 735 pages 37. Zom-B By Darren Shan 217 pages 38. Zom-B Underground by Darren Shan 180 pages Total number of pages: 13,865 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
poindexter Posted October 14, 2014 Share Posted October 14, 2014 1. Bad Pharma by Ben Goldacre2. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan3. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan4. The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan5. The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan6. The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan7. Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch8. Night Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko9. Day Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko10. Twilight Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko11. The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan12. The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan13. The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan14. Clash of Kings by George R R Martin15. The House of Hades by Rick Riordan16. The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan17. The Throne of Fire by Rick Riordan18. Red Dragon by Thomas Harris19. The Serpent's Shadow by Rick Riordan20. Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris21. Hannibal by Thomas Harris22. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley23. Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov24. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury25. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess26. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad27. The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoyevsky28. The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov29. Moon Over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch30. Whispers Underground by Ben Aaronovitch31. Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch32. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley33. Half A King by Joe Abercrombie34. The Iliad by Homer35. The Odyssey by Homer36. The Aeneid by Virgil37. Metamorphoses by Ovid38. Dracula by Bram Stoker39. Northern Lights by Philip Pullman40. Paradise Lost by John Milton41. Percy Jackson's Greek Gods by Rick Riordan42. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski43. The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman44. Dangerous Women by Various Authors45. Storm Front by Jim Butcher46. Fool Moon by Jim Butcher47. Grave Peril by Jim Butcher48. 1984 by George Orwell49. Summer Knight by Jim Butcher50. Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake51. Death Masks by Jim Butcher52. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher53. Dead Beat by Jim Butcher54. Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher55. White Night by Jim Butcher56. Small Favor by Jim Butcher57. Turn Coat by Jim Butcher58. Changes by Jim Butcher59. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher60. Cold Days by Jim Butcher61. Side Jobs by Jim Butcher62. Skin Game by Jim Butcher63. The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan64. Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell65. How to Develop a Brilliant Memory Week by Week by Dominic O'Brien66. American Gods by Neil Gaiman67. Blink by Malcolm Gladwell68. Man and Superman by George Bernard Shaw 69. Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch70. Medea and Other Plays by Euripedes71. Horns by Joe Hill72. Bounce by Matthew Syed73. Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift74. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll 75. The Chimp Paradox by Steve Peters Edit: 14/09 Yay, I made it!! My new goal is to reach 75 by the end of the year. I'm snapping these Jim Butcher novels up, they are über fun, and there's like 15 of them, it's all win :DEdit: 23/09 Urgh, these Dresden Files books are actually really good, and I'm afraid of finishing them now lol. I hate when I get like this, but it's so much fun ;_; There's only 6 left now...Edit: 30/09 GAHHH what just happened?!! *opens the next book quickly*Edit: 09/10 Only 1 book left until I'm fully caught up with The Dresden Files... I'm reading Side Jobs, which is a short story collection set in the same universe. Can't wait to start Skin Game, though. This series has really surprised me with how much I've enjoyed it - it's still kind of silly, but there's definitely some skill involved in setting up such a complex universe, and the characters are brilliant.Edit: 14/10 ;_: I just caught up with the Dresden series... man that was one hell of a good book. I'm a sucker for heist stories, but chuck in a reluctant team-up with the villain and I'm 100% sold whatever happens. No more books left though, so now I need to find something else to fill the void. I'm immensely glad that I have Blood of Olympus to look forward to, but it is the final book of the series also. Much sad.Edit: 23/10 Spent the last few days reading the final book of Rick Riordan's Heroes of Olympus series. I enjoyed it a lot but the ending was a tad disappointing, nothing like as awesome as the ending of the Percy Jackson series. It was too sudden, too easy, and I didn't buy the main "shock" factor for a second. Also did a re-read of Death Masks, trying to get over the Dresden withdrawals, but I don't think I can include re-reads in my list of 50 books, at least not in the same year :PEdit 31/10 God this book is a drag... Let's re-read a Dresden book again! What is my life?Edit 11/11 HOLY CRAP I FINISHED!! After re-reading Small Favour and Skin Game, I have managed to make it to the end of American Gods. The ending was actually really quick, considering the characters spent such a long time milling about for the majority of the book. The most interesting part of the book was the Epilogue, which ties up some far more interesting side-plots, and the "Coming to America" parts, which were brilliant. I need time to absorb, and try and figure out what the book was trying to say, if it was saying anything at all, and whether it says enough to overcome the rather bland characters or the meandering plot. I still love Gaiman's writing style. I've enjoyed the other books of his that I've read, and I'll be reading Neverwhere at some point due to all the recommendations. I just don't think American Gods is for me.Edit 17/11 Read Man and Superman to be prepared for when I go and see it next year. I was very pleasantly surprised - it's a brilliant play, and even if Shaw has some rather questionable views of women, they would still have been pretty progressive in his day. It's very funny, and even Act III gave me little trouble, and tied in enough with the rest of the play to make it worthwhile. In many ways, Act III is the heart of the play. I've also read Foxglove Summer, which was a bit of a disappointment really. It left many loose-ends untied, the plot was all over the place, the ending was far too sudden and not in a good way. It feels like filler for the next book, which I'm hoping will be an improvement upon this. Still, worth a read anyway - Peter Grant is never boring.Edit 20/11 Finished Horns by Joe Hill - was fun, though it evoked a pretty heavy/depressing atmosphere that was only slightly lifted by a rather bittersweet ending. I thought there would be more humour. It was interesting, and I'd like to see the movie to see how it compares. 6 books left until I finish my goal :D Edit 2/12 I've met my 75 book goal!! Finished The Chimp Paradox by Steve Peters - I was skeptical at first, but it's actually a very interesting book with some great tips that I'm definitely going to take on board. I think there's too much to take in straight away, so I might buy the book version and have a peek through every now and then to remind me of the key points. Currently reading: Meditations by Marcus Aurelius Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted October 14, 2014 Share Posted October 14, 2014 2014 list 1. the general in his labyrinth - gabriel garcia marquez **** 285 pages reread 2. canada - richard ford **** 418 pages 3. the maid's version - daniel woodrell ***** 164 pages 4. antwerp - roberto bolano *** 78 pages 5. all over creation - ruth ozeki **** 417 pages 6. danubia - a personal history of habsburg europe - simon winder***** 512 pages 7. these demented lands - alan warner **** 215 pages 8. hope - glen duncan 311 pages *** reread 9. the goldfinch - donna tartt ***1/2 771 pages 10. the spinning heart - donal ryan *** 156 pages 11. nineteen eighty four - george orwell *** 326 pages 12. let's explore diabetes with owls - david sedaris ***1/2 275 pages 13. the luminaries - eleanor catton ***** 832 pages 14. burial rites - hannah kent ***** 330 pages 15. the lowland - jhumpa lahiri **** 340 pages 16. the brooklyn follies - paul auster **** 224 pages 17. let the great world turn - colum mccann ***** 349 pages reread 18. the hundred year old man who climbed out the window and disappeared - jonas jonasson ***** 387 pages 19. the tango singer - tomás eloy martinez ***1/2 243pages 20. the perfect landscape - ragna sigurdottir **** 213 pages 21. fire in the blood - irene nemirovsky *** 1/2 153 pages 22. the leopard - tomasi di lampedusa *** 1/2 230 pages 23. the free - willy vlautin **** 273 pages 24. three strong women - marie n'diaye *** 277 pages 25. innocent erendira and other stories [collection of short stories] - gabriel garcia marquez ***** 183 pages reread 26. by blood we live - glen duncan [part 3 of "the last werewolf trilogy"] **** 472 pages 27. dominion - c.j. sansom **** 718 pages 28. ripper - isabel allende *** 1/2 475 pages 29. traveller of the century - andres neuman ***** 578 pages 30. middlesex - jeffrey eugenides **** 529 pages 31. a girl is a half-formed thing - eimear mcbride **** 203 pages total pages 10,937 pages [not including currently reading] nice halloween avat, foxracingfan :) 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted October 20, 2014 Share Posted October 20, 2014 2014 list 1. the general in his labyrinth - gabriel garcia marquez **** 285 pages reread 2. canada - richard ford **** 418 pages 3. the maid's version - daniel woodrell ***** 164 pages 4. antwerp - roberto bolano *** 78 pages 5. all over creation - ruth ozeki **** 417 pages 6. danubia - a personal history of habsburg europe - simon winder***** 512 pages 7. these demented lands - alan warner **** 215 pages 8. hope - glen duncan 311 pages *** reread 9. the goldfinch - donna tartt ***1/2 771 pages 10. the spinning heart - donal ryan *** 156 pages 11. nineteen eighty four - george orwell *** 326 pages 12. let's explore diabetes with owls - david sedaris ***1/2 275 pages 13. the luminaries - eleanor catton ***** 832 pages 14. burial rites - hannah kent ***** 330 pages 15. the lowland - jhumpa lahiri **** 340 pages 16. the brooklyn follies - paul auster **** 224 pages 17. let the great world turn - colum mccann ***** 349 pages reread 18. the hundred year old man who climbed out the window and disappeared - jonas jonasson ***** 387 pages 19. the tango singer - tomás eloy martinez ***1/2 243pages 20. the perfect landscape - ragna sigurdottir **** 213 pages 21. fire in the blood - irene nemirovsky *** 1/2 153 pages 22. the leopard - tomasi di lampedusa *** 1/2 230 pages 23. the free - willy vlautin **** 273 pages 24. three strong women - marie n'diaye *** 277 pages 25. innocent erendira and other stories [collection of short stories] - gabriel garcia marquez ***** 183 pages reread 26. by blood we live - glen duncan [part 3 of "the last werewolf trilogy"] **** 472 pages 27. dominion - c.j. sansom **** 718 pages 28. ripper - isabel allende *** 1/2 475 pages 29. traveller of the century - andres neuman ***** 578 pages 30. middlesex - jeffrey eugenides **** 529 pages 31. a girl is a half-formed thing - eimear mcbride **** 203 pages 32. the tiger's wife - téa obreht ***** 336 pages reread total pages 11,273 pages [not including currently reading] Quote Link to post Share on other sites
bluemuse Posted October 21, 2014 Share Posted October 21, 2014 I love to read. I always have a novel going, some Christian literature and my Bible. 1. The Wisdom of the Sadhu: Teachings of Sundar Singh compiled and edited by Kim Comer 2. The Cross in the Shadow of the Crescent Erwin W. Lutzer 3. Forging Zero Sara King 4. The Fire Seekers Richard Farr 5. Sector C Phoenix Sullivan 6.Asexuality: A Brief Introduction Asexuality Archive 7.A Discovery of Witches Deborah Harkness 8. Shadow of Night Deborah Harkness 9. The Book of Life Deborah Harkness 10. Avagadro Corp William Hertling 11. A I Apocalypse William Hertling 12. The Last Firewall William Hertling 13. Roof John Gregory Hancock 14. Wool Omnibus Hugh Howey Quote Link to post Share on other sites
House of Chimeras Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 01. A Separate Reality by Carlos Castaneda02. Werewolf The Apocalypse - 20th Anniversary Edition by White Wolf03. The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien04. The Lightening Thief by Rick Riordan05. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan06. The Titan’s Curse by Rick Riordan07. The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan08. The Demigod Files by Rick Riordan09. The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan10. The Demigod Diaries by Rick Riordan11. The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan12. The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan13. Drawing Down The Spirit: The Traditions and Techniques of Spirit Possession by Kenaz Filan and Raven Kaldera14. Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion15. Greek Religion by Walter Burkert16. The Wolf Gift by Anne Rice17. The Call of Cthulhu by H. P. Lovecraft18. New Paths to Animal Totems by Lupa19. Bitten by Kelly Armstrong20. The Daemon of Socrates by Henry Edward21. Fallout: Equestria by Kkat22. Horns by Joe Hill23. A Glory of Unicorns by Bruce Coville24. Spice and Wolf Volume 1 by Isuna Hasekura25. The Night Has a Naked Soul: Witchcraft and Sorcery Among The Western Cherokee by Alan Kilpatrick26. The Druids: Priests of the Ancient Celts by Paul R Lonigan27. Celestially Auspicious Occasions: Seasons, Cycles, & Celebrates by Donna Henes28. The Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux by Joseph Epes Brown Since last posted we finished:29. Cunning Folk and Familiar Spirits by Emma Wilby30. God of the Witches by Margaret Alice Murray31. A New Walk Down An Old Path by Simon Craft32. Women Who Run With The Wolves by Clarissa Pinkola Estes33. In The Days Of The Giants by Abby Farwell Brown34. Watership Down by Richard Adams Quote Link to post Share on other sites
FOXracingfan Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 1. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern 387 pages2. 101 Fairy Tales: The Brother's Grimm by Jacob Grimm (Re-read) 416 pages3. The Fury by Alexander Gordon Smith 535 pages4. Dark Places by Gillian Flynn 345 pages5. Bec by Darren Shan 241 pages6. Blood Beast by Darren Shan 261 pages7. Demon Apocalypse by Darren Shan 200 pages8. Death's Shadow by Darren Shan 231 pages9. Temple of the Winds by Terry Goodkind 822 pages10. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn 422 pages11. Monument 14: Savage Drift by Emmy Laybourne 306 pages12. Soul of the Fire by by Terry Goodkind 788 pages13. Wolf Island by Darren Shan 204 Pages14. War of the Sons by Rebecca Dessertine and David Reed 320 pages15. Scorpion Shards by Neal Shusterman 256 pages16. Thief of Souls by Neal Shusterman 320 pages17. Shattered Sky by Neal Shusterman 544 page18. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness 479 Pages19. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness 517 Pages20. Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness 603 Pages21. The Tale of Despereaux by Kate Dicamillo (re-read) 272 pages22. Chasing the Falconers by Gordon Korman 154 pages23. The Fugitive Factor by Gordon Korman 160 pages24. Now You See Them, Now You Don't by Gordon Korman 160 pages25. The Stowaway Solution by Gordon Korman 160 pages26. Public Enemies by Gordon Korman 150 pages27. Hunting the Hunter by Gordon Korman 151 pages28. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga 359 Pages 29. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling (re-read) 310 pages 30. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling (re-read) 342 pages 31. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky by Heidi W. Burrow 264 pages 32. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling (re-read) 435 pages 33. Lucky Day by Barry Lyga 100 pages 34. Game by Barry Lyga 520 Pages 35. Faith of the Fallen by Terry Goodkind 785 Pages 36. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling (re-read) 734 pages 37. Zom-B by Darren Shan 217 Pages 38. Zom-B Underground by Darren Shan 180 Pages 39. Zom-B City by Darren Shan 213 Pages 40. Manipulate by Corrie Garret 298 Pages 41. Zom-B Angles by Darren Shan 160 Pages Total # of pages: 14,536 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 2014 list 1. the general in his labyrinth - gabriel garcia marquez **** 285 pages reread 2. canada - richard ford **** 418 pages 3. the maid's version - daniel woodrell ***** 164 pages 4. antwerp - roberto bolano *** 78 pages 5. all over creation - ruth ozeki **** 417 pages 6. danubia - a personal history of habsburg europe - simon winder***** 512 pages 7. these demented lands - alan warner **** 215 pages 8. hope - glen duncan 311 pages *** reread 9. the goldfinch - donna tartt ***1/2 771 pages 10. the spinning heart - donal ryan *** 156 pages 11. nineteen eighty four - george orwell *** 326 pages 12. let's explore diabetes with owls - david sedaris ***1/2 275 pages 13. the luminaries - eleanor catton ***** 832 pages 14. burial rites - hannah kent ***** 330 pages 15. the lowland - jhumpa lahiri **** 340 pages 16. the brooklyn follies - paul auster **** 224 pages 17. let the great world turn - colum mccann ***** 349 pages reread 18. the hundred year old man who climbed out the window and disappeared - jonas jonasson ***** 387 pages 19. the tango singer - tomás eloy martinez ***1/2 243pages 20. the perfect landscape - ragna sigurdottir **** 213 pages 21. fire in the blood - irene nemirovsky *** 1/2 153 pages 22. the leopard - tomasi di lampedusa *** 1/2 230 pages 23. the free - willy vlautin **** 273 pages 24. three strong women - marie n'diaye *** 277 pages 25. innocent erendira and other stories [collection of short stories] - gabriel garcia marquez ***** 183 pages reread 26. by blood we live - glen duncan [part 3 of "the last werewolf trilogy"] **** 472 pages 27. dominion - c.j. sansom **** 718 pages 28. ripper - isabel allende *** 1/2 475 pages 29. traveller of the century - andres neuman ***** 578 pages 30. middlesex - jeffrey eugenides **** 529 pages 31. a girl is a half-formed thing - eimear mcbride **** 203 pages 32. the tiger's wife - téa obreht ***** 336 pages reread 33. the sound of things falling - juan gabriel vazquez ***1/2 298 pages total pages 11,571 pages [not including currently reading] Quote Link to post Share on other sites
bluemuse Posted October 31, 2014 Share Posted October 31, 2014 15. Following Atticus by Tom Ryan 16. My Dog: The Paradox: A Lovable Discourse about Man's Best Friend by The Oatmeal: Matthew Inman .... appropriate, my puppy just barfed on the couch!!!! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
House of Chimeras Posted November 1, 2014 Share Posted November 1, 2014 01. A Separate Reality by Carlos Castaneda02. Werewolf The Apocalypse - 20th Anniversary Edition by White Wolf03. The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien04. The Lightening Thief by Rick Riordan05. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan06. The Titan’s Curse by Rick Riordan07. The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan08. The Demigod Files by Rick Riordan09. The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan10. The Demigod Diaries by Rick Riordan11. The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan12. The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan13. Drawing Down The Spirit: The Traditions and Techniques of Spirit Possession by Kenaz Filan and Raven Kaldera14. Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion15. Greek Religion by Walter Burkert16. The Wolf Gift by Anne Rice17. The Call of Cthulhu by H. P. Lovecraft18. New Paths to Animal Totems by Lupa19. Bitten by Kelly Armstrong20. The Daemon of Socrates by Henry Edward21. Fallout: Equestria by Kkat22. Horns by Joe Hill23. A Glory of Unicorns by Bruce Coville24. Spice and Wolf Volume 1 by Isuna Hasekura25. The Night Has a Naked Soul: Witchcraft and Sorcery Among The Western Cherokee by Alan Kilpatrick26. The Druids: Priests of the Ancient Celts by Paul R Lonigan27. Celestially Auspicious Occasions: Seasons, Cycles, & Celebrates by Donna Henes28. The Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux by Joseph Epes Brown29. Cunning Folk and Familiar Spirits by Emma Wilby30. God of the Witches by Margaret Alice Murray31. A New Walk Down An Old Path by Simon Craft32. Women Who Run With The Wolves by Clarissa Pinkola Estes33. Watership Down by Richard Adams Since last posted we finished:34. The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan35. How to Make and Use a Magic Mirror by Donald Tyson36. Tarot & Magic by Donald Michael Kraig37. Pagan Prayers by Marah Ellis Ryan38. The House of Hades by Rick Riordan39. Natural Magic by Doreen Valiente40. The Dark Side of the Moon - A Complete Course in Magic & Witchcraft by Basil Crouch41. The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan Quote Link to post Share on other sites
deem0 Posted November 10, 2014 Share Posted November 10, 2014 In no particular order~ Every Day by David Levithan Witch Finder by Ruth Warburton Reckless by Cornelia Funke Fearless by Cornelia Funke The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Mark Haddon Poison Study by Maria V. Snyder Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas The Glass Book of the Dream Eaters by G.W. Dahlquist Theft of Swords by Michael J. Sullivan I didn't start reading until really late this year, somewhere around June or July, for some reason I just didn't have the motivation in Spring :C Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 2014 list 1. the general in his labyrinth - gabriel garcia marquez **** 285 pages reread 2. canada - richard ford **** 418 pages 3. the maid's version - daniel woodrell ***** 164 pages 4. antwerp - roberto bolano *** 78 pages 5. all over creation - ruth ozeki **** 417 pages 6. danubia - a personal history of habsburg europe - simon winder***** 512 pages 7. these demented lands - alan warner **** 215 pages 8. hope - glen duncan 311 pages *** reread 9. the goldfinch - donna tartt ***1/2 771 pages 10. the spinning heart - donal ryan *** 156 pages 11. nineteen eighty four - george orwell *** 326 pages 12. let's explore diabetes with owls - david sedaris ***1/2 275 pages 13. the luminaries - eleanor catton ***** 832 pages 14. burial rites - hannah kent ***** 330 pages 15. the lowland - jhumpa lahiri **** 340 pages 16. the brooklyn follies - paul auster **** 224 pages 17. let the great world turn - colum mccann ***** 349 pages reread 18. the hundred year old man who climbed out the window and disappeared - jonas jonasson ***** 387 pages 19. the tango singer - tomás eloy martinez ***1/2 243pages 20. the perfect landscape - ragna sigurdottir **** 213 pages 21. fire in the blood - irene nemirovsky *** 1/2 153 pages 22. the leopard - tomasi di lampedusa *** 1/2 230 pages 23. the free - willy vlautin **** 273 pages 24. three strong women - marie n'diaye *** 277 pages 25. innocent erendira and other stories [collection of short stories] - gabriel garcia marquez ***** 183 pages reread 26. by blood we live - glen duncan [part 3 of "the last werewolf trilogy"] **** 472 pages 27. dominion - c.j. sansom **** 718 pages 28. ripper - isabel allende *** 1/2 475 pages 29. traveller of the century - andres neuman ***** 578 pages 30. middlesex - jeffrey eugenides **** 529 pages 31. a girl is a half-formed thing - eimear mcbride **** 203 pages 32. the tiger's wife - téa obreht ***** 336 pages reread 33. the sound of things falling - juan gabriel vazquez ***1/2 298 pages 34. a death in the family - karl ove knausgaard *** 393 pages total pages 11,964 pages [not including currently reading] welcome deem0 to the thread :) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
FOXracingfan Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 1. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern 387 pages2. 101 Fairy Tales: The Brother's Grimm by Jacob Grimm (Re-read) 416 pages3. The Fury by Alexander Gordon Smith 535 pages4. Dark Places by Gillian Flynn 345 pages5. Bec by Darren Shan 241 pages6. Blood Beast by Darren Shan 261 pages7. Demon Apocalypse by Darren Shan 200 pages8. Death's Shadow by Darren Shan 231 pages9. Temple of the Winds by Terry Goodkind 822 pages10. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn 422 pages11. Monument 14: Savage Drift by Emmy Laybourne 306 pages12. Soul of the Fire by by Terry Goodkind 788 pages13. Wolf Island by Darren Shan 204 Pages14. War of the Sons by Rebecca Dessertine and David Reed 320 pages15. Scorpion Shards by Neal Shusterman 256 pages16. Thief of Souls by Neal Shusterman 320 pages17. Shattered Sky by Neal Shusterman 544 page18. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness 479 Pages19. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness 517 Pages20. Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness 603 Pages21. The Tale of Despereaux by Kate Dicamillo (re-read) 272 pages22. Chasing the Falconers by Gordon Korman 154 pages23. The Fugitive Factor by Gordon Korman 160 pages24. Now You See Them, Now You Don't by Gordon Korman 160 pages25. The Stowaway Solution by Gordon Korman 160 pages26. Public Enemies by Gordon Korman 150 pages27. Hunting the Hunter by Gordon Korman 151 pages28. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga 359 Pages 29. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling (re-read) 310 pages 30. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling (re-read) 342 pages 31. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky by Heidi W. Burrow 264 pages 32. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling (re-read) 435 pages 33. Lucky Day by Barry Lyga 100 pages 34. Game by Barry Lyga 520 Pages 35. Faith of the Fallen by Terry Goodkind 785 Pages 36. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling (re-read) 734 pages 37. Zom-B by Darren Shan 217 Pages 38. Zom-B Underground by Darren Shan 180 Pages 39. Zom-B City by Darren Shan 213 Pages 40. Manipulate by Corrie Garret 298 Pages 41. Zom-B Angles by Darren Shan 160 Pages 42. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by JK Rowling (re-read) 870 pages 43. Zom-B Baby by Darren Shan 160 pages Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted November 25, 2014 Share Posted November 25, 2014 2014 list 1. the general in his labyrinth - gabriel garcia marquez **** 285 pages reread 2. canada - richard ford **** 418 pages 3. the maid's version - daniel woodrell ***** 164 pages 4. antwerp - roberto bolano *** 78 pages 5. all over creation - ruth ozeki **** 417 pages 6. danubia - a personal history of habsburg europe - simon winder***** 512 pages 7. these demented lands - alan warner **** 215 pages 8. hope - glen duncan 311 pages *** reread 9. the goldfinch - donna tartt ***1/2 771 pages 10. the spinning heart - donal ryan *** 156 pages 11. nineteen eighty four - george orwell *** 326 pages 12. let's explore diabetes with owls - david sedaris ***1/2 275 pages 13. the luminaries - eleanor catton ***** 832 pages 14. burial rites - hannah kent ***** 330 pages 15. the lowland - jhumpa lahiri **** 340 pages 16. the brooklyn follies - paul auster **** 224 pages 17. let the great world turn - colum mccann ***** 349 pages reread 18. the hundred year old man who climbed out the window and disappeared - jonas jonasson ***** 387 pages 19. the tango singer - tomás eloy martinez ***1/2 243pages 20. the perfect landscape - ragna sigurdottir **** 213 pages 21. fire in the blood - irene nemirovsky *** 1/2 153 pages 22. the leopard - tomasi di lampedusa *** 1/2 230 pages 23. the free - willy vlautin **** 273 pages 24. three strong women - marie n'diaye *** 277 pages 25. innocent erendira and other stories [collection of short stories] - gabriel garcia marquez ***** 183 pages reread 26. by blood we live - glen duncan [part 3 of "the last werewolf trilogy"] **** 472 pages 27. dominion - c.j. sansom **** 718 pages 28. ripper - isabel allende *** 1/2 475 pages 29. traveller of the century - andres neuman ***** 578 pages 30. middlesex - jeffrey eugenides **** 529 pages 31. a girl is a half-formed thing - eimear mcbride **** 203 pages 32. the tiger's wife - téa obreht ***** 336 pages reread 33. the sound of things falling - juan gabriel vazquez ***1/2 298 pages 34. a death in the family - karl ove knausgaard *** 393 pages 35. the new republic - lionel shriver **** 373 pages 36. the garden of evening mists - tan twan eng ***** 348 pages total pages 12,683 12,685 pages [not including currently reading] i ran a tot on my calculator of the number of pages and found i have an error on my page count, so embarrassing. no wonder no place looking for some one with numeric skills are interested in hiring me (yes, cvs do mention this as a requirement for an accounting position) oh, also 2 other things, 1: that book "garden of evening mists" was superb, 2: in another error for synchronicity it would have been nice that lionel shriver book should have been 36th book as it was my 36th book last year, albeit i might also add the last one too, lets hope i read at least 34 next year so another one of hers will be in it :D 3: i also read 978 pages more so far this year than last year, with the same number of pages, the average books this year are 27 pages longer at 352 pages a book i wonder if anyone will catch the error i made on purpose in this post oops edited when i should have posted a new post 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
FOXracingfan Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 1. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern 387 pages2. 101 Fairy Tales: The Brother's Grimm by Jacob Grimm (Re-read) 416 pages3. The Fury by Alexander Gordon Smith 535 pages4. Dark Places by Gillian Flynn 345 pages5. Bec by Darren Shan 241 pages6. Blood Beast by Darren Shan 261 pages7. Demon Apocalypse by Darren Shan 200 pages8. Death's Shadow by Darren Shan 231 pages9. Temple of the Winds by Terry Goodkind 822 pages10. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn 422 pages11. Monument 14: Savage Drift by Emmy Laybourne 306 pages12. Soul of the Fire by by Terry Goodkind 788 pages13. Wolf Island by Darren Shan 204 Pages14. War of the Sons by Rebecca Dessertine and David Reed 320 pages15. Scorpion Shards by Neal Shusterman 256 pages16. Thief of Souls by Neal Shusterman 320 pages17. Shattered Sky by Neal Shusterman 544 page18. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness 479 Pages19. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness 517 Pages20. Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness 603 Pages21. The Tale of Despereaux by Kate Dicamillo (re-read) 272 pages22. Chasing the Falconers by Gordon Korman 154 pages23. The Fugitive Factor by Gordon Korman 160 pages24. Now You See Them, Now You Don't by Gordon Korman 160 pages25. The Stowaway Solution by Gordon Korman 160 pages26. Public Enemies by Gordon Korman 150 pages27. Hunting the Hunter by Gordon Korman 151 pages28. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga 359 Pages 29. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by JK Rowling (re-read) 310 pages 30. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling (re-read) 342 pages 31. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky by Heidi W. Burrow 264 pages 32. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling (re-read) 435 pages 33. Lucky Day by Barry Lyga 100 pages 34. Game by Barry Lyga 520 Pages 35. Faith of the Fallen by Terry Goodkind 785 Pages 36. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling (re-read) 734 pages 37. Zom-B by Darren Shan 217 Pages 38. Zom-B Underground by Darren Shan 180 Pages 39. Zom-B City by Darren Shan 213 Pages 40. Manipulate by Corrie Garret 298 Pages 41. Zom-B Angles by Darren Shan 160 Pages 42. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by JK Rowling (re-read) 870 pages 43. Zom-B Baby by Darren Shan 160 pages 44. The Spectacular Now by Thim Tharp 294 pages 45. Thieves I've Known by Tom Kealey 208 pages In two weeks I'll be on winter break, then I'll be able to read more books (and longer books I'll be able to dedicate my time too). And I know I'm going to get at least 5 new books on Christmas (Them being gifts to myself :D) I think I'll meet the 50 book goal by the end of the month. i ran a tot on my calculator of the number of pages and found i have an error on my page count, so embarrassing. I'm pretty sure I have an error on my page count as well that's why I stopped putting the numbers. I'll just add them all together once I reach 50 :lol: 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
poindexter Posted December 5, 2014 Share Posted December 5, 2014 1. Bad Pharma by Ben Goldacre2. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan3. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan4. The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan5. The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan6. The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan7. Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch8. Night Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko9. Day Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko10. Twilight Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko11. The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan12. The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan13. The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan14. Clash of Kings by George R R Martin15. The House of Hades by Rick Riordan16. The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan17. The Throne of Fire by Rick Riordan18. Red Dragon by Thomas Harris19. The Serpent's Shadow by Rick Riordan20. Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris21. Hannibal by Thomas Harris22. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley23. Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov24. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury25. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess26. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad27. The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoyevsky28. The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov29. Moon Over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch30. Whispers Underground by Ben Aaronovitch31. Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch32. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley33. Half A King by Joe Abercrombie34. The Iliad by Homer35. The Odyssey by Homer36. The Aeneid by Virgil37. Metamorphoses by Ovid38. Dracula by Bram Stoker39. Northern Lights by Philip Pullman40. Paradise Lost by John Milton41. Percy Jackson's Greek Gods by Rick Riordan42. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski43. The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman44. Dangerous Women by Various Authors45. Storm Front by Jim Butcher46. Fool Moon by Jim Butcher47. Grave Peril by Jim Butcher48. 1984 by George Orwell49. Summer Knight by Jim Butcher50. Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake51. Death Masks by Jim Butcher52. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher53. Dead Beat by Jim Butcher54. Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher55. White Night by Jim Butcher56. Small Favor by Jim Butcher57. Turn Coat by Jim Butcher58. Changes by Jim Butcher59. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher60. Cold Days by Jim Butcher61. Side Jobs by Jim Butcher62. Skin Game by Jim Butcher63. The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan64. Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell65. How to Develop a Brilliant Memory Week by Week by Dominic O'Brien66. American Gods by Neil Gaiman67. Blink by Malcolm Gladwell68. Man and Superman by George Bernard Shaw69. Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch70. Medea and Other Plays by Euripedes71. Horns by Joe Hill72. Bounce by Matthew Syed73. Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift74. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll75. The Chimp Paradox by Steve Peters76. Fated by Benedict Jacka77. Casino Royale by Ian Fleming78. Animal Farm by George Orwell79. Live And Let Die by Ian Fleming80. Moonraker by Ian Fleming81. Diamonds Are Forever by Ian Fleming82. From Russia With Love by Ian Fleming83. Dr. No by Ian Fleming84. Goldfinger by Ian Fleming85. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut86. Thunderball by Ian Fleming87. For Your Eyes Only by Ian Fleming88. The Spy Who Loved Me by Ian Fleming 89. On Her Majesty's Secret Service by Ian Fleming90. Through The Looking Glass, And What Alice Found There by Lewis Carroll91. You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming92. The Man With The Golden Gun by Ian Fleming93. Octopussy and Other Stories by Ian Fleming94. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens95. Of Mice And Men by John Steinbeck 96. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald 97. The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson 98. The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde Edit: 14/09 Yay, I made it!! My new goal is to reach 75 by the end of the year. I'm snapping these Jim Butcher novels up, they are über fun, and there's like 15 of them, it's all win :DEdit: 23/09 Urgh, these Dresden Files books are actually really good, and I'm afraid of finishing them now lol. I hate when I get like this, but it's so much fun ;_; There's only 6 left now...Edit: 30/09 GAHHH what just happened?!! *opens the next book quickly*Edit: 09/10 Only 1 book left until I'm fully caught up with The Dresden Files... I'm reading Side Jobs, which is a short story collection set in the same universe. Can't wait to start Skin Game, though. This series has really surprised me with how much I've enjoyed it - it's still kind of silly, but there's definitely some skill involved in setting up such a complex universe, and the characters are brilliant.Edit: 14/10 ;_: I just caught up with the Dresden series... man that was one hell of a good book. I'm a sucker for heist stories, but chuck in a reluctant team-up with the villain and I'm 100% sold whatever happens. No more books left though, so now I need to find something else to fill the void. I'm immensely glad that I have Blood of Olympus to look forward to, but it is the final book of the series also. Much sad.Edit: 23/10 Spent the last few days reading the final book of Rick Riordan's Heroes of Olympus series. I enjoyed it a lot but the ending was a tad disappointing, nothing like as awesome as the ending of the Percy Jackson series. It was too sudden, too easy, and I didn't buy the main "shock" factor for a second. Also did a re-read of Death Masks, trying to get over the Dresden withdrawals, but I don't think I can include re-reads in my list of 50 books, at least not in the same year :PEdit 31/10 God this book is a drag... Let's re-read a Dresden book again! What is my life?Edit 11/11 HOLY CRAP I FINISHED!! After re-reading Small Favour and Skin Game, I have managed to make it to the end of American Gods. The ending was actually really quick, considering the characters spent such a long time milling about for the majority of the book. The most interesting part of the book was the Epilogue, which ties up some far more interesting side-plots, and the "Coming to America" parts, which were brilliant. I need time to absorb, and try and figure out what the book was trying to say, if it was saying anything at all, and whether it says enough to overcome the rather bland characters or the meandering plot. I still love Gaiman's writing style. I've enjoyed the other books of his that I've read, and I'll be reading Neverwhere at some point due to all the recommendations. I just don't think American Gods is for me.Edit 17/11 Read Man and Superman to be prepared for when I go and see it next year. I was very pleasantly surprised - it's a brilliant play, and even if Shaw has some rather questionable views of women, they would still have been pretty progressive in his day. It's very funny, and even Act III gave me little trouble, and tied in enough with the rest of the play to make it worthwhile. In many ways, Act III is the heart of the play. I've also read Foxglove Summer, which was a bit of a disappointment really. It left many loose-ends untied, the plot was all over the place, the ending was far too sudden and not in a good way. It feels like filler for the next book, which I'm hoping will be an improvement upon this. Still, worth a read anyway - Peter Grant is never boring.Edit 20/11 Finished Horns by Joe Hill - was fun, though it evoked a pretty heavy/depressing atmosphere that was only slightly lifted by a rather bittersweet ending. I thought there would be more humour. It was interesting, and I'd like to see the movie to see how it compares. 6 books left until I finish my goal :DEdit 2/12 I've met my 75 book goal!! Finished The Chimp Paradox by Steve Peters - I was skeptical at first, but it's actually a very interesting book with some great tips that I'm definitely going to take on board. I think there's too much to take in straight away, so I might buy the book version and have a peek through every now and then to remind me of the key points.Edit 5/12 Finished Casino Royale and enjoyed it a lot. Bond's misogynistic viewpoints are annoying, but I think that just comes with the territory. Looking forward to reading more Bond! But I'll finish Animal Farm before that.Edit 7/12 Finished Animal Farm. I'm going to attempt to make it to 100 books - this means I'll have to read about 1 book a day in order to make it to the end. If I read some short books, and/or I spend a little bit more time reading each day, I think I have a chance :) I'll be finished with Live And Let Die tonight, and hopefully start Moonraker with a view to finishing it off tomorrow.9/12 Moonraker finished, starting Diamonds Are Forever. I enjoyed Moonraker quite a lot. These books are brilliant, well-written, fast-paced action and while they can be pretty sexist/racist (the first two books were appalling at times), Moonraker really surprised me. The character of Gala Brand was cool, and though I knew what was going to happen since the moment Drax stepped into Blade's, I still enjoyed the feeling of suspense throughout. And there's a lot less sex than I thought there would be hehe!17/12 14 books to go...25/12 6 books to go... Finished all the James Bond originals yesterday. Going to take a bit of a break today. I'll read a bit later on, but no rush to get one book done today :)29/12 urgh, got bogged down enjoying my Christmas so I didn't read as much as I'd hoped to. I did get a few short books to read, though, so I think I still have a chance :D 31/12 Two books to go - need to finish them both today!! Gulp! Currently reading: The Time Machine by H. G. Wells 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Zapstileon Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 1 - 4: Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan (I need breaks between these...)5 - 6: The Shining and Doctor Sleep by Stephen King7: 1984 by George Orwell8: Othello by Shakespeare (It was bound as a book, so it counts, right? Even if it's a play?)9: In One Person by John Irving10: God is Not Great by Christopher Hitchens11: Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde12: Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin13: A Game of Thrones by George R. R Martin14: The Tales of Beedle The Bard by J.K Rowling (Re-read for the n'th time. I love it so much.)15: Mastermind: How to think like Sherlock Holmes by Maria Konnikova16: Focus by Daniel Goleman 17: The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde 18: Valentine Grey by Sandi Toksvig 19: Inferno by Dan Brown 20: Peas and Queues by Sandi Toksvig 21: The Awakening by Kate Chopin 22: The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath 23: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J. K Rowling 24: Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn 25: The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith 26: The Shock of the Fall by Nathan Filer 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
House of Chimeras Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 01. A Separate Reality by Carlos Castaneda02. Werewolf The Apocalypse - 20th Anniversary Edition by White Wolf03. The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien04. The Lightening Thief by Rick Riordan05. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan06. The Titan’s Curse by Rick Riordan07. The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan08. The Demigod Files by Rick Riordan09. The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan10. The Demigod Diaries by Rick Riordan11. The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan12. The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan13. Drawing Down The Spirit: The Traditions and Techniques of Spirit Possession by Kenaz Filan and Raven Kaldera14. Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion15. Greek Religion by Walter Burkert16. The Wolf Gift by Anne Rice17. The Call of Cthulhu by H. P. Lovecraft18. New Paths to Animal Totems by Lupa19. Bitten by Kelly Armstrong20. The Daemon of Socrates by Henry Edward21. Fallout: Equestria by Kkat22. Horns by Joe Hill23. A Glory of Unicorns by Bruce Coville24. Spice and Wolf Volume 1 by Isuna Hasekura25. The Night Has a Naked Soul: Witchcraft and Sorcery Among The Western Cherokee by Alan Kilpatrick26. The Druids: Priests of the Ancient Celts by Paul R Lonigan27. Celestially Auspicious Occasions: Seasons, Cycles, & Celebrates by Donna Henes28. The Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux by Joseph Epes Brown29. Cunning Folk and Familiar Spirits by Emma Wilby30. God of the Witches by Margaret Alice Murray31. A New Walk Down An Old Path by Simon Craft32. Women Who Run With The Wolves by Clarissa Pinkola Estes33. Watership Down by Richard Adams34. The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan35. How to Make and Use a Magic Mirror by Donald Tyson36. Tarot & Magic by Donald Michael Kraig37. Pagan Prayers by Marah Ellis Ryan38. The House of Hades by Rick Riordan39. Natural Magic by Doreen Valiente40. The Dark Side of the Moon - A Complete Course in Magic & Witchcraft by Basil Crouch41. The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan Since last posted we finished: 42. The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan43. The Throne of Fire by Rick Riordan44. The Serpent's Shadow by Rick Riordan45. The Son of Sobek by Rick Riordan46. The Staff of Serapis by Rick Riordan47. The Elements of Harmony: Friendship is Magic by Brandon T. Snider 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 2014 list 1. the general in his labyrinth - gabriel garcia marquez **** 285 pages reread 2. canada - richard ford **** 418 pages 3. the maid's version - daniel woodrell ***** 164 pages 4. antwerp - roberto bolano *** 78 pages 5. all over creation - ruth ozeki **** 417 pages 6. danubia - a personal history of habsburg europe - simon winder***** 512 pages 7. these demented lands - alan warner **** 215 pages 8. hope - glen duncan 311 pages *** reread 9. the goldfinch - donna tartt ***1/2 771 pages 10. the spinning heart - donal ryan *** 156 pages 11. nineteen eighty four - george orwell *** 326 pages 12. let's explore diabetes with owls - david sedaris ***1/2 275 pages 13. the luminaries - eleanor catton ***** 832 pages 14. burial rites - hannah kent ***** 330 pages 15. the lowland - jhumpa lahiri **** 340 pages 16. the brooklyn follies - paul auster **** 224 pages 17. let the great world turn - colum mccann ***** 349 pages reread 18. the hundred year old man who climbed out the window and disappeared - jonas jonasson ***** 387 pages 19. the tango singer - tomás eloy martinez ***1/2 243pages 20. the perfect landscape - ragna sigurdottir **** 213 pages 21. fire in the blood - irene nemirovsky *** 1/2 153 pages 22. the leopard - tomasi di lampedusa *** 1/2 230 pages 23. the free - willy vlautin **** 273 pages 24. three strong women - marie n'diaye *** 277 pages 25. innocent erendira and other stories [collection of short stories] - gabriel garcia marquez ***** 183 pages reread 26. by blood we live - glen duncan [part 3 of "the last werewolf trilogy"] **** 472 pages 27. dominion - c.j. sansom **** 718 pages 28. ripper - isabel allende *** 1/2 475 pages 29. traveller of the century - andres neuman ***** 578 pages 30. middlesex - jeffrey eugenides **** 529 pages 31. a girl is a half-formed thing - eimear mcbride **** 203 pages 32. the tiger's wife - téa obreht ***** 336 pages reread 33. the sound of things falling - juan gabriel vazquez ***1/2 298 pages 34. a death in the family - karl ove knausgaard *** 393 pages 35. the new republic - lionel shriver **** 373 pages 36. the garden of evening mists - tan twan eng ***** 348 pages 37. the new york trilogy - paul auster *** 314 pages 38. we are all completely beside ourselves - karen joy fowler ***** 308 pages total pages 13,307 pages [not including currently reading] Quote Link to post Share on other sites
RainbowEuphoria Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 Read since last update (in June): 62. The Maid Servant by Rebecca Barnhouse 63. Shugo! Chara Vol. 6<% Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 2014 list 1. the general in his labyrinth - gabriel garcia marquez **** 285 pages reread 2. canada - richard ford **** 418 pages 3. the maid's version - daniel woodrell ***** 164 pages 4. antwerp - roberto bolano *** 78 pages 5. all over creation - ruth ozeki **** 417 pages 6. danubia - a personal history of habsburg europe - simon winder***** 512 pages 7. these demented lands - alan warner **** 215 pages 8. hope - glen duncan 311 pages *** reread 9. the goldfinch - donna tartt ***1/2 771 pages 10. the spinning heart - donal ryan *** 156 pages 11. nineteen eighty four - george orwell *** 326 pages 12. let's explore diabetes with owls - david sedaris ***1/2 275 pages 13. the luminaries - eleanor catton ***** 832 pages 14. burial rites - hannah kent ***** 330 pages 15. the lowland - jhumpa lahiri **** 340 pages 16. the brooklyn follies - paul auster **** 224 pages 17. let the great world turn - colum mccann ***** 349 pages reread 18. the hundred year old man who climbed out the window and disappeared - jonas jonasson ***** 387 pages 19. the tango singer - tomás eloy martinez ***1/2 243pages 20. the perfect landscape - ragna sigurdottir **** 213 pages 21. fire in the blood - irene nemirovsky *** 1/2 153 pages 22. the leopard - tomasi di lampedusa *** 1/2 230 pages 23. the free - willy vlautin **** 273 pages 24. three strong women - marie n'diaye *** 277 pages 25. innocent erendira and other stories [collection of short stories] - gabriel garcia marquez ***** 183 pages reread 26. by blood we live - glen duncan [part 3 of "the last werewolf trilogy"] **** 472 pages 27. dominion - c.j. sansom **** 718 pages 28. ripper - isabel allende *** 1/2 475 pages 29. traveller of the century - andres neuman ***** 578 pages 30. middlesex - jeffrey eugenides **** 529 pages 31. a girl is a half-formed thing - eimear mcbride **** 203 pages 32. the tiger's wife - téa obreht ***** 336 pages reread 33. the sound of things falling - juan gabriel vazquez ***1/2 298 pages 34. a death in the family - karl ove knausgaard *** 393 pages 35. the new republic - lionel shriver **** 373 pages 36. the garden of evening mists - tan twan eng ***** 348 pages 37. the new york trilogy - paul auster *** 314 pages 38. we are all completely beside ourselves - karen joy fowler ***** 308 pages 39. the corrections - jonathan franzen ***** 653 pages reread total pages 13,960 pages [not including currently reading] Quote Link to post Share on other sites
poindexter Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 1. Bad Pharma by Ben Goldacre2. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan3. The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan4. The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan5. The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan6. The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan7. Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch8. Night Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko9. Day Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko10. Twilight Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko11. The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan12. The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan13. The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan14. Clash of Kings by George R R Martin15. The House of Hades by Rick Riordan16. The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan17. The Throne of Fire by Rick Riordan18. Red Dragon by Thomas Harris19. The Serpent's Shadow by Rick Riordan20. Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris21. Hannibal by Thomas Harris22. Brave New World by Aldous Huxley23. Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov24. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury25. A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess26. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad27. The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoyevsky28. The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov29. Moon Over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch30. Whispers Underground by Ben Aaronovitch31. Broken Homes by Ben Aaronovitch32. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley33. Half A King by Joe Abercrombie34. The Iliad by Homer35. The Odyssey by Homer36. The Aeneid by Virgil37. Metamorphoses by Ovid38. Dracula by Bram Stoker39. Northern Lights by Philip Pullman40. Paradise Lost by John Milton41. Percy Jackson's Greek Gods by Rick Riordan42. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski43. The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman44. Dangerous Women by Various Authors45. Storm Front by Jim Butcher46. Fool Moon by Jim Butcher47. Grave Peril by Jim Butcher48. 1984 by George Orwell49. Summer Knight by Jim Butcher50. Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake51. Death Masks by Jim Butcher52. Blood Rites by Jim Butcher53. Dead Beat by Jim Butcher54. Proven Guilty by Jim Butcher55. White Night by Jim Butcher56. Small Favor by Jim Butcher57. Turn Coat by Jim Butcher58. Changes by Jim Butcher59. Ghost Story by Jim Butcher60. Cold Days by Jim Butcher61. Side Jobs by Jim Butcher62. Skin Game by Jim Butcher63. The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan64. Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell65. How to Develop a Brilliant Memory Week by Week by Dominic O'Brien66. American Gods by Neil Gaiman67. Blink by Malcolm Gladwell68. Man and Superman by George Bernard Shaw69. Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch70. Medea and Other Plays by Euripedes71. Horns by Joe Hill72. Bounce by Matthew Syed73. Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift74. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll75. The Chimp Paradox by Steve Peters76. Fated by Benedict Jacka77. Casino Royale by Ian Fleming78. Animal Farm by George Orwell79. Live And Let Die by Ian Fleming80. Moonraker by Ian Fleming81. Diamonds Are Forever by Ian Fleming82. From Russia With Love by Ian Fleming83. Dr. No by Ian Fleming84. Goldfinger by Ian Fleming85. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut86. Thunderball by Ian Fleming87. For Your Eyes Only by Ian Fleming88. The Spy Who Loved Me by Ian Fleming89. On Her Majesty's Secret Service by Ian Fleming90. Through The Looking Glass, And What Alice Found There by Lewis Carroll91. You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming92. The Man With The Golden Gun by Ian Fleming93. Octopussy and Other Stories by Ian Fleming94. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens 95. Of Mice And Men by John Steinbeck 96. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald 97. The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson 98. The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde 99. The Time Machine by H. G. Wells 100. The Death Of Ivan Ilyich by Leo Tolstoy Edit: 14/09 Yay, I made it!! My new goal is to reach 75 by the end of the year. I'm snapping these Jim Butcher novels up, they are über fun, and there's like 15 of them, it's all win :DEdit: 23/09 Urgh, these Dresden Files books are actually really good, and I'm afraid of finishing them now lol. I hate when I get like this, but it's so much fun ;_; There's only 6 left now...Edit: 30/09 GAHHH what just happened?!! *opens the next book quickly*Edit: 09/10 Only 1 book left until I'm fully caught up with The Dresden Files... I'm reading Side Jobs, which is a short story collection set in the same universe. Can't wait to start Skin Game, though. This series has really surprised me with how much I've enjoyed it - it's still kind of silly, but there's definitely some skill involved in setting up such a complex universe, and the characters are brilliant.Edit: 14/10 ;_: I just caught up with the Dresden series... man that was one hell of a good book. I'm a sucker for heist stories, but chuck in a reluctant team-up with the villain and I'm 100% sold whatever happens. No more books left though, so now I need to find something else to fill the void. I'm immensely glad that I have Blood of Olympus to look forward to, but it is the final book of the series also. Much sad.Edit: 23/10 Spent the last few days reading the final book of Rick Riordan's Heroes of Olympus series. I enjoyed it a lot but the ending was a tad disappointing, nothing like as awesome as the ending of the Percy Jackson series. It was too sudden, too easy, and I didn't buy the main "shock" factor for a second. Also did a re-read of Death Masks, trying to get over the Dresden withdrawals, but I don't think I can include re-reads in my list of 50 books, at least not in the same year :PEdit 31/10 God this book is a drag... Let's re-read a Dresden book again! What is my life?Edit 11/11 HOLY CRAP I FINISHED!! After re-reading Small Favour and Skin Game, I have managed to make it to the end of American Gods. The ending was actually really quick, considering the characters spent such a long time milling about for the majority of the book. The most interesting part of the book was the Epilogue, which ties up some far more interesting side-plots, and the "Coming to America" parts, which were brilliant. I need time to absorb, and try and figure out what the book was trying to say, if it was saying anything at all, and whether it says enough to overcome the rather bland characters or the meandering plot. I still love Gaiman's writing style. I've enjoyed the other books of his that I've read, and I'll be reading Neverwhere at some point due to all the recommendations. I just don't think American Gods is for me.Edit 17/11 Read Man and Superman to be prepared for when I go and see it next year. I was very pleasantly surprised - it's a brilliant play, and even if Shaw has some rather questionable views of women, they would still have been pretty progressive in his day. It's very funny, and even Act III gave me little trouble, and tied in enough with the rest of the play to make it worthwhile. In many ways, Act III is the heart of the play. I've also read Foxglove Summer, which was a bit of a disappointment really. It left many loose-ends untied, the plot was all over the place, the ending was far too sudden and not in a good way. It feels like filler for the next book, which I'm hoping will be an improvement upon this. Still, worth a read anyway - Peter Grant is never boring.Edit 20/11 Finished Horns by Joe Hill - was fun, though it evoked a pretty heavy/depressing atmosphere that was only slightly lifted by a rather bittersweet ending. I thought there would be more humour. It was interesting, and I'd like to see the movie to see how it compares. 6 books left until I finish my goal :DEdit 2/12 I've met my 75 book goal!! Finished The Chimp Paradox by Steve Peters - I was skeptical at first, but it's actually a very interesting book with some great tips that I'm definitely going to take on board. I think there's too much to take in straight away, so I might buy the book version and have a peek through every now and then to remind me of the key points.Edit 5/12 Finished Casino Royale and enjoyed it a lot. Bond's misogynistic viewpoints are annoying, but I think that just comes with the territory. Looking forward to reading more Bond! But I'll finish Animal Farm before that.Edit 7/12 Finished Animal Farm. I'm going to attempt to make it to 100 books - this means I'll have to read about 1 book a day in order to make it to the end. If I read some short books, and/or I spend a little bit more time reading each day, I think I have a chance :) I'll be finished with Live And Let Die tonight, and hopefully start Moonraker with a view to finishing it off tomorrow.9/12 Moonraker finished, starting Diamonds Are Forever. I enjoyed Moonraker quite a lot. These books are brilliant, well-written, fast-paced action and while they can be pretty sexist/racist (the first two books were appalling at times), Moonraker really surprised me. The character of Gala Brand was cool, and though I knew what was going to happen since the moment Drax stepped into Blade's, I still enjoyed the feeling of suspense throughout. And there's a lot less sex than I thought there would be hehe!17/12 14 books to go...25/12 6 books to go... Finished all the James Bond originals yesterday. Going to take a bit of a break today. I'll read a bit later on, but no rush to get one book done today :)29/12 urgh, got bogged down enjoying my Christmas so I didn't read as much as I'd hoped to. I did get a few short books to read, though, so I think I still have a chance :D 31/12 Two books to go - need to finish them both today!! Gulp! 31/12 YAY!! My goal is complete!!!!! MWAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!! :D :D :D :D I'm amazed I managed to make it! The only thing I changed this last month was the length of the books, so I could cram them in without skipping or rushing. I might try and write up a "my year in books review", looking back on the books I've read and see what stood out and what didn't and how I felt about the whole thing. That would be fun. Also, I think I'll up the goal next year to 150 and see how we go from there! 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Vyzov Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 Every year I challenge myself to at least 52 books in a year using Goodreads to keep track. This year was 75 and a fell quite short. To be fair, some were large anthologies (The Complete Works Of Edgar Allan Poe for example) that only count as one book on the chat there, but I only managed to read 47 books this year. 2015 the challenge will be 60. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
daveb Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 I've only managed 37 according to my goodreads page. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Tenebre Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Completed list for 2014: 1. Earthly Pleasures by Roger Swain 198 pages 2. The Hundred Dresses by Erin McKean 213 pages 3. Shakespeare Saved My Life by Laura Bates 291 pages 4. The Smartest Kids in the World by Amanda Ripley 306 pages 5. The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien 330 pages 6. The Global Achievement Gap by Tony Wagner 290 pages 7. The Spanish Tragedy by Thomas Kyd 176 pages 8. Yokohama Yankee by Leslie Helm 346 pages 9. The Bookseller of Kabul by Åsne Seierstad 288 pages 10. Art Made From Books by Laura Heyenga 173 pages11. How Children Fail by John Holt 298 pages12. Shelf Life by Suzanne Strempek Shea 223 pages 13. Names for the Sea: Strangers in Iceland by Sarah Moss 358 pages 14. Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones 429 pages 15. The One World Schoolhouse by Salman Khan 259 pages 16. Vår vän Capy by Bill Peet 64 pages 17. "Doing School" by Denise Clark Pope 212 pages 18. Banished by Lauren Drain 289 pages 19. The Art of Discworld by Terry Pratchett 124 pages 20. Conrad's Fate by Diana Wynne Jones 375 pages 21. Strange Stones by Peter Hessler 354 pages22. The London Scene by Virginia Woolf 77 pages23. The King's Speech by Mark Logue 242 pages24. Confessions of a Sociopath by ME Thomas 302 pages25. Witch Week by Diana Wynne Jones 213 pages 26. The Merlin Conspiracy by Diana Wynne Jones 468 pages 27. House of Many Ways by Diana Wynne Jones 404 pages 28. Strong Poison by Dorothy Sayers 228 pages 29. Witch Week by Diana Wynne Jones 213 pages30. Explore Everything by Bradley Garrett 273 pages 31. The Scientific Sherlock Holmes by James O'Brien 175 pages 32. Spell it Out by David Crystal 328 pages 33. The One-Straw Revolution by Masanobu Fukuoka 181 pages 34. Gender Outlaws by Kate Bornstein 245 pages 35. Life Below Stairs by Alison Maloney 122 pages 36. The Butler by Wil Haygood 83 pages 37. Bartleby, the Scrivener by Herman Melville 44 pages 38. Short History of Wales by Sir Owen Morgan Edward 67 pages 39. The Wreck at Sharpnose Point by Jeremy Seal 316 pages 40. Fyre by Angie Sage 375 pages 41. Born on a Blue Day by Daniel Tammet 186 pages 42. Nine Tailors by Dorothy Sayers 286 pages 43. Magyk by Angie Sage 344 pages 44. Darke by Angie Sage 350 pages 45. Den svarta ön by Hergé 62 pages 46. Busman's Honeymoon by Dorothy Sayers 335 pages 47. Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime by Mark Haddon 119 pages 48. The Narrowboats Story by Nick Corble 127 pages 49. Trent's Last Case by EC Bentley 192 pages 50. The Riddle of the Labyrinth by Margalit Fox 384 pages 51. The Autistic Brain by Temple Grandin 256 pages 52. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman 187 pages 53. Murder Must Advertise by Dorothy Sayers 368 pages 54. Between Silk and Cyanide by Leo Marks 613 pages 55. Castles in the Air by Judy Corbett 308 pages 56. Fellowship of the Rings by JRR Tolkien 460 pages 57. Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury 219 pages 58. Thinking in Pictures by Temple Grandin 233 pages 59. Gracefully Insane by Alex Beam 246 pages 60. Gaudy Night by Dorothy Sayers 403 pages 61. Dr Montessori's Own Handbook by Maria Montessori 68 pages 62. The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde 37 pages 63. The Long War by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter 419 pages 64. Raising Steam by Terry Pratchett 365 pages 65. Lord Peter by Dorothy Sayers 487 pages 66. Watching the English by Kate Fox 424 pages 67. Innocents Afloat by Jeremy Scanlon 193 pages 68. The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating by Elisabeth Tova Bailey 190 pages 69. Feet of Clay by Terry Pratchett 357 pages 70. For the Benefit of Those Who See by Rosemary Mahoney 287 pages 71. Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett 375 pages 72. How to Design Monograms by Elizabeth and Curtiss Sprague 61 pages 73. Romulus Buckle and the Engines of War by Richard Ellis Preston, Jr 476 pages 74. How to Read Literature like an English Professor by Thomas Foster 336 pages 75. The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner 326 pages 76. Forensics and Fiction by D. P. Lyle 296 pages 77. Spoon River Anthology by Edgar Lee Masters 306 pages 78. Nothing Daunted by Dorothy Wickenden 320 pages 79. Telling Our Way to the Sea by Aaron Hirsh 394 pages 80. Mail Order Mysteries by Kirk Demarais 152 pages 81. Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom 192 pages 82. In the Land of Invisible Women by Qanta Ahmed 454 pages 83. The Essentia Marcus Aurelius by Jacob Needleman and John Piazza 110 pages84. Japanese Lessons by Gail Benjamin 262 pages85. Bringing Up Bebe by Pamela Druckerman 432 pages86. French Kids Eat Everything by Karen Dillon 320 pages87. Flyte by Angie Sage 532 pages 88. Britannia in Brief by Leslie Banker and Willian Mullins 256 pages 89. The Hedgehog Dilemma by Hugh Warwick 279 pages 90. Love in a Time of Homeschooling by Laura Brodie 261 pages 91. Danny bäst i världen by Roald Dahl 203 pages 92. The Velocity of Honey by Jay Ingram 211 pages 93. Harry Potter Page to Screen by Bob McCabe 531 pages 94. Mastermind by Maria Konnikova 255 pages 95. Working Ix to V by Vicki Leon 275 pages 96. From the Dust Returned by Ray Bradbury 160 pages 97. The Sea Inside by Philip Hoare 232 pages 98. Habibi by Naomi Shihab Nye 188 pages 99. The Wanderer by Sharon Creech 199 pages 100. The Introvert's Way by Sophia Dembling 178 pages 101. Free to Learn by Peter Gray 255 pages 102. Homecoming by Cynthia Voigt 280 pages 103. Homesick and Happy by Michael Thompson 236 pages 104. Figgs and Phantoms by Ellen Raskin 110 pages 105. Swim by Lynn Sherr 175 pages 106. A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt 335 pages 107. Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt 171 pages 108. Seventeen Against the Dealer by Cynthia Voigt 240 pages 109 A Family in Paris by Jane Paech 329 pages 110. Death by Water by Kerry Greenwood 256 pages 111. Blood and Circuses by Kerry Greenwood 208 pages 112. Murder on the Ballarat Train by Kerry Greenwood 151 pages 113. Murder in the Dark by Kerry Greenwood 278 pages 114. The Empathy Exams by Leslie Jamison 226 pages 115. Death at Victoria Dock by Kerry Greenwood 164 pages116. Love, Nina by Nina Stibbe 320 pages117. Parenting Without Borders by Christine Gross-Loh 308 pages 118. The Most Beautiful Walk in the World by John Baxter 298 pages 119. Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll 128 pages 120. Flying Too High by Kerry Greenwood 156 pages121. Murder in Montparnasse by Kerry Greenwood 257 pages 122. Death Before Wicket by Kerry Greenwood 230 pages 123. The Green Mill Murder by Kerry Greenwood 173 pages 124. Queen of the Flowers by Kerry Greenwood 249 pages 125. Anthill by E O Wilson 378 pages126. Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway 332 pages 127. Cocaine Blues by Kerry Greenwood 175 pages 128. Fluke by Marin Blinder 213 pages 129. The Ruins of Gorlan by John Flanagan 272 pages 130. Syren by Angie Sage 656 pages 131. Darke by Angie Sage 351 pages 132. What If by Randall Munroe 320 pages 133. Pathfinder by Angie Sage 480 pages 134. The Sword in the Stone by TH White 256 pages 135. Dancers Among Us by Jordan Mattar 240 pages 136. Summerhill USA by Richard E Bull 62 pages 137. Waldorf Schools Vol 1 by Ruth Pusch 218 pages 138. Fire Season by Philip Connors 246 pages 139. Come a Stranger by Cynthia Voigt 195 pages 140. Sons from Afar by Cynthia Voigt 209 pages 141. The Runner by Cynthia Voigt 183 pages 142. The Long Mars by Terry Pratchett and Steven Baxter 322 pages 143. Fyre by Angie Sage 375 pages 144. The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan 586 pages 145. All Girls: Single-Sex Education and Why it Matters by Karen Stabiner 320 pages 146. Murder on a Midsummer Night by Kerry Greenwood 257 pages 147. Light in August by William Faulkner 512 pages 148. Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B Gilbreth, Jr and Ernestine Gilbreth Cary 180 pages 149. Briarwood Girls by Julia Glover 41 pages 150. Lost Art of Dress by Linda Przybyszeweski 347 pages 151. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith 493 pages 152. Murder and Mendelssohn by Kerry Greenwood 323 pages 153. Dead Man's Chest by Kerry Greenwood 256 pages 154. Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper 196 pages 155. Belles on Their Toes by Frank Gilbreth and Ernestine Carey 226 pages 156. The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder 345 pages 157. Lucinda's Secret by Holly Black 108 pages 158. The Ironwood Tree by Holly Black 110 pages 159. The Wrath of Mulgarath by Holly Black 136 pages 160. The Grey King by Susan Cooper 165 pages 161. The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper 261 pages 162. Ghost Hawk by Susan Cooper 328 pages 163. How to be a Gentleman by John Bridges 224 pages 164. Snuff by Terry Pratchett 398 pages 165. The Ecology of Atlantic Shorelines by Mark Bertness 417 pages 166. Thirteenth Child by Patricia Wrede 344 pages 167. Loser by Jerry Spinelli 218 pages 168. Ten Years Later by Moira Squier 127 pages 169. Movie Magic by Jody Revenson 151 pages 170. A Guide to the Graphic Arts Department by Jody Revenson 119 pages 171. Wizard Wear and Muggle Attire by Jody Revenson 143 pages 172. Environments Envisioned by Jody Revenson 143 pages 173. The Tasks and Content of a Steiner-Waldorf Curriculum by Kevin Avison 374 pages 174. The Well-Trained Mind by Susan Wise Bauer 813 pages 175. Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder 305 pages Total: 47011 pages *disappears from AVEN until next year* 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
iff Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 2014 list 1. the general in his labyrinth - gabriel garcia marquez **** 285 pages reread 2. canada - richard ford **** 418 pages 3. the maid's version - daniel woodrell ***** 164 pages 4. antwerp - roberto bolano *** 78 pages 5. all over creation - ruth ozeki **** 417 pages 6. danubia - a personal history of habsburg europe - simon winder***** 512 pages 7. these demented lands - alan warner **** 215 pages 8. hope - glen duncan 311 pages *** reread 9. the goldfinch - donna tartt ***1/2 771 pages 10. the spinning heart - donal ryan *** 156 pages 11. nineteen eighty four - george orwell *** 326 pages 12. let's explore diabetes with owls - david sedaris ***1/2 275 pages 13. the luminaries - eleanor catton ***** 832 pages 14. burial rites - hannah kent ***** 330 pages 15. the lowland - jhumpa lahiri **** 340 pages 16. the brooklyn follies - paul auster **** 224 pages 17. let the great world turn - colum mccann ***** 349 pages reread 18. the hundred year old man who climbed out the window and disappeared - jonas jonasson ***** 387 pages 19. the tango singer - tomás eloy martinez ***1/2 243pages 20. the perfect landscape - ragna sigurdottir **** 213 pages 21. fire in the blood - irene nemirovsky *** 1/2 153 pages 22. the leopard - tomasi di lampedusa *** 1/2 230 pages 23. the free - willy vlautin **** 273 pages 24. three strong women - marie n'diaye *** 277 pages 25. innocent erendira and other stories [collection of short stories] - gabriel garcia marquez ***** 183 pages reread 26. by blood we live - glen duncan [part 3 of "the last werewolf trilogy"] **** 472 pages 27. dominion - c.j. sansom **** 718 pages 28. ripper - isabel allende *** 1/2 475 pages 29. traveller of the century - andres neuman ***** 578 pages 30. middlesex - jeffrey eugenides **** 529 pages 31. a girl is a half-formed thing - eimear mcbride **** 203 pages 32. the tiger's wife - téa obreht ***** 336 pages reread 33. the sound of things falling - juan gabriel vazquez ***1/2 298 pages 34. a death in the family - karl ove knausgaard *** 393 pages 35. the new republic - lionel shriver **** 373 pages 36. the garden of evening mists - tan twan eng ***** 348 pages 37. the new york trilogy - paul auster *** 314 pages 38. we are all completely beside ourselves - karen joy fowler ***** 308 pages 39. the corrections - jonathan franzen ***** 653 pages reread 40. all is silence - manuel rivas **** 249 pages 41. we need new names - noviolet bulawayo *** 1/2 290 pages total pages 14,499 pages (What I couldn't have read an extra page?) where bought: chapters, dublin 11 gifts 11 easons, dublin 4 local book shop 6 amazon 5 dubray books, dublin 4 categorise rereads fiction 6 new reads fiction 33 new reads non-fiction 2 nationality (fiction only) USA 11 UK 5 Ireland 3 Colombia 3 Argentina 2 Chile 2 France 2 New Zealand, Austrailia, India, Malaysia, Sweden, Iceland, Italy, ??? Former Yugoslavia, Norway, Spain, Zimbabwe 1 each Time of reading (not including non-fiction) first time i read a book from author 18 previously read author 21 sex of author (not including non-fiction) male 25 female 14 longest - luminaries by eleanor catton 832 pages shortest - antwerp by roberto bolano 78 pages favourite 3 - we are completely beside ourselves by karen joy fowler, burial rites by hannah kent and traveller of the century by andres neuman 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
fuzzipueo Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Read 2014Murder at Pride Lodge - Mark McNease Doctor Who: Real Time - Gary Russell [bF audio]The Duke's Deception - Sasha MillerOne of Those Days - Zathan PriestThe Astounding, the Amazing, and the Unknown - Paul MalmontBack In Black (Black Knight Chronicles #2) - John G. HartnessCross Checking (Blue Line Hockey #9) - Stephani HechtKnight Moves (Black Knight Chronicles #3) - John G. Hartness Smoke and Mirrors (Tony Foster #2) - Tanya Huff [Audio book] Hard Spell (Occult Crimes Unit #1) - Justin Gustainis Foundation and Empire - Isaac Asimov [Audio book]Quiet Erp - K.Z. Snow Sherlock Holmes: A Baker Street Dozen - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle [Audio Dramatizations]Drinker Class X - Sasha MillerPaint it Black (Black Knight #4) - John G. Hartness The Scarifyers: The Nazad Conspiracy - Simon Bernard [Audio Drama]Evil Dark (Occult Crimes Unit #2) - Justin GustainisUnquiet Dreams (Connor Grey #2) - Mark Del FrancoUnfallen Dead (Connor Grey #3) - Mark Del Franco Smoke and Ashes (Tony Foster #3) - Tanya HuffUnperfect Souls (Connor Grey - #4) - Mark Del FrancoFebruary Thaw: A Collection of Contemporary Fantasy - Tanya HuffUncertain Allies (Connor Grey - #5) - Mark Del FrancoKnown Devil (Occult Crimes Unit #3) - Justin GustainisThe Luxury of Vengeance - Isabella CarterUndone Deeds (Connor Grey - #6) - Mark Del Franco Blood Price (Blood Ties/Vickie Nelson #1) - Tanya HuffThose Who Fight Monsters: Tales of Occult Detectives - Justin Gustainis, ed.Pressure Head (The Plumber's Mate #1) - JR MerrowThe Idiot's Tango - B. Snow Headed for Trouble (Troubleshooters #16.5) - Suzanne BrockmannBroken Homes (Peter Grant #4) - Ben AaronovichKick Start (Dangerous Ground #5) - Josh LanyonCinder - Mary SextonRelief Valve (Plumber's Mate #2) - JR Merrow The Scarifyers: The Devil of Denge Marsh - Paul Morris [Audio Drama] The Forgotten Man (Elvis Cole #10) - Robert CraisFoxe Fire (Skyler Foxe Mystery #4) - Haley WalshUn-Expected (Left at the Crossroads #1) - Lisa Worrell#First Impressions #Second Chances - Heidi BelleauThe Missing Comatose Woman - Sarah EtteritchSix - Tara SpearsA** Over Teacup - Jackie NachtOnce Upon a Haunted Moor - Harper FoxThe King's Harem - Megan DerrThe Dragon's Tamer - Megan DerrThe Parting Glass - Josh Lanyon Playing With Fire (Inspector Banks #14) - Peter RobinsonGrimm: The Chopping Block - John PassarellaNail Polish and Feathers - Jo Ramsey Fatal Shadows (Adrien English #1) - Josh Lanyon A Dangerous Thing (Adrien English #2) - Josh LanyonUnnatural (Archangel Academy #1) - Michael Griffo The Hell You Say (Ardrien English #3) - Josh Lanyon Riley's Regret (Lost Shifters #11) - Stephani Hecht Stranger on the Shore - Josh Lanyon Chance's Vindication (Lost Shifters #13) - Stephani Hecht Might's Karma (Wayne County Wolves #10) - Stephani Hecht Shards of Time (Nightrunners #7) - Lynn Flewelling Cards on the Table - Josh Lanyon The Scarifyers: For King and Country (The Scarifyers #3) - Simon Bernard The Scarifyers: The Curse of the Black Comet (The Scarifyers #4) - Simon Bernard Everything I Know - Josh Lanyon Marked (Mindspace Investigations #3) - Alex Hughes Wild Wolf (Shifters Unbound #6) - Jennifer Ashley A Marked Man (The Men of Halfway House 2) - Jamie Reese Justice's Little Nibbler (WCW #4) - Stephani Hecht Somebody's Been a Bad Little Wolf (WCW #12) - Stephani Hecht Touching Tate (WCW #11) - Stephani Hecht Waiting For You - K.C. Wells Get Off My Case - Lisa Oliver Lake on the Mountain: A Dan Sharp Mystery - Jeffrey Round Caught! (The Shamwell Chronicles) - J.R. Merrow Arson of the Heart - Sasha L. Miller What Family is For - T.T. Kove The Protector - Cooper West The King (BDB #12) - J.R. Ward Wick (Wick #1) - Megan Derr The Menagerie: Lynx - Megan Derr Frostwick - Megan Derr An Exception (Jewel Bonds #3) - Megan Derr Always a Groomsman - M. Durango Blood Tells - Rachel White Perfect Angel - Rachelle Cochran Breathless (A Medium and an Extra Large #1) - Shannon West The Happily Ever After Mating Agency Presents: Snovarg (#1) - Jane Wallace-Knight Binding Ties - Alessandra Ebulu Hold Still - Megan Derr Looking For More - Megan Derr Jagged Rock - Willow Scarlett Accepting Me - Jo Ramsey Tell Me It's Real - T.J. Klune Consorting with Dragons - Sera Trevor Queer Hauntings: True Tales of Gay & Lesbian Ghosts - Ken Summers The Last Thing He Needs - J.H. Knight On Edge - T.C. Blue The Oracle's Hatchling (The Oracle #2) - Mel Eight Trucker Ghost Stories: And Other True Tales of Haunted Highways, Weird Encounters, and Legends of the Road - Annie Wilder Dust and Light (The Sanctuary #1) - Carol Berg Hot Lead, Cold Iron (Mick Oberon #1) - Ari Marmell Shoulder Pads and Flannel - Jo Ramsey Best Murder of the Year (A Rick Domino Mystery) - Jon P. Block Two Dumb Jocks (Dumb Jock #5) - Jeff Erno A Ghost of a Chance - Josh Lanyon The Alloy of Law (Mystborn #4) - Brandon Sanderson Redshirts - John Scalzi Raising Steam (Discworld) - Terry Pratchett Pumpkin Eater: A Dan Sharp Mystery - Jeffrey Round Until the Bitter End - L.L. Bucknor Damaged Heart - S.C. Wynne Overcoming His Pride - Amber Kell Farren's Wizard (A Wizard's Touch) - Amber Kell Elijah's Ghost (A Wizard's Touch) - Amber Kell Necropolis (Whyborne & Griffin) - Jordan L. Hawk Bloodline (Whyborne & Griffin) - Jordan L. Hawk Midnight Riot (Peter Grant #1) - Ben Aaronovitch Sleepy Hollow: Children of the Revolution - Keith R.A. DeCandido Doctor Who: The Crawling Terror - Mike Tucker Fair's Point - Melissa Scott Half a King - Joe Abercrombie Fair Play (All Fair 2) - Josh Lanyon Tempest (A Medium and an Extra Large 2) - Shannon West The Brothers Cabal (Johannes Cabal 4) - Jonathan L. Howard A Bittersweet Haunting - T.A. Chase Blind Under the Moon - S.A. Walsh Dracula Meets Jack the Ripper and Other Revisionist Histories - Michael B. Druxman The Necromancer (Johannes Cabal 1) - Jonathan L. Howard The Detective (Johannes Cabal 2) - Jonathan L. Howard Haunted Hearts - Amelia Faulkener All's Fair in Mate Bonds and Publishing - Alana Ankh A Fine Mingling - D.W. Marchwell The Mystery of Love: Part One - Gary Alan Hidalgo The Mystery of Love: Part Two - Gary Alan Hidalgo Bloodlist (The Vampire Files 1) - PN Elrod The Dracula Tape - Fred Saberhagen Bloodcircle (The Vampire Files 3) - PN Elrod Comfort and Joy (Anthology) - Josh Lanyon|Joanna Chambers|Harper Fox|L.B. Gregg The Best Corpse for the Job - Charlie Cochrane Holiday Outing - Astrid Amara Persons of Interest: The Mystery of Love - Gary Alan Hidalgo Hell & High Water - Charlie Cochet Carol of the Bellskis (Bellskis 1) - Astrid Amara Miracle of the Bellskis (Bellskis 2) - Astrid Amara Westford Hall - Lisa Worrall Soothing His Zebra's Fears (Kontra's Menagerie #20) - Charlie Richards Feathers from the Sky - Posy Roberts Batteries Not Included[1] - J.L. Merrow Making It Pay - J.L. Merrow The Vampire's Geek (Wolves of Stone Ridge #26) - Charlie Richards The Enchantment Emporium (1) - Tanya Huff In all, 168 books, audiodramas, and a couple of full cast audio adventures. Not bad. 3 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Wayfarer Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 My list for 2014: 1 The Pillow Book of the Flower Samurai - Barbara Lazar2 The Bones of Avalon - Phil Rickman3 The Pillars of the Earth - Ken Follett4 Gone - Michael Grant5 Hunger - Michael Grant6 Lies - Michael Grant7 Before I Fall - Lauren Oliver8 The Clan of the Cave Bear - Jean Auel9 The Valley of Horses - Jean Auel10 The Mammoth Hunters - Jean Auel11 The Plains of Passage - Jean Auel12 The Shelters of Stone - Jean Auel13 The Land of the Painted Caves - Jean Auel14 Understanding Asexuality - Anthony Bogaert15 Annabel - Lauren Oliver16 Delirium - Lauren Oliver17 Hana - Lauren Oliver18 Pandemonium - Lauren Oliver19 Raven - Lauren Oliver20 Requiem - Lauren Oliver21 Fall of Giants - Ken Follett22 Winter of the World - Ken Follett23 Hominids - Robert Sawyer24 Eragon - Christopher Paolini25 Eldest - Christopher Paolini26 Brisingr - Christopher Paolini27 Inheritance - Christopher Paolini28 City of Swords - Mary Hoffman29 Shostakovitch - Gottmer30 The Wizard's Dilemma - Diane Duane31 A Wizard Alone - Diane Duane32 Wizard's Holiday - Diane Duane33 Wizards at War - Diane Duane34 A Wizard of Mars - Diane Duane35 A Feast for Crows - George R.R. Martin36 A Dance with Dragons - George R.R. Martin37 Fever Dance - D.Preston & L.Child38 Cold Vengeance - D.Preston & L.Child39 Two Graves - D.Preston & L.Child40 In One Person - John Irving41 The Gardens of the Moon - Steven Erikson42 Deadhouse Gates - Steven Erikson43 Alex - Lauren Oliver44 Luna - Julie Anne Peters45 By the Time You Read This, I'll be Dead - Julie Anne Peters46 Keeping You a Secret - Julie Anne Peters47 InterWorld - Neil Gaiman48 The Silver Dream - Neil Gaiman49 The World according to Garp - John Irving50 The Final Empire - Brandon Sanderson51 The Well of Ascension - Brandon Sanderson52 The Hero of Ages - Brandon Sanderson53 The Alloy of Law - Brandon Sanderson54 American Gods - Neil Gaiman55 The Deed of Paksenarrion - Elizabeth Moon56 Anathem - Neal Stephenson57 The Fault in Our Stars - John Green58 Red Planet Blues - Robert Sawyer59 Interview with a Vampire - Anne Rice60 Prey - Michael Crichton61 Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card62 Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief - Rick Riordan63 Percy Jackson and the Sea of Monsters - Rick Riordan64 Percy Jackson and the Titan's Curse - Rick Riordan65 Percy Jackson and the Battle of the Labyrinth - Rick Riordan66 Percy Jackson and the Last Olympian - Rick Riordan67 Heroes of Olympus: The Lost Hero - Rick Riordan68 Heroes of Olympus: The Son of the Sea God - Rick Riordan69 Heroes of Olympus: The Mark of Athena - Rick Riordan70 Heroes of Olympus: The House of Hades - Rick Riordan71 Heroes of Olympus: Blood of Olympus - Rick Riordan72 The Last Empress - Tony Russo73 Assassin's Apprentice - Robin Hobb Total: 73 books read, with a total of 34516 pages. 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ticytacs Posted January 3, 2015 Share Posted January 3, 2015 I think I'm gonna try this this year. :) 2 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.